రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
తేజాస్ యుద్ధ విమానం వైమానిక దళానికి అప్పగింత
27 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వైమానిక దళం ఇటీవలే సులూర్ లోని వైమానిక కేంద్రంలో పునరుద్ధరించిన ఫ్లయింగ్ బులెట్స్ అనే 18వ స్క్వాడ్రన్ లోకి తేజాస్ ఎంకె-1 ఎఫ్ ఓ సి ని తీసుకుంది. దీంతో వైమానిక దళం నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యం పెంపులో మరో ముఖ్యమైన అడుగు వేసినట్టయింది. ఇలా తీసుకోవటం స్క్వాడ్రన్ కు ఇదే మొదటి సారి. మేకిన్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమాన్ని పరిపుష్టం చేసేలా స్వదేశీ యుద్ధ విమాన చరిత్రలో కూడా ఇదొక కీలకమైన మైలురాయి. అత్యంత చురుకైన ఈ తేలికపాటి యుద్ధ విమానం ఒకే ఇంజన్ తో పనిచేస్తుంది. వైవిధ్యాన్ని చాటుకుంటూ అన్ని రకాల వాతావరణాలనూ తట్టుకోగలగటం, బహుళ పాత్రలు పోషించగలగటం, గాలిలోనే ఇంధనం నింపుకోగలగటం దీని ప్రత్యేకతలు.
వైమానిక దళాధిపతి ఎయిర్ ఛీఫ్ మార్షల్ ఆర్ కె ఎస్ బహదౌరియా దీన్ని వాడకంలో పెట్టారు. సదర్న్ ఎయిర్ కమాండ్ ఎయిర్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్ ఇన్ చీఫ్ ఎయిర్ మార్షల్ టిడి జోసెఫ్, హెచ్ ఎ ఎల్ సీఎండీ శ్రీ ఆర్ మాధవన్, ఏరోనాటికల్ దెవలప్ మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ గిరీశ్ ఎస్ దేవధర్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా తేజాస్ ఎఫ్ ఓ సి పత్రాలను హిందుస్తాన్ ఎరోనాటికల్ సిఎండి వైమానిక దళాధిపతికి అప్పగించారు. అనంతరం వైమానిక దళాధిపతి ఈ పత్రాలను 18 స్క్వాడ్రన్ గ్రూప్ కమాండింగ్ ఆఫీసర్ కెప్టెన్ మనీష్ తొలాని కి లాంచనపూర్వకంగా తాళాలతో అందజేశారు. హెలికాప్టర్లు, రవాణా విమానాలు. తేజాస్ యుద్ధ విమానాల గగన తల విన్యాసాలతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైంది.
18 వ స్క్వాడ్రన్ 1965 ఏప్రిల్ 15న అంబాలా లో ఏర్పాటైంది. భారత వైమానిక దళంలోని ఏకైక పరమవీర చక్ర గ్రహీత ఫ్లయింగ్ ఆఫీసర్ నిర్మల్ జిత్ సింగ్ సెఖాన్ 1971 నాటి భారత్-పాకిస్తాన్ యుద్ధ సమయంలో ఈ స్క్వాడ్రన్ లో ఉన్నారు. హిందుస్తాన్ ఏరోనాటిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ లో తయారైన రెండు విమానాలు తేజాస్, అజీత్ అదే యుద్ధంలో నడిపిన ఘనత కూడా ఈ స్క్వాడ్రన్ దే. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేరు వేరు స్థావరాల నుంచి మిగ్-27 ఎం ఎల్ విమానాన్ని కూడా నడిపింది. సదర్న్ ఎయిర్ కమాండ్ నిర్వహణ పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే ఈ స్క్వాడ్రన్ కు 2016 ఏప్రిల్ లో తాత్కాలిక విరామం ఇచ్చారు.

Ministry of Defence
TEJAS FOC AIRCRAFT HANDED OVER TO THE IAF
27 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) on Wednesday inducted Tejas Mk-1 FOC aircraft into the recently resurrected No 18 Sqn, the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur, marking yet another important step towards enhancing the operational capability of the Air Force. The Squadron is the first in the IAF to induct this platform. This is also an important milestone in the country’s indigenous fighter aircraft program and a significant boost to the ‘Make In India’ initiative. Tejas Mk-1 FOC is a single engine, light weight, highly agile, all weather multi role fighter aircraft capable of air-to-air refueling thus making it a truly versatile platform.
The Squadron was operationalised by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria. Air Officer Commanding in Chief of the Southern Air Command, Air Marshal Amit Tiwari, and the Commodore Commandant of 18 Sqn, Air Marshal TD Joseph, Mr R Madhavan CMD HAL, Dr Girish S Deodhare, PGD (CA) and Director, Aeronautical Development Agency were also present during the ceremony. While addressing the personnel at AF Station Sulur, the CAS congratulated them and lauded the efforts put in by Southern Air Command and AF Station Sulur towards the induction of the new airborne platform. He complimented Chairman HAL, ADA, DRDO labs, DPSUs, MSMEs and all agencies involved in the production of LCA for achievement of this historic milestone.
The occasion was marked by the presentation of aircraft documents of the Tejas FOC version by the HAL CMD to the CAS. The CAS further handed these over to the Commanding Officer of 18 Squadron Group Captain Manish Tolani, along with the ceremonial keys to the unit. The event commenced with a fly past comprising of a helicopter formation of the Mi 17 V5 and the ALH, An-32 transport aircraft and Tejas Mk-1 fighters.
No 18 Sqn was raised at Ambala on 15 Apr 1965 with the Folland Gnat Aircraft. Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, the only Param Vir Chakra recipient of the Indian Air Force was a part of the Squadron during the 1971 Indo-Pak War. The Squadron also has the unique distinction of having operated two HAL made aircraft, the Tejas and the Ajeet which it also operated from the same station. Over the years it also operated MiG-27 ML aircraft from various bases across the country. The Squadron was number plated in Apr 2016. The Squadron falls under the operational control of Southern Air Command which is responsible for integrating the Squadron into the IAF Concept of Operations.
Before the induction ceremony, the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC flew a sortie in the Tejas Mk I fighter with 45 Sqn.
IFKB.JPG)
39JD.JPG)
KG6G.JPG)