Ministry of Defence
TEJAS FOC AIRCRAFT HANDED OVER TO THE IAF
27 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) on Wednesday inducted Tejas Mk-1 FOC aircraft into the recently resurrected No 18 Sqn, the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur, marking yet another important step towards enhancing the operational capability of the Air Force. The Squadron is the first in the IAF to induct this platform. This is also an important milestone in the country’s indigenous fighter aircraft program and a significant boost to the ‘Make In India’ initiative. Tejas Mk-1 FOC is a single engine, light weight, highly agile, all weather multi role fighter aircraft capable of air-to-air refueling thus making it a truly versatile platform.
The Squadron was operationalised by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria. Air Officer Commanding in Chief of the Southern Air Command, Air Marshal Amit Tiwari, and the Commodore Commandant of 18 Sqn, Air Marshal TD Joseph, Mr R Madhavan CMD HAL, Dr Girish S Deodhare, PGD (CA) and Director, Aeronautical Development Agency were also present during the ceremony. While addressing the personnel at AF Station Sulur, the CAS congratulated them and lauded the efforts put in by Southern Air Command and AF Station Sulur towards the induction of the new airborne platform. He complimented Chairman HAL, ADA, DRDO labs, DPSUs, MSMEs and all agencies involved in the production of LCA for achievement of this historic milestone.
The occasion was marked by the presentation of aircraft documents of the Tejas FOC version by the HAL CMD to the CAS. The CAS further handed these over to the Commanding Officer of 18 Squadron Group Captain Manish Tolani, along with the ceremonial keys to the unit. The event commenced with a fly past comprising of a helicopter formation of the Mi 17 V5 and the ALH, An-32 transport aircraft and Tejas Mk-1 fighters.
No 18 Sqn was raised at Ambala on 15 Apr 1965 with the Folland Gnat Aircraft. Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, the only Param Vir Chakra recipient of the Indian Air Force was a part of the Squadron during the 1971 Indo-Pak War. The Squadron also has the unique distinction of having operated two HAL made aircraft, the Tejas and the Ajeet which it also operated from the same station. Over the years it also operated MiG-27 ML aircraft from various bases across the country. The Squadron was number plated in Apr 2016. The Squadron falls under the operational control of Southern Air Command which is responsible for integrating the Squadron into the IAF Concept of Operations.
Before the induction ceremony, the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC flew a sortie in the Tejas Mk I fighter with 45 Sqn.
IFKB.JPG)
39JD.JPG)
KG6G.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तेजस एफओसी विमान भारतीय वायुसेना को सौंपा गया
27 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने बुधवार को वायु सेना स्टेशन सुलूर में तेजस एमके-1 एफओसी विमान को हाल ही में पुनर्जीवित किए गए नंबर 18 स्क्वैड्रन, जो कि "फ्लाइंग बुलेट" के नाम से जाना जाता है, में शामिल किया। यह भारतीय वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस तरह के विमान को शामिल करने वाला भारतीय वायुसेना का यह पहला स्क्वैड्रन है। यह देश के स्वदेशी लड़ाकू विमान कार्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर भी है और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल को भी बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम भी है। तेजस एमके-1 एफओसी एक एकल इंजन, हल्के वजन, बेहद चुस्त, सभी मौसम में बहु-भूमिका निभाने वाला लड़ाकू विमान है। हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने में इसकी सक्षमता इसे वाकई एक बहुमुखी प्लेटफॉर्म बनाती है।
इस स्क्वैड्रन का संचालन वायुसेना प्रमुख (सीएएस), एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने किया। इस समारोह के दौरान, दक्षिणी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन-चीफ, एयर मार्शल अमित तिवारी और 18 स्क्वैड्रन के कमोडोर कमांडेंट, एयर मार्शल टीडी जोसेफ, श्री आर माधवन, एचएएल के सीएमडी और डॉं. गिरीश एस देवधर, पीजीडी (सीए) और एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी के निदेशक भी मौजूद थे। वायु सेना स्टेशन, सुलूर में कर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए, वायुसेना प्रमुख ने उन्हें बधाई दी और दक्षिणी वायु कमान और वायु सेना स्टेशन, सुलूर द्वारा नए हवाई प्लेटफॉर्म को शामिल करने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के लिए, एलसीए के उत्पादन में शामिल चेयरमैन, एचएएल, एडीए, डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाला, डीपीएसयू, एमएसएमई और सभी एजेंसियों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर, एचएएल के सीएमडी द्वारा वायुसेना प्रमुख को तेजस एफओसी संस्करण के विमान दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत किया जाना उल्लेखनीय रहा। जिसके बाद, वायुसेना प्रमुख ने यूनिट के लिए औपचारिक चाबियों के साथ इन विमानों को 18 स्क्वैड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ग्रुप कैप्टन मनीष तोलानी को सुपुर्द किया। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत, एक विमान-परेड के साथ हुई, जिसमें एमआई 17 वी 5 का निर्माण और एएलएच, एएन-32 परिवहन विमान और तेजस एमके-1 लड़ाकू विमान भी शामिल हुए।
18 स्क्वैड्रन का गठन, 15 अप्रैल 1965 को अंबाला में फोलैंड जीनेट एयरक्राफ्ट के साथ किया गया था। भारतीय वायु सेना के एकमात्र परमवीर चक्र विजेता, फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर निर्मलजीत सिंह सेखों, 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान इस स्क्वैड्रन का हिस्सा थे। इस स्क्वैड्रन को एचएएल निर्मित दो एयरक्राफ्ट, तेजस और अजीत का संचालन करने का भी अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है, जिसका उसने एक ही स्टेशन से संचालन किया था। इन वर्षों में, इसने देश भर के विभिन्न एयरबेसों से मिग-27 एमएल विमानों का भी संचालन किया है। इस स्क्वैड्रन को अप्रैल 2016 में नंबर प्लेटेड किया गया था। यह स्क्वैड्रन, दक्षिणी वायु कमान के परिचालन नियंत्रण में आता है, जो कि इस स्क्वैड्रन को भारतीय वायु सेना के परिचालन की अवधारणा में एकीकृत करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
अधिष्ठापन समारोह से पहले, वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस), एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया, पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने 45 स्क्वाड्रन के साथ तेजस एमके-1 लड़ाकू विमान में उड़ान भरी।
IFKB.JPG)