Ministry of Defence
TEJAS FOC AIRCRAFT HANDED OVER TO THE IAF
27 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) on Wednesday inducted Tejas Mk-1 FOC aircraft into the recently resurrected No 18 Sqn, the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur, marking yet another important step towards enhancing the operational capability of the Air Force. The Squadron is the first in the IAF to induct this platform. This is also an important milestone in the country’s indigenous fighter aircraft program and a significant boost to the ‘Make In India’ initiative. Tejas Mk-1 FOC is a single engine, light weight, highly agile, all weather multi role fighter aircraft capable of air-to-air refueling thus making it a truly versatile platform.
The Squadron was operationalised by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria. Air Officer Commanding in Chief of the Southern Air Command, Air Marshal Amit Tiwari, and the Commodore Commandant of 18 Sqn, Air Marshal TD Joseph, Mr R Madhavan CMD HAL, Dr Girish S Deodhare, PGD (CA) and Director, Aeronautical Development Agency were also present during the ceremony. While addressing the personnel at AF Station Sulur, the CAS congratulated them and lauded the efforts put in by Southern Air Command and AF Station Sulur towards the induction of the new airborne platform. He complimented Chairman HAL, ADA, DRDO labs, DPSUs, MSMEs and all agencies involved in the production of LCA for achievement of this historic milestone.
The occasion was marked by the presentation of aircraft documents of the Tejas FOC version by the HAL CMD to the CAS. The CAS further handed these over to the Commanding Officer of 18 Squadron Group Captain Manish Tolani, along with the ceremonial keys to the unit. The event commenced with a fly past comprising of a helicopter formation of the Mi 17 V5 and the ALH, An-32 transport aircraft and Tejas Mk-1 fighters.
No 18 Sqn was raised at Ambala on 15 Apr 1965 with the Folland Gnat Aircraft. Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, the only Param Vir Chakra recipient of the Indian Air Force was a part of the Squadron during the 1971 Indo-Pak War. The Squadron also has the unique distinction of having operated two HAL made aircraft, the Tejas and the Ajeet which it also operated from the same station. Over the years it also operated MiG-27 ML aircraft from various bases across the country. The Squadron was number plated in Apr 2016. The Squadron falls under the operational control of Southern Air Command which is responsible for integrating the Squadron into the IAF Concept of Operations.
Before the induction ceremony, the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC flew a sortie in the Tejas Mk I fighter with 45 Sqn.
IFKB.JPG)
39JD.JPG)
KG6G.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
تیجس ایف او سی طیارہ فضائیہ کو سونپا گیا
27 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے بدھ کے روز تیجس ایم کے -1 ایف او سی طیارے کو اپنے بیڑے میں شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ طیارہ حال ہی میں تشکیل کردہ 18 اسکوائڈرن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ شمولیت‘ فلائنگ بلٹس’ کے طور پر ایئرفورس اسٹیشن واقع سولور میں عمل میں آئی۔ اس لحاظ سے یہ شمولیت بھارتی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیت میں اضافے کے تئیں ایک اہم قدم قرار دی جاسکتی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکوائڈرن بھارتی فضائیہ کے تحت وہ پہلا اسکوائڈرن ہے ، جس نے اس پلیٹ فارم کو اپنے اندر شامل کیا ہے۔ ملک کے ذریعے اندرون ملک تیار کیے جانے والے طیاروں کے پروگرام کے شعبے میں بھی یہ ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ نیز میک ان انڈیا پہل قدمی کے لیے بھی اہم تقویتی عنصر ہے۔تیجس ایم کے-1 ایف او سی واحد انجن والا، ہلکے وزن والا، ازحد برق رفتار اور ہر طرح کے موسم میں مختلف النوع کردار ادا کرنے والا جنگی طیارہ ہے، جو فضا میں رہتے ہوئے ہی ایندھن حاصل کرسکتا ہے اور اس لحاظ سے اسے صحیح معنوں میں ایک ازحد فعال اور متحرک پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکوائڈرن کو فضائیہ کے سربراہ (سی اے ایس) ، ایئرچیف مارشل آرکے ایس بھدوریا نے آپریشنل بنایا۔ جنوبی ایئرکمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ایئر مارشل امت تیواری اور 18 اسکوائڈرن کے کموڈور کمانڈنٹ ، ایئر مارشل ٹی ڈی جوزف ، ایچ اے ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب آر-مادھون، پی جی ڈی (سی اے) ڈاکٹر گریش ایس دیو دھرے اور ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی کے ڈائرکٹر بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔ اے ایف اسٹیشن سولور میں عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی اے ایس نے انہیں مبارک باد پیش کی اور جنوبی ایئر کمان اور اے ایف اسٹیشن سولور میں ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ یعنی مذکورہ نئے ایئر بورن پلیٹ فارم کی شمولیت کی ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ایچ اے ایل، اے ڈی اے، ڈی آر ڈی او کی تجربہ گاہوں، ڈی پی ایس یو، ایم ایس ایم ای اور ان تمام ایجنسیوں کی بھی ستائش کی، جو اس تاریخی سنگ میل کے حصول کے سلسلے میں ایل سی اے کی تیاری سے مربوط رہی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ایچ اے ایل کے سی ایم ڈی نے فضائیہ کے سربراہ کو تیجس ایف او سی ورژن کی طیارہ دستاویزات بھی پیش کیں۔ سی اے ایس نے انہیں اپنی جانب سے 18 اسکوائڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر گروپ کیپٹن منیش تولانی کو یونٹ کی چابیوں کے ساتھ حوالے کردیا۔ یہ تقریب ایم آئی 17 وی پی اور اے ایل ایچ، اے این 32 نقل وحمل طیارے اور تیجس ایم کے-1 جنگجو طیاروں کے ہیلی کاپٹر فارمیشن کے فلائی پاسٹ کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔
نمبر 18 اسکوائڈرن کی تشکیل انبالہ میں 15 اپریل 1965 کو فولینڈ نیٹ ایئرکرافٹ کے ساتھ عمل میں آئی تھی۔ فلائنگ آفیسر نرمل جیت سنگھ شیخوں، جو بھارتی فضائیہ کے واحد پرم ویر چکر حاصل کرنے والے افسر ہیں، وہ 1971 کی بھارت-پاکستان جنگ میں اس اسکوائڈرن کا ایک حصہ تھے۔
شمولیت تقریب سے قبل فضائیہ کے سربراہ، ایئر چیف مارشل آرکے ایس بھدوریا، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی نے 45 اسکوائڈرن کے ساتھ تیجس ایم کے -1 جنگجو کی ایک مخصوص پرواز بھی انجام دی۔
IFKB.JPG)
39JD.JPG)
KG6G.JPG)