Ministry of Defence
TEJAS FOC AIRCRAFT HANDED OVER TO THE IAF
27 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) on Wednesday inducted Tejas Mk-1 FOC aircraft into the recently resurrected No 18 Sqn, the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur, marking yet another important step towards enhancing the operational capability of the Air Force. The Squadron is the first in the IAF to induct this platform. This is also an important milestone in the country’s indigenous fighter aircraft program and a significant boost to the ‘Make In India’ initiative. Tejas Mk-1 FOC is a single engine, light weight, highly agile, all weather multi role fighter aircraft capable of air-to-air refueling thus making it a truly versatile platform.
The Squadron was operationalised by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria. Air Officer Commanding in Chief of the Southern Air Command, Air Marshal Amit Tiwari, and the Commodore Commandant of 18 Sqn, Air Marshal TD Joseph, Mr R Madhavan CMD HAL, Dr Girish S Deodhare, PGD (CA) and Director, Aeronautical Development Agency were also present during the ceremony. While addressing the personnel at AF Station Sulur, the CAS congratulated them and lauded the efforts put in by Southern Air Command and AF Station Sulur towards the induction of the new airborne platform. He complimented Chairman HAL, ADA, DRDO labs, DPSUs, MSMEs and all agencies involved in the production of LCA for achievement of this historic milestone.
The occasion was marked by the presentation of aircraft documents of the Tejas FOC version by the HAL CMD to the CAS. The CAS further handed these over to the Commanding Officer of 18 Squadron Group Captain Manish Tolani, along with the ceremonial keys to the unit. The event commenced with a fly past comprising of a helicopter formation of the Mi 17 V5 and the ALH, An-32 transport aircraft and Tejas Mk-1 fighters.
No 18 Sqn was raised at Ambala on 15 Apr 1965 with the Folland Gnat Aircraft. Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, the only Param Vir Chakra recipient of the Indian Air Force was a part of the Squadron during the 1971 Indo-Pak War. The Squadron also has the unique distinction of having operated two HAL made aircraft, the Tejas and the Ajeet which it also operated from the same station. Over the years it also operated MiG-27 ML aircraft from various bases across the country. The Squadron was number plated in Apr 2016. The Squadron falls under the operational control of Southern Air Command which is responsible for integrating the Squadron into the IAF Concept of Operations.
Before the induction ceremony, the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC flew a sortie in the Tejas Mk I fighter with 45 Sqn.
IFKB.JPG)
39JD.JPG)
KG6G.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হলো তেজস এফ ও সি যুদ্ধ বিমান
27 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৭শে মে, ২০২০
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর ১৮ নম্বর স্কোয়াড্রনের হাতে গত বুধবার তেজস এম কে-1 এফ ও সি যুদ্ধ বিমান তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিমান বাহিনীর দক্ষতা বাড়াতে "ফ্লাইং বুলেট" নামে পরিচিত এই সামরিক বিমান সুলুর বিমান ঘাঁটিতে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর এটিই প্রথম স্কোয়াড্রন যেখানে এই সামরিক বিমান সামিল করা হল। ভারতে নির্মিত সামরিক বিমান কর্মসূচীর অধীনে এই বিমান এক নতুন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করলো। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচীকে তুলে ধরতে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। তেজস এম কে-1 এফ ও সি সামরিক যুদ্ধ বিমানে রয়েছে একটি ইঞ্জিন,হাল্কা ওজনের,অনেক উঁচুতে উড়তে সক্ষম,সব পরিবেশে,সব রকম ভাবে লড়াই তে সক্ষম।
স্কোয়াড্রন টির হাতে সামরিক বিমানটি তুলে দেওয়ার অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন চিফ অফ দ্য এয়ার ষ্টাফ(সি এ এস)এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদুরিয়া, এয়ার অফিসার কমান্ডিং ইং চিফ অফ দ্য সাউদার্ন এয়ার কমান্ড, এয়ার মার্শাল অমিত তেওয়ারি এবং ১৮ স্কোয়াডনের কমোডোর কমান্ডান্ট এয়ার মার্শাল টি ডি জোসেফ, হ্যালের মুখ্য মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী আর মাধাবন, পি জি ডি (সি এ) এবং এরনটিক্যাল ডেভলপমেন্ট এজেন্সির নির্দেশক ড:গিরীশ এস দেওধর প্রমুখ।সুলুর বিমান ঘাঁটির এই অনুষ্ঠানে কর্মীদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণে চিফ অফ দ্য এয়ার ষ্টাফ তাদের উদ্যোগকে অভিনন্দন জানান। পাশাপাশি তিনি অভিনন্দন জানান হ্যালের সভাপতি, এ ডি এ, ডি আর ডি ওর গবেষণাগার গুলিকে, ডি পি এস ইউ গুলি, এম এস এম ই গুলি সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে যারা এই বিমান নির্মাণে সহযোগিতা করে নতুন দিগন্ত উন্মোচিত করেছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে হ্যাল সি এম ডির পক্ষ থেকে তেজস এফ ও সি বিমানের নানান তথ্য ও নথিপত্র চিফ অফ এয়ার স্টাফের সামনে তুলে ধরা হয়। পরে সি এ এস, এই নথিপত্র ১৮ নম্বর স্কোয়াড্রনের কমান্ডিং অফিসার গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন মনীশ তোলানির হাতে তুলে দেন।অনুষ্ঠানটি শুরু হয় বর্ণাঢ্য কুচকাওয়াজের মাধ্যমে। সাজানো হয় হেলিকপ্টার MI 17, V5 এবং ALH, An-32 পরিবহন বিমাং এবং তেজস Mk1 সামরিক বিমান দিয়ে।
১৯৬৫ সালের ১৫ই এপ্রিলে আম্বালায় ১৮ নম্বর স্কোয়াডন টি তাদের কাজ শুরু করে ফল্যান্ড জিন্যাট যুদ্ধ বিমানকে সঙ্গী করে। ১৯৭১ সালের ভারত পাক যুদ্ধে এই স্কোয়াডন থেকেই পরমবীর চক্র পদক পান ফ্লাইং অফিসার নির্মল জীৎ সিংহ শেখন। হ্যাল নির্মিত দুটি যুদ্ধ বিমান অজয় এবং তেজস এই স্কোয়াডনের হাতে রয়েছে। বহু বছর ধরে এই স্কোয়াডেন একাধিক বিমান ঘাঁটি থেকে মিগ-27 ML যুদ্ধ বিমান পরিচালনা করেছে।
স্কোয়াড্রনের হাতে বিমানটি তুলে দেওয়ার আগে চিফ অর এয়ার ষ্টাফ আর কে এস ভাদুরিয়া তেজস MK 1 যুদ্ধ বিমানে স্বল্প সময়ের জন্য উড়ানে অংশ নেন।