وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مصر کے صدر عالی جناب عبدالفتاح السیسی کے مابین ٹیلی فون پر گفت وشنید
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مصر کے صدر عالی جناب عبدالفتاح السیسی، نیزمصر کے عوام کو عیدالفطر کی مبارکباد دینے کی غرض سے ان سے ٹیلی فون پر گفت وشنید کی۔
مبارک باد کے ردعمل میں مصر کے صدر نے حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مصر اور بھارت دنیا کی قدیم ترین تہذیبوں میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تیزی سے نمو پذیر باہمی تعلقات کے تئیں اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران مصر میں موجود بھارتی شہریوں کی سلامتی اور فلاح وبہبود کے لیے مصری حکام کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی امداد اور حمایت کی ستائش کی۔
اس سال مصر کے اپنے قبل کے منصوبہ بند دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جسے کووڈ-19 کی وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے ملتوی کرنا پڑا، وزیراعظم نے حالات سازگار ہونے کےفوراً بعد صدر السیسی سے ملاقات کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephone conversation today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed greetings for Eid-ul-Fitr to H.E. Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt, as well as to the people of Egypt.
Reciprocating the greetings, the Egyptian President referred to Egypt and India as being among the oldest civilizations in the world, and expressed happiness about the fast expanding bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Egyptian authorities for the safety and welfare of Indian nationals in Egypt during the COVID-19 crisis.
Referring to his earlier planned visit to Egypt this year, which had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister conveyed his desire to meet President Sisi as soon as circumstances permit.