Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephone conversation today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed greetings for Eid-ul-Fitr to H.E. Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt, as well as to the people of Egypt.
Reciprocating the greetings, the Egyptian President referred to Egypt and India as being among the oldest civilizations in the world, and expressed happiness about the fast expanding bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Egyptian authorities for the safety and welfare of Indian nationals in Egypt during the COVID-19 crisis.
Referring to his earlier planned visit to Egypt this year, which had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister conveyed his desire to meet President Sisi as soon as circumstances permit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और मिस्र के राष्‍ट्रपति अब्‍देल फतह अल-सीसी के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मिस्र के राष्‍ट्रपति अब्‍देल फतह अल-सीसी के साथ आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत में राष्‍ट्रपति और मिस्र की जनता को ईद-उल-फित्र की बधाई दी।
बधाई को स्वीकार करते हुए, मिस्र के राष्ट्रपति ने मिस्र और भारत का दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी सभ्यताओं में से एक के रूप में जिक्र किया और तेजी से बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर खुशी व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान मिस्र में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए मिस्र के अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए समर्थन के लिए प्रशंसा व्यक्त की।
इस वर्ष की अपनी पूर्व नियोजित मिस्र यात्रा का जिक्र करते हुए, जिसे कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण स्थगित करना पड़ा, प्रधानमंत्री ने परिस्थितियों की अनुमति मिलते ही राष्ट्रपति सिसी से मिलने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।