Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephone conversation today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed greetings for Eid-ul-Fitr to H.E. Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt, as well as to the people of Egypt.
Reciprocating the greetings, the Egyptian President referred to Egypt and India as being among the oldest civilizations in the world, and expressed happiness about the fast expanding bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Egyptian authorities for the safety and welfare of Indian nationals in Egypt during the COVID-19 crisis.
Referring to his earlier planned visit to Egypt this year, which had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister conveyed his desire to meet President Sisi as soon as circumstances permit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ અબ્દેલ ફત્તહ અલ-સીસી વચ્ચે ટેલીફોનિક વાર્તાલાપ થયો
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ અબ્દેલ ફત્તહ અલ-સીસી ને ટેલીફોન કરીને તેમને તેમજ ઇજિપ્તના લોકોને ઇદ-ઉલ-ફિત્ર નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીનો શુભેચ્છા સંદેશ સ્વીકારી વિશ્વની બે સૌથી જુની સંસ્કૃતિઓ ઇજિપ્ત અને ભારતનો ઉલ્લેખ કરી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ખૂબ જ ઝડપથી ઘનિષ્ઠ થઇ રહેલા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો અંગે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ-19 મહામારી દરમિયાન ઇજિપ્તમાં વસતા ભારતીય નાગરિકોની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે ઇજિપ્તના સત્તાધીશોએ આપેલા સહાકાર બદલ તેમની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
અગાઉ, આ વર્ષે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીની ઇજિપ્તની મુલાકાતનું આયોજન હતું પરંતુ કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે તે મુલાકાત મુલતવી રાખવામાં આવી છે. આ પૂર્વાયોજિત મુલાકાતનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, સંજોગો અનુકૂળ થાય પછી તેઓ વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સીસી ને મળવા માટે ઇચ્છુક છે.