Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephone conversation today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed greetings for Eid-ul-Fitr to H.E. Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt, as well as to the people of Egypt.
Reciprocating the greetings, the Egyptian President referred to Egypt and India as being among the oldest civilizations in the world, and expressed happiness about the fast expanding bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Egyptian authorities for the safety and welfare of Indian nationals in Egypt during the COVID-19 crisis.
Referring to his earlier planned visit to Egypt this year, which had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister conveyed his desire to meet President Sisi as soon as circumstances permit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଅବଦେଲ ଫତ୍ତେ ଅଲ-ସିସିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଏକ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଇଦ-ଉଲ-ଫିତର ପାଇଁ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଅବଦେଲ ଫତ୍ତେ ଅଲ-ସିସି ଏବଂ ଇଜିପ୍ଟବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ବେଳେ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବ ପୁରାତନ ସଭ୍ୟତା ବୋଲି ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଇଜିପ୍ଟରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖିବା ବିଷୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିବା ସହିତ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁକୂଳ ହେବା ମାତ୍ରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସିସିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।