Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephone conversation today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed greetings for Eid-ul-Fitr to H.E. Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt, as well as to the people of Egypt.
Reciprocating the greetings, the Egyptian President referred to Egypt and India as being among the oldest civilizations in the world, and expressed happiness about the fast expanding bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Egyptian authorities for the safety and welfare of Indian nationals in Egypt during the COVID-19 crisis.
Referring to his earlier planned visit to Egypt this year, which had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister conveyed his desire to meet President Sisi as soon as circumstances permit.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ইজিপ্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আব্দেল ফাটাহ আল-ছিছিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Guwahati
এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইজিপ্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম আব্দেল ফাটাহ আল-ছিছিৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ ইজিপ্তবাসীক ঈদ-ঊল-ফিটৰৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷
শুভেচ্ছাক গ্ৰহণ কৰি ইজিপ্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ইজিপ্ত আৰু ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতা বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰাচীন বুলি আখ্যা দিয়ে আৰু ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক লৈ তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত ইজিপ্তত থকা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যানৰ বাবে ইজিপ্তৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ইজিপ্ত ভ্ৰমণৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰসংগত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে বাতিল কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে পৰিস্থিতিয়ে অনুমতি দিলেই তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিছিৰ সৈতে মিলিত হ’ব৷