Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephone conversation today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conveyed greetings for Eid-ul-Fitr to H.E. Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi, President of Egypt, as well as to the people of Egypt.
Reciprocating the greetings, the Egyptian President referred to Egypt and India as being among the oldest civilizations in the world, and expressed happiness about the fast expanding bilateral relationship.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Egyptian authorities for the safety and welfare of Indian nationals in Egypt during the COVID-19 crisis.
Referring to his earlier planned visit to Egypt this year, which had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Prime Minister conveyed his desire to meet President Sisi as soon as circumstances permit.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఈజిప్టు అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ అబ్దెల్ ఫతహ్ అల్-సిసీ తో టెలిఫోన్ లో సంభాషించిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌ మంత్రి
26 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈజిప్టు అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ అబ్దెల్ ఫతహ్ అల్-సీసీ తో ప్ర‌ధాన‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌ మోదీ ఈ రోజు న టెలిఫోన్‌ లో మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈజిప్టు అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ అబ్దెల్ ఫతహ్ అల్-సిసీ కి మరియు ఈజిప్టు ప్రజల కు ఈద్-ఉల్-ఫిత్ర్ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఈజిప్టు అధ్యక్షుడు శుభాకాంక్షల ను స్వీకరిస్తూ,
ఈజిప్టు నాగరకత మరియు భారతదేశం నాగరకత ప్రపంచం లోని అత్యంత పురాతనమైన నాగరకత ల సరసన నిలుస్తాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు వేగవంతమైన రీతి లో విస్తరిస్తుండటం పట్ల ఆయన సంతోషాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభ కాలం లో ఈజిప్టు అధికారివర్గాలు భారతీయ పౌరుల సురక్ష కోసం మరియు సంక్షేమం కోసం సాయపడటాన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌ మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
ఇదివరకు వేసుకొన్న ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం తాను ఈ సంవత్సరం లో ఈజిప్టు ను సందర్శించవలసి ఉండగా ఆ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కోవిడ్-19 విశ్వమారి కారణం గా నిలిపివేసుకోవలసి వచ్చిన సంగతి ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భం లో ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, పరిస్థితులు అనుకూలించిన వెంటనే అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ సిసీ ని కలుసుకోవాలని ఉంది అంటూ తన అభిలాష ను వెల్లడించారు.