গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পশ্চিমবংগত সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ্বাসনৰ কামৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে কেন্দ্ৰই
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Guwahati
কেবিনেট সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ গৌবাৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতি (এনচিএমচি)য়ে আম্ফন ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত পশ্চিমবংগৰ কিছুমান এলেকাৰ পুনৰ ৰ্নিমাণৰ কামৰ পঞ্চমবাৰলৈ খতিয়ান ল’লে৷ আকাশীমাৰ্গেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সময়ত ঘোষণা কৰা ১,০০০ টকাৰ সাহায্য ইতিমধ্যেই ৰাজ্যখনলৈ মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এই সাহায্যৰ বাবে পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্য সচিবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ঘূৰ্ণী বতাহৰ ফলত ধ্বংস হোৱা টেলিকমিউনিকেচন ব্যৱস্থা, শক্তি বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্ক ব্যৱস্থাৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি বন্ধ হৈ থকা পথসমূহ মোকলোৱাৰ বাবে কলকাতা এনডিআৰএফ আৰু এছডিআৰএফ বাহিনীক সহায় কৰিছে সৈন্যবাহিনীয়ে৷
কেবিনেট সচিবে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ তথা যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পুনৰ্বাসন কামক অধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা এলেকাসমূহৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অতি শীঘ্ৰেই এক কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিবগৰাকীয়ে পশ্চিমবংগ চৰকাৰক অতিৰিক্ত সুবিধাৰ আৱশ্যকতা হ’লেও অৱগত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিছে৷ আজিৰ এই বৈঠকখনত পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্য সচিবে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ বৈঠকখনত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, শক্তি, টেলিকমিউনিকেচন, স্বাস্থ্য, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ, খোৱা পানী আৰু অনাময়, এনডিএমএ আৰু এনডিআৰএফৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল৷

Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre reviews progress of relief and restoration work in West Bengal
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the coordination efforts and restoration measures in the areas of West Bengal affected by cyclone Amphan, the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary ShriRajiv Gaubamet again today for the fifth time.
As announced by Prime Minister after his aerial survey and review of relief efforts with the West Bengal Government, a sum of Rs. 1,000 crores has already been released to the State government.
Chief Secretary West Bengal thanked the Centre for the support provided for relief and restoration. Restoration of Power and Telecommunication infrastructure was stated to be a priorityin the Cyclone affected areas of the State. While Telecom connectivity has been restored in most areas, damages to the local Power distribution network has affected the restoration of complete supply in some areas.Central agencies are deployed in these efforts alongwith teams from neighbouring states.
Meanwhile Army has been deployed in Kolkata, to help in carry out road clearances alongwith teams of NDRF and SDRF.
Noting the progress made in restoration work, Cabinet Secretary advised that complete power connectivity, telecom service and drinking water supplies need to be restored on priority basis. Central agencies are ready to provide any further assistance that may be required by the State. Adequate stocks of food grains have also been kept ready for supply based on the demand from the State.
Ministry of Home Affairs will be sending a Central team soon to assess the damages.
Cabinet Secretary also suggested that West Bengal Government may indicate their additional requirements if any and directed officers of Central Ministries/ Agencies towork in close coordination with State Government to provide all required assistance expeditiously.
Chief Secretary of West Bengal participated in the NCMC Meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers fromMinistries ofHome Affairs, Power, Telecommunications, Food & Public Distribution, Health, Drinking Water & Sanitation, HQ IDS, NDMA and NDRFalso attended the meeting.