Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre reviews progress of relief and restoration work in West Bengal
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the coordination efforts and restoration measures in the areas of West Bengal affected by cyclone Amphan, the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary ShriRajiv Gaubamet again today for the fifth time.
As announced by Prime Minister after his aerial survey and review of relief efforts with the West Bengal Government, a sum of Rs. 1,000 crores has already been released to the State government.
Chief Secretary West Bengal thanked the Centre for the support provided for relief and restoration. Restoration of Power and Telecommunication infrastructure was stated to be a priorityin the Cyclone affected areas of the State. While Telecom connectivity has been restored in most areas, damages to the local Power distribution network has affected the restoration of complete supply in some areas.Central agencies are deployed in these efforts alongwith teams from neighbouring states.
Meanwhile Army has been deployed in Kolkata, to help in carry out road clearances alongwith teams of NDRF and SDRF.
Noting the progress made in restoration work, Cabinet Secretary advised that complete power connectivity, telecom service and drinking water supplies need to be restored on priority basis. Central agencies are ready to provide any further assistance that may be required by the State. Adequate stocks of food grains have also been kept ready for supply based on the demand from the State.
Ministry of Home Affairs will be sending a Central team soon to assess the damages.
Cabinet Secretary also suggested that West Bengal Government may indicate their additional requirements if any and directed officers of Central Ministries/ Agencies towork in close coordination with State Government to provide all required assistance expeditiously.
Chief Secretary of West Bengal participated in the NCMC Meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers fromMinistries ofHome Affairs, Power, Telecommunications, Food & Public Distribution, Health, Drinking Water & Sanitation, HQ IDS, NDMA and NDRFalso attended the meeting.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉം-പുന്‍ ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ്: പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിലെ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ, പുനരുദ്ധാരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പശ്ചിമബംഗാളില്‍ ഉം-പുന്‍ ചുഴലിക്കൊടുങ്കാറ്റ് ബാധിച്ച മേഖലകളിലെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഏകോപനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ഗൗബെ അധ്യക്ഷനായ നാഷണല്‍ ക്രൈസിസ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് കമ്മിറ്റി (എന്‍സിഎംസി) അഞ്ചാം തവണയും യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് വൈദ്യുതി, വാര്‍ത്താ വിനിമയം, കുടിവെള്ളം എന്നിവ പുനസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കണമെന്ന് ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ.രാജീവ് ഗൗബെ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
സംസ്ഥാനം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന എല്ലാ സഹായങ്ങളും നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നുപ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര ഏജന്‍സികളിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കു അദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കി. സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യപ്രകാരം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യളുടെ മതിയായ ശേഖരം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിനു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായമായ 1000 കോടി രൂപ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന് ഇതിനകം കന്നെ കൈമാറിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് തകര്‍ത്ത വൈദ്യുതി, വാര്‍ത്താ വിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ പുനസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കി ആരംഭിച്ചതായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വഴി യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി അറിയിച്ചു. ചില പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ വൈദ്യുതി, വാര്‍ത്താ വിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ പാടേ തകര്‍ന്നിരിക്കുകയാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര ഏജന്‍സികളുടെയും അയല്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെയാണ് ഇവ പുനര്‍
നിര്‍മിക്കുന്നത്. രക്ഷാ, ആശ്വാസ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നല്‍കിയ പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
അതിനിടെ, തകര്‍ന്ന റോഡുകള്‍ ഗതാഗത യോഗ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് എന്‍ഡിആര്‍എഫിനും എസ്ഡിആര്‍എഫിനുമൊപ്പം കരസേനയെയും കൊല്‍ക്കൊത്തയില്‍ നിയോഗിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങള്‍ വിലയിരുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഉടന്‍ തന്നെ പ്രത്യേക സംഘത്തെ അയക്കും.
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിക്കു പുറമേ ആഭ്യന്തരം,ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയം, ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണം, ആരോഗ്യം,കുടിവെള്ള-പൊതുശുചിത്വം എന്നീ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.