Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre reviews progress of relief and restoration work in West Bengal
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the coordination efforts and restoration measures in the areas of West Bengal affected by cyclone Amphan, the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary ShriRajiv Gaubamet again today for the fifth time.
As announced by Prime Minister after his aerial survey and review of relief efforts with the West Bengal Government, a sum of Rs. 1,000 crores has already been released to the State government.
Chief Secretary West Bengal thanked the Centre for the support provided for relief and restoration. Restoration of Power and Telecommunication infrastructure was stated to be a priorityin the Cyclone affected areas of the State. While Telecom connectivity has been restored in most areas, damages to the local Power distribution network has affected the restoration of complete supply in some areas.Central agencies are deployed in these efforts alongwith teams from neighbouring states.
Meanwhile Army has been deployed in Kolkata, to help in carry out road clearances alongwith teams of NDRF and SDRF.
Noting the progress made in restoration work, Cabinet Secretary advised that complete power connectivity, telecom service and drinking water supplies need to be restored on priority basis. Central agencies are ready to provide any further assistance that may be required by the State. Adequate stocks of food grains have also been kept ready for supply based on the demand from the State.
Ministry of Home Affairs will be sending a Central team soon to assess the damages.
Cabinet Secretary also suggested that West Bengal Government may indicate their additional requirements if any and directed officers of Central Ministries/ Agencies towork in close coordination with State Government to provide all required assistance expeditiously.
Chief Secretary of West Bengal participated in the NCMC Meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers fromMinistries ofHome Affairs, Power, Telecommunications, Food & Public Distribution, Health, Drinking Water & Sanitation, HQ IDS, NDMA and NDRFalso attended the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र पश्चिम बंगाल में राहत और पुनर्वास कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा कर रहा है
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल में चक्रवात अम्फान से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तालमेल के प्रयासों और पुनर्वास उपायों को जारी रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने आज कैबिनेट सचिव श्रीराजीव गाबा की अध्यक्षता में पांचवीं बार बैठक की।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अपने हवाई सर्वेक्षण और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ राहत प्रयासों की समीक्षा के बाद की गई घोषणा के अनुसार राज्य सरकार को 1,000 करोड़ रुपये पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव ने राहत और पुनर्वास कार्यों के लिए प्रदान की गई सहायता के लिए केन्‍द्र को धन्यवाद दिया। राज्य के चक्रवात प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बिजली और दूरसंचार सेवाओं की बहाली को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। हालांकि अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार सम्‍पर्क बहाल कर दिया गया है, लेकिन स्थानीय बिजली वितरण नेटवर्क को नुकसान ने कुछ क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति की पूर्ण बहाली को प्रभावित किया है। इन प्रयासों में केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसियों को पड़ोसी राज्यों की टीमों के साथ तैनात किया गया है।
इस बीच, कोलकाता में सड़क पर यातायात बहाली के लिए उनकी सफाई के काम में एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ की टीमों के साथ सेना को तैनात किया गया है।
पुनर्वास कार्यों में हुई प्रगति को देखते हुए, कैबिनेट सचिव ने सलाह दी कि बिजली की पूर्ण कनेक्टिविटी, दूरसंचार सेवा और पेयजल आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर बहाल किया जाना चाहिए। केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसियां राज्य की जरूरतों के मुताबिक किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता देने के लिए तैयार हैं। राज्य की मांग के आधार पर खाद्यान्न के पर्याप्त भंडार भी आपूर्ति के लिए तैयार रखे गए हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय जल्द ही नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए एक केन्‍द्रीय दल भेजेगा।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार अपनी अतिरिक्त आवश्यकताओं के बारे में संकेत दे सकती है और केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे हर प्रकार की आवश्‍यक सहायता तेजी से प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ नजदीकी तालमेल बनाकर रखे।
पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एनसीएमसीकी बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक मेंगृह मंत्रालय, बिजली, दूरसंचार, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, स्वास्थ्य, पेयजल और स्वच्छता, एचक्‍यू आईडीएस, एनडीएमए और एनडीआरएफाल्सो के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।