Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre reviews progress of relief and restoration work in West Bengal
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the coordination efforts and restoration measures in the areas of West Bengal affected by cyclone Amphan, the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary ShriRajiv Gaubamet again today for the fifth time.
As announced by Prime Minister after his aerial survey and review of relief efforts with the West Bengal Government, a sum of Rs. 1,000 crores has already been released to the State government.
Chief Secretary West Bengal thanked the Centre for the support provided for relief and restoration. Restoration of Power and Telecommunication infrastructure was stated to be a priorityin the Cyclone affected areas of the State. While Telecom connectivity has been restored in most areas, damages to the local Power distribution network has affected the restoration of complete supply in some areas.Central agencies are deployed in these efforts alongwith teams from neighbouring states.
Meanwhile Army has been deployed in Kolkata, to help in carry out road clearances alongwith teams of NDRF and SDRF.
Noting the progress made in restoration work, Cabinet Secretary advised that complete power connectivity, telecom service and drinking water supplies need to be restored on priority basis. Central agencies are ready to provide any further assistance that may be required by the State. Adequate stocks of food grains have also been kept ready for supply based on the demand from the State.
Ministry of Home Affairs will be sending a Central team soon to assess the damages.
Cabinet Secretary also suggested that West Bengal Government may indicate their additional requirements if any and directed officers of Central Ministries/ Agencies towork in close coordination with State Government to provide all required assistance expeditiously.
Chief Secretary of West Bengal participated in the NCMC Meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers fromMinistries ofHome Affairs, Power, Telecommunications, Food & Public Distribution, Health, Drinking Water & Sanitation, HQ IDS, NDMA and NDRFalso attended the meeting.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో సహాయ పునరావాస పనుల ప్రగతిని సమీక్షించిన కేంద్రం
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంఫాన్ తుఫాను ప్రభావిత పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రాంతాల్లో సమన్వయ ప్రయత్నాలు, పునరుద్ధరణ చర్యలను కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీరాజీవ్ గౌబమెట్ అధ్యక్షతన జాతీయ సంక్షోభ నిర్వహణ కమిటీ (ఎన్‌సిఎంసి) ఈ రోజు ఐదవసారి సమీక్షించింది.
విహంగ వీక్షణం, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రభుత్వంతో సహాయక చర్యల సమీక్ష తర్వాత ప్రధాని ప్రకటించినట్లు, ఇప్పటికే రూ. 1,000 కోట్లు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి విడుదల చేశారు.
సహాయ, పునరుద్ధరణకు అందించిన సహకారానికి పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి కేంద్రానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. విద్యుత్ మరియు టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పునరుద్ధరణ రాష్ట్రంలోని తుఫాను ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చింది. చాలా ప్రాంతాల్లో టెలికాం కనెక్టివిటీ పునరుద్ధరించబడినప్పటికీ, స్థానిక విద్యుత్ పంపిణీ నెట్‌వర్క్‌కు జరిగిన నష్టాలు కొన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో పూర్తి సరఫరాను పునరుద్ధరించడాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేశాయి. పొరుగు రాష్ట్రాల బృందాలతో పాటు సెంట్రల్ ఏజెన్సీలు ఈ ప్రయత్నాలలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నాయి.
ఇదిలా ఉండగా, ఎన్డిఆర్ఎఫ్, ఎస్డిఆర్ఎఫ్ బృందాలతో పాటు వివిధ రహదారి మార్గాలను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి కోల్‌కతాలో సైన్యాన్ని మోహరించారు. పునరుద్ధరణ పనులలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని సమీక్షించిన కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి పూర్తి విద్యుత్ కనెక్టివిటీ, టెలికం సేవలు తాగునీటి సరఫరాను ప్రాధాన్యత ప్రాతిపదికన పునరుద్ధరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని సూచించారు. రాష్ట్రానికి అవసరమయ్యే ఏవైనా సహాయం అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ఏజెన్సీలు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి. రాష్ట్రం నుండి వచ్చిన డిమాండ్ ఆధారంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాల తగినంత నిల్వలు కూడా సరఫరా కోసం సిద్ధంగా ఉంచబడ్డాయి. నష్టాలను అంచనా వేయడానికి హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ త్వరలో ఒక కేంద్ర బృందాన్ని పంపుతుంది. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రభుత్వం వారి అదనపు అవసరాలను సూచించవచ్చని కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి సూచించారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / ఏజెన్సీల అధికారులు మరియు అవసరమైన అన్ని సహాయం వేగవంతంగా అందించడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయాలని సూచించారు. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ఎన్‌సిఎంసి సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. హోం వ్యవహారాలు, విద్యుత్, టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ, వైద్యం, తాగు నీరు పారిశుధ్యం, హెచ్‌క్యూ ఐడిఎస్, ఎన్‌డిఎంఎ, ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు