Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre reviews progress of relief and restoration work in West Bengal
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the coordination efforts and restoration measures in the areas of West Bengal affected by cyclone Amphan, the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary ShriRajiv Gaubamet again today for the fifth time.
As announced by Prime Minister after his aerial survey and review of relief efforts with the West Bengal Government, a sum of Rs. 1,000 crores has already been released to the State government.
Chief Secretary West Bengal thanked the Centre for the support provided for relief and restoration. Restoration of Power and Telecommunication infrastructure was stated to be a priorityin the Cyclone affected areas of the State. While Telecom connectivity has been restored in most areas, damages to the local Power distribution network has affected the restoration of complete supply in some areas.Central agencies are deployed in these efforts alongwith teams from neighbouring states.
Meanwhile Army has been deployed in Kolkata, to help in carry out road clearances alongwith teams of NDRF and SDRF.
Noting the progress made in restoration work, Cabinet Secretary advised that complete power connectivity, telecom service and drinking water supplies need to be restored on priority basis. Central agencies are ready to provide any further assistance that may be required by the State. Adequate stocks of food grains have also been kept ready for supply based on the demand from the State.
Ministry of Home Affairs will be sending a Central team soon to assess the damages.
Cabinet Secretary also suggested that West Bengal Government may indicate their additional requirements if any and directed officers of Central Ministries/ Agencies towork in close coordination with State Government to provide all required assistance expeditiously.
Chief Secretary of West Bengal participated in the NCMC Meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers fromMinistries ofHome Affairs, Power, Telecommunications, Food & Public Distribution, Health, Drinking Water & Sanitation, HQ IDS, NDMA and NDRFalso attended the meeting.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
25 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਅੰਫਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਬਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਲੋਕਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ , ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ , ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਟੀਮ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਸਿਹਤ , ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਐੱਚਕਿਊ ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸ, ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।