Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairman of J&K Public Service Commission calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
23 MAY 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Chairman of Jammu & Kashmir PSC (Public Service Commission) B R Sharma called on Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pesions, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
A 1984 batch IAS officer, Shri B R Sharma belongs to J&K Cadre and was Chief Secretary in the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir before proceeding on deputation to the Central Government. He was later appointed Chairman SSC (Staff Selection Commission) and was re-employed for 2 years after superannuation. Recently, Sharma put in a request to DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) for being relieved from the post of Chairman SSC.
While wishing good luck to B R Sharma, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the need to promptly revive the recruitment process to various posts in the new Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. He said, as Chairman PSC of the new Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Sharma has crucial responsibility ahead, for which his long administrative experience and knowledge of Jammu & Kashmir will be of help.
Shri.Sharma thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for his continued support and guidance. He also thanked the Minister for advising him during his tenure as Chairman SSC while handling some of the crucial decisions pertaining to the selection process and other related matters.
Shri Sharma also gave Dr Jitendra Singh an update of the current status of the various selection processes under SSC which had got disturbed due to COVID pandemic. He said, it had been an honour for him to serve in the highly important position of Chairman SSC, particularly at a time when the Government of India is seeking to bring in maximum transparency and objectivity in selection to various governments posts.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తో జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ చైర్మన్ భేటీ
23 MAY 2020 9:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ పిఎస్ సికి (పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్) కొత్తగా నియమితుడైన చైర్మన్ శ్రీ బిఆర్ శర్మ శనివారం కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తో సమావేశం అయ్యారు.
1984 బ్యాచ్ ఐఎఎస్ అధికారి అయిన శ్రీ బిఆర్ శర్మ గతంలోని జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిగా పని చేశారు. ఆ తర్వాత కేంద్రానికి డిప్యుటేషన్ పై వెళ్లారు. ఆ తర్వాత ఆయన ఎస్ఎస్ సి (స్టాప్ సెలక్షన్ కమిషన్) చైర్మన్ గా నియమితులయ్యారు. పదవీ విరమణ అనంతరం ఆయనకు మరో రెండు సంవత్సరాల పాటు పొడిగింపు ఇచ్చారు. ఇటీవలే శ్రీ శర్మ తనకు ఎస్ఎస్ సి చైర్మన్ పదవి నుంచి విముక్తి ఇవ్వాలని డిఓపిటికి దరఖాస్తు చేశారు.
తనను కలిసిన శ్రీ బిఆర్ శర్మకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియచేస్తూ జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ లో నియామకాల ప్రక్రియ నిజాయతీతో పునరుద్ధరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉన్నదని చెప్పారు. కొత్తగా ఏర్పాటైన కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ పిఎస్ సి చైర్మన్ హోదాలో శ్రీ శర్మపై కీలకమైన బాధ్యత ఉన్నదని డాక్టర్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. ఆయనకు గల సుదీర్ఘమైన పరిపాలనా అనుభవం, జ్ఞానం జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ కు ఎంతో ఉపయోగపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
నిరంతరం చక్కని మద్దతు, మార్గదర్శకం చేస్తున్నందుకు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కు శ్రీ శర్మ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఎస్ఎస్ సి చైర్మన్ గా ఉండగా ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ, సంబంధిత అంశాల్లో కొన్ని కీలకమైన నిర్ణయాల విషయంలో చక్కని సలహాలందించినందుకు కూడా మంత్రికి ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా తీవ్రంగా దెబ్బ తిన్న వాతావరణంలో ఎస్ఎస్ సి ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ కోసం తీసుకున్న పలు చర్యలను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కు శ్రీ శర్మ వివరించారు. వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగాల ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియలో పారదర్శకత, హేతుబద్ధత తీసుకువచ్చేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న తరుణంలో ఎంతో ప్రాధాన్యత గల ఎస్ఎస్ సి చైర్మన్ గా పని చేసే అవకాశం తనకు ఇవ్వడం ప్రత్యేక గౌరవంగా భావిస్తున్నానని శ్రీ శర్మ అన్నారు.