Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairman of J&K Public Service Commission calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
23 MAY 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Chairman of Jammu & Kashmir PSC (Public Service Commission) B R Sharma called on Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pesions, Dr Jitendra Singh here today.
A 1984 batch IAS officer, Shri B R Sharma belongs to J&K Cadre and was Chief Secretary in the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir before proceeding on deputation to the Central Government. He was later appointed Chairman SSC (Staff Selection Commission) and was re-employed for 2 years after superannuation. Recently, Sharma put in a request to DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) for being relieved from the post of Chairman SSC.
While wishing good luck to B R Sharma, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the need to promptly revive the recruitment process to various posts in the new Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. He said, as Chairman PSC of the new Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Sharma has crucial responsibility ahead, for which his long administrative experience and knowledge of Jammu & Kashmir will be of help.
Shri.Sharma thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for his continued support and guidance. He also thanked the Minister for advising him during his tenure as Chairman SSC while handling some of the crucial decisions pertaining to the selection process and other related matters.
Shri Sharma also gave Dr Jitendra Singh an update of the current status of the various selection processes under SSC which had got disturbed due to COVID pandemic. He said, it had been an honour for him to serve in the highly important position of Chairman SSC, particularly at a time when the Government of India is seeking to bring in maximum transparency and objectivity in selection to various governments posts.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்குடன் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத் தலைவர் சந்திப்பு.
23 MAY 2020 9:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் (Jammu & Kashmir PSC) தலைவராகப் புதிதாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள பி.ஆர். சர்மா இன்று (மே 23) தில்லியில் சந்தித்தார்.
புதிதாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றதற்காக பி.ஆர், சர்மாவை வாழ்த்திய அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திரா சிங், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் அரசுப் பணிகளுக்கான தேர்வுகள் உள்ளிட்ட நடைமுறைகளை விரைவில் தொடங்கவேண்டும் என்றார். இது தொடர்பாக மிக முக்கியமான பொறுப்பு சர்மாவுக்கு உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், அதில் நீண்டகால அனுபவம் மிக்க சர்மாவின் திறமை பெரிதும் துணை புரியும் என்றார்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாநிலப் பகுதிகளில் மாநில அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணைய நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பது குறித்தும் தற்போதைய நிலைமையின்படி பணியாளர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் பல்வேறு முறைகளையும் அமைச்சரிடம் சர்மா விவரித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தில் அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு ஏற்றுச் செயல்படுவது பெரிய கவுரவம் என்று கூறினார்.
அதிலும் குறிப்பாக நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை கடைப்பிடிப்பதிலும் பல்வேறு அரசுப் பணிகளுக்கு ஆட்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதிலும் உள்ள குறிக்கோளிலும் அரசு உறுதியாக இருக்கிறது என்றார்.