Ministry of Jal Shakti
On World Turtle Day, Jal Shakti Minister gives clarion call to save aquatic animals
“Biodiversity is an essential part of Indian Culture”: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
‘International Day for Biological Diversity’ celebrated yesterday
23 MAY 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), along with the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), its project partner in the ‘Biodiversity Conservation Initiative Phase II’, celebrated World Turtle Day today, through a Webinar which was widely attended. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG, Dr. Dhananjai Mohan, Director WII, school children, NMCG and WII team members and Ganga Praharis from the five Ganga States and Ganga Prahari mentors participated in the online celebration.
In his special message to the team on World Turtle Day, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, “Biodiversity is an essential part of Indian Culture and in fact, understanding the importance of Turtles, they have been worshipped in our culture from time immemorial’. He added, “Turtles have been cleaning our water resources and they don’t charge us for doing that job. In order to conserve them and other wildlife, NMCG has taken up several initiatives including establishing conservation centers and creating public awareness about the subject.”
Information about the Ganga Quest quiz, the last date of which has been extended to 30th May 2020, was also shared with the participants in order to maximize the participation of people from different parts of the world. Shri Mishra said, ‘The Ganga Quest quiz is not only a very interesting competition but also a means to create awareness and associate people with the Ganga. I appeal to all those above the age of 10 years to take part in the Ganga Quest.’
On the occasion, winners of the World Turtle Day painting, slogan writing and essay competitions which were conducted using the online platform, were announced. Children from different parts of India and abroad participated in this online competition.
To mark the day, a Children’s story book on turtles, “Bin Vetanke Kare Safai” was released by Shri Shekhawat. This book covers facts about turtles in an interesting story-telling manner. Shri Shekhawat appreciated the innovatively written book which highlights the importance of turtles in maintaining the river ecosystem and appealed to all to contribute to conservation of turtles in our river systems.
The Webinar also saw a poster story on Interesting Facts on Turtles for Children being played. This poster story presents some interesting facts about the turtles and different threats to them.
A documentary on “Turtles of Ganga River Basin” was also showcased for the participants This documentary is made to make people aware about various type of turtles found in the Ganga River.
In his address, Shri Mishra appreciated the efforts of WII and Ganga Praharis for their active participation in making people aware about conservation of Biodiversity. He also appealed to all to come forward and join hands for the conservation of turtles and the biodiversity of the river Ganga. Dr Mohan talked about the significance of celebrating Turtle Day and the role of Ganga Praharis in their conservation.
Given that Biodiversity Conservation of the Ganga river basin is one of the pillars of the Namami Gange programme, the ‘International Day of Biological Diversity’ held yesterday, was celebrated with great enthusiasm by NMCG and WII through a Webinar themed ‘Our Solutions are in Nature’. In order to increase public consciousness about its conservation, Shri Mishra, Dr. Mohan, NMCG team as well as experts from various organisations and Ganga Praharis participated in the event.
Speaking during the celebrations, DG, NMCG said, “We have to make collective efforts to support the rejuvenation of river Ganga. This is possible by making efforts to create better understanding and awareness about the connection between biodiversity and our survival. The conservation efforts have to become a Jan Aandolan”. He added that the NMCG has received substantial success in cleaning the river. “However, in order to ensure the sustainability of water quality, all of us need to make a conscious effort,” he said.
During the event, Director, WII, Dr. Mohan appealed to the Ganga Praharis, other organisations working for the conservation of biodiversity and Media organisations to undertake public awareness initiative to further save the biodiversity of the rivers. “It is easy to say that the ‘solutions lie in nature’, but we have to reduce the negative impact of our activities on nature”.
Padma Vibhushan Dr. Anil P Joshi appreciated the success of Ganga Praharis to further the awareness of biodiversity conservation in villages. He said, “More than 41% amphibian, 31% Coral and 33% fish species are now extinct. We have to take up biodiversity conservation as a very serious subject”.
Ganga Praharis from different parts of the country connected to this programme shared their experience of training in organic farming by WII Dehra Dun and its positive financial and environmental consequences.

جل شکتی وزارت
کھچوے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر جل شکتی کے وزیر نے آبی جانوروں کو بچانے کے لیے اپیل کی
حیاتیاتی تنوع ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک جز لا ہنفک ہے: گجندرسنگھ شیخاوت
حیاتیاتی تنوع کا عالمی دن کل منایا گیا
23 MAY 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا کی صفائی کے لیے قومی مشن (ایم این سی جی) وائٹ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا( ڈبلیو آئی آٗئی ) جو کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفط کی مہم مرحلہ دوم میں اس کا پروجیکٹ شراکت دار ہے، کے ہمراہ آج کھچوے کا آج عالمی دن منایا۔ اس عالمی دن کو ایک ویب نار کے ذریعے منایا گیا، جس میں کثیر تعداد میں لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی ڈاکٹر دھننجے موہن ڈائریکٹڑ ڈبلیو آئی آئی ، اسکولی طلبا این ایم سی جی اور پانچ گنگائی ریاستوں کے گنگا پرہاری اور گنگا پرہاری کے منٹروں نے اس آن لائن تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
کچھوے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ٹیم کو اپنے خصوصی پیغام میں جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گیجندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ حیاتی تنوع ہماری ہندوستان کا لازمی جز ہے اور حقیقت میں کچھوں کی اہمیت کا اندازہ اس بات سے ہوتا ہے کہ صدیوں سے ہماری ثفافت میں کچھوں کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کچھوے ہمارے آبی وسائل کے صاف سفائی کا کام کرتے ہیں اور وہ اس کے لیے ہم سے اس کا کوئی چارج بھی نہیں لیتے ہیں۔ کچھوے اور دیگر وائڈ لائف کا تحفط کرنے کے لیے این ایم سی جی نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں، ان اقدامات میں تحفظ کے مراکز قائم کرنا اور اس سلسلے میں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنا جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نے کہا کہ گنگا ویسٹ کیوسٹ کے بارے میں جانکاری کو حصہ لینے والے افراد کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا گیا جس کی آخری تاری کو بڑھا کر 30 مئی 2020 کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جس سے دنیا سے مختلف حصوں سے آئے لوگوں کی شرکت زیادہ سے زیادہ کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گنگا ویسٹ کیوسٹ نہ صرف ایک بہت ہی دلچسپ مسابقہ ہے، بلکہ لوگوں میں گنگا کے تئیں بیدرای پیدا کرنے اور معاون بننے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں دس سے زیادہ عمر والے سبھی لوگوں سے گنگا کیوسٹ میں شرکت کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔
اس موقع پر آن لائن اسٹیج کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کچھوے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر پینٹنگ، نعرہ تحریر کرنے اور مضمون نویسی کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ اس آن لائن مسابقے میں ہندستان اور بیرون ملک سے آئے بچوں نے تعاون دیا۔
اس دن کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے جناب شیخاوت کے ذریعے بچوں کے لیے کچھوے پر لکھی گئی کہانی کی کتاب ’بن ویتن کے کریں صفائی‘ کا اجرا عمل میں آیا۔ اس کتاب میں کچھوں سے متعلق دلچسپ کہانیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شیخاوت کے ذریعے اختراعی انداز میں لگھی گئی کتاب کی کافی تعریف کی گئی۔ اس کتاب میں دریائی ماحولی نظام کو برقرر رکھنے میں کچھوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اور ہمارے دریاؤں کے نظام میں کچھوں کے تحفظ کے لیے سبھی سے تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی ہے۔
اس ویبنار میں بچوں کے لیے کچھوں پر دلچسپ موضوعات پر ایک تصویروں والی کہانی بھی دکھائی گئی۔ اس ویبنار میں بچوں کے لیے کچھوں پر تصویروں والی کہانی بھی دکھائی گئی ۔ یہ تصویر والی کہانی انہیں کچھوں کے لیے اور ان کے تئیں الگ الگ خطروں کے بارے میں کچھ دلچسپ حقائق کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
اس میں حصہ لینے والے افراد کے لیے ’گنگا ندی بیسن میں کچھوے‘ پر ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔ اس دستاویزی فلم میں گنگا ندی میں پائے جانے والے مختلف قسم کے کچھوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب مشرا نے وائڈ لائف ایٹیچو آف انڈیا اور گنگا پرہاری کی ان کی کوششوں کے لیے تعریف کی۔ حیاتیاری تنوع کے تحفظ کے متعلق لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ان کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے لیے تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے تمام لوگوں سے آگے بڑھ کر آنے کی اپیل کی اور دریائے گنگا میں کچھوں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفط کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی گزارش کی۔ ڈاکٹر موہن نے کچھوے کے دن کو منانے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور کچھوں کے تحفظ میں گنگا پرہاری کے رول کی بھی بات کی۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے تقریر کے دوران اظہار خیالات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم سبھی کو دریائے گنگا کے احیا کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو عوامی تحریک بنانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ایم سی جی کو دریائے گنگا کی صفائی کرنے میں کافی کامیابی ملی ہے۔ تاہم پانی کے میعار کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سبھی کو مجموعی کوشش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وائڈلائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی ) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر موہن اس تقریب کے دوران گنگا پرہاری اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کرنے والی دیگر تنظیموں اور میڈیا اداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دریاؤں کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفط کے لیے عوامی بیداری مہم چلائیں۔
پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر انل پی جوشی نے گاؤں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ سے متعلق مزید بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے گنگا پرہاری کی تعریف کی انہون نے کہا کہ 41 فیصد سے زیادہ ایم سی ڈی ایم ، 31 فیصد کورل اور 33 فیصد مچھلی کے اقسام معلوم ہوچکے ہیں، ہمیں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو سنجیدگی سے لینا ہوگا۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہوئے گنگاپرہاری نے ڈبلیو آئی آئی دہرادون کے ذریعے نامیاتی کاشت میں تربیت کے اپنے تجربات اور اس کے مثبت مالیاتی اور ماحولیاتی نتائج ساجھا کئے۔