প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
23 MAY 2020 2:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰৱিন্দ জুগনাথৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জুগনাথে ভাৰতত আম্ফনৰ ফলত মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ পৰিয়াললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ মৰিছাছলৈ ‘অপাৰেচন সাগৰ’ৰ অধীনত ‘কেশৰী’ শীৰ্ষক ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনীৰ জাহাজখন প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বাবে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত মৰিছাছৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা স্থাপনৰ দ্বাৰা ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জুগনাথৰ নেতৃত্বত কভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত মৰিছাছত বিগত সপ্তাহকেইটাত কোনো নতুন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বাতৰি প্ৰকাশিত নোহোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে মৰিছাছক বিত্তীয় সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান বিষয়টোৱেও তেওঁলোকৰ আলোচনাত স্থান লাভ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মৰিছাছৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Mauritius.
23 MAY 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Pravind Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius.
Prime Minister Jugnauth conveyed his condolences for the losses caused in India by Cyclone Amphan. He thanked PM for sending the Indian Naval Ship 'Kesari' to Mauritius as part of 'Operation Sagar', with a consignment of medicines and a 14-member medical team to help the Mauritian health authorities fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister recalled the special people-to-people ties between India and Mauritius and said that India is duty-bound to support its friends during this time of crisis.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective COVID-19 response mounted by Mauritius under Prime Minister Jugnauth's leadership, which has resulted in no new cases being reported for several weeks. He suggested that Mauritius could document its best practices, which would be helpful for other countries, especially island countries, in dealing with similar health crises.
The two leaders discussed enhancing cooperation in various areas including measures aimed at supporting the financial sector of Mauritius, and enabling Mauritian youth to study Ayurvedic medicine.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and well-being of the Mauritian people, and for maintenance of the uniquely warm relations between the two countries.