Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Mauritius.
23 MAY 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Pravind Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius.
Prime Minister Jugnauth conveyed his condolences for the losses caused in India by Cyclone Amphan. He thanked PM for sending the Indian Naval Ship 'Kesari' to Mauritius as part of 'Operation Sagar', with a consignment of medicines and a 14-member medical team to help the Mauritian health authorities fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister recalled the special people-to-people ties between India and Mauritius and said that India is duty-bound to support its friends during this time of crisis.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective COVID-19 response mounted by Mauritius under Prime Minister Jugnauth's leadership, which has resulted in no new cases being reported for several weeks. He suggested that Mauritius could document its best practices, which would be helpful for other countries, especially island countries, in dealing with similar health crises.
The two leaders discussed enhancing cooperation in various areas including measures aimed at supporting the financial sector of Mauritius, and enabling Mauritian youth to study Ayurvedic medicine.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and well-being of the Mauritian people, and for maintenance of the uniquely warm relations between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
23 MAY 2020 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রবীন্দ যুগনাউথের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যুগনাউথ ঘূর্ণিঝড় আমফানের জেরে ভারতে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে তার জন্য সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় মরিশাসের স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষকে সহায়তার জন্য ‘অপারেশন সাগর অভিযান’-এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ‘কেশরী’র সাহায্যে মরিশাসে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ এবং ১৪ জনের একটি চিকিৎসক দল পাঠানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ভারত ও মরিশাসের জনগণের মধ্যে বিশেষ সম্পর্কের কথা স্মরণ করে বলেছেন যে, এই সঙ্কটের সময়ে ভারত তার বন্ধু দেশকে সাহায্য করা কর্তব্য বলে মনে করে।
মরিশাসে যুগনাউথের নেতৃত্বে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় যেভাবে কাজ চলেছে তার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এবং তিনি বলেন এর ফলস্বরূপ সেদেশে বেশ কয়েক সপ্তাহ ধরে নতুন কোনো করোনা সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া যায়নি। তিনি বলেছেন যেভাবে মরিশাস তার সর্বোত্তম প্রয়াস চালিয়ে এই সংকট মোকাবিলা করেছে তা অন্যান্য দেশগুলি বিশেষ করে দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলির জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য সংকট মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে।
উভয় নেতাই মরিশাসের আর্থিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এবং সেদেশের যুবরা যাতে আর্য়ুবেদ ওষুধ নিয়ে অধ্যায়ন করতে পারেন সেই বিষয়টি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিশিবাসীদের সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে সুসম্পর্ক বজায় রাখার জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।