Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Mauritius.
23 MAY 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Pravind Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius.
Prime Minister Jugnauth conveyed his condolences for the losses caused in India by Cyclone Amphan. He thanked PM for sending the Indian Naval Ship 'Kesari' to Mauritius as part of 'Operation Sagar', with a consignment of medicines and a 14-member medical team to help the Mauritian health authorities fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister recalled the special people-to-people ties between India and Mauritius and said that India is duty-bound to support its friends during this time of crisis.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective COVID-19 response mounted by Mauritius under Prime Minister Jugnauth's leadership, which has resulted in no new cases being reported for several weeks. He suggested that Mauritius could document its best practices, which would be helpful for other countries, especially island countries, in dealing with similar health crises.
The two leaders discussed enhancing cooperation in various areas including measures aimed at supporting the financial sector of Mauritius, and enabling Mauritian youth to study Ayurvedic medicine.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and well-being of the Mauritian people, and for maintenance of the uniquely warm relations between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
23 MAY 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम प्रविंद जगन्नाथ से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
चक्रवात अम्फान द्वारा भारत में हुए नुकसान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ ने शोक व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज 'केसरी' को 'ऑपरेशन सागर' के हिस्से के रूप में मॉरीशस भेजने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।कोविड -19 महामारी के खिलाफ लडाई में मॉरीशस के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों की मदद करने के लिए दवाओं की खेप और 14 सदस्यीय मेडिकल टीम के साथजहाजमॉरीशस पहुंचा था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और मॉरीशस के लोगों बीच विशेष संबंधों को याद किया और कहा कि भारत इस संकट के समय में अपने मित्रों का समर्थन करने के लिए कर्तव्यबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ के नेतृत्व में मॉरीशस द्वारा कोविड -19के खिलाफ प्रभावी उपायोंकी प्रशंसा की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले कई हफ्तों से कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि मॉरीशस अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का दस्तावेज तैयार कर सकता है, जो अन्य देशों, विशेष रूप से द्वीप देशों के लिएसमान स्वास्थ्य संकटों से निपटने में सहायक होगा।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की, जिसमें मॉरीशस के वित्तीय क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के उपायऔर मॉरीशस के युवाओं को आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सा का अध्ययन करने के लिए सक्षम बनाना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मॉरीशस के लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण तथा दोनों देशों के बीच विशिष्ट मधुर संबंधों के बनाये रखने के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।