বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বয়ো বন্দনা যোজনা’ৰ ম্যাদ বৃদ্ধিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 MAY 2020 2:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতা অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলৰ কল্যান আৰু বৃদ্ধ বয়সত তেওঁলোকৰ আয়ৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে নিম্নোলিখিত দিশত অনুমোদন জনাইছেঃ-
ক৷ ২০২০ৰ ৩১ মার্চৰ পৰিৱর্তে আৰু তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে অর্থাৎ ২০২৩ৰ ৩১ মার্চলৈকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী বয়ো বন্দনা যোজনাৰ ম্যাদ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
খ৷ ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত বার্ষিক ৭.৪০ শতাংশ হাৰত ৰিটার্ন গেৰাণ্টী অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু পৰৱর্তী সময়তো একে হাৰ অনুমোদন কৰা হ’ব৷
গ৷ জ্যোষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সঞ্চয় আঁচনি ৰিটার্নৰ সংশোধিত হাৰ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ১এপ্রিলৰ পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে ৭.৭৫ শতাংশ নির্ধাৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷
ঘ৷ আঁচনিৰ অধীন এলআইচিৰ দ্বাৰা প্রাপ্ত ৰিটার্নৰ হাৰ(মুঠ ব্যয়) আৰু গেৰাণ্টীযুক্ত হাৰৰ মাজত পার্থক্য বিবেচনা কৰি ব্যয় অনুমোদন জনোৱা হ’ব৷
ঙ৷ এই নতুন নীতিসমূহৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত প্ৰথম বছৰৰ বাবে আঁচনি পূঁজিৰ বার্ষিক কেপিং মেনেজমেণ্ট ব্যয় ০.৫ শতাংশ আৰু দ্বিতীয় বছৰৰ পৰা পৰৱর্তী ৯ বছৰৰ বাবে বার্ষিক কেপিং মেনেজমেণ্ট ব্যয় ০.৩ শতাংশ ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷
চ৷ প্ৰতিটো বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰিটার্নৰ বার্ষিক ৰিছেট হাৰ অনুমোদনৰ বাবে বিত্তমন্ত্রীৰ হাতত দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ছ৷ আঁচনিৰ অন্যান্য সকলো চৰ্তাৱলী একে আছে৷
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বার্ষিক ১২ হাজাৰ টকা পেন্সনৰ বাবে ১,৫৬,৬৫৮ টকা আৰু মাহিলী ১ হাজাৰ টকা পেন্সনৰ বাবে ১,৬২,১৬২ টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিব লাগিব৷
উল্লেখ্য এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰায় ৬১৪ কোটি টকা প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব৷ অৱশ্যে ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৮২৯ কোটি আৰু অন্তিম ২০৩২-৩৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৬৪ কোটি টকা প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব৷
চৰকাৰৰ আর্থিক দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু এলআইচিৰ দ্বাৰা উৎপাদিত আয়ৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী বয়ো বন্দনা যোজনা জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে এক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সুনির্দিষ্ট বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণত গেৰাণ্টী যুক্ত ৰিটার্নৰ ভিত্তিত ন্যূনতম পেন্সন প্ৰদান কৰা৷

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves extension of ‘Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana’
20 MAY 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the following for the welfare of and to enable old age income security for Senior Citizens:
(a) Extension of Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana (PMVVY) up to 31st March, 2023 for further period of three years beyond 31st March, 2020.
(b) To allow initially an assured rate of return of 7.40 % per annum for the year 2020-21 per annum and thereafter to be reset every year.
(c) Annual reset of assured rate of interest with effect from April 1st of financial year in line with revised rate of returns of Senior Citizens Saving Scheme (SCSS) upto a ceiling of 7.75% with fresh appraisal of the scheme on breach of this threshold at any point.
(d) Approval for expenditure to be incurred on account of the difference between the market rate of return generated by LIC (net of expenses) and the guaranteed rate of return under the scheme.
(e) Capping Management expenses at 0.5% p.a. of funds of the scheme for first year of scheme in respect of new policies issued and thereafter 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next 9 years.
(f) Delegating the authority to Finance Minister to approve annual reset rate of return at the beginning of every financial year.
(g) All other terms and conditions of the scheme remaining the same.
The minimum investment has also been revised to Rs.1,56,658 for pension of Rs.12,000/- per annum and Rs.1,62,162/- for getting a minimum pension amount of Rs.1000/- per month under the scheme.
Financial implications:
Government's financial liability is limited to the extent of the difference between the market return generated by LIC and the guaranteed return of 7.40% per annum initially for the year 2020-21 and thereafter to be reset every year in line with SCSS. The expenses on managing the scheme, are capped at 0.5% of assets under management per annum for the first year of the scheme and 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next nine years. As such the expected financial liability v/ill range from an estimated expenditure of Rs. 829crore in the financial year 2023-24 to Rs. 264crore in last FY 2032-33. The average expected financial liability for the subsidy reimbursement, calculated for annuity payment on actual basis is expected to be Rs. 614 crore per year for currency of the scheme. The actual interest-gap (subsidy) would however depend upon the actual experience in terms of number of new policies issued, the quantum of investment made by subscribers, actual returns generated and the basis of annuity payment.
PMVVY is a social security scheme for senior citizens intended to give an assured minimum pension to them based on an assured return on the purchase price / subscription amount.