Ministry of Science & Technology
Comfortable face mask designed by CeNS could encourage public to use it for long hours
An ergonomic design for COVID-19 protection mask is essential for its ease of use for long hours: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
23 MAY 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
A team of researchers at Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, have developed a cup-shaped design (patent filed) of the mask that helps to create enough space in front of the mouth while speaking. It has been transferred to a Bangalore based company for mass production.
This snug fit mask causes no speech distortion, no fogging on glasses, and indeed, packs well all around, leaving practically no room for leakage while breathing. Another important advantage is its high breathability allowing one to wear it without any discomfort. Further, the researchers have chosen the fabric layers such that there is a possibility of deactivating pathogens sheerly by the electric charges that may prevail under mild friction due to the triboelectric nature of the fabric. These advanced-level tests are being carried out.
"While an ergonomic design for COVID-19 protection mask is essential for its ease of use for long hours, it is often not paid much attention beyond a few standard designs. A good design should minimize the feeling of intrusion and leakage around the edges, but maximize the ease of breathing and talking while holding its place," said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
With the increase of active COVID cases in India and other countries, usage of face masks has been advised for the general public. While the healthcare professionals can use the special and high technical quality medical masks, for the general public, a mask with moderate filtering efficiency should suffice. It should be comfortable to wear to encourage public to wear it for long hours.
CeNS has transferred this technology to Camellia Clothing Ltd., a Bangalore based garment company, established a couple of decades ago. The company wishes to produce and sell around one lakh mask per day through different distribution channels throughout India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीईएनएस द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया आरामदायक फेसमास्क लंबे समय तक इसका उपयोग करने के लिए आम लोगों को प्रोत्साहित कर सकता है
कोविड-19 प्रोटेक्शन मास्क के लिए एक श्रम दक्ष डिजाइन लंबे समय तक इसके सुगम उपयोग के लिए अनिवार्य है: डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा
23 MAY 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान, सेंटर फार नैनो एंड साफ्ट मैटर साईंसेज (सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने मास्क के एक कप आकार की डिजाइन (पैटेंट दायर) विकसित की है जो बोलते समय मुंह के सामने के हिस्से में पर्याप्त स्थान का सृजन करने में सहायता करती है। बड़े स्तर पर इसका उत्पादन के लिए इसे बंगलुरु स्थित एक कंपनी को अंतरित कर दिया गया है।
इस स्नग फिट मास्क से बोलने में कोई असुविधा नहीं होती है, चश्मे पर कोई फाॅगिंग नहीं होती, इसे चारों तरफ से अच्छी तरह से पैक किया जाता है जिससे सांस लेते समय व्यावहारिक रूप से रिसाव की कोई गुंजाइशनहीं रह जाती। इसकी उच्च श्वसन क्षमता इसका एक और महत्वपूर्ण लाभ है जो इसे बिना किसी असुविधा के पहनने में सक्षम बनाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, शोधकर्ताओं ने इस प्रकार के फैब्रिक लेयर्स को चुना है कि जिससे केवल इलेक्ट्रिक चार्ज द्वारा ही जो फैब्रिक की ट्रिबोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रकृति के कारण हल्के घर्षण के तहत व्याप्त हो सकते हैं, रोगजनकों के निष्क्रिय हो जाने की संभावना पैदा हो जाती है। इससे संबंधित अग्रिम स्तर के परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि, ‘ हालांकि कोविड-19 प्रोटेक्शन मास्क के लिए एक श्रम दक्ष डिजाइन लंबे समय तक इसके सुगम उपयोग के लिए अनिवार्य है, पर अक्सर कुछ मानक डिजाइनों से आगे इस पर अधिक ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता। एक अच्छी डिजाइन को किनारों के आसपास अंतर्वेधन तथा रिसाव की अनुभूति को न्यूनतम करना चाहिए लेकिन अपने स्थान को बरकरार रखते हुए इसे सांस लेने और बातचीत करने की सुगमता को अधिकतम बनाना चाहिए।
भारत एवं अन्य देशों में सक्रिय कोविड 19 के मामलों में बढोतरी के साथ आम लोगों के लिए फेस मास्कों के उपयोग की सलाह दी गई है। जहां स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर विशेष और उच्च तकनीकी गुणवत्ता के मेडिकल मास्क का उपयोग कर सकते हैं, आम जनता के लिए मध्यम फिल्टरिंग दक्षता वाले मास्क पर्याप्त होंगे। इसे पहनने में आरामदायक होना चाहिए जिससे कि लोग लंबे समय तक इसे पहनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित हो।
सीईएनएस ने इस प्रौद्योगिकी को दो दशक पूर्व स्थापित बंगलुरु स्थित एक गारमेंट कंपनी, कामेलिया क्लोदिंग लिमिटेड को अंतरित कर दिया है। कंपनी की योजना प्रति दिन लगभग एक लाख मास्क का उत्पादन करने और भारत भर में विभिन्न वितरण चैनलों के माध्यम से इसे बेचने की है।