Ministry of Defence
Cyclone Amphan: IAF continues to be on High State of Preparedness for undertaking Relief Operations
22 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of cyclone Amphan, as part of its quick response towards Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR), the Indian Air Force (IAF) continued to be on a high state of preparedness for undertaking relief operations in the eastern parts of the country. A total of 56 Heavy and Medium Lift assets comprising of 25 fixed-wing aircraft and 31 helicopters were earmarked by the IAF.
The aircraft / helicopters were modified with required equipment for undertaking relief operations and are on standby with crew for a quick deployment at various IAF bases. The Crisis Management Cell activated at Air HQ is actively coordinating with the Civil Administration and the NDRF teams.
Two C-130 aircraft airlifted four NDRF teams, two each from Pune and Arakkonam for Kolkata on 21 May 20. Along with these teams, 8.6 tonnes of heavy equipment / machinery required to undertake relief operations by NDRF was also airlifted.
IMCI.jpeg)
GP47.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवात अम्फन: राहत कार्यों के लिए आईएएफ पूरी तरह तैयार
22 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवात अम्फन के मद्देनजर मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) के प्रति अपनी त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के तहत भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) देश के पूर्वी हिस्सों में राहत कार्यों के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा 25 फिक्स्ड-विंग एयरक्राफ्ट और 31 हेलिकॉप्टरों से युक्त कुल 56 हैवी और मीडियम लिफ्ट को चिन्हित किया गया था।
विमानों/हेलीकॉप्टरों को राहत कार्यों के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों के साथ संशोधित किया गया था और त्वरित तैनाती के लिए विमान, चालक दल के साथ विभिन्न आईएएफ बेस पर तैयार हैं। वायु सेना मुख्यालय में सक्रिय संकट प्रबंधन सेल नागरिक प्रशासन और एनडीआरएफ टीमों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से समन्वय कर रहा है।
21 मई 20 को कोलकाता के लिए दो सी-130 विमानों ने एनडीआरएफ की चार टीमों - पुणे की दो और अरक्कोनम की दो - को एयरलिफ्ट किया था। इन टीमों के साथ, एनडीआरएफ द्वारा राहत कार्यों के लिए उपयोग किये जाने वाले 8.6 टन भारी उपकरणों/ मशीनरी को भी एयरलिफ्ट किया गया था।
IMCI.jpeg)
GP47.jpeg)