Ministry of Defence
Cyclone Amphan: IAF continues to be on High State of Preparedness for undertaking Relief Operations
22 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of cyclone Amphan, as part of its quick response towards Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR), the Indian Air Force (IAF) continued to be on a high state of preparedness for undertaking relief operations in the eastern parts of the country. A total of 56 Heavy and Medium Lift assets comprising of 25 fixed-wing aircraft and 31 helicopters were earmarked by the IAF.
The aircraft / helicopters were modified with required equipment for undertaking relief operations and are on standby with crew for a quick deployment at various IAF bases. The Crisis Management Cell activated at Air HQ is actively coordinating with the Civil Administration and the NDRF teams.
Two C-130 aircraft airlifted four NDRF teams, two each from Pune and Arakkonam for Kolkata on 21 May 20. Along with these teams, 8.6 tonnes of heavy equipment / machinery required to undertake relief operations by NDRF was also airlifted.
IMCI.jpeg)
GP47.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
అంఫన్‌ సహాయక చర్యలు చేపట్టేందుకు పూర్తిస్థాయి సన్నద్ధతలో వాయుసేన
అవసరమైన సామగ్రి, సిబ్బంది సహా 25 ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్టులు, 31 హెలికాఫ్టర్లు మోహరింపు
22 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంఫన్‌ సూపర్‌ సైక్లోన్‌ కారణంగా అతలాకుతలమైన భారతదేశ తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలో సహాయ కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టడానికి భారత వాయుసేన పూర్తి సన్నద్ధతతో ఉంది. మానవతా సాయం, విపత్తు ఉపశమనం ‍(హెచ్‌ఏడీఆర్‌) కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా సహాయ చర్యలు చేపట్టనుంది. 25 ఫిక్స్‌డ్‌ వింగ్‌ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్టులు, 31 హెలికాఫ్టర్లు ఇందుకు కేటాయించింది.
సహాయ చర్యలు చేపట్టడానికి అవసరమైన పరికరాలు, సామగ్రితో ఈ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్టులు, హెలికాఫ్టర్లు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి. వివిధ భారత వాయుసేన స్థావరాల వద్ద సిబ్బంది సహా వీటిని మోహరించారు. వాయుసేన హెడ్‌ క్వార్టర్స్‌లో సంక్షోభ నిర్వహణ విభాగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. స్థానిక ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఎన్‌డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ బృందాలతో ఈ విభాగం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటోంది.
పుణె, అరక్కోణంలో ఉన్న నాలుగు ఎన్‌డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ బృందాలను రెండు సి-130 విమానాల ద్వారా కోల్‌కతాకు తీసుకెళ్లారు. సహాయ చర్యలను చేపట్టేందుకు అవసరమైన 8.6 టన్నుల బరువైన భారీ సామగ్రి, యంత్రాలను కూడా ఈ విమానాల్లో కోల్‌కతా చేర్చారు.