Ministry of Defence
Cyclone Amphan: IAF continues to be on High State of Preparedness for undertaking Relief Operations
22 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of cyclone Amphan, as part of its quick response towards Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR), the Indian Air Force (IAF) continued to be on a high state of preparedness for undertaking relief operations in the eastern parts of the country. A total of 56 Heavy and Medium Lift assets comprising of 25 fixed-wing aircraft and 31 helicopters were earmarked by the IAF.
The aircraft / helicopters were modified with required equipment for undertaking relief operations and are on standby with crew for a quick deployment at various IAF bases. The Crisis Management Cell activated at Air HQ is actively coordinating with the Civil Administration and the NDRF teams.
Two C-130 aircraft airlifted four NDRF teams, two each from Pune and Arakkonam for Kolkata on 21 May 20. Along with these teams, 8.6 tonnes of heavy equipment / machinery required to undertake relief operations by NDRF was also airlifted.
IMCI.jpeg)
GP47.jpeg)

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
আমফান ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহঃ উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্য অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ সাজু ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনী
22 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
আমফান ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতl মানৱীয় সহায় আৰু দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্যৰ প্ৰতি তাৎক্ষণিক সঁহাৰি জনাই ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীয়ে দেশৰ পূব প্ৰান্তত উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্য অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ সাজু হৈছে৷ ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ দ্বাৰা ২৫খন ফিক্সড ৱিং এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট আৰু ৩১ হেলিকপ্টাৰসহ মুঠ ৫৬খন গধুৰ আৰু মজলীয়া লিফট চিহ্নিত কৰা হয়৷
বিমান/হেলিকপ্টাৰসমূহ উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্যৰ বাবে আৱশ্যক সঁজুলি হিচাপে সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে নিয়োজিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিমান, চালক দল বিভিন্ন আইএএফ চাউনী সাজু কৰা হৈছে৷ বায়ু সেনাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত সক্ৰিয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কোষে অসামৰিক প্ৰশাসন আৰু এনডিআৰএফৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰি আহিছে৷
২১ মে’, ২০২০ত কলকাতাৰ বাবে দুখন চি-১৩০ বিমানেৰে এনডিআৰএফৰ চাৰিটা দল-পুনেৰ পৰা দুটা আৰু আৰক্কোনমৰ পৰা দুটা দল অনা হয়৷ এই দলসমূহৰ সৈতে এনডিআৰএফৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্যৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলগীয়া ৮.৬ টন ওজনৰ সঁজুলি আৰু যন্ত্ৰপাতিও পৰিবহণ কৰা হয়৷