Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Japanese companies invited to invest in Indian Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices industry
India has taken several initiatives offering huge Opportunity to the investors : Pharma Secy Dr Waghela
22 MAY 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
​A webinar on ‘Medical Devices and API sector: Challenges & Emerging Opportunities’ was held on 22nd May, 2020 at 11.30 am for business and trade collaboration between India and Japan in the post COVID-19 scenario. The webinar was organized by the Embassy of India, Tokyo in partnership with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India.
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Verma, Ambassador of India to Japan shared his valuable thoughts on the golden opportunity for India and Japan to further boost their relationship in the context of the ongoing COVID-19 crisis. Dr. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals presented the sectoral view and the investment opportunities in the pharmaceutical and medical device industry in India. He also presented various initiatives taken by the Government of India to promote trade and business in the country. Mr. Navdeep Rinwa, Joint Secretary, Pharmaceuticals explained the Department’s schemes to promote manufacturing of bulk drugs and medical devices viz. Production Linked Incentive schemes and Promotion of Bulk Drug/Medical Devices Parks and requested the delegates to avail benefits of the schemes.
​Representatives of Japan
Pharmaceutical Traders Association and Japan Federation of Medical Devices Associations deliberated on the Post COVID-19 challenges & opportunities for Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sectors and its impact on the global supply chain and suggested that cooperation between the two countries can contribute to stabilize the supply-chain of especially APIs and Medical Devices. Representative of JETRO Chennai also shared insights on challenges and emerging opportunities in API sector and Medical Devices.
​Ms. Mona K C Khandhar, Minister (Economic & Commerce), EoI, Tokyo mentioned about the resilience and strength of the Indian economy and detailed on the stimulus & reform packages announced by the Government of India to address the COVID-19 crisis and to improve the investment environment. The advantages of Indian economy, FDI ecosystem & Japan specific facilitation were also mentioned.
​Representatives of Japanese subsidiaries Nipro India Corp and Eisai Pharmaceuticals India Pvt Ltd shared a detailed presentation and their experience about ‘Make in India’ program.
​Representatives of major Indian Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Associations presented the future growth opportunities and way forward for Pharmaceutical and Medical Device industry in India.
​Representatives of State Governments of Gujarat, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh and Goa offered finer details of the investment opportunities in their respective States including package for incentives and taxation benefits, ease of doing business initiatives, land availability, infrastructural facilities, regulatory framework and invited Japanese companies for investing in their respective States.
​Representatives of Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone, Wockhardt, Sun Pharma, Panacea Biotec and other large number of Japanese companies also participated in the webinar as part of G2B and B2B networking.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جاپانی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستانی دوا سازی اور طبی آلات کی صنعت میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا
ہندوستان نے سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے بڑے مواقع پیدا کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں: فارما سکریٹری ڈاکٹر واگھیلا
22 MAY 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2020، کووڈ۔ 19 کی بعد کی صورتحال میان ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان کاروباری اور تجارتی تعاون کے لئے 22 مئی 2020 کو دن کے گیارہ بجکر 30 منٹ پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا موضوع تھا ‘ طبی آلات اور اے پی آئی سیکٹر: چیلنج اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع’ اس ویبینار کا انعقاد ٹوکیو میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارت خانے نے حکومت ہند کی کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے دوا سازی کے محکمے کی شراکت داری میں کیا۔
جاپان میں ہندوستانی سفیر جناب سنجے کمار ورما نے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے لئے اس سنہری موقع پر جبکہ کووڈ۔ 19 کے بحران کے ضمن میں یہ دونوں ممالک اپنے تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دے سکتے ہیں ،اپنے گراں قدر خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ فارماسیوٹیکلس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی ڈی واگھیلا نے ہندوستان میں دوا سازی اور طبی آلات کی صنعت میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے بارے میں ایک شعبہ جاتی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک میں تجارت اور کاروبار کے فروغ کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے متعدد اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ فارما سیوٹیکلس کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نودیپ رنوا نے بڑے پیمانے پر ادوایات اور طبی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے محکمہ کی اسکیموں مثلاً پروڈکشن کے سلسلے میں محرک کی اسکیم اور بڑے پیمانے پر ادویات ، طبی آلات کے پارکوں کو فروغ دیئے جانے کی وضاحت کی اور اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے نمائندوں سے درخواست کی ۔
فارسیوٹیکلس ٹریڈرس ایسوسی ایشن اور جاپان فیڈریشن آف میڈیکل ڈیوائزس ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندوں نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے بعد کےچیلنجوں اور دوا سازی اورطبی آلات کے شعبے میں پیدا ہونے والے مواقع اور عالمی سپلائی چین پر اس کے پڑنے والے اثرات کا ذکر کیا اور مشورہ دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون ، سپلائی چین خصوصی طور پر اے پی آئی اور طبی آلات کی سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنے میں معاون ہوسکتےہیں۔ جے ای ٹی آر او کے نمائندے نے اے پی آئی فیکٹر اور طبی آلات کے معاملے میں چیلنجوں اور ابھرتی ہوئے مواقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر (اقتصادیات اور کارمس) ، ای او آئی، ٹوکیو محترمہ مونا کے سی کھنڈھار نے ہندوستانی معشیت کی صلاحیت اور طاقت کا ذکر کیا اور کووڈ، 19 کے بحران کو حل کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کا ماحول بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جن محرک اور ریفارم کے پیکجوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، کی تفصیل پیش کی۔ ہندوستانی معیشت ، ایف ڈی آئی ایکو سسٹم اور جاپان کے لئے مخصوص سہولت کے فائدوں کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا۔ جاپان کی معاون کمپنی نپرو انڈیا کارپ اور ایسائی فارما سیوٹیکلس انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈکے نمائندوں نے ایک مفصل جائزہ پیش کیا اور میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات سے واقف کرایا۔
ہندوستانی دوا سازی اور طبی آلات کی اہم تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے مستقبل کی ترقی کے مواقع اور ہندوستان میں دوا سازی اور طبی آلات کی صنعت کے مستقبل کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
گجرات، تلنگانہ، ہماچل پردیش اور گوا کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی تفصیل پیش کی اور محرکات کے پیکج اور ٹیکس کے فائدوں ،کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے اقدامات ،زمین کی دستیابی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات ، ضابطہ بندی کے فریم ورک اور کا ذکر کیا اور اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے جاپانی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا۔
آندھرا پردیش میڈ تیک زون، ووک ہارڈ، سن فارما، پنیشیا بایو تیک اور بڑی تعداد میں دیگر جاپانی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں نے بھی جی2 بی اور بی 2 بی نیٹ ورکنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ویبینار میں شرکت کی۔