Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Japanese companies invited to invest in Indian Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices industry
India has taken several initiatives offering huge Opportunity to the investors : Pharma Secy Dr Waghela
22 MAY 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
​A webinar on ‘Medical Devices and API sector: Challenges & Emerging Opportunities’ was held on 22nd May, 2020 at 11.30 am for business and trade collaboration between India and Japan in the post COVID-19 scenario. The webinar was organized by the Embassy of India, Tokyo in partnership with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India.
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Verma, Ambassador of India to Japan shared his valuable thoughts on the golden opportunity for India and Japan to further boost their relationship in the context of the ongoing COVID-19 crisis. Dr. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals presented the sectoral view and the investment opportunities in the pharmaceutical and medical device industry in India. He also presented various initiatives taken by the Government of India to promote trade and business in the country. Mr. Navdeep Rinwa, Joint Secretary, Pharmaceuticals explained the Department’s schemes to promote manufacturing of bulk drugs and medical devices viz. Production Linked Incentive schemes and Promotion of Bulk Drug/Medical Devices Parks and requested the delegates to avail benefits of the schemes.
​Representatives of Japan
Pharmaceutical Traders Association and Japan Federation of Medical Devices Associations deliberated on the Post COVID-19 challenges & opportunities for Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sectors and its impact on the global supply chain and suggested that cooperation between the two countries can contribute to stabilize the supply-chain of especially APIs and Medical Devices. Representative of JETRO Chennai also shared insights on challenges and emerging opportunities in API sector and Medical Devices.
​Ms. Mona K C Khandhar, Minister (Economic & Commerce), EoI, Tokyo mentioned about the resilience and strength of the Indian economy and detailed on the stimulus & reform packages announced by the Government of India to address the COVID-19 crisis and to improve the investment environment. The advantages of Indian economy, FDI ecosystem & Japan specific facilitation were also mentioned.
​Representatives of Japanese subsidiaries Nipro India Corp and Eisai Pharmaceuticals India Pvt Ltd shared a detailed presentation and their experience about ‘Make in India’ program.
​Representatives of major Indian Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Associations presented the future growth opportunities and way forward for Pharmaceutical and Medical Device industry in India.
​Representatives of State Governments of Gujarat, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh and Goa offered finer details of the investment opportunities in their respective States including package for incentives and taxation benefits, ease of doing business initiatives, land availability, infrastructural facilities, regulatory framework and invited Japanese companies for investing in their respective States.
​Representatives of Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone, Wockhardt, Sun Pharma, Panacea Biotec and other large number of Japanese companies also participated in the webinar as part of G2B and B2B networking.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பார்மசூட்டிகல்ஸ் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதன தயாரிப்புத் தொழில்களில் முதலீடு செய்ய ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு
22 MAY 2020 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
`மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் ஏ.பி.ஐ. துறை: சவால்கள், புதிதாக உருவாகும் வாய்ப்புகள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கம் 2020 மே 22ஆம் தேதி காலை 11.30 மணிக்கு நடைபெற்றது. கோவிட்-19 சூழலுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் இந்தியாவுக்கும், ஜப்பானுக்கும் இடையில் தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கம் நடைபெற்றது. டோக்கியோவில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம் சார்பில், இந்தியாவின் ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் பார்மசூட்டிகல்ஸ், துறையின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
பார்மசூட்டிகல்ஸ் வர்த்தகர்கள் சங்கம் மற்றும் ஜப்பான் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் சங்கங்களின் சம்மேளனத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், கோவிட்-19க்குப் பிந்தைய சூழ்நிலையில் பார்மசூட்டிகல்ஸ், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறையில் ஏற்படும் சவால்கள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. உலக அளவிலான வழங்கல் சங்கிலித் தொடரில் ஏற்படும் தாக்கம் பற்றியும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. வழங்கல் சங்கிலித் தொடரை நிலைப்படுத்த, குறிப்பாக ஏ.பி.ஐ.கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறையில் இதை நிலைப்படுத்த இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் எந்த வகையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்கலாம் என ஆலோசனைகள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன. ஏ.பி.ஐ. துறை மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் புதிதாக உருவாகும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து சென்னை ஜெட்ரோ (JETRO) பிரதிநிதிகளும் கருத்துகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் பலம் பற்றியும், தாக்குபிடிக்கும் தன்மை குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் (பொருளாதாரம், வணிகம்) மோனா கே.சி. காந்தர் கூறினார். கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக இந்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஊக்க, சீர்திருத்தத் திட்டத் தொகுப்புகள் பற்றியும், முதலீட்டுச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அறிவித்த திட்டங்கள் பற்றியும் அவர் விவரித்தார். இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஆதாயச் சூழ்நிலைகள், வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீட்டு சூழல், ஜப்பானுக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட வசதிகள் அளிப்பது பற்றியும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்கள் நிப்ரோ இந்தியா கார்ப் மற்றும் எய்சய் பார்மசூட்டிகல்ஸ் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்களுடைய கருத்துகளை முன்வைத்தனர். `மேக் இன் இந்தியா' திட்டத்தில் தங்களுடைய அனுபவங்களையும் அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.