సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము కశ్మీర్‌లో కరోనా నమూనా పరీక్షా విధానాన్ని వేగవంతం చేసే చర్యలపై చర్చించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
కోవిడ్ నిర్వహణలో ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల కన్నా మెరుగ్గా ఉన్న జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ : డాక్టర్ సింగ్
21 MAY 2020 7:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా నమూనా పరీక్ష నిర్దిష్ట సమయంలో పూర్తి కావాలన్న ప్రజా డిమాండ్‌కు స్పందించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని అనవసరమైన ఆలస్యం, అసౌకర్యం ఉండదనే భరోసా ను ప్రజలకు ఇవ్వవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ నొక్కిచెప్పారు. జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ వైద్య శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలు, స్కిమ్స్ విభాగాధిపతులు, అధ్యాపకులతో దాదాపు గంటన్నర సేపు కేంద్ర మంత్రి సమావేశమయ్యారు. ప్రజలు కూడా పేరు, మొబైల్ నెంబర్, ఇతర కచ్చితమైన వివరాలు తమకిచ్చే పత్రాల్లో నింపాలని పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. సమాచార లోపం వల్ల రిపోర్టులు జాప్యం జరగకూడదని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
పవర్ పాయింట్ ప్రెజెంటేషన్ ద్వారా, ఫైనాన్షియల్ కమిషనర్ (హెల్త్) అటల్ దుల్లూ గుర్థించిన పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలలో జరుగుతున్న అనేక పరీక్షల ప్రస్తుత స్థితి గురించి చెబుతూ రాబోయే రోజుల్లో పరీక్షల సంఖ్య అంచనాలను వివరించారు. రోజుకు సుమారు 100 నమూనాలతో ప్రారంభమై, ఇప్పుడు నమూనాల సంఖ్య రోజుకు అనేక వేలకు చేరుకుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
నిన్నటి నుండి ఐసిఎంఆర్ యాప్ ప్రవేశపెట్టడంతో, నమూనా పరీక్ష నివేదికను స్వీకరించడానికి సుమారు మూడు రోజుల కాలపరిమితిని కొనసాగించవచ్చని అటల్ దుల్లూ తెలియజేశారు. కేంద్రం క్రియాశీల మద్దతుతో, ఇప్పుడు పిపిఇ కిట్లు, ఎన్ -95 ఫేస్ మాస్క్‌లు, శానిటైజర్‌లకు కొరత లేదని ఆయన అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ క్వారంటైన్ గురించి సమీక్షిస్తూ ఈ సందర్బంగా పరిశుభ్రత ప్రమాణాలు పాటించేలా స్థానిక అధికారులు చూడాలని సూచించారు. క్వారంటైన్, కరోనా నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ సమస్యలపై ప్రజలతో తరచూ సంభాషించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఆరోగ్య అధికారులను, వైద్య సిబ్బందిని అభినందిస్తూ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ అనేక ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల కంటే మెరుగ్గా పనిచేస్తుందని, గణాంకాలే స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయన్నారు. స్కిమ్స్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ అయ్యంగార్, ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాల శ్రీనగర్ ప్రిన్సిపాల్ డాక్టర్ సమియా, ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాల ప్రిన్సిపల్ డాక్టర్ ఎన్‌సి డింగ్రా, ఆరోగ్య శాఖ డైరెక్టర్ కూడా తమ అభిప్రాయాలు వెల్లడించారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh discusses steps to expedite the Corona sample testing procedure in Jammu & Kashmir
J&K fared better than other States/UTs in COVID management: Dr. Singh
21 MAY 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today discussed steps to expedite the Corona sample testing procedure in Jammu & Kashmir. In an over one and half hour long meeting with senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir Health Department as well as Heads and faculty members of Government Medical Colleges and SKIMS, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised the need to respond to the popular demand to make the Corona sample testing more time bound and to reassure the people offering their samples that they would not be subject to any unwarranted delay or inconvenience. He also appealed to the general public to be more forthright and accurate in entering their details like name, mobile number etc while filling up the form so that their report did not get delayed on account of mismatched information.
Through a power point presentation, Financial commissioner (Health) Atal Dulloo briefed the Minister about the current status of a number of tests being carried in each of the designated testing centres and the projected increase in the number of tests in the days to come. He said that having begun with about 100 samples per day, the number of samples has now gone to several thousand per day.
Atal Dulloo further informed that with the introduction of ICMR App since yesterday, it may be possible to maintain the time limit of around three days for the sample test report to be received. He also expressed satisfaction that with the centre's active support, now there is no shortage of PPE kits and N-95 face masks or sanitisers.
Dr Jitendra Singh insisted that with little more perseverance, it may be possible to further reduce the average time taken to get the test report received and also called for expeditious clearance of the backlog.
The issue of the facility at the quarantine centres also came up for discussion. Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that using their discretion and prudence, the local authorities should ensure that the standards of hygiene are adhered to during quarantine. He stressed on the need to frequently interact with public and respond to their inputs on various issues related to quarantine and Corona management.
While appreciating the Health authorities and medical fraternity, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that Jammu & Kashmir had fared better than many other States/Union Territories of the country and there was statistical evidence to testify this. He said, the doubling time in J&K is higher than the other States/UTs of the country and the number of tests being held every day has constantly stood among first three in the country.
Others who offered their views included Director SKIMS Dr Ayengar, Principal Government Medical College Srinagar, Dr Samia, Principal Government Medical College Jammu Dr N C Dingra, Director Health Srinagar and Director Health Jammu. Principals of other Government Medical Colleges and their faculty were also present during the meeting.