Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh discusses steps to expedite the Corona sample testing procedure in Jammu & Kashmir
J&K fared better than other States/UTs in COVID management: Dr. Singh
21 MAY 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today discussed steps to expedite the Corona sample testing procedure in Jammu & Kashmir. In an over one and half hour long meeting with senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir Health Department as well as Heads and faculty members of Government Medical Colleges and SKIMS, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised the need to respond to the popular demand to make the Corona sample testing more time bound and to reassure the people offering their samples that they would not be subject to any unwarranted delay or inconvenience. He also appealed to the general public to be more forthright and accurate in entering their details like name, mobile number etc while filling up the form so that their report did not get delayed on account of mismatched information.
Through a power point presentation, Financial commissioner (Health) Atal Dulloo briefed the Minister about the current status of a number of tests being carried in each of the designated testing centres and the projected increase in the number of tests in the days to come. He said that having begun with about 100 samples per day, the number of samples has now gone to several thousand per day.
Atal Dulloo further informed that with the introduction of ICMR App since yesterday, it may be possible to maintain the time limit of around three days for the sample test report to be received. He also expressed satisfaction that with the centre's active support, now there is no shortage of PPE kits and N-95 face masks or sanitisers.
Dr Jitendra Singh insisted that with little more perseverance, it may be possible to further reduce the average time taken to get the test report received and also called for expeditious clearance of the backlog.
The issue of the facility at the quarantine centres also came up for discussion. Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that using their discretion and prudence, the local authorities should ensure that the standards of hygiene are adhered to during quarantine. He stressed on the need to frequently interact with public and respond to their inputs on various issues related to quarantine and Corona management.
While appreciating the Health authorities and medical fraternity, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that Jammu & Kashmir had fared better than many other States/Union Territories of the country and there was statistical evidence to testify this. He said, the doubling time in J&K is higher than the other States/UTs of the country and the number of tests being held every day has constantly stood among first three in the country.
Others who offered their views included Director SKIMS Dr Ayengar, Principal Government Medical College Srinagar, Dr Samia, Principal Government Medical College Jammu Dr N C Dingra, Director Health Srinagar and Director Health Jammu. Principals of other Government Medical Colleges and their faculty were also present during the meeting.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் கொரோனா மாதிரி பரிசோதனை முறையை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கலந்துரையாடல்
21 MAY 2020 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் கொரோனா மாதிரி பரிசோதனை முறையை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் கொரோனா மாதிரி பரிசோதனைகள் காலத்திற்கு உட்பட்டதாகவும், எந்தவிதமான இடைஞ்சல்களும், தேவையற்ற தாமதங்களும் ஏற்படாது என்பதை மக்களுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கும் விதத்திலும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ப, பரிசோதனைகள் விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். சுமார் ஒன்றரை மணி நேரத்துக்கும் மேலாக, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் சுகாதாரத்துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், எஸ் கே ஐ எம் எஸ் மற்றும் அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் தலைவர் ஆகியோருடன் அவர் இதுகுறித்து கலந்துரையாடினார்.
பெயர், தொலைபேசி எண் போன்ற விவரங்களை அளிக்கும் போது துல்லியமான விவரங்களை மக்கள் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இதனால் அவர்கள் அறிக்கை பொருந்தாத தகவல் என்ற அடிப்படையில் தாமதமின்றிக் கிடைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். சுகாதாரத்துறையின் நிதி ஆணையர் திரு. அட்டல் துல்லூ ஒரு விளக்கப்படம் ஒன்றின் மூலம் பரிசோதனை மையமாக தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு மையத்திலும் இதுவரை நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் இனிவரும் நாட்களில் எடுக்கப்பட உள்ள பரிசோதனைகளின் உத்தேச எண்ணிக்கை ஆகியவற்றையும் அமைச்சருக்கு எடுத்துக்கூறினார். ஆரம்பத்தில் நாளொன்றுக்கு 100 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன என்றும், இப்போது நாளொன்றுக்கு பல ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்படுவதாகும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்னும் சற்று பொறுமையுடன், உறுதியுடன் இருந்தால், பரிசோதனை அறிக்கை கிடைப்பதற்கு ஆகும் சராசரி நேரத்தை மேலும் குறைக்க முடியும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஏற்கனவே கொடுக்கப்பட வேண்டிய பரிசோதனைகளின் முடிவுகளை விரைவாக அளிக்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுக்கும், மருத்துவர்களுக்கும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நாட்டில் உள்ள பிற மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை விட ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் நல்ல நிலையில் பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதாகவும், இதற்கு சான்றாக புள்ளி விவரங்கள் உள்ளன என்றும் கூறினார்.