Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh discusses steps to expedite the Corona sample testing procedure in Jammu & Kashmir
J&K fared better than other States/UTs in COVID management: Dr. Singh
21 MAY 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today discussed steps to expedite the Corona sample testing procedure in Jammu & Kashmir. In an over one and half hour long meeting with senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir Health Department as well as Heads and faculty members of Government Medical Colleges and SKIMS, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised the need to respond to the popular demand to make the Corona sample testing more time bound and to reassure the people offering their samples that they would not be subject to any unwarranted delay or inconvenience. He also appealed to the general public to be more forthright and accurate in entering their details like name, mobile number etc while filling up the form so that their report did not get delayed on account of mismatched information.
Through a power point presentation, Financial commissioner (Health) Atal Dulloo briefed the Minister about the current status of a number of tests being carried in each of the designated testing centres and the projected increase in the number of tests in the days to come. He said that having begun with about 100 samples per day, the number of samples has now gone to several thousand per day.
Atal Dulloo further informed that with the introduction of ICMR App since yesterday, it may be possible to maintain the time limit of around three days for the sample test report to be received. He also expressed satisfaction that with the centre's active support, now there is no shortage of PPE kits and N-95 face masks or sanitisers.
Dr Jitendra Singh insisted that with little more perseverance, it may be possible to further reduce the average time taken to get the test report received and also called for expeditious clearance of the backlog.
The issue of the facility at the quarantine centres also came up for discussion. Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that using their discretion and prudence, the local authorities should ensure that the standards of hygiene are adhered to during quarantine. He stressed on the need to frequently interact with public and respond to their inputs on various issues related to quarantine and Corona management.
While appreciating the Health authorities and medical fraternity, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that Jammu & Kashmir had fared better than many other States/Union Territories of the country and there was statistical evidence to testify this. He said, the doubling time in J&K is higher than the other States/UTs of the country and the number of tests being held every day has constantly stood among first three in the country.
Others who offered their views included Director SKIMS Dr Ayengar, Principal Government Medical College Srinagar, Dr Samia, Principal Government Medical College Jammu Dr N C Dingra, Director Health Srinagar and Director Health Jammu. Principals of other Government Medical Colleges and their faculty were also present during the meeting.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
21 MAY 2020 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟਾ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਕੇਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਣ ਉਚਿਤ ਦੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮ, ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਪਾਵਰ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਅਟਲ ਦੁੱਲੂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੁਣ ਕਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਟਲ ਦੁੱਲੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੱਦ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।ਓਹਨਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ -95 ਮਾਸਕ ਜਾਂ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਥੋੜੀ ਹੋਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਔਸਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕਲੌਗ ਦੀ ਜਲਦ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਕਸਰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਐੱਸਕੇਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਡਾ. ਅਈਅੰਗਰ,ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾ. ਸਾਮੀਆ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾ. ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਢੀਂਗਰਾ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।