Ministry of Science & Technology
RNA extraction kit Agappe Chitra Magna launched commercially for detection of COVID 19
Agappe Chitra Magna is a magnetic nanoparticle-based RNA extraction kitfor use during testing
21 MAY 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr VK Saraswat, NITI Aayog member and President of Institute body of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST)announed here today the commercial launch of Agappe Chitra Magna, a magnetic nanoparticle-based RNA extraction kit for use during testing for detection of COVID-19. The announcement was made by Dr VK Saraswat, at a programme attended by Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Dr Asha Kishore, Director SCTIMST, Dr HK Varma, Head Biomedical technology and scientists of the institute, through a video conference.
The RNA extraction kit was developed by Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an Institute of National Importance of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with Agappe Diagnostics Ltd, an in vitro diagnostics manufacturing company based in Cochin.
“The commercial launch of the kit is a major step to make India self-reliant in detecting COVID 19 and can help increase the rate of testing and bring down its costs, a crucial step for combating the pandemic. It can also be an example of rapid commercialization and implementation of a state of the art technology for the world to emulate,” said Dr. Saraswat while announcing the launch.
He said, “The transformation of R&D from purely generation of knowledge to generation ofvalue demands increased investment and a strong, empowered R&D managementsystem. Synchronising the efforts of academia, national laboratories and industrieswould be most essential in this transformed ecosystem. Only when this symphony isplayed, India will emerge as a technologically and economically strong nation”.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma said, “this is an example where scientists and industry worked in tandem with a purpose to serve an urgent need. The innovative process of conjugating the RNA with magnetic nanoparticles and increasing their concentration in one place by applying a magnetic field is a breakthrough that allowed the high sensitivity of RT-LAMP test from SCTIMST. Multidisciplinary lateral thinking and industry involvement right from the beginning allowed the technology to be developed into a product that was suited to meet the need of the hour”.
AGAPPE CHITHRA MAGNA 1 MAY 21 2020 copy
Dr. Sarawat and Prof. Sharmacongratulated the entire team of Sree Chitra and AgappeDiagnostics for coming out with such a wonderful solution for addressing the need ofthe country.
“Promotion of indigenous medical technologies is the primary mandate of the Institute.Besides in vitro diagnostics and development of point of care, devices is a segment that we recently forrayed into. The molecular medicine division headed by Dr Anoop Kumar, Senior Scientist, has been working on such diagnostic platforms and we are excited at the prospect of having developed the magnetic nanotechnology-based RNA extraction technology that will reduce our import dependence and facilitate cost-effective confirmatory testing of COVID -19” said Dr Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
The launch programme was organized by SCTIMST in collaboration with Agappe Diagnostics Ltd at the Biomedical Technology Wing of SCTIMST, and it was followed by the first sale of the product by Mr. Thomas John, Managing Director, Agappe Diagnostics, to officials from Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, Kochi.
Inexpensive, fast, and accurate testing for COVID-19 virus is the cornerstone of containing its spread and providing appropriate help to the infected. The Chitra Magna, an innovative RNA extraction kit developed by SCTIMST under the leadership of senior scientist, Dr. Anoop kumarThekkuveettil, was transferred to Agappe Diagnostics in April 2020, and will now be available in the market as Agappe Chitra Magna RNA Isolation Kit. This product has been independently validated at National Institute of Virology for Covid19 RNA isolation. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has given approval for the commercialization of this kit. The kit can be used for RNA extraction for RT-LAMP, RT-qPCR, RT-PCR and other isothermal and PCR based protocols for the detection of SARS-COV-2.
It uses an innovative technology for isolating RNA using magnetic nanoparticles to capture the RNA from the patient sample. The magnetic nanoparticle beads bind to the viral RNA and, when exposed to a magnetic field, give a highly purified and concentrated RNA. As the sensitivity of the detection method is dependent on getting an adequate quantity of viral RNA, this innovation enhances the chances of identifying positive cases.
It is estimated that India would require about 8 lakh RNA extraction kits per month during the next six months, and Agappe Chitra Magna RNA Isolation Kit priced around Rs. 150 per kit is expected to reduce the cost of testing and the country’s dependence on imported kits which cost around Rs 300. Agappe Diagnostics has a manufacturing capacity of kits for performing 3Lkah kits per month.
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट अगप्पे चित्रा मैग्ना को वाणिज्यिक तौर पर लॉन्च किया गया
अगप्पे चित्रा मैग्ना परीक्षण के दौरान उपयोग के लिए एक चुंबकीय नैनोकण आधारित आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट है
21 MAY 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य और श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के संस्‍था बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. वीके सारस्वत ने आज यहां कोविड-19 की जांच के दौरान उपयोग के लिए चुंबकीय नैनोकण आधारित आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट अगप्पे चित्रा मैग्ना के वाणिज्यिक लॉन्च की घोषणा की। डॉ. वीके सारस्वत द्वारा यह घोषणा एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, एससीटीआईएमएसटी की निदेशक डॉ. आशा किशोर, बायोमेडिकल प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रमुख, डॉ. एचके वर्मा और संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों की उपस्थिति में एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से की।
इस आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक राष्ट्रीय महत्‍व के संस्थान श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीअीआईएमएसटी), त्रिवेंद्रम ने कोच्चि की इन विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक्स विनिर्माण कंपनी अगप्पे डायग्नोस्टिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर विकसित किया था।
इस किट के लॉन्च की घोषणा करते हुए डॉ. सारस्वत ने कहा, 'इस किट का वाणिज्यिक लॉन्च कोविड-19 की जांच के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक प्रमुख कदम है। साथ ही यह परीक्षण की दर को बढ़ाने और लागत घटाने में मदद कर सकता है जो इस वैश्विक महामारी से निपटने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह दुनिया के लिए एक अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के त्‍वरित कार्यान्‍वयन एवं वाणिज्यिकरण का उदाहरण हो सकता है।'
उन्होंने कहा, 'विशुद्ध रूप से ज्ञान के सृजन को मूल्‍य के सृजन में बदलने के लिए आवश्यक आरएंडडी बदलाव के लिए अधिक निवेश करने और एक दमदार एवं सशक्‍त आरएंडडी प्रबंधन प्रणाली की दरकार है। इस परिवर्तित परिवेश में शिक्षाविदों, राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योगों के प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाना सबसे आवश्यक होगा। जब इन्‍हें एक सुर में पिरोया जाएगा तभी भारत एक तकनीकी और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरेगा।'
प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, 'यह एक उदाहरण है जहां तत्काल आवश्यकता के उद्देश्य से वैज्ञानिक और उद्योग ने मिलकर काम किया। चुंबकीय नैनोपार्टिकल्स के साथ आरएनए को संयुग्मित करने और चुंबकीय क्षेत्र को लागू करके एक जगह पर उनकी एकाग्रता बढ़ाने की अभिनव प्रक्रिया एक ऐसी सफलता है जिसने एससीटीआईएमएसटी को आरटी-एलएएमपी परीक्षण की उच्च संवेदनशीलता को दर्शाने में मदद की है। शुरुआत से ही बहुपक्षीय पार्श्व सोच और उद्योग की भागीदारी ने इस प्रौद्योगिकी को एक ऐसे उत्पाद के रूप में विकसित किया जो समय की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए बिल्‍कुल उपयुक्‍त था।'
डॉ. सारावत और प्रो. शर्मा ने देश की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए इस प्रकार का शानदार समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए श्री चित्रा और अगप्पे डायग्नोस्टिक्स की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी की निदेशक डॉ. आशा किशोर ने कहा, 'स्वदेशी चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना इस संस्थान का प्राथमिक उद़देश्‍य है। इन विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक्स और पॉइंट ऑफ केयर के विकास के अलावा यह उपकरण एक ऐसी श्रेणी है जहां हमने हाल ही में कदम रखा है। वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ अनूप कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आणविक चिकित्सा प्रभाग इस प्रकार के डायग्‍नोस्टिक प्लेटफॉर्मों पर काम कर रहा है। हम चुंबकीय नैनो-प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित आरएनए निष्कर्षण तकनीक के विकास और उसकी संभावना को लेकर काफी उत्साहित हैं। यह आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करेगा और सस्ती एवं प्रभावी जांच सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।'
इस लॉन्च कार्यक्रम का आयोजन एससीटीआईएमएसटी ने अगप्पे डायग्नोस्टिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर बायोमेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी विंग में किया। उसके बाद इस उत्पाद की पहली बिक्री अगप्पे डायग्नोस्टिक्स के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री थॉमस जॉन द्वारा अमृता इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज, कोच्चि के अधिकारियों द्वारा को की गई थी।
कोविड-19 वायरस के लिए सस्ती, त्‍वरित एवं सटीक जांच इसके फैलाव को रोकने और संक्रमित लोगों को उचित सहायता प्रदान करने की बुनियाद है। वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अनूप कुमार थेकुवेट्टील के नेतृत्व में एससीटीआईएमएसटी द्वारा विकसित एक अभिनव आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट चित्रा मैग्ना को अप्रैल 2020 में अगप्पे डायग्नोस्टिक्स को स्थानांतरित किया गया था और अब यह अगप्पे चित्रा मैग्ना आरएनए आइसोलेशन किट के रूप में बाजार में उपलब्ध होगी। कोविड-19 आरएनए आइसोलेशन के लिए नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी में इस उत्पाद को स्वतंत्र रूप से मान्यता दी गई है। केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने इस किट के वाणिज्यिकरण के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है। एसएआर-सीओवी-2 का पता लगाने के लिए इस किट का उपयोग आरटी-लैंप, आरटी-क्यूपीसीआर, आरटी-पीसीआर और अन्य आइसोथर्मल और पीसीआर आधारित प्रोटोकॉल के लिए आरएनए निष्कर्षण के लिए किया जा सकता है।
यह रोगी के नमूने से आरएनए को पकड़ने के लिए चुंबकीय नैनोकणों का उपयोग करके आरएनए को अलग करने की एक अभिनव तकनीक का उपयोग करता है। चुंबकीय नैनोकण वायरल आरएनए से जुड़ते हैं और जब वे चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के संपर्क में होते हैं तो अत्यधिक शुद्ध आरएनए को एकत्रित करते हैं। इस जांच विधि की संवेदनशीलता पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में वायरल आरएनए की प्राप्ति पर निर्भर करती है और यह नवाचार कोविड-19 से संक्रमित मामलों की पहचान करने की संभावना को बढ़ाता है।
भारत को अगले छह महीनों के दौरान प्रति माह लगभग 8 लाख आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट की आवश्यकता होने का अनुमान है। लगभग 150 रुपये कीमत के साथ अगप्पे चित्रा मैग्ना आरएनए आइसोलेशन किट से कोविड-19 की जांच की लागत घटने और लगभग 300 रुपये कीमत वाले आयातित किट पर देश की निर्भरता कम होने की उम्मीद है। अगप्पे डायग्नोस्टिक्स की क्षमता प्रति माह 3 लाख किट के उत्‍पादन की है।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें: सुश्री स्वप्न वामदेवन, पीआरओ, एससीटीआईएमएसटी, मोबाइल: 9656815943, ईमेल: pro@sctimst.ac.in)