Ministry of Science & Technology
RNA extraction kit Agappe Chitra Magna launched commercially for detection of COVID 19
Agappe Chitra Magna is a magnetic nanoparticle-based RNA extraction kitfor use during testing
21 MAY 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Dr VK Saraswat, NITI Aayog member and President of Institute body of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST)announed here today the commercial launch of Agappe Chitra Magna, a magnetic nanoparticle-based RNA extraction kit for use during testing for detection of COVID-19. The announcement was made by Dr VK Saraswat, at a programme attended by Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Dr Asha Kishore, Director SCTIMST, Dr HK Varma, Head Biomedical technology and scientists of the institute, through a video conference.
The RNA extraction kit was developed by Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, an Institute of National Importance of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with Agappe Diagnostics Ltd, an in vitro diagnostics manufacturing company based in Cochin.
“The commercial launch of the kit is a major step to make India self-reliant in detecting COVID 19 and can help increase the rate of testing and bring down its costs, a crucial step for combating the pandemic. It can also be an example of rapid commercialization and implementation of a state of the art technology for the world to emulate,” said Dr. Saraswat while announcing the launch.
He said, “The transformation of R&D from purely generation of knowledge to generation ofvalue demands increased investment and a strong, empowered R&D managementsystem. Synchronising the efforts of academia, national laboratories and industrieswould be most essential in this transformed ecosystem. Only when this symphony isplayed, India will emerge as a technologically and economically strong nation”.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma said, “this is an example where scientists and industry worked in tandem with a purpose to serve an urgent need. The innovative process of conjugating the RNA with magnetic nanoparticles and increasing their concentration in one place by applying a magnetic field is a breakthrough that allowed the high sensitivity of RT-LAMP test from SCTIMST. Multidisciplinary lateral thinking and industry involvement right from the beginning allowed the technology to be developed into a product that was suited to meet the need of the hour”.
AGAPPE CHITHRA MAGNA 1 MAY 21 2020 copy
Dr. Sarawat and Prof. Sharmacongratulated the entire team of Sree Chitra and AgappeDiagnostics for coming out with such a wonderful solution for addressing the need ofthe country.
“Promotion of indigenous medical technologies is the primary mandate of the Institute.Besides in vitro diagnostics and development of point of care, devices is a segment that we recently forrayed into. The molecular medicine division headed by Dr Anoop Kumar, Senior Scientist, has been working on such diagnostic platforms and we are excited at the prospect of having developed the magnetic nanotechnology-based RNA extraction technology that will reduce our import dependence and facilitate cost-effective confirmatory testing of COVID -19” said Dr Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
The launch programme was organized by SCTIMST in collaboration with Agappe Diagnostics Ltd at the Biomedical Technology Wing of SCTIMST, and it was followed by the first sale of the product by Mr. Thomas John, Managing Director, Agappe Diagnostics, to officials from Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, Kochi.
Inexpensive, fast, and accurate testing for COVID-19 virus is the cornerstone of containing its spread and providing appropriate help to the infected. The Chitra Magna, an innovative RNA extraction kit developed by SCTIMST under the leadership of senior scientist, Dr. Anoop kumarThekkuveettil, was transferred to Agappe Diagnostics in April 2020, and will now be available in the market as Agappe Chitra Magna RNA Isolation Kit. This product has been independently validated at National Institute of Virology for Covid19 RNA isolation. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has given approval for the commercialization of this kit. The kit can be used for RNA extraction for RT-LAMP, RT-qPCR, RT-PCR and other isothermal and PCR based protocols for the detection of SARS-COV-2.
It uses an innovative technology for isolating RNA using magnetic nanoparticles to capture the RNA from the patient sample. The magnetic nanoparticle beads bind to the viral RNA and, when exposed to a magnetic field, give a highly purified and concentrated RNA. As the sensitivity of the detection method is dependent on getting an adequate quantity of viral RNA, this innovation enhances the chances of identifying positive cases.
It is estimated that India would require about 8 lakh RNA extraction kits per month during the next six months, and Agappe Chitra Magna RNA Isolation Kit priced around Rs. 150 per kit is expected to reduce the cost of testing and the country’s dependence on imported kits which cost around Rs 300. Agappe Diagnostics has a manufacturing capacity of kits for performing 3Lkah kits per month.
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী চিনাক্ত কৰিবৰ বাবে আৰ এন এ পৃথকীকৰণ সঁজুলি আগাপ্পে চিত্ৰা মেগনা বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে মুকলি
আগাপ্পে চিত্ৰা মেগনা হৈছে পৰীক্ষণৰ সময়ত আৰ এন এ পৃথকীকৰণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত ক্ষূদ্ৰ চুম্বকীয় কণা ভিত্তিক এবিধ সঁজুলি
21 MAY 2020 7:59PM by PIB Guwahati
নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য তথা শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা তিৰুনাল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ মেডিকেল চায়েন্স এণ্ড টেক্নলজি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ ভি কে সাৰস্বতে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিৱ অধ্যাপক আশোতোষ শৰ্মা, শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা তিৰুনাল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ মেডিকেল চায়েন্স এণ্ড টেক্নলজিৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ আশা কিশোৰ, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ জৈৱ-চিকিসা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ মূৰব্বী ড০ এইচ কে বৰ্মাৰ উপস্থিতিত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী চিনাক্ত কৰিবৰ বাবে আৰ এন এ পৃথকীকৰণ সঁজুলি আগাপ্পে চিত্ৰা মেগনা বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে মুকলি কৰা বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
ত্ৰিৱান্দ্ৰমৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ এখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ অধীনৰ শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা তিৰুনাল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ মেডিকেল চায়েন্স এণ্ড টেক্নলজিয়ে কোচিনস্থিত আগাপ্পে ডায়েগনষ্টিক লিমিটে়ডৰ লগলাগি ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে চুৱাবৰ পৰা আৰ এন এ নিষ্কাশন কৰিবপৰা এক উদ্ভাৱনী সঁজুলি ‘চিত্ৰা মেগনা’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
“এই সঁজুলি বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে মুকলি কৰাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী চিনাক্তকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ দিশে বহুখিনি আগুৱাই গ’ল, পৰীক্ষণৰ মাত্ৰা অধিক হোৱাৰ সুবিধা হ’ল আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা খৰচ বহু পৰিমাণে কমি গৈ মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাট মুকলি কৰিলে। এক উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিক কিদৰে অতি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ এক উকৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শন বিশ্ববাসীৰ আগত ডাঙি ধৰা হ’ল,” ড০ সাৰস্বতে কয়।
অধ্যাপক আশোতোষ শৰ্মাই কয় যে, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়োজনৰ সময়ত কিদৰে বিজ্ঞানী আৰু উদ্যোগে একেলগ হৈ কাম কৰিব পাৰে আগাপ্পে চিত্ৰা মেগনা হৈছে তাৰ এক উকৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শন। এই চিত্ৰা মেগনা সঁজুলিবিধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰহ কৰা চুৱাবৰ নমুনাৰপৰা ক্ষূদ্ৰ চুম্বকীয় কণাৰে আৰ এন এক ঘন কৰি পেলায়। এই সঁজুলিবিধৰ এটা ডাঙৰ সুবিধা হৈছে যে চুৱাবৰ নমুনা সংগ্ৰহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বা পৰিৱহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ অলপ হীন-দেড়ী হ’লেও চুম্বকীয় কণা ভিত্তিক আৰ এন এ নিষ্কাশন প্ৰযুক্তিৰে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত আৰ এন এ পাব পৰা যায়। যিহেতু পি চি আৰ আৰু লেম্প পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰিমাণৰ আৰ এন এ প্ৰয়োজন হয়, এই উদ্ভাৱনে এটা ডাঙৰ সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰিলে।
AGAPPE CHITHRA MAGNA 1 MAY 21 2020 copy
ড০ সাৰস্বত আৰু অধ্যাপক শৰ্মাই দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনৰ সময়ত এনে সমাধান আগবঢ়োৱা শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা আৰু আগাপ্পে ডায়েগনষ্টিকৰ দলক আভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
“দেশীয় চিকিসা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰচাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ প্ৰাথমিক চৰ্ত। ড০ অনুপ কুমাৰৰ দৰে জ্যেষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানীয়ে আমাৰ ডায়েগনষ্টিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত আণৱিক যন্ত্ৰ শাখাৰ মূৰব্বী হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী চিনাক্ত কৰিবৰ বাবে আৰ এন এ পৃথকীকৰণ কৰিব পৰা অতি কমখৰচী এই সঁজুলিক লৈ আমি অতি আশাবাদী,” শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা তিৰুনাল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ মেডিকেল চায়েন্স এণ্ড টেক্নলজিৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ আশা কিশোৰে কয়।
শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা তিৰুনাল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ মেডিকেল চায়েন্স এণ্ড টেক্নলজিয়ে আগাপ্পে ডায়েগনষ্টিক লিমিটে়ডৰ লগলাগি ইয়াৰ উদ্ভিদ বিজ্ঞান প্ৰযুক্তি শাখাত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা এই উন্মোচনী অনুষ্ঠানত আগাপ্পে ডায়েগনষ্টিক লিমিটে়ডৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী থমাছ জনৰৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰথমটো সামগ্ৰী কোচিনৰ অমৃতা ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ মেডিকেল চায়েন্সৰ বিষয়াক বিক্ৰী কৰা হয়।
কম খৰচী, দ্ৰুত আৰু সঠিকভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী চিনাক্ত কৰিব পৰা এই সঁজুলিয়ে সংক্ৰমণৰ মাত্ৰা কম কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ভাৰতক অহা ছমাহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৮ লাখ আৰ এন এ পৃথকীকৰণ সঁজুলিৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে আৰু আমদানিকৃত পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলিৰ দাম প্ৰায় ৩০০ টকা হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আগাপ্পে চিত্ৰা মেগনাৰ এটাত ১৫০ টকা মূল্য ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। আগাপ্পে ডায়েগনষ্টিকে এমাহত ৩ লাখ সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি আশ্বাস দিছে।
(অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে শ্ৰী চিত্ৰা তিৰুনাল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ মেডিকেল চায়েন্স এণ্ড টেক্নলজিৰ জনসম্পৰ্কৰক্ষী বিষয়া শ্ৰীমতী স্বপ্না ভামাদেৱনক ৯৬৫৬৮১৫৯৪৩ নম্বৰত বা pro@sctimst.ac.in ই-মেইলযোগে যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰে)