Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Emami Cement Limited by Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited
21 MAY 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 100% of the total issued and paid up share capital of Emami Cement Limited, on a fully diluted basis, by Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition of 100% of the total issued and paid up share capital of Emami Cement Limited (“ECL”), on a fully diluted basis by Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited (“NVCL”).
NVCL is a Nirma promoter group company and currently operates cement manufacturing units in the states of (i) Chhattisgarh, (ii) Jharkhand, (iii) West Bengal, (iv) Rajasthan and (v) Haryana. It is stated to be engaged in the businesses of manufacturing and sale of variety of grey cements including Portland Pozzolana cement, Portland Slag cement and Ordinary Portland cement. It is also engaged in the sale of certain other value-added products like construction chemicals, wall putty, and cover blocks.
ECL is a part of the Emami group and owns and operates cement manufacturing units in the states of (i) West Bengal, (ii) Chhattisgarh, (iii) Bihar and (iv) Odisha. It is stated to be engaged in the manufacturing and sale of variety of grey cements including Portland Pozzolana cement, Portland Slag cement, Ordinary Portland cement and plain cement concrete i.e. composite cement. It also manufactures and sells small quantities of clinker and ground granulated blast furnace slag.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने नुवोको विस्टास कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा इमामी सीमेंट लिमिटेड का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दी
21 MAY 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने नुवोको विस्टास कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा ‘समस्‍त सामान्‍य शेयरों के आधार पर’ इमामी सीमेंट लिमिटेड की कुल जारी की गई और चुकता शेयर पूंजी के 100 प्रतिशत का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन का वास्‍ता नुवोको विस्टास कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनवीसीएल) द्वारा ‘समस्‍त सामान्‍य शेयरों के आधार पर’ इमामी सीमेंट लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) की कुल जारी की गई और चुकता शेयर पूंजी के 100 प्रतिशत का अधिग्रहण किए जाने से है।
एनवीसीएल दरअसल एक निरमा प्रमोटर ग्रुप कंपनी है और वर्तमान में (i) छत्तीसगढ़, (ii) झारखंड, (iii) पश्चिम बंगाल, (iv) राजस्थान और (v) हरियाणा में सीमेंट विनिर्माण इकाइयों (यूनिट) का संचालन करती है। यह कंपनी पोर्टलैंड पॉज्‍जोलाना सीमेंट, पोर्टलैंड स्लैग सीमेंट और साधारण पोर्टलैंड सीमेंट सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के ग्रे सीमेंट के उत्‍पादन एवं बिक्री के व्‍यवसाय में संलग्‍न है। इसके अलावा, यह कंपनी कुछ अन्य मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों जैसे कि निर्माण रसायनों, वॉल पुट्टी और कवर ब्लॉकों की बिक्री में भी संलग्न है।
ईसीएल दरअसल इमामी समूह का एक हिस्सा है और (i) पश्चिम बंगाल, (ii) छत्तीसगढ़, (iii) बिहार तथा (iv) ओडिशा में सीमेंट विनिर्माण इकाइयों का स्वामित्व एवं संचालन करती है। यह कंपनी पोर्टलैंड पॉज्‍जोलाना सीमेंट, पोर्टलैंड स्लैग सीमेंट, साधारण पोर्टलैंड सीमेंट और प्‍लेन सीमेंट कंक्रीट यानी कंपोजिट सीमेंट सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के ग्रे सीमेंट के उत्‍पादन एवं बिक्री में संलग्‍न है। इसके अलावा, यह कंपनी छोटी मात्रा में क्लिंकर और ग्राउंड ग्रैन्युलेटेड ब्लास्ट फर्नेस स्लैग का भी उत्‍पादन एवं बिक्री करती है।
इस बारे में सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश (ऑर्डर) शीघ्र ही उपलब्‍ध होगा।