বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনবিএফচি/এছএফচিৰ নগদী সমস্যাৰ সমধানৰ বাবে বিশেষ নগদী আঁচনিত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
20 MAY 2020 2:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত অনা-বেংকিং বিত্তীয় কোম্পানী আৰু গৃহ বিত্তীয় কোম্পানীৰ নগদী স্থিতিৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ বাবে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন বিশেষ নগদী আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়৷
বিত্তীয় নিহিতকৰণ
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিত্তীয় নিহিতকৰণৰ পৰিমাণ ৫ কোটি টকা হ’ব, যিটো বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্য বাহক(এছপিভি)ৰ বাবে ইকুইটি যোগদান হ’ব পাৰে৷ তদুপৰি, চৰকাৰৰ বাবে ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত গেৰাণ্টী আৰম্ভ হোৱালৈকে কোনো বিত্তীয় নিহিতকৰণ নহয়৷ অৱশ্যে, এনে হ’লে চৰকাৰৰ উত্তৰদায়িত্বৰ সীমা ডিফল্ট ৰাশিৰ সমান হয়, যি গেৰাণ্টীৰ উচ্চতম সীমাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল৷ মুঠ গেৰাণ্টীৰ উচ্চতম সীমা ৩০,০০০ কোটি চকা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, যিটো প্ৰয়োজন মতে অভীষ্ট ৰাশিলৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যাব৷
আঁচনিৰ বিৱৰণ
চৰকাৰে অনা-বেংকিং বিত্তীয় কোম্পানী(এনবিএফচি) আৰু গৃহ বিত্তীয় কোম্পানী(এছএফচি)ৰ নগদীৰ সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ নগদী যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে এক কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছে৷ ষ্ট্ৰেছড এছেটছ ফাণ্ড(এছএএফ)ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে এক এছবিভিৰ গঠন কৰা হ’ব, য’ত বিশেষ সুৰক্ষা গেৰাণ্টী ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দিব আৰু সেয়া কেৱল ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে ক্ৰয় কৰিব৷ এনে সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ এনবিএফচি/এছএফচিৰ কম পৰিমাণৰ ঋণ লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে এছপিভিয়েহে কৰিব৷ এই আঁচনিৰ বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব, যিটোৱে বিস্তৃত নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিব৷.
ৰূপায়ণ সূচীঃ
ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ এক বৃহৎ বেংকে ষ্ট্ৰেছজ এছেটছ ফাণ্ডৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে এক এছপিভি গঠন কৰিব, যি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সূদৰ বিশেষ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু সেয়া কেৱল ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে ক্ৰয় কৰিব৷ এছপিভিয়ে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ভিত্তিত সুৰক্ষা জাৰি কৰিব, যিটো সুৰক্ষাৰ বাকী ধনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব আৰু এই ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ৩০,০০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক নহ’ব আৰু প্ৰয়োজন হ’লে ইয়াক অভীষ্ট ৰাশিলৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এছপিভিৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা সুৰক্ষা ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে ক্ৰয় কৰিব আৰু এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ যোগ্য এনবিএফচি/এছএফচিৰ হ্ৰস্ৰকালীন ঋণ লাভৰ বাবে এছপিভিয়েহে কৰিব৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
আংশিক ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টিৰ বিপৰীত, যিটো ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বিভিন্ন বেংক আৰু এনবিএফচিৰ নিজা সম্পত্তিৰ প’ৰ্টফলিঅ’ক পৃথক কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হয় আৰু ইয়াৰে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংকৰ পৰা ধন প্ৰবাহ অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত হয়৷ প্ৰস্তাৱিত আঁচনি এছপিভি আৰু এনবিএফচিৰ মাজত নিজা সম্পত্তিৰ পৃথক নকৰিলে ৱান ষ্টেপ ব্যৱস্থাত পৰিণত হ’ব৷ এই আঁচনি এনবিএফচিৰ বিনিয়োগ গ্ৰিড অথবা জাৰি কৰা বণ্ডৰ বাবে উন্নত ৰেটিং প্ৰদানৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই যোজনাৰ সঞ্চালন হোৱা আৰু অনা-বেংকিং খণ্ডৰ পৰা ধন প্ৰৱাহ বৃদ্ধি সহজ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷
লাভালাভঃ
২০২০-২১ৰ বাজেট ভাষণত এইটো ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল যে এনবিএফচি/এছএফচিৰ অতিৰিক্ত নগদী সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে এক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ় দিয়া হ’ব, যি পিচিজিএছৰ জৰিয়তে উপলব্ধ হ’ল৷ এই সুবিধা চৰকাৰ আৰু আৰবিআইৰ দ্বাৰা এতিয়ালৈকে কৰা উপায়ৰ পৰিপূৰক৷ এই আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা এনবিএফচি/এছএফচি/এমএফআইৰ ঋণ সংসাধনত উদ্গনি যোগাই বাস্তৱিক অৰ্থনীতত লাভ হ’ব৷

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs to address their Liquidity Stress
20 MAY 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Finance to launch a new Special Liquidity Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) to improve liquidity position of the NBFCs/HFCs.
Financial implication:
The direct financial implication for the Government is Rs. 5 crore, which may be the equity contribution to the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV). Beyond that, there is no financial implication for the Government until the Guarantee involved is invoked. However, on invocation, the extent of Government liability would be equal to the amount of default subject to the Guarantee ceiling. The ceiling of aggregate guarantee has been set at Rs. 30,000 crore, to be extended by the amount required as per the need.
Details of the Scheme:
The Government has proposed a framework for addressing the liquidity constraints of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) through a Special Liquidity Scheme. An SPV would be set up to manage a Stressed Asset Fund (SAF) whose special securities would be guaranteed by the Government of India and purchased by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) only. The proceeds of sale of such securities would be used by the SPV to acquire short-term debt of NBFCs/HFCs. The Scheme will be administered by the Department of Financial Services, which will issue the detailed guidelines.
Implementation schedule:
A large public sector bank would set up an SPV to manage a stressed asset fund which would issue interest bearing special securities guaranteed by the Government of India, to be purchased by RBI only. The SPV would issue securities as per requirement subject to the total amount of securities outstanding not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore to be extended by the amount required as per the need. The securities issued by the SPV would be purchased by RBI and proceeds thereof would be used by the SPV to acquire the debt of at least investment grade of short duration (residual maturity of upto 3 months) of eligible NBFCs / HFCs.
Impact:
Unlike the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme which involves multiple bilateral deals between various public sector banks and NBFCs, requires NBFCs to liquidate their current asset portfolio and involves flow of funds from public sector banks, the proposed scheme would be a one-stop arrangement between the SPV and the NBFCs without having to liquidate their current asset portfolio. The scheme would also act as an enabler for the NBFC to get investment grade or better rating for bonds issued. The scheme is likely to be easier to operate and also augment the flow of funds from the non-bank sector.
Benefits:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the PCGS. This facility would supplement the liquidity measures taken so far by the Government and RBI. The Scheme would benefit the real economy by augmenting the lending resources of NBFCs/HFCs/MFls.
Background:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS). There is an urgency to implement the above Budget announcement to strengthen financial stability on account of the emerging situation of Covid-19.