Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs to address their Liquidity Stress
20 MAY 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Finance to launch a new Special Liquidity Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) to improve liquidity position of the NBFCs/HFCs.
Financial implication:
The direct financial implication for the Government is Rs. 5 crore, which may be the equity contribution to the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV). Beyond that, there is no financial implication for the Government until the Guarantee involved is invoked. However, on invocation, the extent of Government liability would be equal to the amount of default subject to the Guarantee ceiling. The ceiling of aggregate guarantee has been set at Rs. 30,000 crore, to be extended by the amount required as per the need.
Details of the Scheme:
The Government has proposed a framework for addressing the liquidity constraints of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) through a Special Liquidity Scheme. An SPV would be set up to manage a Stressed Asset Fund (SAF) whose special securities would be guaranteed by the Government of India and purchased by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) only. The proceeds of sale of such securities would be used by the SPV to acquire short-term debt of NBFCs/HFCs. The Scheme will be administered by the Department of Financial Services, which will issue the detailed guidelines.
Implementation schedule:
A large public sector bank would set up an SPV to manage a stressed asset fund which would issue interest bearing special securities guaranteed by the Government of India, to be purchased by RBI only. The SPV would issue securities as per requirement subject to the total amount of securities outstanding not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore to be extended by the amount required as per the need. The securities issued by the SPV would be purchased by RBI and proceeds thereof would be used by the SPV to acquire the debt of at least investment grade of short duration (residual maturity of upto 3 months) of eligible NBFCs / HFCs.
Impact:
Unlike the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme which involves multiple bilateral deals between various public sector banks and NBFCs, requires NBFCs to liquidate their current asset portfolio and involves flow of funds from public sector banks, the proposed scheme would be a one-stop arrangement between the SPV and the NBFCs without having to liquidate their current asset portfolio. The scheme would also act as an enabler for the NBFC to get investment grade or better rating for bonds issued. The scheme is likely to be easier to operate and also augment the flow of funds from the non-bank sector.
Benefits:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the PCGS. This facility would supplement the liquidity measures taken so far by the Government and RBI. The Scheme would benefit the real economy by augmenting the lending resources of NBFCs/HFCs/MFls.
Background:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS). There is an urgency to implement the above Budget announcement to strengthen financial stability on account of the emerging situation of Covid-19.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે નાણાકીય પ્રવાહિતતાની ખેંચની સમસ્યાનું સમાધાન કરવા એનબીએફસી/એચએફસી માટે સ્પેશ્યલ લિક્વિડિટી સ્કીમને મંજૂરી આપી
20 MAY 2020 2:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે નાણાં મંત્રાલયને નોન-બેંકિંગ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ કંપનીઓ (એનબીએફસી) અને હાઉસિંગ ફાઇનાન્સ કંપનીઓ (એચએફસી) માટે નવી સ્પેશ્યલ લિક્વિડિટી સ્કીમ પ્રસ્તુત કરવાની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ એનબીએફસી/એચએફસીની નાણાકીય પ્રવાહિતતાની સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે.
નાણાકીય સૂચિતાર્થઃ
સરકાર માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ નાણાકીય અસર રૂ. 5 કરોડ છે, જે સ્પેશ્યલ પર્પઝ વ્હિકલમાં ઇક્વિટીનું પ્રદાન હોઈ શકે છે. એ ઉપરાંત જ્યાં સુધી ગેરન્ટી સંકળાયેલી ન હોય, ત્યાં સુધી સરકારને કોઈ નાણાકીય અસર નહીં થાય. જોકે વિનંતી પર સરકારની જવાબદારી ડિફોલ્ટની રકમ જેટલી હશે, જે ગેરન્ટી ટોચમર્યાદાને આધિન છે. કુલ ગેરન્ટીની ટોચમર્યાદા રૂ. 30,000 કરોડ નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેને જરૂર પડે તો વધારી શકાશે.
યોજનાની વિગતોઃ
સરકારે સ્પેશ્યલ લિક્વિડિટી સ્કીમ દ્વારા નોન-બેંકિંગ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ કંપનીઓ (એનબીએફસી) અને હાઉસિંગ ફાઇનાન્સ કંપનીઓ (એચએફસી)ની નાણાકીય પ્રવાહિતતાની ખેંચને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે માળખું ઊભું કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી છે. એસપીવી સ્ટ્રેસ્સડ એસેટ ફંડ (એસએએફ)નું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવા માટે સ્થાપિત થશે, જેની વિશેષ સીક્યોરિટીને ભારત સરકારની ગેરેન્ટી મળશે અને રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આરબીઆઈ) જ ખરીદી કરશે. આ પ્રકારની સીક્યોરિટીના વેચાણમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત થનારી આવકનો ઉપયોગ એસપીવી દ્વારા એનબીએફસી/એચએફસી પાસેથી ટૂંકા ગાળાનું ઋણ લેવા માટે કરવા માટે થશે. આ યોજનાનું સંચાલન નાણાકીય સેવા વિભાગ કરશે, જે વિસ્તૃત માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરશે.
શિડ્યુલનું અમલીકરણઃ
એક મોટી સરકારી બેંક એસપીવી રચી શકશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ સ્ટ્રેસ્સ્ડ એસેટ ફંડનું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવાનો હશે, જે વ્યાજ ધરાવતી સ્પેશ્યલ સિક્યોરિટીઝ ઇશ્યૂ કરશે, જેને ભારત સરકાર ગેરેન્ટી આપશે અને જેની ખરીદી આરબીઆઈ જ કરશે. જરૂરિયાત મુજબ મહત્તમ રૂ. 30,000 કરોડની બાકી નીકળતી રકમ માટે કુલ સીક્યોરિટી રકમને આધિન એસપીવી સિક્યોરિટી ઇશ્યૂ કરશે. એસપીવી દ્વારા ઇશ્યૂ થયેલી સિક્યોરિટીની આરબીઆઈ ખરીદી કરશે અને એમાંથી જે આવક થશે એનો ઉપયોગ એસપીવી લાયકાત ધરાવતી એનબીએફસી/એચએફસીના ટૂંકા ગાળાનાં ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ગ્રેડ (3 મહિનાની મેચ્યોરિટી સુધી)નું ઋણ મેળવવા માટે થશે.
અસર:
વિવિધ સરકારી બેંકો અને એનબીએફસી વચ્ચે એકથી વધારે દ્વિપક્ષીય સમજૂતીઓ સંકળાયેલી હોય એવી આંશિક ધિરાણ યોજનામાં એનબીએફસીને તેમના અસ્કયામતના વર્તમાન પોર્ટફોલિયોને લિક્વિડેટ કરવાની જરૂર પડે છે અને એમાં સરકારી બેંકો પાસેથી ફંડનો પ્રવાહ સંકળાયેલો હોય છે. એનાથી વિપરીત આ યોજનામાં સૂચિત યોજના એસપીવી અને એનબીએફસી વચ્ચે વન-સ્ટોપ વ્યવસ્થા બનશે, જેમાં એનબીએફસીના વર્તમાન એસેટ પોર્ટફોલિયોને લિક્વિડેટ કરવાની જરૂર નહીં રહે. આ યોજના એનબીએફસીને ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ગ્રેડ કે વધારે સારું રેટિંગ ધરાવતા ઇશ્યૂ થયેલા બોન્ડ મેળવવા સક્ષમ પરિબળ તરીકે કામ કરશે. વળી આ યોજનાને કાર્યરત કરવાની સરળતા વધશે અને નોન-બેંક ક્ષેત્રમાંથી ફંડનો પ્રવાહ પણ વધશે એવી શક્યતા છે.
ફાયદા:
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21માં બજેટના ભાષણમાં આ યોજનાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે અંતર્ગત પીસીજીએસ દ્વારા એનબીએફસી/એચએફસીને નાણાકીય પ્રવાહિતતાની વધારાની સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરવા વ્યવસ્થા ઊભી કરવામાં આવશે. અત્યાર સુધી સરકાર અને આરબીઆઈએ નાણાકીય પ્રવાહિતતા વધારવા માટે લેવાયેલા પગલામાં આ સુવિધા પૂરક બનશે. આ યોજનાથી એનબીએફસી/એચએફસી/એમએફઆઈના ધિરાણના સંસાધનો વધારવા વાસ્તવિક અર્થતંત્રને લાભ થશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21માં બજેટના ભાષણમાં આ યોજનાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે અંતર્ગત આંશિક ધિરાણ ગેરેન્ટી યોજના (પીસીજીએસ) દ્વારા એનબીએફસી/એચએફસીને વધારાની નાણાકીય પ્રવાહિતતા પ્રદાન કરવા એક વ્યવસ્થા ઊભી કરવામાં આવશે. કોવિડ-19ને કારણે ઊભી થયેલી સ્થિતિમાં નાણાકીય સ્થિરતાને મજબૂત કરવા બજેટની જાહેરાત ઉપરાંત વધારે જોગવાઈનો અમલ કરવાની જરૂર છે.