Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 21st webinar titled ‘Photowalking Bhopal : Tradition, Culture and Tourism’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
20 MAY 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar of Tourism held on 19.05.2020 showcased the Tradition, Culture and Tourism of Bhopal, the capital city of Madhya Pradesh – ‘The Heart of Incredible India.’
The 21th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series titled ‘Photowalking Bhopal : Tradition, Culture and Tourism’ moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Dr. Soumi Roy and Mr. Himanshu Ranaof India City Walks along with Mr. Shivam Sharma a city explorer describing the History, culture and the Attractions of Bhopal.
Bhopal, the Capital city of Madhya Pradesh also called as City of Lakes with the two main Lakes Upper Lake and Lower Lake is famous for its Heritage sites, antique Jewellery, Fabric, Food and much more. The webinar enlightened the historical facts of Bhopal, combined with various anecdotes and the Historical must visit attractions of Bhopal. The heritage attractions of Bhopal can be experienced through the Old Bhopal walk which touches upon architecture, culinary flavours, the literary world of poet Iqbal, and the beautiful stories of the leading ladies from RaniKamlapati to Shah Jahan Begum.
The presenters showcased multiple experiences that Bhopal offers like ‘Paan’ ‘ Sulemani Chai,’ the embroidery work on silk, the Jeeps and much more. The session listed several historical places including the Minto Hall which is one of the example of the architectural marvel in Bhopal constructed by NawabSultan Jahan Begum. It is now been renovated as an International Convention Center without disturbing its originality. The various museums in the city which have a lot of unheard truth including the Tribal Museum showcasing tribal art and culture with its well planned and beautifully placed themed galleries found mention in the webinar.
The land of lakes is a cherishing destination for tourists of all tastes. Bhopal is a multi-faceted destination, i.e. from being a historical heritage site to a land rich in biodiversity in its purest form. Apart from Bhopal, the other important Tourist attractions in Madhya Pradesh are Sanchi, Vidisha, Khajuraho, Mandu, Bhimbetka, Indore, Ujjain, Gwalior, Chanderi and the national parks Kanha , Bandhavgarh , Panna and Pench etc.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented with support of National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY). Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the Webinar scheduled on, 21thMay 2020 at 11:00 am, is titled ‘Tigers and Tourism’. The link to register is- https://bit.ly/2X7FvoD

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش سیریز کے تحت تصویروں میں بھوپال : روایات، ثقافت اور سیاحت ،موضوع پر 21ویں ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
20 MAY 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20مئی 2020/ وزارت سیاحت کا ’’دیکھو اپنا دیش/ملک‘‘ ویبنار 19 مئی 2020 کو منعقد کیا گیا جس میں شاندار بھارت کے دل اور ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کی راجدھانی بھوپال کی روایت ، ثقافت اور سیاحت پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
وزارت سیاحت کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ رویندر برار نے دیکھو اپنا ملک سیریز کے 21ویں اجلاس کو پیش کیا۔ جس کا عنوان تھا:’’ تصویروں میں بھوپال: روایت، ثقافت /تمدن اور سیاحت : پروگرام کو انڈیا سٹی واک کی سومی رانے اور جناب ہمانشو رانا کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا۔ جناب شوم شرما نے بھوپال کی تاریخ ثقافت اور دلکشی کے بارے میں بتایا۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی راجدھانی بھوپال، جسے دو اہم جھیلوں اوپری جھیل اور نچلی جھیل کے ساتھ جھیلوں کا شہر بھی کہا جاتا ہے، اپنی وراثتی مقامات، قدم زیورات، فیبرک، کھانوں وغیرہ کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ ویبنار میں بھوپال کے تاریخی واقعات اور حقائق سے واقف کرایا گیا ۔ چھوٹی کہانیوں/واقعات کا ذکر کیا گیا اور لازمی طور پر قابل تجدید مقامات کی جانکاری دی گئی۔ بھوپال کی وراثت کے دلچسپ حصے پرانے بھوپال کی سیر کے ذریعہ اسے محسوس کیا جاسکتا ہے، جو فن تعمیر ،کھانے اور ذائقے، شاعر اقبال کی ادبی دنیا اور رانی کملا پتی سے لے کر شاہجہاں بیگم جیسی مستورات کی کہانیاں بیان کرتاہے۔
اس پرزینٹیشن کو پیش کرنے والے لوگوں نے بھوپال کے پان، سلیمانی چائے، ریشم سے کشیدہ کاری، جیسے کئی تجربات مشترک کئے۔ اجلاس میں منٹو ہال سمیت کئی تاریخی مقامات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ نواب سلطان جہاں بیگم کے ذریعہ منٹو ہال بھوپال میں فن تعمیر کی حیر ت انگیز مثال جس کی تعمیر انہوں نے کرائی تھی، کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ اس کی بنیادی خصوصیات سے سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر اس بین الاقوامی کنوینشن سینٹر میں تبدیل کرکے اس کی تعمیر نو کی گئی ہے۔ شہر کے مختلف میوزیموں قبائلی آرٹ اور ثقافت کامظاہرہ کرنے والے قبائلی میوزیم کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں جس میں تھیم پر مبنی خوبصورت فن پارے موجود ہیں۔ جھیلوں کی سرزمین تمام سیاحوں کے لئے ایک دلچسپ مقام ہے۔ بھوپال ایک کثیر جہتی مقام ہے، یعنی تاریخی وراثت ہونےسے لے کر اپنے اصلی روپ میں حیاتیاتی تنوع سے بھرپور سرزمین تک۔ بھوپال کے علاوہ مدھیہ پردیش دلچسپی کے دیگر اہم سیاحتی مقامات جیسے سانچی، ردیشا ، کھجوراؤ ، مانڈو، بھیم بینٹکا، اندور، اجین، گوالیار ، چندیری اور نیشنل پارک کا نہا، باندھوگڑھ، پنا، پینچ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
’’دیکھو اپنا ملک‘‘ ویبنار سیریز کو الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے قومی ای گورنننس ڈویژن کے تعاون سے پیش کیا گیا۔ ویبنار کے یہ اجلاس اب ویب سائٹ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured پر اوروزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ویبنار کی اگلی کڑی 21 مئی 2020 کو صبح 11 بجے منعقد کی جائے گی جس کا عنوان ’’ٹائیگرس اینڈ ٹورزم‘‘ ہے۔ رجسٹر کرنے کے لئے لنک ہے: - https://bit.ly/2X7FvoD
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2669