Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana – A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) - A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India under two components namely, Central Sector Scheme (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) at a total estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crore comprising of (i) Central share of Rs. 9,407 crore, (ii) State share of Rs. 4,880 crore and (iii) Beneficiaries' share of Rs. 5,763 crore.
The Scheme will be implemented during a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25.
The PMMSY will be implemented as an umbrella scheme with two separate Components namely (a) Central Sector Scheme (CS) and (b) Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) Component is further segregated into Non-beneficiary oriented and Beneficiary orientated sub­components/activities under the following three broad heads:
a) Enhancement of Production and Productivity
b) Infrastructure and Post-Harvest Management
c) Fisheries Management and Regulatory Framework
Funding Pattern: PMMSY will be implemented with the following funding pattern:
Central Sector Scheme (CS):
a) The entire project/unit cost will be borne by the Central government (i.e. 100% central funding).
b) Wherever direct beneficiary oriented i.e. individual/group activities are undertaken by the entities of central government including National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), the central assistance will be up to 40% of the unit/project cost for General category and 60% for SC/ST/Women category.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS):
For the Non-beneficiary orientated sub-components/activities under CSS component to be implemented by the States/UTs, the entire project/unit cost will be shared between Centre and State as detailed below:
a) North Eastern & Himalayan States: 90% Central share and 10% State share.
b) Other States: 60% Central share and 40% State share.
c) Union Territories (with legislature and without legislature): 100% Central share.
For the Beneficiary orientated i.e. individual/group activities sub­components/activities under CSS component to be implemented by the States/UTs, the Government financial assistance of both Centre and State/UTs governments together will be limited to 40% of the project/unit cost for General category and 60% of the project/unit cost for SC/ST/Women. The Government financial assistance will in turn be shared between Centre and State/UTs in the following ratio:
a) The North Eastern & the Himalayan States: 90% Central share and 10% State share.
b) Other States: 60% Central share and 40% State share.
c) Union Territories (with legislature and without legislature): 100% Central share (No UT Share).
Benefits:
1. Address the critical gaps in the fisheries sector and realize its potential.
2. Augmenting fish production and productivity at a sustained average annual growth rate of about 9% to achieve a target of 22 million metric tons by 2024-25 through sustainable and responsible fishing practices.
3. Improving availability of certified quality fish seed and feed, traceability in fish and including effective aquatic health management.
4. Creation of critical infrastructure including modernisation and strengthening of value chain.
5. Creation of direct gainful employment opportunities to about 15 lakh fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors and other rural/urban populations in fishing and allied activities and about thrice this number as indirect employment opportunities including enhancement of their incomes.
6. Boost to investments in fisheries sector and increase of competitiveness of fish and fisheries products.
7. Doubling of fishers, fish farmers and fish workers incomes by 2024
8. Social, physical and economic security for fishers and fish workers.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘মৎস সম্পদ যোজনা’র অনুমোদন- ভারতের মৎস ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী এবং দায়িত্বশীল বিকাশের মাধ্যমে ‘নীল বিপ্লব’ আনতে এই প্রকল্প
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস সম্পদ যোজনা’ (পিএমএমএসওয়াই) বাস্তবায়নের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ভারতে মৎস ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী এবং দায়িত্বশীল উন্নয়নের মাধ্যে নীল বিপ্লব ঘটাতেই এই প্রকল্প আনা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রধানত দুটি বিষয় রয়েছে- একটি 'কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্র প্রকল্প', অপরটি 'কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা প্রকল্প'। এই প্রকল্পে বিনিয়োগ বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ২০ হাজার ৫০ কোটি টাকা, যার মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের ভাগ ৯ হাজার ৪০৭ কোটি, রাজ্যের ভাগ ৪ হাজার ৮৮০ কোটি এবং উপভোক্তার ভাগ হল ৫ হাজার ৭৬৩ কোটি টাকা।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৫ বছরের জন্য এই প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হবে।
এই পিএমএমএসওয়াই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হবে- ক) কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্র প্রকল্প খ) কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা প্রকল্প- দুটি পৃথক উৎপাদানের সাহায্যে। কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা প্রকল্পে আবার দুটি ভাগ রয়েছে- একটি হল বেসরকারী সুবিধাভোগী ভিত্তিক আর একটি হল সুবিধাভোগী ভিত্তিক। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মূলত তিনটি লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে-
১. উৎপাদন এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি
২. পরিকাঠামো এবং চাষের পর প্রক্রিয়াকরণ/ব্যবস্থাপনা
৩. মৎস চাষ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ পরিকাঠামো
বরাদ্দের পদ্ধতি : পিএমএমএসওয়াই বাস্তবায়িত হবে নিম্নলিখিত বরাদ্দ পদ্ধতিতে-
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্র প্রকল্প
ক) পুরো প্রকল্প/ইউনিটের ব্যয় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বহন করবে। (অর্থাত ১০০ শতাংশই কেন্দ্রীয় বরাদ্দ)
খ) যদি সরাসরি উপভোগকারী ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প যেমন- জাতীয় মৎস উন্নয়ন বোর্ডের অন্তর্ভুক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আয়ত্তাধীন পৃথক/গোষ্ঠী পরিচালিত কার্যক্রম প্রকল্পে সাধারণ শ্রেণীভুক্ত মানুষদের জন্য প্রকল্প/ইউনিটের খরচের ৪০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সহায়তা দেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং এসসি, এসটি শ্রেণীর মহিলাদের জন্য ৬০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা প্রকল্প
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির দ্বারা কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা প্রকল্পের উৎপাদানগুলির অধীন বেসরকারী সুবিধাভোগী কার্যকলাপের জন্য পুরো প্রকল্প/ইউনিট ব্যয় কেন্দ্র/রাজ্যের মধ্যে নিম্নলিখিত উপায়ে ভাগ করা হবে-
ক) উত্তরপূর্ব এবং হিমালয় রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ৯০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রীয় ভাগ এহং ১০ শতাংশ রাজ্যের ভাগ থাকবে।
খ) অন্যান্য রাজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ৬০ শতাংশ দেবে কেন্দ্র এবং ৪০ শতাংশ দেবে রাজ্য।
গ) কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ১০০ শতাংশই কেন্দ্রের ভাগ থাকবে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোনো ভাগ দিতে হবেনা।
লাভ---
১. মৎস ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান হবে এবং এর সম্ভাব্যতা উপলব্ধি করা যাবে।
২. সুস্থায়ী এবং দায়িত্বশীল মৎস চাষের মাধ্যমে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ২২ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য বার্ষিক প্রায় ৯ শতাংশ হারে মাছের উতপাদন এবং উতপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করা যাবে।
৩. গুনমান সম্পন্ন মাছের চারা, মাছ ধরার দক্ষতা এবং কার্যকরী জলজ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতিসাধন হবে।
৪. আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে।
৫. মাছ ধরা এবং মাছ ধরার সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রায় ১৫ লক্ষ মৎস চাষী, মৎসজীবী, মৎস কর্মী, মৎস বিক্রেতা এবং শহর ও গ্রামীণ এলাকায় অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষভাবে লাভজনক কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে এবং তাদের আয় বৃদ্ধি হবে।
৬. মৎস ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি এবং মাছ এবং মতস জাতীয় পণ্যের প্রতিযোগিতা তৈরি হবে।
৭. ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে মৎসজীবী, মৎস চাষী এবং মৎস শ্রমিকদের আয় দ্বিগুন হবে।
৮. মৎসজীবী এবং মৎস শ্রমিকরা সামাজিক, শারীরিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক সুরক্ষা পাবেন।