Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana – A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) - A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India under two components namely, Central Sector Scheme (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) at a total estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crore comprising of (i) Central share of Rs. 9,407 crore, (ii) State share of Rs. 4,880 crore and (iii) Beneficiaries' share of Rs. 5,763 crore.
The Scheme will be implemented during a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25.
The PMMSY will be implemented as an umbrella scheme with two separate Components namely (a) Central Sector Scheme (CS) and (b) Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) Component is further segregated into Non-beneficiary oriented and Beneficiary orientated sub­components/activities under the following three broad heads:
a) Enhancement of Production and Productivity
b) Infrastructure and Post-Harvest Management
c) Fisheries Management and Regulatory Framework
Funding Pattern: PMMSY will be implemented with the following funding pattern:
Central Sector Scheme (CS):
a) The entire project/unit cost will be borne by the Central government (i.e. 100% central funding).
b) Wherever direct beneficiary oriented i.e. individual/group activities are undertaken by the entities of central government including National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), the central assistance will be up to 40% of the unit/project cost for General category and 60% for SC/ST/Women category.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS):
For the Non-beneficiary orientated sub-components/activities under CSS component to be implemented by the States/UTs, the entire project/unit cost will be shared between Centre and State as detailed below:
a) North Eastern & Himalayan States: 90% Central share and 10% State share.
b) Other States: 60% Central share and 40% State share.
c) Union Territories (with legislature and without legislature): 100% Central share.
For the Beneficiary orientated i.e. individual/group activities sub­components/activities under CSS component to be implemented by the States/UTs, the Government financial assistance of both Centre and State/UTs governments together will be limited to 40% of the project/unit cost for General category and 60% of the project/unit cost for SC/ST/Women. The Government financial assistance will in turn be shared between Centre and State/UTs in the following ratio:
a) The North Eastern & the Himalayan States: 90% Central share and 10% State share.
b) Other States: 60% Central share and 40% State share.
c) Union Territories (with legislature and without legislature): 100% Central share (No UT Share).
Benefits:
1. Address the critical gaps in the fisheries sector and realize its potential.
2. Augmenting fish production and productivity at a sustained average annual growth rate of about 9% to achieve a target of 22 million metric tons by 2024-25 through sustainable and responsible fishing practices.
3. Improving availability of certified quality fish seed and feed, traceability in fish and including effective aquatic health management.
4. Creation of critical infrastructure including modernisation and strengthening of value chain.
5. Creation of direct gainful employment opportunities to about 15 lakh fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors and other rural/urban populations in fishing and allied activities and about thrice this number as indirect employment opportunities including enhancement of their incomes.
6. Boost to investments in fisheries sector and increase of competitiveness of fish and fisheries products.
7. Doubling of fishers, fish farmers and fish workers incomes by 2024
8. Social, physical and economic security for fishers and fish workers.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதம மந்திரி மத்ஸய சம்ப்பட திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி – இந்தியாவில் மீன்வளத் தொழிலில் நீடித்த மற்றும் பொறுப்புடைமையான வளர்ச்சி மூலம் நீலப் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு திட்டம்
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதம மந்திரி திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பிரதம மந்திரியின் மத்ஸய சம்ப்பட திட்டத்தை (PMMSY) – நடைமுறைப்படுத்த அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் மீன்வளத் தொழிலில் நீடித்த மற்றும் பொறுப்புடைமையான வளர்ச்சி மூலம் நீலப்புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இரண்டு முக்கியமான கூறுகள் உள்ளன: அவை மத்திய பிரிவுத் திட்டம் (CS) மற்றும் மத்திய நிதி உதவித் திட்டம் (CSS) ஆகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மொத்த முதலீட்டு மதிப்பு ரூ.20,050 கோடி ஆகும். இதில்
I. மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு ரூ. 9,407 கோடி
II. மாநில அரசின் பங்கு ரூ.4,880 கோடி மற்றும்
III. பயனாளிகளின் பங்கு ரூ.5,763 கோடி ஆகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் செயலாக்க காலம் 5 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும். அதாவது இந்தத் திட்டமானது 2020-2021 நிதியாண்டில் இருந்து 2024-2025 நிதியாண்டு வரை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படும்.
பி.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.ஒய் திட்டம் இரண்டு தனிப்பட்ட திட்டக் கூறுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு பெருந்திட்டம் ஆகும். அவை: அ. மத்திய பிரிவுத் திட்டம் (CS) மற்றும் ஆ. மத்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டம் (CSS).
மத்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டமானது பயனாளியை மையமாகக் கொள்ளாத கூறு மற்றும் பயனாளியை மையமாகக் கொண்ட கூறு என மேலும் இரண்டு பாகமாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது கீழ்வரும் மூன்று விரிவான தலைப்புகளின் கீழ் துணைக் கூறுகள் / நடவடிக்கைகள் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அ. உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்
ஆ. உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மற்றும் மீன்பிடித்தலுக்குப் பிறகான மேலாண்மை வசதிகள்
இ. மீன்வள மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஒழுங்கு முறை வரைவுச் சட்டகம்
நிதியளிப்பு முறை: பி.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.ஒய் திட்டத்துக்கு கீழ்வரும் முறையில் நிதி அளிப்பு இருக்கும்:
மத்திய பிரிவுத் திட்டம் (CS)
அ. செயல்திட்டம் / அலகு முழுமைக்குமான செலவை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கும் (அதாவது 100% மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி)
ஆ. திட்டமானது பயனாளியை நேரடியாகச் சார்ந்து இருந்தால் அதாவது தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (NFDB) போன்ற மத்திய அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் தனிநபர் / குழு சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பொதுப்பிரிவில் அலகு / செயல்திட்ட செலவில் 40 சதவீதம் வரை மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி கிடைக்கும். எஸ்சி / எஸ்டி / மகளிர் பிரிவுக்கு 60 சதவீதம் வரை மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி கிடைக்கும்.
மத்திய நிதி உதவித் திட்டம் (CSS)
சிஎஸ்எஸ் பிரிவின் கீழ் பயனாளியை நேரடியாகச் சார்ந்து இருக்காத துணைக்கூறுகள் / நடவடிக்கைகளை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தும். செயல்திட்டம் / அலகின் மொத்த செலவும் மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையில் கீழ்க்கண்டவாறு பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும்:
அ. வடகிழக்கு, இமாலயப்பகுதி மாநிலங்கள்: மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு 90 சதவீதம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பங்கு 10 சதவீதம்.
ஆ. ஏனைய மாநிலங்கள்: மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு 60 சதவீதம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பங்கு 40 சதவீதம்.
இ. யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் (சட்டமன்றம் உள்ளவை மற்றும் சட்டமன்றம் இல்லாதவை): மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு 100 சதவீதம்.
பயனாளியைத் சார்ந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு அதாவது சிஎஸ்எஸ் கூறின் கீழ் தனிநபர் / குழு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான துணைக்கூறுகள் / செயல்பாடுகள் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படும். மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் நிதி உதவி மொத்தமாகச் சேர்ந்து பொதுப்பிரிவில் செயல்திட்டம் / அலகின் செலவுத் தொகையில் 40 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவுடன் இருக்கும். எஸ்சி / எஸ்டி / பெண்கள் ஆகிய பிரிவுக்கு செயல்திட்டம் / அலகின் செலவுத் தொகையில் 60 சதவீதம் என்று இருக்கும். அரசு நிதி உதவி என்பது மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு இடையில் கீழ்வரும் விகிதங்களில் பகிரப்படும்:
அ. வடகிழக்கு, இமாலயப்பகுதி மாநிலங்கள்: மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு 90 சதவீதம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பங்கு 10 சதவீதம்.
ஆ. ஏனைய மாநிலங்கள்: மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு 60 சதவீதம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பங்கு 40 சதவீதம்.
இ. யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் (சட்டமன்றம் உள்ளவை மற்றும் சட்டமன்றம் இல்லாதவை): மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு 100 சதவீதம் (யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் பங்கு ஏதும் இல்லை.