Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana – A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) - A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India under two components namely, Central Sector Scheme (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) at a total estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crore comprising of (i) Central share of Rs. 9,407 crore, (ii) State share of Rs. 4,880 crore and (iii) Beneficiaries' share of Rs. 5,763 crore.
The Scheme will be implemented during a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25.
The PMMSY will be implemented as an umbrella scheme with two separate Components namely (a) Central Sector Scheme (CS) and (b) Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) Component is further segregated into Non-beneficiary oriented and Beneficiary orientated sub­components/activities under the following three broad heads:
a) Enhancement of Production and Productivity
b) Infrastructure and Post-Harvest Management
c) Fisheries Management and Regulatory Framework
Funding Pattern: PMMSY will be implemented with the following funding pattern:
Central Sector Scheme (CS):
a) The entire project/unit cost will be borne by the Central government (i.e. 100% central funding).
b) Wherever direct beneficiary oriented i.e. individual/group activities are undertaken by the entities of central government including National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), the central assistance will be up to 40% of the unit/project cost for General category and 60% for SC/ST/Women category.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS):
For the Non-beneficiary orientated sub-components/activities under CSS component to be implemented by the States/UTs, the entire project/unit cost will be shared between Centre and State as detailed below:
a) North Eastern & Himalayan States: 90% Central share and 10% State share.
b) Other States: 60% Central share and 40% State share.
c) Union Territories (with legislature and without legislature): 100% Central share.
For the Beneficiary orientated i.e. individual/group activities sub­components/activities under CSS component to be implemented by the States/UTs, the Government financial assistance of both Centre and State/UTs governments together will be limited to 40% of the project/unit cost for General category and 60% of the project/unit cost for SC/ST/Women. The Government financial assistance will in turn be shared between Centre and State/UTs in the following ratio:
a) The North Eastern & the Himalayan States: 90% Central share and 10% State share.
b) Other States: 60% Central share and 40% State share.
c) Union Territories (with legislature and without legislature): 100% Central share (No UT Share).
Benefits:
1. Address the critical gaps in the fisheries sector and realize its potential.
2. Augmenting fish production and productivity at a sustained average annual growth rate of about 9% to achieve a target of 22 million metric tons by 2024-25 through sustainable and responsible fishing practices.
3. Improving availability of certified quality fish seed and feed, traceability in fish and including effective aquatic health management.
4. Creation of critical infrastructure including modernisation and strengthening of value chain.
5. Creation of direct gainful employment opportunities to about 15 lakh fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors and other rural/urban populations in fishing and allied activities and about thrice this number as indirect employment opportunities including enhancement of their incomes.
6. Boost to investments in fisheries sector and increase of competitiveness of fish and fisheries products.
7. Doubling of fishers, fish farmers and fish workers incomes by 2024
8. Social, physical and economic security for fishers and fish workers.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतातल्या मत्स्यव्यवसायात शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार विकासाच्या माध्यमातून नीलक्रांती घडवून आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजने’ला मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
20 MAY 2020 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली - दि. 20 मे, 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये भारतातल्या मत्स्यव्यवसायात शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार विकासाच्या माध्यमातून नीलक्रांती घडवून आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजने’ला (पीएमएमएसवाय) मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली. यामध्ये दोन महत्वाच्या घटकांचा विचार करण्यात आला आहे. त्यामध्ये केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (सीएस) आणि केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना (सीएसएस) यांच्यासाठी एकूण अंदाजित 20,050 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करण्यात येणार आहे. यामध्ये केंद्राची 9,407 कोटी रुपये, राज्यांची 4,880 कोटी रुपये तर लाभार्थींची 5,763 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक असणार आहे.
या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या पाच आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये करण्यात येणार आहे.
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (सीएस) आणि केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना (सीएसएस) या दोन स्वतंत्र घटकांसह पीएमएमएसवाय ही एकछत्री योजना म्हणून अंमलात आणण्यात येणार आहे. केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेमध्ये लाभार्थीभिमुख आणि लाभार्थीभिमुख उप-घटक अशी विभागणी करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये पुढील तीन विभागांवर लक्ष केंद्रीत करून कार्य करण्यात येणार आहे.
अ- उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता क्षमतेमध्ये वाढ
ब- हंगामानंतरच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास
क- मत्स्यद्योग व्यवस्थापन आणि नियामक चौकट (आराखडा)
निधी कसा उपलब्ध करून देणार त्याचा तपशील - पीएमएमएसवायच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी निधी उपलब्ध व्हावा, यासाठी पुढीलप्रमाणे धोरण स्वीकारण्यात येणार आहे.
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (सीएस)-
अ- संपूर्ण प्रकल्पासाठी लागणारा निधी केंद्र सरकार वहन करणार (केंद्राकडून 100 टक्के निधी उपलब्ध होणार)
ब-राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय विकास महामंडळासह (एनएफडीबी) केंद्र सरकारच्या संस्थेकडून थेट लाभार्थीभिमुख म्हणजेच वैयक्तिक किंवा समूह उपक्रम राबवण्यात येत असेल, तसेच सामान्य वर्गातल्या प्रकल्पाच्या खर्चाच्या 40 टक्क्यांपर्यंत आणि अनुसूचित जाती-जमाती, महिला यांच्यासाठी केंद्रीय क्षेत्रासाठी 60 टक्क्यांपर्यंत केंद्रीय मदत देण्यात येणार आहे.
केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना (सीएसएस) -
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमार्फत राबविण्यात येणा-या सीएसएस घटकाअंतर्गत लाभार्थीभिमुख घटक किंवा उपक्रमांसाठी संपूर्ण प्रकल्पाचा खर्च केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार सामायिकपणे करतील.
अ- ईशान्य आणि हिमालयीन राज्ये- 90 टक्के खर्च केंद्र आणि 10 खर्च राज्य सरकारे करतील.
ब- इतर राज्ये - 60 टक्के खर्चाचा भार केंद्र उचलेल तर 40 टक्के राज्ये खर्च करतील.
क- केंद्रशासित प्रदेश - 100 टक्के केंद्र सरकार खर्चभार उचलणार
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राबवण्यात येणा-या लाभार्थीभिमुख म्हणजेच वैयक्तिक , समूह उपक्रम तसेच उप-घटक उपक्रम यांना सीएसएस घटकाअंतर्गत सरकारची आर्थिक मदत मिळणार आहे. ही मदत सर्वसाधारण प्रवर्गासाठी 40 टक्क्यांपर्यंत असणार आहे. तर अनुसूचित जाती, जमाती आणि महिलांसाठी प्रत्येक प्रकल्पाच्या खर्चाच्या रकमेच्या 60 टक्क्यांपर्यंत शासनाची मदत देण्यात येणार आहे.
फायदे -
1. मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रातली गंभीर पोकळी लक्षात घेवून त्यातील संभावना लक्षात घेण्यात येणार.
2. शाश्वत विकास आणि या क्षेत्राकडे गांभिर्याने लक्ष देवून 2024-25 पर्यंत 22 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन मासेमारीचे लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी दरवर्षाच्या वृद्धीदरामध्ये जवळपास 9टक्के उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढवणे.
3. दर्जेदार आणि प्रमाणित मासे बीज आणि मासे खाद्याची उपलब्धता करणे, जलचरांच्या आरोग्याचे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन करणे.
4. पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती करून आधुनिकीकरणाबरोबरच मूल्य श्रृंखला मजबूत करणे.
5. मत्स्य उत्पादक, मासेमारी करणारे, मासे विक्रेते आणि यासंबंधित क्षेत्रामध्ये ग्रामीण भागात आणि शहरामध्ये असलेल्या जवळपास 15 लाख लोकांच्या उत्पन्नामध्ये वाढ करणे. त्याचबरोबर अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या तिप्पट संधी निर्माण करणे.
6. मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्रामध्ये गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देवून मासे आणि मत्स्यपालन उत्पादन क्षेत्रात स्पर्धा निर्माण करणे.
7. 2024 पर्यंत मत्स्यपालक आणि मत्स्यउत्पादक आणि या क्षेत्रातल्या इतर कामगारांच्या उत्पन्नामध्ये दुप्पट वाढ करणे.
8. मत्स्यपालक आणि मत्स्यउत्पादक यांना सामाजिक, शारीरिक आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करणे.