Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana – A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) - A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India under two components namely, Central Sector Scheme (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) at a total estimated investment of Rs. 20,050 crore comprising of (i) Central share of Rs. 9,407 crore, (ii) State share of Rs. 4,880 crore and (iii) Beneficiaries' share of Rs. 5,763 crore.
The Scheme will be implemented during a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25.
The PMMSY will be implemented as an umbrella scheme with two separate Components namely (a) Central Sector Scheme (CS) and (b) Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) Component is further segregated into Non-beneficiary oriented and Beneficiary orientated sub­components/activities under the following three broad heads:
a) Enhancement of Production and Productivity
b) Infrastructure and Post-Harvest Management
c) Fisheries Management and Regulatory Framework
Funding Pattern: PMMSY will be implemented with the following funding pattern:
Central Sector Scheme (CS):
a) The entire project/unit cost will be borne by the Central government (i.e. 100% central funding).
b) Wherever direct beneficiary oriented i.e. individual/group activities are undertaken by the entities of central government including National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), the central assistance will be up to 40% of the unit/project cost for General category and 60% for SC/ST/Women category.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS):
For the Non-beneficiary orientated sub-components/activities under CSS component to be implemented by the States/UTs, the entire project/unit cost will be shared between Centre and State as detailed below:
a) North Eastern & Himalayan States: 90% Central share and 10% State share.
b) Other States: 60% Central share and 40% State share.
c) Union Territories (with legislature and without legislature): 100% Central share.
For the Beneficiary orientated i.e. individual/group activities sub­components/activities under CSS component to be implemented by the States/UTs, the Government financial assistance of both Centre and State/UTs governments together will be limited to 40% of the project/unit cost for General category and 60% of the project/unit cost for SC/ST/Women. The Government financial assistance will in turn be shared between Centre and State/UTs in the following ratio:
a) The North Eastern & the Himalayan States: 90% Central share and 10% State share.
b) Other States: 60% Central share and 40% State share.
c) Union Territories (with legislature and without legislature): 100% Central share (No UT Share).
Benefits:
1. Address the critical gaps in the fisheries sector and realize its potential.
2. Augmenting fish production and productivity at a sustained average annual growth rate of about 9% to achieve a target of 22 million metric tons by 2024-25 through sustainable and responsible fishing practices.
3. Improving availability of certified quality fish seed and feed, traceability in fish and including effective aquatic health management.
4. Creation of critical infrastructure including modernisation and strengthening of value chain.
5. Creation of direct gainful employment opportunities to about 15 lakh fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors and other rural/urban populations in fishing and allied activities and about thrice this number as indirect employment opportunities including enhancement of their incomes.
6. Boost to investments in fisheries sector and increase of competitiveness of fish and fisheries products.
7. Doubling of fishers, fish farmers and fish workers incomes by 2024
8. Social, physical and economic security for fishers and fish workers.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
नीली क्रांति के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत और जवाबदेह विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना को कैबिनेट की मंजूरी
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के क्रियान्वयन को मंजूरी दे दी है। योजना का उद्देश्य नीली क्रांति के माध्यम से देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत और जवाबदेह विकास को सुनिश्चित करना है। कुल 20050 करोड रुपए की अनुमानित लागत वाली यहयोजना, केन्द्रीय येाजना और केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में लागू की जाएगी। इसमें केन्द्र की हिस्सेदारी 9407 करोड रूपए, राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी 4880 करोड रुपए तथा लाभार्थियों की हिस्सेदारी 5763 करोड रुपए होगी।
इस योजना को वित्त वर्ष 2020 21 से 2024 25 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि में लागू किया जाएगा।
योजना के दो घटक होंगे। पहला केन्द्रीय योजना और दूसरा केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना।
केन्द्रीय योजना के दो वर्ग होंगे एक लाभार्थी वर्ग और दूसरा गैर लाभार्थी वर्ग। केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना को तीन प्रमुख श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया है
• उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को प्रोत्साहन
• अवसंरचना और उत्पादन बाद प्रंबधन
• मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन और नियामक फ्रेमवर्क
योजना का वित्त पोषण
केन्द्रीय परियोजना के लिए 100 प्रतिशत वित्तीय जरुरतों की पूर्ति केन्द्र की ओर की जाएगी। इसमें लाभार्थी वर्ग से जुडी गतिविधियों को चलाने का काम पूरी तरह से राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड सहित केन्द्र सरकार का होगा। इसमें सामान्य लाभार्थियों वाली परियोजना का 40 प्रतिशत जबकि अनुसूचित जाति और जनजाति तथा महिलाओं से जुडी परियोजना का 60 प्रतिषण वित्त पोषण केन्द्र सरकार करेगी।
केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना का वित्त पोषण
इस योजना के तहत गैर लाभार्थियों से जुडी गतिविधियों का पूरा खर्च राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें मिलकर उठाएंगी।
• इसके तहत पूर्वोत्तर तथा हिमालयी क्षेत्र वाले राज्यों में लागू की जाने वाली ऐसी परियेाजना का 90 फीसदी खर्च केन्द्र और 10 फीसदी खर्च राज्य सरकारें वहन करेंगी।
• अन्य राज्यों के मामले में केन्द्र और संबधित राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी क्रमश 60 और 40 प्रतिशत होगी।
• केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू की जाने वाली ऐसी योजनाओं का सौ फीसदी वित्त पोषण केन्द्र की ओर से किया जाएगा
गैर लाभार्थी वर्ग की योजना का वित्त पोषण
इस वर्ग की योजना का वित्त पोषण पूरी तरह से सं​बधित राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से किया जाएगा। इसमें सामान्य श्रेणी वाली परियोजना में सरकार, राज्य और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की कुल हिस्सेदारी 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होगी जबकि महिलाओं,अनुसूचित जाति और जनजाति वर्ग से जुडी परियोजना के लिए सरकार की ओर से 60 फीसदी की आर्थिक मदद दी जाएगी।
• पूर्वोत्तर तथा हिमालयी क्षेत्र के राज्यों में ऐसी परियोजनाओं के लिए सरकार की ओर से90 प्रतिशत वित्त पोषण किया जाएगा जबकि राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी 10 प्रतिशत होगी।
• अन्य राज्यों के लिए यह क्रमश 60 और 40 प्रतिशत होगी
• केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए केन्द्र की ओर से 100 फीसदी मदद दी जाएगी
लाभ
• मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की गंभीर कमियो को दूर करते हुए उसकी क्षमताओं का भरपूर इस्तेमाल होगा
• मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में 9 प्रतिशत की सालाना दर से वृद्धि के साथ 2024 25 तक 22 मिलियन मेट्रिक टन उत्पादन का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सकेगा।
• मत्स्य पालन के लिए गुणवत्ता युक्त बीज हासिल करने तथा मछली पालन के लिए बेहतर जलीय प्रबंधन को बढावा मिलेगा।
• मछली पालन के लिए आवश्यक अवसंरचना और मजबूत मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित की जा सकेगी।
• शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मछली पालन से सीधे या परोक्ष रूप से जुडे हुए सभी लोगों के लिए रोजगार और आय के बेहतर अवसर बनेंगे।
• मछली पालन क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्शित करने में मदद मिलेगी जिससे मछली उत्पाद बाजार में और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सकेंगे।
• वर्ष 2024 तक मछली पालन से जुडे किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में मदद मिलेगी
• मछली पालन क्षेत्र तथा इससे जुडे किसानों और श्रमिकों को सामाजिक और आर्थिक सुरक्षा मिलेगी