ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 12000 குதிரைத்திறன் கொண்ட மிகவும் சக்திவாய்ந்த என்ஜினை இந்திய ரயில்வே செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்தது.
19 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிகாரில் மாதேபுரா மின்சார ரயில் என்ஜின் தயாரிப்புத் தொழிற்சாலையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 12000 குதிரைத்திறன் கொண்ட முதலாவது ரயில் என்ஜினை இந்திய ரயில்வே செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்தது. பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய ரயில் நிலையத்தில் நேற்று இது செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது.
மாதேபுரா தொழிற்சாலையில் புதிதாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ரயில் என்ஜின்
இந்த என்ஜினுக்கு WAG12 என பெயரிடப்பட்டு 60027 என்ற எண் அளிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாய ரயில்நிலையத்தில் இருந்து 14:08 மணிக்கு இந்த என்ஜின் புறப்பட்டது. கிழக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் தன்பாத் கோட்டத்தின் மிக நீண்ட ரயிலாக, 118 சரக்குப் பெட்டிகளைக் கொண்ட இந்த ரயில் பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இருந்து தேஹ்ரி-ஆன்-சோனே, கர்வா சாலை வழியாக பர்வாடிஹ் ரயில் நிலையத்துக்குச் செல்கிறது.
இந்தச் சாதனையின் மூலம், அதிக குதிரைசக்தித் திறன் கொண்ட ரயில் என்ஜின்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கும் வல்லமை கொண்ட 6வது நாடாக பெருமைக்குரிய பட்டியலில் இந்தியா இடம் பிடித்துள்ளது. உலகில் அதிக குதிரைசக்தித் திறன் கொண்ட என்ஜின் அகல ரயில் பாதையில் இயக்கப்படுவது இதுவே முதல்முறையாகும். மேக் இன் இந்தியா என்ற இந்தியாவிலேயே தயாரிப்போம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த என்ஜின் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உயர்ந்தபட்சத்தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களுடன், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பசுமைவெளி வசதிகளுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மிகப் பெரிய வளாகமாக மாதேபுரா தொழிற்சாலை உள்ளது. 120 ரயில் என்ஜின்கள் தயாரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை 250 ஏக்கர் பரப்பில் பிரமாண்டமாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
தொழிற்சாலையின் பிரதான கட்டடம்
IGBT அடிப்படையிலான அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டதாக, 3 பேஸ் டிரைவ் கொண்டதாக, 9000 கிலோ வாட் (12000 குதிரைசக்தி) திறன் கொண்டதாக, மின்சாரத்தில் இயங்கக் கூடியதாக இந்த என்ஜின் உள்ளது. இந்த என்ஜின் அதிபட்சம் 706kN வரை இழுக்கும் திறன் கொண்டதாக இருக்கும். Bo-Bo வடிவமைப்பு கொண்ட 22.5 டன் எடை கொண்ட இந்த என்ஜின் 25 டன் வரை மேம்படுத்தக் கூடியதாக, மணிக்கு 120 கிலோ மீட்டர் வேகத்தில் செல்லக் கூடியதாக இருக்கும். பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடத்துக்கான நிலக்கரி ரயில்கள் பயணத்தில், புதிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக இந்த என்ஜின் இருக்கும். ஜி.பி.எஸ். மூலம் இந்த ரயில் என்ஜின் இயக்கத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கும் வசதியும் உள்ளது.
வழக்கமான மின் வழித் தடத்திலும், பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடத்தில் அதிக உயரத்தில் மின்பாதை உள்ள தடங்களிலும் பயணிக்கக் கூடியதாக இந்த என்ஜின் இருக்கும்.
மாதேபுரா மின்சார ரயில் என்ஜின் தயாரிப்பு தனியார் நிறுவனம் (MELPL) அடுத்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் 12000 குதிரைத்திறன் கொண்ட அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் 800 என்ஜின்களைத் தயாரிக்கும். உலகில் அதிக சக்திமிக்க மின்சார ரயில் என்ஜின் தயாரிப்புத் தொழிற்சாலையாக இருப்பதுடன், சரக்கு ரயில்களின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதாகவும் இருக்கும். பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் அதிக எடைகளைக் கொண்ட சரக்கு ரயில்களை இயக்க உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். இதனால் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் குறையும்.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises its most powerful 12000 HP made in India locomotive
Proud moment for Indian Railways, as it became 6th country in the world to join the elite club of producing high horse power locomotive indegenously.
It is the first time, high horse power locomotive has been operationalised on broad gauge track in the world. .
The locomotive has been produced under Make in India programme.
The locomotive has made its maiden commercial run between DeenDayalUpadhaya Station to Shivpur on 18.05.2020
Manufactured by Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL), locomotive operated from Pt DeenDayalUpadhyayaJn
These locomotives are state of the art IGBT based, 3 phase drive and 12000 horse power electric locomotive
These high horse power locomotives will help to decongest the saturated tracks by improving average speed and loading capacity of freight trains
19 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
First 12000 HP made in India Locomotive, manufactured by Madhepura Electric Loco Factory situated in Bihar, was put into operation by Indian Railways from Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn Station yesterday.
New Design Locomotive at Madhepura Factory
The loco is named WAG12 with Number 60027. The train departed from DeenDayalUpadhyaya Station at 14:08 hrs in long haul formation for Dhanbad Division of East Central Railway, consisting of 118 wagons which travelled from Pt DeenDayalUpadhyayaJn to Barwadih via Dehri-on-Sone, Garhwa Road.
It was a proud moment for Indian Railways, as it became 6th country in the world to join the elite club of producing high horse power locomotive indegenously. It is the first time, high horse power locomotive has been operationalised on broad gauge track in the world. The locomotive has been produced under Make in India programme. The Madhepura factory is the largest integrated Green Field facility built to the highest standards of quality and safety with production capacity of 120 locomotives and spread across a massive 250 acres.
Main Factory Building
These locomotives are state of art IGBT based, 3 phase drive, 9000 KW (12000 horse power) electric locomotive. The locomotive is capable of maximum tractive effort of 706 kN, which is capable of starting and running a 6000 T train in the gradient of 1 in 150. The locomotive with twin Bo-Bo design having 22.5 T (Tonnes) axle load is upgradable to 25 Tonnes with design speed of 120 kmph. This locomotive will be a game changer for further movement of coal trains for Dedicated Freight Corridor. The locomotives can be tracked through GPS for its strategic use through embedded software and Antennae being lifted through the servers on ground through microwave link.
The locomotive is capable of working on railway tracks with conventional OHE lines as well as on Dedicated Freight corridors with high rise OHE lines. The locomotive has air-conditioned driver cabs on either side. The locomotive is equipped with regenerative braking system which provides substantial energy savings during operations. These high horse power locomotives will help to decongest the saturated tracks by improving average speed of freight trains.
Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL) will manufacture 800 State of the Art 12000 HP Electric Freight Locomotives in 11 years and being one of the most power full electric locomotive in the world will increase the speed of freight trains and will allow faster, safer and heavier freight trains to move across the country, thus reducing congestion in traffic. It will also lead to considerable savings in energy consumption through re-generative braking. As part of the project, factory along with township has been set up in Madhepura, Bihar with capacity to manufacture 120 locomotives per year. The project will create more than 10,000 direct and indirect jobs in the country. More than Rs 2000 Crores has already been invested in the project by the company.
Along with the factory, socio-economic development in Madhepura is being driven by this project. As part of CSR initiative skill centres are being set up in Madhepura to impart training to local people.
It may be noted that Indian Railways entered into Procurement cum Maintenance Agreement with Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL), as part of the largest Foreign Direct Investment project of Indian Railways to transform the heavy freight transportation landscape of the country. This is ‘Make in India’ Initiative by India Railways (IR).
The project started in 2018 and the Prime Minister of India inaugurated the project on 10th April’ 2018. The prototype locomotive was delivered in March 2018. Based on the test results having design issues, the complete locomotive including bogies has been redesigned. The new design of locomotive has been inspected by RDSO at Madhepura factory and cleared for dispatch from factory on 16th Nov’ 2019. Further RDSO has conducted oscillation trials at various speeds upto 132 kmph and the locomotive has passed oscillation trials successfully. The locomotive has made its maiden commercial run between DeenDayalUpadhaya Station to Shivpur on 18.05.2020. The design was completed for the whole locomotive in a record time of four to six months and despite the initial hiccups and the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, it could not dampen the spirit of August initiative of IR, surpassing all odds we could secure the permission of the Bihar Govt. to resume operations at the Madhepura Factory putting the project back on track.