Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises its most powerful 12000 HP made in India locomotive
Proud moment for Indian Railways, as it became 6th country in the world to join the elite club of producing high horse power locomotive indegenously.
It is the first time, high horse power locomotive has been operationalised on broad gauge track in the world. .
The locomotive has been produced under Make in India programme.
The locomotive has made its maiden commercial run between DeenDayalUpadhaya Station to Shivpur on 18.05.2020
Manufactured by Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL), locomotive operated from Pt DeenDayalUpadhyayaJn
These locomotives are state of the art IGBT based, 3 phase drive and 12000 horse power electric locomotive
These high horse power locomotives will help to decongest the saturated tracks by improving average speed and loading capacity of freight trains
19 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
First 12000 HP made in India Locomotive, manufactured by Madhepura Electric Loco Factory situated in Bihar, was put into operation by Indian Railways from Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn Station yesterday.
New Design Locomotive at Madhepura Factory
The loco is named WAG12 with Number 60027. The train departed from DeenDayalUpadhyaya Station at 14:08 hrs in long haul formation for Dhanbad Division of East Central Railway, consisting of 118 wagons which travelled from Pt DeenDayalUpadhyayaJn to Barwadih via Dehri-on-Sone, Garhwa Road.
It was a proud moment for Indian Railways, as it became 6th country in the world to join the elite club of producing high horse power locomotive indegenously. It is the first time, high horse power locomotive has been operationalised on broad gauge track in the world. The locomotive has been produced under Make in India programme. The Madhepura factory is the largest integrated Green Field facility built to the highest standards of quality and safety with production capacity of 120 locomotives and spread across a massive 250 acres.
Main Factory Building
These locomotives are state of art IGBT based, 3 phase drive, 9000 KW (12000 horse power) electric locomotive. The locomotive is capable of maximum tractive effort of 706 kN, which is capable of starting and running a 6000 T train in the gradient of 1 in 150. The locomotive with twin Bo-Bo design having 22.5 T (Tonnes) axle load is upgradable to 25 Tonnes with design speed of 120 kmph. This locomotive will be a game changer for further movement of coal trains for Dedicated Freight Corridor. The locomotives can be tracked through GPS for its strategic use through embedded software and Antennae being lifted through the servers on ground through microwave link.
The locomotive is capable of working on railway tracks with conventional OHE lines as well as on Dedicated Freight corridors with high rise OHE lines. The locomotive has air-conditioned driver cabs on either side. The locomotive is equipped with regenerative braking system which provides substantial energy savings during operations. These high horse power locomotives will help to decongest the saturated tracks by improving average speed of freight trains.
Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL) will manufacture 800 State of the Art 12000 HP Electric Freight Locomotives in 11 years and being one of the most power full electric locomotive in the world will increase the speed of freight trains and will allow faster, safer and heavier freight trains to move across the country, thus reducing congestion in traffic. It will also lead to considerable savings in energy consumption through re-generative braking. As part of the project, factory along with township has been set up in Madhepura, Bihar with capacity to manufacture 120 locomotives per year. The project will create more than 10,000 direct and indirect jobs in the country. More than Rs 2000 Crores has already been invested in the project by the company.
Along with the factory, socio-economic development in Madhepura is being driven by this project. As part of CSR initiative skill centres are being set up in Madhepura to impart training to local people.
It may be noted that Indian Railways entered into Procurement cum Maintenance Agreement with Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL), as part of the largest Foreign Direct Investment project of Indian Railways to transform the heavy freight transportation landscape of the country. This is ‘Make in India’ Initiative by India Railways (IR).
The project started in 2018 and the Prime Minister of India inaugurated the project on 10th April’ 2018. The prototype locomotive was delivered in March 2018. Based on the test results having design issues, the complete locomotive including bogies has been redesigned. The new design of locomotive has been inspected by RDSO at Madhepura factory and cleared for dispatch from factory on 16th Nov’ 2019. Further RDSO has conducted oscillation trials at various speeds upto 132 kmph and the locomotive has passed oscillation trials successfully. The locomotive has made its maiden commercial run between DeenDayalUpadhaya Station to Shivpur on 18.05.2020. The design was completed for the whole locomotive in a record time of four to six months and despite the initial hiccups and the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, it could not dampen the spirit of August initiative of IR, surpassing all odds we could secure the permission of the Bihar Govt. to resume operations at the Madhepura Factory putting the project back on track.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ 12000 ਐੱਚਪੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੁਲੀਨ ਵਰਗ ਦਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ 6ਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਡ ਗੇਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੇ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਵਪੁਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 18.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਮਈਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਲ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਇਹ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਆਈਜੀਬੀਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ 3 ਪੜਾਅ ਡਰਾਇਵ ਅਤੇ 12000 ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਮਾਲਵਾਹਕ ਟਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੈਚੁਰੇਟਿਡ ਟਰੈਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ
19 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪਹਿਲੇ 12000 ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ
ਲੋਕੋ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਨੰਬਰ 60027 ਨਾਲ ਡਬਲਿਊਏਜੀ 12 ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ 14.08 ਵਜੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 118 ਬੋਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਰਵਾਡੀਹ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਇਆ ਡੇਹਰੀ-ਆਨ-ਸੋਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗੜ੍ਹਵਾ ਰੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪਲ ਸਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਲੀਨ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ 6ਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਡ ਗੇਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫੀਲਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਸੱਜਿਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ 120 ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 250 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ
ਇਹ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਆਈਜੀਬੀਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, 3 ਪੜਾਅ ਡਰਾਇਵ, 9000 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ (12000 ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ) ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ 706 ਕੇਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ ਜੋ 150 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1 ਦੀ ਢਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 6000 ਟੀ ਟਰੇਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। 22.5 ਟੀ (ਟਨਜ਼) ਐਕਸਲ ਲੋਡ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਵਿਨ ਬੋ-ਬੋ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੂੰ 120 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ 25 ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਮਬੇਡੇਡ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਕਰੋਵੇਵ Çਲੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਵਰ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਓਐੱਚਈ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਓਐੱਚਈ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਾਸੇ ਏਅਰਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਡ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਕੈਬ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਮੁੜਉਤਪੰਨ ਬਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਸੱਜਿਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਚਿੱਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੱਚਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਹਾਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਰਿਪਤ ਟਰੈਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮਾਧੇਪੁਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਮਈਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਲ) 11 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 800 ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ 12000 ਐੱਚਪੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਿਆ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਉਤਪਾਦਤ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 120 ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਟਾਊਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਮਈਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਲ) ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਮ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਆਈਆਰ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2018 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਾਰਚ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਦੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੋਗੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਓ ਨੇ 132 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਓਸੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੇ ਓਸੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਨੇ 18.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਵਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਗੇੜਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ। ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਹ ਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਸਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਿਆ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਧੇਪੁਰਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਲੀਹ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਹਨ।