Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
J&K Domicile Rules Notification is the dawn of a new era for Jammu & Kashmir, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
19 MAY 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the Jammu & Kashmir Domicile Rules Notification as the dawn of a new era for Jammu & Kashmir, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that history will vindicate us and prove that this course correction was in keeping with the principle of equality and the norms of a healthy democracy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a serious miscarriage of history had been undone after 70 years by the Jammu & Kashmir Domicile Rules Notification.
Addressing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was an anomaly waiting to be corrected and perhaps it was God’s will that it should get corrected only when Sh Narendra Modi takes over as the Prime Minister of India. He also complimented Home Minister Sh Amit Shah for the clarity with which the entire exercise has been carried out.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that three generations of people in Jammu & Kashmir had been denied the right to live with justice and dignity, and it was heartening to see this redemption happening in our lifetime, which would prove to be a blessing for the future generations. He also expressed satisfaction that he and some of his contemporaries got an opportunity to be a part of this exercise, if not wholly, at least in a very small measure.
While the West Pakistan Refugees and displaced persons from PoJK have been restored their legitimate rights, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a discrimination of several decades has been undone and those who are opposing this move are only exposing themselves to the accusation that for the last 70 years they had been thriving on the politics of discrimination.
It is an irony, said Dr Jitendra Singh, that All India Services Officers, including IAS and IPS, who devoted 30 to 35 years of their life to serve in Jammu & Kashmir were, at the end of the day, after superannuation, asked to pack up, leave and look for a place elsewhere to settle. This was, he said, quite in contrast to the arrangement in several States and UTs where the All India Service officers of State Cadre are not only allowed to settle but are also provided plots of land for the same.
Similarly, he said, a gross injustice was being done to the children of these officials who did their entire schooling in Jammu & Kashmir but were debarred from applying for admission to higher education institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this should be seen as an opportunity for wider exposure and capacity building for our children, so that they could prepare themselves to flourish in global India.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘জে এণ্ড কে ড’মিচাইল বিধি’ৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা কথাই জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ বাবে এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিলে-ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
19 MAY 2020 7:12PM by PIB Guwahati
‘জে এণ্ড কে ড’মিচাইল বিধি’ৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা কথাই জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ বাবে এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিলে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি এই মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে, এই পদক্ষেপে সমতাৰ মন্ত্ৰ আৰু এক সুস্থ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ অৰ্থবহতাকে প্ৰতিস্থা কৰিলে বুলি বুৰঞ্জীয়ে এদিন প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিব।
‘জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ড’মিচাইল বিধি’ৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰি ৭০বছৰৰ পিচত ইতিহাসৰ এক অনাহূত কৰ্ম-কাণ্ডৰ অন্ত পেলোৱা হ’ল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে ড০ সিঙে।
এক সংবাদমেল সম্বোধন কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, ‘এয়া দীৰ্ঘ দিনে শুধৰণিৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি থকা এক ভুল আছিল আৰু ইয়াক শুধৰাবলৈ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গুৰু দায়িত্ব লোৱালৈ অপেক্ষা কৰাটো সম্ভৱতঃ ঈশ্বৰৰে ইচ্ছা আছিল’। তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ইমান স্পষ্টতাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহকো অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে ড০ সিঙে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ তিনিটা প্ৰজন্মক ন্যায় আৰু উচিত মৰ্যাদাৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ অধিকাৰৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰি অহা হৈছিল, পিচে, আমাৰ জীৱন কালতে সেই কাণ্ডৰ পয়াচিত্ত হোৱাটো সঁচাকৈয়ে আনন্দৰে কথা, এয়া আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে বাস্তৱিকতেই আশীৰ্বাদস্বৰূপ হৈ উঠিব। সম্পূৰ্ণকৈ নহ’লেও সামান্যকে হ’লেও, এই সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোত তেওঁ আৰু তেওঁৰ একাংশ সতীৰ্থই অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।