Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
J&K Domicile Rules Notification is the dawn of a new era for Jammu & Kashmir, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
19 MAY 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Describing the Jammu & Kashmir Domicile Rules Notification as the dawn of a new era for Jammu & Kashmir, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that history will vindicate us and prove that this course correction was in keeping with the principle of equality and the norms of a healthy democracy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a serious miscarriage of history had been undone after 70 years by the Jammu & Kashmir Domicile Rules Notification.
Addressing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was an anomaly waiting to be corrected and perhaps it was God’s will that it should get corrected only when Sh Narendra Modi takes over as the Prime Minister of India. He also complimented Home Minister Sh Amit Shah for the clarity with which the entire exercise has been carried out.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that three generations of people in Jammu & Kashmir had been denied the right to live with justice and dignity, and it was heartening to see this redemption happening in our lifetime, which would prove to be a blessing for the future generations. He also expressed satisfaction that he and some of his contemporaries got an opportunity to be a part of this exercise, if not wholly, at least in a very small measure.
While the West Pakistan Refugees and displaced persons from PoJK have been restored their legitimate rights, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a discrimination of several decades has been undone and those who are opposing this move are only exposing themselves to the accusation that for the last 70 years they had been thriving on the politics of discrimination.
It is an irony, said Dr Jitendra Singh, that All India Services Officers, including IAS and IPS, who devoted 30 to 35 years of their life to serve in Jammu & Kashmir were, at the end of the day, after superannuation, asked to pack up, leave and look for a place elsewhere to settle. This was, he said, quite in contrast to the arrangement in several States and UTs where the All India Service officers of State Cadre are not only allowed to settle but are also provided plots of land for the same.
Similarly, he said, a gross injustice was being done to the children of these officials who did their entire schooling in Jammu & Kashmir but were debarred from applying for admission to higher education institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this should be seen as an opportunity for wider exposure and capacity building for our children, so that they could prepare themselves to flourish in global India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں وکشمیر کے ڈومیسائل ضابطوں کا نوٹیفکیشن جموں وکشمیر کے لیے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 MAY 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 مئی، 2020، جموں وکشمیر کے ڈومیسائل ضابطوں کا نوٹیفکیشن جموں وکشمیر کے لیے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ تاریخ ہمیں حق بجانب ثابت کردے گی اور اس بات کو ثابت کردے گی کہ ہمارا یہ صحیح قدم یکسانیت کو اصول اور صحت مندر جمہوریت کے طریقوں کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کے ڈومیسائل ضابطوں کے نوٹیفکیشن نے 70 سال کے بعد تاریخ کے ایک سنجیدہ غلطی کو صحیح کردیا ہے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسی خامی تھی جو صحیح کیے جانے کی منتظر تھی اور غالباً یہ خدا کی مرضی تھی کہ اسے اس وقت صحیح کیا جائے کہ جب جناب نریندر مودی بھارت کے وزیر اعظم بنیں۔ انھوں نے اس صفائی کے لیے وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کو بھی مبارک باد دی جس کے ذریعے یہ پوری کارروائی عمل میں لائی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کے لوگوں کی تین نسلوں کو انصاف اور وقار کے ساتھ رہنے کے حق سے محروم رکھا گیا اور یہ بات دیکھ کر بڑی خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ نجات کا یہ عمل ہماری زندگی میں واقع ہوا جو آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ایک نعمت ثابت ہوگا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ انھیں اور ان کے ہمعصروں کو یہ موقع حاصل ہوا کہ وہ اس عمل کا حصہ بنیں۔ اگر پوری طرح نہیں تو چھوٹے حصے دار کے طور پر ہی صحیح۔
مغربی پاکستان کے پناہ گزینوں اور پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ جموں وکشمیر کے بے وطن لوگوں کے لیے ان کا جائزہ حق بحال کردیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں کی تفریق کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے اور وہ لوگ جو اس کوشش کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں ان کے لیے یہ الزام صحیح ثابت ہوگیا ہے کہ وہ پچھلے 70 برسوں سے تفریق کی سیاست پر پھل پھول رہےتھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ حالات کی ستم ظریفی ہے کہ آل انڈیا سروسوں کے افسران جن میں آئی اے ایس اور آئی پی ایس بھی شامل ہیں، جنھوں نے اپنی زندگی کے 30، 35 سال جموں وکشمیر کی خدمت میں صرف کردیئے ان سے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد یہ کہا جارہا ہے کہ وہ اپنا بوریہ بستر باندھیں اور کہیں اور جا بسنے کے لیے یہاں سے روانہ ہوجائیں۔ ا نھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بہت سی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے برعکس ہے جہاں ریاستی کاڈر کے آل انڈیا سروس افسران کو نہ صرف وہاں بس جانے کی اجازت ہے بلکہ انھیں زمین کے پلاٹ وغیرہ بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ان افسران کے بچوں کے ساتھ بڑی ناانصافی ہوتی تھی کہ جن کی پوری اسکولی تعلیم جموں وکشمیر میں ہوتی تھی لیکن انھیں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلہ لینے سے محروم رکھا جاتا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسے ہمارے بچوں کے لیے نئی دنیا دیکھنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے ایک موقعے کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے تاکہ وہ عالمی بھارت میں پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے خود کو تیار کرسکیں۔