Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 20th webinar titled ‘Uttarakhand Simply Heaven’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 16th May 2020 titled “Uttarakhand Simply Heaven” highlighted the potential of tourism in Uttarakhand’s two regions namely Kedar Khand (Garhwal Region) and Manu Khand (Kumaon Region) and touched upon .the popular destination like Gangotri, Yamunotri, Badrinath, Kedarnath, Hemkhund Sahib and the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Valley of Flowers.
This webinar session was presented by Dr. PushpeshPant, an eminent scholar, Food Historian and an expert in International Relations, Ex-Professor of JNU, Mr. Ganesh Saili a renowned author, notable photographer and an authority on the history of Uttarakhand and Mr. Shashank Pandey, a certified outbound trainer, MD of Aspen Adventures, Rishikesh. The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and
Uttarakhand’s Adventure Tourism Potential such as river rafting at Rishikesh and Pittoragarh, winter sports and skiing in Auli, Paragliding at Tehri Dam and Kaushani, innumerable options for trekking available such as Chopta and Pindari Glacier and India’s highest bungee jumping facility in Rishikesh were highlighted by the presenters.
Besdies adventure activities, the session also presented options for experiencing the best of nature by paying a visit to the oldest national park of the country- Jim Corbett National Park, Rajaji Tiger Reserve and UNESCO site of Nanda Devi National Park-exploring the rich diversity of floral and fauna of Himalayan Region.
Uttarakhand’s immense opportunities for developing and exploring rural tourism offerings, the best options for homestays wherein one can experience and feel the real hospitality of the people serving the best of local cuisine also was highlighted by the presenters.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General concluded the session stating Uttarakhand ‘Dev Bhoomi’ ,the Land of Gods is a mesmerizing destination for tourists of all tastes. It is a multi-faceted destination, i.e. from being a sacred and religious site to be an adventure land with rich biodiversity in its purest form.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series sessions are conducted with active support of National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Tuesday 19th May 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Photowalking Bhopal’ and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے تحت
‘‘ اتراکھنڈ جنت ہی جنت’’ کے عنوان سے20ویں ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 ؍مئی، 2020،دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کےتحت 16مئی 2020 کو ‘‘اتراکھنڈ جنت ہی جنت’’ کے عنوان سے 20ویں اجلاس کااہتمام کیاگیا ۔ یہ اہتمام ایسا تھا، جس کے تحت اتراکھنڈ کے دو خطوں یعنی کیدار کھنڈ( گڑھوال خطہ )، اور منو کھنڈ (کماؤں خطے)، پر احاطہ کیاگیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ مقبول عام مقامات مثلاً گنگوتری، یمنوتری، بدری ناتھ، کیدار ناتھ، ہیم کنڈ صاحب اور یونیسکو کے عالمی ہیریٹیج کے زمرے میں آنے والے سائٹ یعنی ویلی آف فلاورس یا پھولوں کی وادی کا بھی تعارف کرایا گیا۔
ویبینار اجلاس کی پیشکش ممتاز دانشور، خوراک مؤرخ اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے ماہر ، جے این یو کے سابق پروفیسر ڈاکٹر پُش پیش پنتھ کی جانب سے کی گئی۔ معروف قلمکار، مشہور فوٹوگرافر اور اتراکھنڈ کی تاریخ پر عبور رکھنے والے جناب گنیش سیلی اور ایک مستند تربیت کار جناب ششانک پانڈے، جو ایسپین ایڈوینچر رِشی کیش کے ایم ڈی ہیں، ان کا تعاون بھی اس پیشکش میں شامل تھا۔ اجلاس کے دوران منتظم کار کے فرائض سیاحت کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپیندر برار نے ادا کئے۔
اتراکھنڈ کی مخاطری مضمراتی سیاحت مثلا رِشی کیش اور پتھورا گڑھ میں دریا میں کشتی رانی، اولی میں موسم سرما کے دوران اسکینگ کے کھیل کود، ٹہری ڈیمپ پر پیرا گلائڈنگ، کوشانی میں پیرا گلائڈنگ، چوپٹا اور پنڈاری گلشیئر پر ٹریکنگ کے متعدد متبادل اور رِشی کیش میں بھارت کی سب سے اونچی بنگی جمپنگ کو پرزنٹیشن کے دوران اجاگر کیاگیا۔
ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپیندر برار نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اجلاس کا اختتام کیا کہ اتراکھنڈ دیو بھومی اور دیوتاؤں کی سرزمین ہے اور تمام ریاستوں کے سیاحوں کے لئے مسحور کن سیاحتی مقامات کی حامل ہے۔ یہاں کی سیاحت کے کئی پہلو ہیں۔ یہ ایک مقدس اور مذہبی مقام بھی ہے ساتھ ہی ساتھ مخاطری کھیلوں اور ایسی دیگر دلچسپیوں کی بھی یہاں کافی گنجائش ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہاں پر حیاتیاتی تنوع اپنی اصل شکل میں موجود ہے۔
ویبینار کا آئندہ ایپی سوڈ 19 مئی 2020 کو صبح 11 بجے ‘‘ فوٹوواکنگ بھوپال’’ کے عنوان سے منعقد ہوگا اور مندوبین اس ویبینار میں درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر اپنا نام درج کرو ا کر حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ