Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 20th webinar titled ‘Uttarakhand Simply Heaven’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 16th May 2020 titled “Uttarakhand Simply Heaven” highlighted the potential of tourism in Uttarakhand’s two regions namely Kedar Khand (Garhwal Region) and Manu Khand (Kumaon Region) and touched upon .the popular destination like Gangotri, Yamunotri, Badrinath, Kedarnath, Hemkhund Sahib and the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Valley of Flowers.
This webinar session was presented by Dr. PushpeshPant, an eminent scholar, Food Historian and an expert in International Relations, Ex-Professor of JNU, Mr. Ganesh Saili a renowned author, notable photographer and an authority on the history of Uttarakhand and Mr. Shashank Pandey, a certified outbound trainer, MD of Aspen Adventures, Rishikesh. The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and
Uttarakhand’s Adventure Tourism Potential such as river rafting at Rishikesh and Pittoragarh, winter sports and skiing in Auli, Paragliding at Tehri Dam and Kaushani, innumerable options for trekking available such as Chopta and Pindari Glacier and India’s highest bungee jumping facility in Rishikesh were highlighted by the presenters.
Besdies adventure activities, the session also presented options for experiencing the best of nature by paying a visit to the oldest national park of the country- Jim Corbett National Park, Rajaji Tiger Reserve and UNESCO site of Nanda Devi National Park-exploring the rich diversity of floral and fauna of Himalayan Region.
Uttarakhand’s immense opportunities for developing and exploring rural tourism offerings, the best options for homestays wherein one can experience and feel the real hospitality of the people serving the best of local cuisine also was highlighted by the presenters.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General concluded the session stating Uttarakhand ‘Dev Bhoomi’ ,the Land of Gods is a mesmerizing destination for tourists of all tastes. It is a multi-faceted destination, i.e. from being a sacred and religious site to be an adventure land with rich biodiversity in its purest form.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series sessions are conducted with active support of National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Tuesday 19th May 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Photowalking Bhopal’ and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने "देखो अपना देश" वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत "उत्तराखंड एक स्वर्ग" शीर्षक से 20वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'देखोअपना देश' के 20वें सत्र में 16 मई, 2020 को "उत्तराखंडएक स्वर्ग" शीर्षक से आयोजित वेबिनार में उत्तराखंड के 2 क्षेत्रों केदारखंड (गढ़वाल क्षेत्र) और मनु खंड (कुमाऊं क्षेत्र) में पर्यटन की संभावनाओंको उजागर किया गया। इसके साथ ही इसमें गंगोत्री, यमुनोत्री, बद्रीनाथ, केदारनाथ, हेमकुंड साहिब और यूनेस्को द्वारा घोषित विश्व विरासत स्थल फूलोंकी घाटी जैसे लोकप्रिय पर्यटक स्थलों को भी विशेष तौर पर दर्शाया गया।
इसवेबिनार सत्र को जाने-माने विद्वान, भोजन की उत्पत्ति के संबंध मेंऐतिहासिक जानकारी रखने वाले एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरपुष्पेश पंत, एक प्रसिद्ध लेखक, जाने-माने फोटोग्राफर एवं उत्तराखंड केइतिहास पर पकड़ रखने वाले जेएनयू के पूर्व प्रोफेसर श्री गणेश शैली औरप्रमाणित प्रशिक्षक, आस्पेन एडवेंचर्स के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शशांक पांडेने प्रस्तुत किया। इस सत्र की निगरानी पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अपर महानिदेशकसुश्री रुपिंदर बरार ने किया। इस वेबिनार में प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने ऋषिकेशएवं पिथौरागढ़ में रिवर राफ्टिंग, औली में विंटर गेम्स यानी जाड़े के दिनोंमें खेले जाने वाले खेलों एवं स्कीइंग, टिहरी बांध एवं कौसानी मेंपैराग्लाइडिंग, चोपता एवं पिंडारी ग्लेशियर में ट्रेकिंग के लिए उपलब्ध कईविकल्पों और ऋषिकेश में भारत की सबसे ऊंची बंजी जंपिंग सुविधा जैसीउत्तराखंड में साहसिक पर्यटन की संभावनाओं के बारे में विशेष रूप से बताया।
इनसाहसिक गतिविधियों के अलावा, प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने इस सत्र में देश के सबसेपुराने राष्ट्रीय पार्क जिम कॉर्बेट नेशनल पार्क, राजाजी टाइगर रिज़र्व औरहिमालय क्षेत्र के वनस्पति एवं प्राणी जगत की समृद्ध विविधता को उजागर करतेयूनेस्को स्थल नंदा देवी नेशनल पार्क जैसी जगहों का भ्रमण करते हुएप्रकृति का नजदीकी अनुभव करने के विकल्पों के बारे में भी बताया।
वेबिनारके प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने उत्तराखंड में ग्राम पर्यटन को विकसित और उजागरकरने के प्रस्तावों के विशाल अवसरों के बारे में भी बताया। इसमें होमस्टेके बेहतरीन विकल्प के बारे में बताया गया जिसमें कोई भी व्यक्ति वहां केलोगों के आतिथेय का वास्तविक रूप में अनुभव कर सकते हैं। वहां के लोगहोमस्टे के दौरान वहां का बेहतरीन स्थानीय भोजन कराते हैं।
पर्यटनमंत्रालय की अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री रुपिंदर बरार ने उत्तराखंड को देवभूमि, देवताओं की ऐसी जगह जो हर तरह के पर्यटकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देती है, कहतेहुए सत्र का समापन किया। उत्तराखंड एक बहुआयामी जगह है जो पवित्र औरधार्मिक होते हुए अपने मूल रूप में समृद्ध जैव विविधता वाले साहसिक खेलोंका केंद्र भी है।
देखोअपना देश श्रृंखला सत्रों का संचालन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकीमंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग की सक्रिय मदद से होता है।
जोलोग देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला वेबिनारों को नहीं देख पाए हैं उनके लिए इसश्रृंखला के सभी सत्रhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय केसभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इसवेबिनार का अगला सत्र मंगलवार 19 मई, 2020 को सुबह 11:00 बजे आयोजित कियाजाएगा जिसका शीर्षक "फोटोवाल्किंग" भोपाल है। लोग इस वेबिनार मेंhttps://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQके जरिए रजिस्ट्रेशन कराकर शामिल हो सकते हैं।