Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 20th webinar titled ‘Uttarakhand Simply Heaven’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 16th May 2020 titled “Uttarakhand Simply Heaven” highlighted the potential of tourism in Uttarakhand’s two regions namely Kedar Khand (Garhwal Region) and Manu Khand (Kumaon Region) and touched upon .the popular destination like Gangotri, Yamunotri, Badrinath, Kedarnath, Hemkhund Sahib and the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Valley of Flowers.
This webinar session was presented by Dr. PushpeshPant, an eminent scholar, Food Historian and an expert in International Relations, Ex-Professor of JNU, Mr. Ganesh Saili a renowned author, notable photographer and an authority on the history of Uttarakhand and Mr. Shashank Pandey, a certified outbound trainer, MD of Aspen Adventures, Rishikesh. The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and
Uttarakhand’s Adventure Tourism Potential such as river rafting at Rishikesh and Pittoragarh, winter sports and skiing in Auli, Paragliding at Tehri Dam and Kaushani, innumerable options for trekking available such as Chopta and Pindari Glacier and India’s highest bungee jumping facility in Rishikesh were highlighted by the presenters.
Besdies adventure activities, the session also presented options for experiencing the best of nature by paying a visit to the oldest national park of the country- Jim Corbett National Park, Rajaji Tiger Reserve and UNESCO site of Nanda Devi National Park-exploring the rich diversity of floral and fauna of Himalayan Region.
Uttarakhand’s immense opportunities for developing and exploring rural tourism offerings, the best options for homestays wherein one can experience and feel the real hospitality of the people serving the best of local cuisine also was highlighted by the presenters.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General concluded the session stating Uttarakhand ‘Dev Bhoomi’ ,the Land of Gods is a mesmerizing destination for tourists of all tastes. It is a multi-faceted destination, i.e. from being a sacred and religious site to be an adventure land with rich biodiversity in its purest form.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series sessions are conducted with active support of National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Tuesday 19th May 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Photowalking Bhopal’ and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
’ நம் நாட்டைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்’’ தொடரின் கீழ், ‘ உத்தரகாண்ட் உண்மையிலேயே சொர்க்கம்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான 20-வது இணையதளக் காட்சிக்கு சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு.
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
நம் நாட்டைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள் இணையதளக் காட்சியின் 20-வது அமர்வு மே 16 ,2020 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. ‘’ உத்தரகாண்ட் உண்மையிலேயே சொர்க்கம்’’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான அந்த அமர்வில், உத்தரகாண்டின் கேதார் காண்ட் ( கார்வல் மண்டலம்), மனு காண்ட்( குமான் மண்டலம்) ஆகிய இரண்டு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள சுற்றுலா வளத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டியது. கங்கோத்ரி, யமுனோத்ரி, பத்ரிநாத், கேதார்நாத், ஹெம்குந்த் சாகிப், யுனெஸ்கோ உலக பாரம்பரிய இடமான மலர்ப் பள்ளத்தாக்கு போன்ற புகழ் பெற்ற தலங்களை அது உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
இந்த அமர்வின் விளக்கவுரையை, பிரபலக் கல்வியாளரும், உணவு வரலாற்று ஆசிரியர் மற்றும் சர்வதேசத் தொடர்புகளின் நிபுணரும், ஜவஹர்லால் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் பேராசிரியருமான டாக்டர் புஷ்பேஷ் பந்த், புகழ்பெற்ற எழுத்தாளரும், புகைப்படக்கலைஞரும், உத்தரகாண்ட் வரலாறு பற்றி நன்கு அறிந்தவருமான திரு. கணேஷ் சைலி, சான்று பெற்ற பயிற்சியாளரும், ரிஷிகேசைச் சேர்ந்த அஸ்பென் அட்வெஞ்சர்ஸ் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு. ஷஷாங்க் பாண்டே ஆகியோர் வழங்கினர். சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. ருபீந்தர் பிரார் அமர்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தார். ரிஷிகேஷ், பித்தோரகார் போன்ற சாகச நதி சவாரி, ஆளியில் குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் பனிச்சறுக்கு, தெஹ்ரி டேம், கவுசாமியில் பாராகிளைடிங் எனப்படும் பறக்கும் சாகசம், சோப்டா, பிந்தாரி மலைப்பகுதியில் பல்வேறு மலையேற்ற வாய்ப்புகள், ரிஷிகேஷில் மிக உயரமான இடத்தில் இருந்து குதித்தல் ஆகிய உத்தரகாண்டின் சாகச சுற்றுலா இடங்கள் இதில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டு விளக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த வலைதளத் தொடரை இதுவரை காணாதவர்கள், அமர்வுகளை தற்போது, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured என்ற இணையதளத்திலும், இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடகங்களிலும் காணலாம்.
அடுத்த இணையதளக் காட்சித் தொடர் ‘போட்டோவாக்கிங் போபால்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் மே 19-ஆம் தேதி காலை 11 மணிக்கு நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில் பங்கேற்க விரும்புபவர்கள் இங்கே பதிவு செய்யுங்கள். https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ