Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 20th webinar titled ‘Uttarakhand Simply Heaven’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 16th May 2020 titled “Uttarakhand Simply Heaven” highlighted the potential of tourism in Uttarakhand’s two regions namely Kedar Khand (Garhwal Region) and Manu Khand (Kumaon Region) and touched upon .the popular destination like Gangotri, Yamunotri, Badrinath, Kedarnath, Hemkhund Sahib and the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Valley of Flowers.
This webinar session was presented by Dr. PushpeshPant, an eminent scholar, Food Historian and an expert in International Relations, Ex-Professor of JNU, Mr. Ganesh Saili a renowned author, notable photographer and an authority on the history of Uttarakhand and Mr. Shashank Pandey, a certified outbound trainer, MD of Aspen Adventures, Rishikesh. The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and
Uttarakhand’s Adventure Tourism Potential such as river rafting at Rishikesh and Pittoragarh, winter sports and skiing in Auli, Paragliding at Tehri Dam and Kaushani, innumerable options for trekking available such as Chopta and Pindari Glacier and India’s highest bungee jumping facility in Rishikesh were highlighted by the presenters.
Besdies adventure activities, the session also presented options for experiencing the best of nature by paying a visit to the oldest national park of the country- Jim Corbett National Park, Rajaji Tiger Reserve and UNESCO site of Nanda Devi National Park-exploring the rich diversity of floral and fauna of Himalayan Region.
Uttarakhand’s immense opportunities for developing and exploring rural tourism offerings, the best options for homestays wherein one can experience and feel the real hospitality of the people serving the best of local cuisine also was highlighted by the presenters.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General concluded the session stating Uttarakhand ‘Dev Bhoomi’ ,the Land of Gods is a mesmerizing destination for tourists of all tastes. It is a multi-faceted destination, i.e. from being a sacred and religious site to be an adventure land with rich biodiversity in its purest form.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series sessions are conducted with active support of National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Tuesday 19th May 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Photowalking Bhopal’ and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು "ಸ್ವರ್ಗ ಸದೃಶ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ" ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 20 ನೇ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು "ದೇಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್" ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು "ಸ್ವರ್ಗ ಸದೃಶ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ" ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 20 ನೇ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು "ದೇಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್" ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ
“ದೇಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್” ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯ 20ನೇ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿ 2020ರ ಮೇ 16ರಂದು “ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ಸರಳ ಸ್ವರ್ಗ” ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಡಿ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಎರಡು ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಾದ ಕೇದಾರ್ ಖಂಡ್(ಗರ್ವಾಲ್ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯ) ಮತ್ತು ಮನುಖಂಡ್(ಕುಮಾನೊ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯ) ಮತ್ತು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಾದ ಗಂಗೋತ್ರಿ, ಯಮುನೋತ್ರಿ, ಬದ್ರಿನಾಥ್, ಕೇದಾರನಾಥ್, ಹೇಮಖುಂಡ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋದ ವಿಶ್ವ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ತಾಣ ಹೂವುಗಳ ಕಣಿವೆ(ವ್ಯಾಲಿ ಆಫ್ ಫ್ಲವರ್ಸ್)ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಖ್ಯಾತ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸ, ಆಹಾರ ತಜ್ಞ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ತಜ್ಞ, ಜೆಎನ್ ಯು ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್, ಡಾ. ಪುಷ್ಪೇಶ್ ಪಂತ್ ಅವರು ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಲೇಖಕ, ಖ್ಯಾತ ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಅರಿತಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಣೇಶ್ ಸೈಲಿ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕೃತ ತರಬೇತುದಾರ ರಿಷಿಕೇಶ್ ನ ಆಸ್ಪೆನ್ ಅಡ್ವೆಂಚರ್ಸ್ ನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಶಾಂಕ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ ಅವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರೂಪೀಂದ್ರ ಬರಾರ್ ನಿರೂಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಸಾಹಸ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ, ರಿಷಿಕೇಶದ ಪಿತ್ತೋರಾಗರ್, ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳು ಔಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಕೈಯಿಂಗ್, ತೇಹ್ರಿ ಡ್ಯಾಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಾನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ಯಾರಾ ಗ್ಲೈಡಿಂಗ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಚೋಪ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಡಾರಿ ಗ್ಲೇಶಿಯರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರಕ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೂಪಕರು ರಿಷಿಕೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಭಂಗಿ ಜಂಪ್ ಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ವೈಭವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾಹಸ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ನಿಸರ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪುರಾತನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ – ಜಿಮ್ ಕಾರ್ಬೆಟ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಾರ್ಕ, ರಾಜಾಜಿ ಟೈಗರ್ ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ತಾಣ ನಂದಾದೇವಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಹಿಮಾಲಯ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಸ್ಯ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ಪ್ರಬೇಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಇರುವ ವಿಪುಲ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಹೋಮ್ ಸ್ಟೇಗಳಿಗೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳು ಅಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಜವಾದ ಆತಿಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸವಿಯುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆಹಾರ ತಿನಿಸುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರೂಪಕರು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ರೂಪೀಂದರ್ ಬರಾರ್, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡವನ್ನು ‘ದೇವ ಭೂಮಿ’ – ದೇವರ ನಾಡು ಎಲ್ಲ ಬಗೆಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಮಂತ್ರ ಮುಗ್ಧರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವಂತಹ ಜಾಗ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಬಹುಮುಖದ ತಾಣಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಜಾಗಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ತಾಣಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಹಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಸರಾದ ಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ದೇಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳನ್ನು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ(ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈ)ಅಡಿ ಬರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ವಿಭಾಗ(ಎನ್ಇಜಿಡಿ)ದ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಯಾರು ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಗಳ ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೋ ಅಂತಹವರು ಯೂಟ್ಯೂಬ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಬಳಸಿ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯ ಮುಂದಿನ ಕಂತು 2020ರ ಮೇ 19ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಭೋಪಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಫೋಟೋ ನಡಿಗೆ’ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆ ಅಡಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿಚ್ಛಿಸುವವರು ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಬಳಸಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ