Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 20th webinar titled ‘Uttarakhand Simply Heaven’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 16th May 2020 titled “Uttarakhand Simply Heaven” highlighted the potential of tourism in Uttarakhand’s two regions namely Kedar Khand (Garhwal Region) and Manu Khand (Kumaon Region) and touched upon .the popular destination like Gangotri, Yamunotri, Badrinath, Kedarnath, Hemkhund Sahib and the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Valley of Flowers.
This webinar session was presented by Dr. PushpeshPant, an eminent scholar, Food Historian and an expert in International Relations, Ex-Professor of JNU, Mr. Ganesh Saili a renowned author, notable photographer and an authority on the history of Uttarakhand and Mr. Shashank Pandey, a certified outbound trainer, MD of Aspen Adventures, Rishikesh. The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and
Uttarakhand’s Adventure Tourism Potential such as river rafting at Rishikesh and Pittoragarh, winter sports and skiing in Auli, Paragliding at Tehri Dam and Kaushani, innumerable options for trekking available such as Chopta and Pindari Glacier and India’s highest bungee jumping facility in Rishikesh were highlighted by the presenters.
Besdies adventure activities, the session also presented options for experiencing the best of nature by paying a visit to the oldest national park of the country- Jim Corbett National Park, Rajaji Tiger Reserve and UNESCO site of Nanda Devi National Park-exploring the rich diversity of floral and fauna of Himalayan Region.
Uttarakhand’s immense opportunities for developing and exploring rural tourism offerings, the best options for homestays wherein one can experience and feel the real hospitality of the people serving the best of local cuisine also was highlighted by the presenters.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General concluded the session stating Uttarakhand ‘Dev Bhoomi’ ,the Land of Gods is a mesmerizing destination for tourists of all tastes. It is a multi-faceted destination, i.e. from being a sacred and religious site to be an adventure land with rich biodiversity in its purest form.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series sessions are conducted with active support of National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled Tuesday 19th May 2020 at 11.00 am , is titled ‘Photowalking Bhopal’ and participants can join the webinar be registering at https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে নির্মিত "দেখো আপনা দেশ" সিরিজে, বিংশতি পর্ব "উত্তরাখন্ড এক কথায় স্বর্গ" শীর্ষক ওয়েবনর সিরিজ প্রকাশ করেছে
18 MAY 2020 1:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৮ মে, ২০২০
দেখো আপনা দেশ সিরিজের বিংশতি পর্ব "উত্তরাখন্ড এক কথায় স্বর্গ" গত ১৬ ই মে ২০২০ তে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।এই পর্বে উত্তরাখন্ডের পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনা কে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলের দুটি অংশ কেদার খণ্ড(গারওয়াল অঞ্চল) এবং মানু খণ্ড(কুমায়ন অঞ্চল) এর ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলের সবচেয়ে জনপ্রিয় ভ্রমণ স্থান যেমন গঙ্গোত্রী, যমুনেত্রী, বদ্রিনাথ, কেদারনাথ, হেমকুন্ড সাহিব এবং ইউনেস্ক বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য স্থল ভ্যালি অফ ফ্লাওয়ার্স ইত্যাদি বিষয় তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সম্পর্ক বিশেষজ্ঞ, খাদ্য ঐতিহাসিক, পরিচিত পন্ডিত ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং জে এন ইউয়ের প্রাক্তন অধ্যাপক ড: পুষ্পেষ পন্থ, উত্তরাখন্ড বিশেষজ্ঞ, বিখ্যাত আলোকচিত্রী এবং লেখক শ্রী গনেশ শৈলী, ঋষিকেশের অস্পেন এডভেঞ্চর এর মহা নির্দেশক এবং প্রশিক্ষক শ্রী শশাঙ্ক পাণ্ডে এই ওয়েবনর সিরিজটি পরিচালনা করেন। সিরিজটি সংযোজন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহা নির্দেশক শ্রীমতী রুপিন্দর ব্রার।
উপস্থাপক রা উত্তরাখন্ডের পর্যটনের বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরেন, তার মধ্যে উল্লেখ যোগ্য হল ঋষীকেশ এবং পিথোরাগড়ে রিভার রাফটিঙ্গ, ঔলিতে শীতকালীন ক্রীড়া এবং স্কিং, কৌশানি এবং তেহেরি বাঁধে প্যারাগ্লাইডিঙ্গ, পিন্ডারী হিমবাহ ও চোপতায় পর্বত আরোহণ,ঋষীকেশে ভারতের সর্বোচ্চ বুঙ্গি লাফ ইত্যাদি।
দু:সাহসিক কার্যকলাপের পাশাপাশি এই পর্বে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে শ্রেষ্ট প্রকৃতির সন্ধান। নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে দেশের সবচেয়ে পুরাতন জাতীয় উদ্যান জিম করবেট জাতীয় উদ্যানে পাশাপাশি ভ্রমণ করানো হয়েছে ইউনেস্কো চিহ্নিত নন্দাদেবী জাতীয় উদ্যানে। পরিচিত করানো হয়েছে হিমালয় অঞ্চলের উদ্ভিদ ও প্রাণিজগতের সঙ্গে।
উত্তরাখন্ডকে জানতে বা সঠিক আতিথেয়তা পেতে এবং আঞ্চলিক খাবারের স্বাদ পেতে হোম স্টে তে থাকার কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন উপস্থাপকরা। এতে একই সঙ্গে গ্রামীন উত্তরাখন্ডকে চেনা যাবে বলে তাঁরা জানিয়েছেন।
অতিরিক্ত মহা নির্দেশক শ্রীমতী রুপিন্দার ব্রার সমাপ্তি পর্বে উত্তরাখন্ড কে দেবভূমি বলে উল্লেখ করেন। এই অঞ্চলে সব রুচির পর্যটকরা আস্তে পারেন। ধর্মীয় এবং পবিত্র স্থান যেমন রয়েছে তেমন ভাবে দু:সাহসিক খেলাএবং প্রকৃতিও রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজ গুলি দেখতে পাবেন :https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzlbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/ এবং একই সঙ্গে ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া হ্যান্ডেলে দেখা যাবে।
পরবর্তী ওয়েবনার সিরিজটি দেখা যাবে ১৯শে মে, ২০২০ তারিখে বেলা ১১ টায়। এই সিরিজটি নির্মিত হয়েছে ভোপাল কে কেন্দ্র করে। "ফোটো ওয়াকিং ভোপাল" শীর্ষক এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজটিতে যোগ দিতে নাম নিবন্ধ করা যাবে:https://digitalindia-gov-zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wLHXyRTGTrK3Vb-ljK8sxQ এ ক্লিক করে।