ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
17 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਹੋਰ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਈਸੋਟੋਪ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਪਬਲਿਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਕਲਾ ਰੀਐਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ, ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਹਸਿਕ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਵਾਂ ਪਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ 'ਚ ਖੜੋਤ ਆ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੀਮਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਈਸੋਟੋਪਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਬਦਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੰਤੂ ਪਬਲਿਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਲ ਹੈ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਾੜ/ਇਸਰੋ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਥਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਲਾਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਡੇਟਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਦਾਰ ਜੀਓ-ਸਪੇਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New economic reforms offer a unique opportunity to India's Space and Atomic capabilities to realize their full potential: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the 20 Lakh Crore economic package announced by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi in the wake of COVID pandemic, will, among other things, promote affordable cancer treatment using medical Isotopes and envisages to establish an exclusive reactor in PPP (Public-Private-Participation) mode, under the aegis of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
Describing the economic package as innovative, futuristic and bold, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also MoS In-Charge Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, said that for over six decades, India’s Space technology and Atomic Energy operated behind a shroud of secrecy and it became virtually a taboo to plan anything new or out - of -box, and continued with what was already going on in a limited sphere.
He said, for the first time under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, the Department of Atomic Energy has got an opportunity to realize its applications in diverse areas and for the benefit of our day-to-day life. Dr Jitendra Singh said, the production of medical isotopes in India will not only offer the option of affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases, but will also come to the service of humanity across the world. Similarly, he said, the other atomic energy related reforms in the package relate to the use of radiation technology for food preservation and prolongation of shelf life. This know-how, he said, is available with our scientists but the promotion of radiation technology in PPP mode is being done for the first time.
As far as space is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the economic package has put across reforms for accommodating private sector in Space/ISRO working thus providing a level playing field for private companies in satellite launching and related activities. In addition, a significant decision is to allow liberal geo-spatial policy for providing remote sensing data to technical entrepreneurs, he added.
The new economic reforms, said Dr Jitendra Singh, offer a unique opportunity to India's Space and Atomic capabilities to realize their full potential.