గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెరా యొక్క ప్రభావవంతమైన అమలు కొనుగోలుదారు మరియు విక్రేత మధ్య నమ్మకాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించగలదు: హర్దీప్ ఎస్. పురి
ప్రాజెక్టుల పూర్తిని నిర్ధారించడానికి గృహ కొనుగోలుదారుల ఆందోళనలను పరిష్కరించడం ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యం : దుర్గా శంకర్ మిశ్రా
రెరా కింద 52,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ప్రాజెక్టులు & 40,517 రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ఏజెంట్లు నమోదు అయ్యారు.
రేరా దినోత్సవం నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది.
16 MAY 2020 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
గృహనిర్మాణ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ ఎస్ పూరి మాట్లాడుతూ, కొనుగోలుదారు మరియు విక్రేతల మధ్య నమ్మకాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడం రెరా యొక్క ప్రధాన లక్ష్యాలలో ఒకటి అనీ, రెరా యొక్క నిజమైన మరియు సమర్థవంతమైన అమలు ద్వారా మాత్రమే ఈ ట్రస్ట్ పునరుద్ధరించబడుతుందనీ అన్నారు. ఇది ఈ రంగంలో పేరుకుపోయిన ఇన్వెంటరీ భారాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో సహాయపడటమే కాకుండా, పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేయడానికి డెవలపర్‌లకు అవసరమైన ఆర్థిక పరిపుష్టిని అందిస్తుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
“రెరా 3 వ వార్షికోత్సవం” సందర్భంగా రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగానికి చెందిన వాటాదారులతో ఆయన ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన వెబినార్ ‌లో మాట్లాడారు. ఈ వెబినార్ లో - ఎమ్.ఓ.హెచ్.యు.ఏ. కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గ శంకర్ మిశ్రా, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ శివ దాస్ మీనా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ సాధికార సంస్థ, ఛైర్ పర్సన్, శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ సాధికార సంస్థ, ఛైర్ పర్సన్, శ్రీ ఆంథోనీ డే సా, మహారాష్ట్ర రేరా, ఛైర్ పర్సన్, శ్రీ గౌతమ్ ఛటర్జీ, తమిళనాడు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ అప్పిలేట్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ ఛైర్ పర్సన్, జస్టిస్ బి. రాజేంద్రన్ తో పాటు అసోచామ్, క్రెడాయ్, నారెడ్కో, ఫిక్కీ, గృహ కొనుగోలుదారుల సంఘం, జాతీయ గృహనిర్మాణ బ్యాంకు, హెచ్.డి.ఎఫ్.సి. ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగం పనిచేస్తున్న నేపథ్యాన్ని గురించి మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, రెరాకు పూర్వ కాలంలో, భారతీయ రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగం 2016 వరకు ఎక్కువగా నియంత్రించబడలేదని అన్నారు. తద్వారా, ఇది అనేక అన్యాయాలకు దారితీసిందనీ, దీని వలన వివిధ అన్యాయమైన పద్ధతులు ఏర్పడి, చివరికి గృహ కొనుగోలుదారులను ప్రతికూలంగా ప్రభావితం చేసిందన్నారు. అందువల్ల, ఈ రంగంలో పారదర్శకత, జవాబుదారీతనం ఉండేలా క్రమబద్ధీకరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఏర్పడింది. రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ (రెగ్యులేషన్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్) చట్టం, 2016 (రెరా) అమలుతో, దేశానికి మొదటి రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ సాధికార సంస్థ లభించింది. రెరా భారత రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగంలో కొత్త శకానికి నాంది పలికింది. ఈ రంగాన్ని సంస్కరించే దిశగా, ఎక్కువ పారదర్శకత, పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృతం, జవాబుదారీతనం మరియు ఆర్థిక క్రమశిక్షణ వైపు ఒక అడుగు ముందుకు పడింది.
విజయవంతంగా అమలౌతున్న రేరా గురించి మంత్రి వివరాలు తెలియజేస్తూ, రేరా కింద 31 రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలు నియమ నిబంధనలను రూపొందించాయని తెలిపారు. "30 రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ నియంత్రణ సాధికార సంస్థలను ఏర్పాటు చేయగా 24 రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత్రాలు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ అప్పీలేట్ ట్రిబ్యునల్స్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 52,000 రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ప్రాజెక్టులు40,517 రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ఏజెంట్లు రేరా కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ సాధికార సంస్థ ఇంతవరకు 46,000 కు పైగా ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించింది. " అని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి మరియు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగంపై దాని ప్రభావం కారణంగా ఎదురైన సవాళ్ళపై ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ, కోవిడ్-19 రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగంపై బలహీనపరిచే ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిందనీ, ఇది అనేక ప్రాజెక్ట్ లు ఆలస్యం కావడానికి కారణమైందని అన్నారు. లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రారంభ కాలంలో, నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలు నిరోధించబడ్డాయని అన్నారు. అయితే, పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించిన తరువాత, 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 20 నుండి నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలను అనుమతించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కొన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలకు సంబంధించి, దేశంలోని కొన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో మరియు దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాల్లో వీటిని అనుమతించామని, దశలవారీగా, ఒక క్రమ పద్దతిలో నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలు తిరిగి ప్రారంభమవుతాయని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. మహమ్మారి కరోనా వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టడం కోసం ముఖాన్ని మాస్కు తో కానీ, వస్త్రంతో కానీ కప్పుకోవాలి, రెండు గజాల సామాజిక దూరం పాటించడం, ఆరోగ్య సేతు యాప్ ను ప్రతీ ఒక్కరు డౌన్ లోడ్ చేసుకోవాలి, పరిశుభ్రత, పారిశుధ్యం వంటి తీసుకోవలసిన జాగ్రత్తలకు సంబంధించి ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటించాలని ఆయన వాటాదారులందరికీ విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
వలస కూలీలు మరియు పట్టణ పేదలకు సరసమైన అద్దె గృహాలను రెంటల్ హౌసింగ్ కాంప్లెక్స్ (ఏ.ఆర్.హెచ్.సి) పథకం కోసం ఆర్ధికమంత్రి చేసిన ఇతర ప్రకటనలను ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు, ఇక్కడ నగరాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ నిధుల ఇళ్ళు పి.పి.పి. మోడల్ కింద స్థోమత అద్దె హౌసింగ్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌గా మార్చబడతాయి. అనేక పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన వలస ప్రజలకు తాత్కాలిక గృహాలను అందించే సమస్యను ఈ ఒక్క దశ చాలావరకు తొలగిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగంలో వ్యాపారం సులభతరం చేసేటప్పుడు గృహ కొనుగోలుదారుల ఆసక్తిని కాపాడుకోవడానికి, పరిరక్షించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని, ఎమ్.ఓ.హెచ్.యు.ఏ. కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గా శంకర్ మిశ్రా సమావేశం ముగింపులో పేర్కొన్నారు.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Effective Implementation of RERA can Restore Trust Between Buyer and Seller: Hardeep S Puri
Primary Aim is to Address Concerns of Homebuyers to Ensure Completion of Projects: Durga Shanker Mishra
More Than 52,000 Real Estate Projects &40,517 Real Estate Agents Registered Under RERA
RERA Day Organized
16 MAY 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairshas said that one of the principal objectives of RERA is to help restore the trust between a buyer and the seller and this trust can only be restored by the true and effective implementation of RERA.This would not only help ease the burden of inventory pile-up in the sector, but also provide the necessary financial cushion to the developers to complete pending projects,he said. He was speaking at a webinar on the “3rd anniversary of RERA” with the stakeholders of Real Estate sector here today. ShriDurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Shiv Das Meena, Additional Secretary, Shri Rajive Kumar, Chairperson, Uttar Pradesh Real Estate Regulatory Authority, Shri Anthony de Sa, Chairperson, Madhya Pradesh Real Estate Regulatory Authority, Shri Gautam Chatterjee, Chairperson, Maharashtra RERA, Justice B. Rajendran, Chairperson, Tamil Nadu Real Estate Appellate Tribunal and representatives of ASSOCHAM, CREDAI, NAREDCO, FICCI, Home Buyers Association, National Housing Bank, and HDFC participated in the webinar.
Providing a background in which the real estate sector operated, the Minister pointed out that in pre-RERA era, Indian Real Estate sector was largely unregulated till 2016, which led to many anomalies resulting in various unfair practices, which ultimately affected the homebuyers adversely. Therefore, a need was being felt for long time to regulate the sector in such a way so as to ensure transparency and accountability. “With the enactment of Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA), the country got its first real estate regulator. RERA marked the beginning of a new era in the Indian real estate sector and a step towards reforming the sector, encouraging greater transparency, citizen centricity, accountability and financial discipline. The core objective of this transformative legislation is to ensure regulation and promotion of real estate sector in an efficient and transparent manner and to protect the interest of the home buyers”, he said.
Providing details of the successful implementation of RERA, the Minister informed that 31 States/UTs have notified rules under RERA. While 30 States/UTs have set up Real Estate Regulatory Authority and 24 States/UTs have set up Real Estate Appellate Tribunal. “More than 52,000 Real Estate Projects and 40,517 Real Estate Agents have registered under RERA across the country. More than 46,000 complaints have been disposed-off by the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities across the country”, he further added.
Speaking on the challenges due to the present COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on the real estate sector, the minister observed that Covid-19 has had a debilitating effect on the real estate sector, which has become a cause for project delays. During the initial period of the lockdown, construction activities had been barred. After reviewing the situation, the Government has put in place certain measures to allow for construction activities effective from 20 April, 2020, he added. The Minister also provided details of various other proactive reformative policy decisions to boost real estate like regulatory, programmatic, fiscal and financial initiatives such as Enactment of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC), wherein the Home buyers are classified as ‘financial creditors’. The recent decisions taken by Finance Ministry for Industry include extension of dates in filing return of Direct and Indirect Tax, relaxation in paying EMIs by homebuyers and waiver of some fee/charges, raising the threshold of loan default amounts from ₹ 1 Lakh to ₹ 1 Crore which will prevent triggering of insolvency proceedings for lower amount.
As regards, construction activities, the minister informed that these have been allowed in some parts of the country and in rest of the country, construction activities will resume in a phased and calibrated manner. He also appealed to all stakeholders to follow the guidelines issued by Government regarding precautions to be taken such as- covering face with mask or cloth, maintaining physical distance of 2 yards, downloading ArogyaSetu Application by every individual, monitoring, hygiene etc. to be strictly adhered to help in controlling the spread of this pandemic.In the era of RERA, it is our collective duty to ensure that instances such as Amrapali, Jaypee and Unitech, do not ever happen again; home buyers / consumers in the sector receive their due; and the sector thrives to its true potential. He expressed satisfaction that RERA has performed really well in the 3 years since its commencement and the credit for its success goes to the hard work put in by all stakeholders.
Addressing the participants, Sh. Puri informed that the recommendations of the CAC (Central Advisory Council) which in effect is the voice of all stakeholders was referred to the highest levels in the Government. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while addressing the Nation on 12thMay 2020, announced an economic package worth Rs. 20 lakh crore, which is around 10 percent of the country’s GDP making it one of the largest economic packages announced anywhere in the world. While announcing the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ he laid emphasis on self-reliance based on 5 pillars – ‘economy’; ‘infrastructure’; ‘technology driven system’; ‘vibrant demography’; and ‘demand’. He also said that the package of reforms is particularly aimed to address four important aspects – ‘land’; ‘labour’; ‘liquidity’; and ‘laws’, and that this economic package caters to various sections, including farmers, labourers, middle class, MSMEs, cottage industry, industry etc. As part and parcel of the Prime Minister’s mega announcement, the Finance Minister in her announcements on 13thMay 2020, delineating on the package, has included the demand made by the real estate sector for extension of the completion date or revised /extended completion date.
He also referred to the other announcements made by FM to enable affordable rental housing for migrant labourers and urban poor such as the Affordable Rental Housing Complex (ARHC) scheme, where Government funded houses in cities will be converted into Affordable Rental Housing Complex under PPP model. He added that this single step will to a great extent alleviate the problem of providing temporary housing to migrant people who are stranded in several urban areas. He informed that the Credit Link Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana - Urban (PMAY-U) for middle income group has been extended to 31st March 2021 which is likely to benefit 2.5 lakh middle-class people. He added that these measures are aimed at giving a fillip to the housing sector, as a part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, announced by the Prime Minister.
Concluding the session, ShDurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA stated that the Government is committed to uphold and protect the interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in the real estate sector. He added that MoHUA has already issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their respective Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to consider the current pandemic of COVID-19 as “force majeure” being a natural calamity, which is adversely affecting the regular development of the real estate projects and extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA by 6 months and further upto 3 months, as per situation evolving in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.This measure will safeguard the interest of homebuyers to get them the delivery of their flats/homes although with the delay of few months but it will definitely ensure the completion of the projects.