মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী "সাইকো-সোশ্যাল ইম্প্যাক্ট অফ প্যান্ডেমিক এন্ড লকডাউন এন্ড কোপ উইথ" শীর্ষক সমাজ মনস্তত্ত্ব বিষয়ক সাতটি বইয়ের একটি সিরিজ ইলেকট্রনিক মাধ্যমে প্রকাশ করেছেন
করোনা গবেষণার বিষয়ে এই সিরিজটি প্রকাশ করেছে এন বি টি ইন্ডিয়া
15 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৫ই মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ "সাইকো-সোশ্যাল ইম্প্যাক্ট অফ প্যান্ডেমিক এন্ড লকডাউন এন্ড কোপ উইথ"শীর্ষক সমাজ মনস্তত্ত্ব বিষয়ক সাতটি বইয়ের একটি সিরিজ ইলেকট্রনিক মাধ্যমে প্রকাশ করেছেন। ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট ইন্ডিয়া প্রকাশিত এই সিরিজের বই গুলি মুদ্রণ এবং ই-এডিশানে প্রকাশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন "গোটা বিশ্ব যে সংকটজনক পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে দিয়ে চলেছে তার মোকাবিলায়, এন বি টি অতুলনীয় এবং অসাধারণ এই সাতটি বইয়ের সিরিজ প্রকাশ করেছে। আমি আশা করবো এই বই গুলি মানুষদের মানসিক ভাবে সুস্থ থাকার বিষয়ে দিকনির্দেশ দিতে পারবে"। বই প্রকাশনার পর শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক এন বি টির গবেষক ও লেখকদের সঙ্গে এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আলোচনা সভায় মিলিত হন।
শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক, ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্টের এই অনন্য উদ্যোগ কে অভিনন্দন জানান। একই সঙ্গে তিনি গবেষক এবং যারা এই তথ্য সংকলন করে বই আকারে প্রকাশ করেছেন, তাঁদেরও প্রতিও তিনি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।তিনি বলেন এই ভয়ঙ্কর অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে মানসিক ভাবে সুস্থ থাকাটা অতন্ত জরুরী।
এন বি টির সভাপতি অধ্যাপক গোবিন্দ প্রসাদ শর্মা এই বই প্রকাশনা অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন, "আমার জীবনে বহু মহামারি দেখেছি, কিন্তু সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে বর্তমানে যে প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিত সৃষ্টি হয়েছে তা, মনস্তত্ত্বের ওপর আঘাত এনেছে। যারা করোনা সংক্রমিত নন তারাও ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হচ্ছেন"। তিনি বলেন এই পরিস্থিতিতে এন বি টি প্রকাশিত বই গুলি শুধুমাত্র ভারতীয়দের নয় বিদেশিদের কাছেও অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় হয়ে উঠবে।
এন বি টির মহানির্দেশক শ্রী যুবরক মালিক, যাঁর নেতৃত্বে প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে,কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী এবং সভাপতিকে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত করতে তাঁদের সহায়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। একই সঙ্গে তিনি গোটা এন বি টি পরিবারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। চার সপ্তাহের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য তিনি গবেষকদেরও কাজের প্রশংসা করেন।
স্টাডি গ্রুপের সদস্যরাও কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তাদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে ধরেন। বাড়িতে থেকে শুধুমাত্র প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে আজকের পরিস্থিতিতে প্রয়োজনীয় এই বই গুলি প্রকাশের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে ধরেন তাঁরা। আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে যাঁরা অংশ নেন তাঁদের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হলেন, ড:জিতেন্দ্র নাগপাল, শ্রীমতী মীনা অরোরা, লেফটেনান্ট কর্নেল তরুন উপ্পল, ড:হারসীতা, শ্রীমতী রেখা চৌহান, শ্রীমতী সোনি সিধু এবং শ্রীমতী অপরাজিতা দিক্ষিত প্রমুখ।
এন বি টির সম্পাদক শ্রী কুমার বিক্রম, দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন পরিস্থিতি থাকা কালীন এই সিরিজের সব লেখক এবং বিবরণকারীদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে ধরেন। সম্পাদনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৩০ জনের দল, শিল্প, প্রকাশনা, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, জনসংযোগ, বিক্রির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকেই তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানান।
এন বি টি প্রকাশিত এই বই গুলি সমাজের সাতটি স্তরের মানুষদের সঙ্গে কথা বলে, কেস স্টাডি করে সমাজ মনস্তত্ত্ব নিয়ে এন বি টির ওয়েবসাইটে তুলে ধরা প্রশ্নের উত্তরের ভিত্তিতেই প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
বিষয় গুলির ওপর গবেষণা করা হয়েছে গত ২৭শে মার্চ থেকে ১ লা মে পর্যন্ত।
প্রকাশিত বই গুলি হল: (১) ভালনারেবল ইন অটোম:আন্ডারস্ট্যান্ডিং দ্য এল্ডারলি। (২) দ্য ফিউচার অফ সোস্যাল ডিসটান্সিং: নিউ কার্ডিনাল ফর চিল্ডেন, এডোলোসেণ্স এন্ড ইয়ুথ। (৩) দ্য অর্ডিয়ল অফ বিয়িঙ্গ করোনা ওয়ারিয়ারস: এন এপ্রোচ টু মেডিকেল এন্ড এসেন্সিয়াল সার্ভিস প্রভাইডারস। (৪) নিউ ফ্রন্টিয়ার এট হোম:এন এপ্রোচ টু ওমেন, মাদার এন্ড পেরেন্টস। (৫) কট ইন করোনা কনফ্লীক্ট :এন এপ্রোচ টু দ্য ওয়ার্কিং পপুলেশন। (৬) মেকিং সেন্স অফ ইট অল:আন্ডারস্ট্যান্ডিং দ্য কনসার্ন অফ পার্সেন উইথ ডিসএবিলিটি। (৭) এলিনেসান এন্ড রেসিলেন্স:আন্ডারস্ট্যান্ডিং করোনা এফেক্টটেড ফ্যামিলি। এই বই গুলির সঙ্গে সাতটি ভিডিও প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
বই গুলি পাওয়া যাচ্ছে:
এন বি টি বুকসপ, বসন্ত্কুঞ্জ, নতুন দিল্লী।
এন বি টি ওয়েব স্টোর www.nbtindia.gov.in/cssbooks
যোগাযোগ করা যেতে পারে 91-8826610174

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister e-Launches seven titles on "Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic & Lockdown and How to Cope With"
Under the corona studies series published by NBT India
15 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’today e-Launchedprint as well as e-editions of the set ofseven titles on "Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With" under the corona studies series published by NBT India. Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said that "To counter these formidable circumstances that the world is facing these days, NBT has brought out these remarkable and unparalleled set of books, and I hope that these books serve as guides to mental well-being of people at large", The launching ceremony was followed by an e-interactive session with the researchers/authors of NBT Study Group.
Congratulating the National Book Trust, India for its unique efforts, Shri Nishank expressed his gratitude towards researchers as wellwho have brought together this significant material in book form for easy reading of the people. He said that preventive mental health is an important subject area that we all need in these difficult times to go ahead and fight as warriors against the pandemic. He also quoted the famous lines "Mann ke haare har hai Mann ke jeete jeet", which means that our mind and psychological well-being decides our actions.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman NBT , Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma said, "In my age, I have seen many epidemics and diseases affecting the world, but what we are facing today is challenging because it is affecting the psychology of even those who are not corona-affected. Hence the need for these books is of utmost importance, and they will serve the needs of the readers not only in India but abroad as well". Prof. Sharma also thanked the Hon'ble Minister for his guidance and his efforts in ensuring that children across India are not affected by this pandemic and has ensured e-learning for all.
Director NBT, Shri Yuvrak Malik, under whose leadership the entire project was conceived and executed, thanked the Union HRD Minister and Chairman, NBT for their continuous guidance, and also congratulated entire NBT team as well as the researchers and illustrators for completing the project in record time of four weeks. He said that more new content will be brought out by NBT in due course of time to meet the reading needs of the post-Corona readers.
The members of the Study Group shared their experiences with the Union HRD Minister, of having worked on the books from their respective homes, with coordination through technology, and on the unique experience of this exercise having been a therapeutic one for them as well, underlining the need of these books in today's times. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, eminent Psychiatrist and member of the Study Group underlined the rather 'unprecedented value addition that the area of psychological research and counselling that these books may entail in times to come, since very rarely in India a series of handbooks focused on Preventive Mental Health has ever been brought out'. Other members included, Ms. Meena Arora, Lt. Col. Tarun Uppal, Dr. Harsheeta, Ms. Rekha Chauhan, Ms. Sonie Sidhu and Ms. Aprajita Dixit.
Shri Kumar Vikram, NBT Editor and Project Head of this series also thanked the authors, illustrators and shared his experience of working on the project under Lockdown with a team of more than 30 membersfrom the Editorial, Art, Production, IT, PR, Sales sections to bring out the publications in time for the general reader. He also underlined that the ‘NBT’s role of a national body for book publishing and promotion in these times has become all the more important since well-organised information in the form of books have long-term impact on the readers and the same is being provided by the Trust through these initiatives.’
The Corona Studies Series has been especially conceptualized by NBT to document and to provide relevant reading materials for all age-groups for the post-Corona readership needs, under the first-sub series of books focused on ‘Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic and How to Cope With’ prepared by a Study Group comprising of seven psychologists and counsellors constituted by NBT.
The titles launched following the Study, look at the various aspects of Psycho-social impact on seven different segments of the society through personal interviews, case studies and community perceptions based on the response to the on-line questionnaire floated through the website and other social media handles of National Book Trust, India.
The Study, which was conducted and analyzed between 27th March and 1st May 2020, finds the ‘fear of infection as the greatest source of anxiety followed by financial and domestic issues.’ Study Group has recommended ‘strengthening of Preventive Mental Health component of the National Mental Health Programme’ as a long term strategy to prepare a resilient and well-adapted post-Corona society, along with physical health, and socio-economic adaptability. Enlivened with some beautiful illustrations, made by some of the very accomplished illustrators, the books also provide very valuable and practical tips to cope with the mental stress and anxiety that may have been caused due to the Pandemic and the Lockdown.
The titles include Vulnerable in Autumn: Understanding the Elderly (Lead Researchers: Jitendra Nagpal and Aprajita Dixit; Illustrator: Aloy Ghoshal), The Future of Social Distancing: New Cardinals for Children, Adolescents and Youth (Lead Researchers: Aprajita Dixit and Rekha Chauhan Illustrator: Partha Sengupta); The Ordeal of Being Corona Warriors: An Approach to Medical and Essential Service Providers (Lead Researchers: Meena Arora and Sonie Sidhu; Illustrator: Saumya Shukla), New Frontiers At Home: An Approach to Women, Mothers and Parents (Lead Researchers: Tarun Uppal and Sonie Sidhu; Illustrator: Arya Prahraj), Caught in Corona Conflict: An Approach to the Working Population (Lead Researchers: Jitendra Nagpal and Tarun Uppal; Illustrator: Fazruddin), Making Sense of It All: Understanding the Concerns of Persons With Disabilities (Lead Researchers: Rekha Chauhan and Harsheeta; Illustrator: Viky Arya); and Alienation And Resilience: Understanding Corona Affected Families (Lead Researchers: Harsheeta and Meena Arora; Illustrator: Neetu Sharma). Seven videos complementing the book are also being launched along with the books, giving an overview of the content.
The titles are available at: NBT Bookshop at Vasant Kunj, New Delhi
NBT Webstore at www.nbtindia.gov.in/cssbooks
Contact:+91-8826610174
For CSR/HR Reach-out programmes, please write to: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in
For International distribution, please write to: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in