वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से भारत के सर्वाधिक गरीबों की सुरक्षा हेतु विश्व बैंक से 1 अरब डॉलर
15 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने कोविड-19 महामारी से गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित गरीबों और कमजोर परिवारों को सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने के भारत के प्रयासों में मदद हेतु'भारत के कोविड-19 सामाजिक संरक्षण प्रतिक्रिया कार्यक्रम को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रस्तावित 1 बिलियन डॉलर के 750 मिलियन डॉलर पर हस्ताक्षर किए है।
इसके साथ ही विश्व बैंक ने कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत को अब तक कुल दो अरब डॉलर देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। पिछले महीने भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की मदद के लिए एक अरब अमरीकी डालर की सहायता देने की घोषणा की गई थी।
इस नवीनसहायता को दो चरणों में वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा- वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए 750 मिलियन डॉलर का तत्काल आवंटन और 250 मिलियन डॉलर की दूसरा किश्त को वित्त वर्ष 2021 के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामले विभाग के अपर सचिव, श्री समीर कुमार खरे और विश्व बैंक की ओर से भारत के निदेशक श्री जुनैद अहमद ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री खरे ने कहा कि मौजूदा और भविष्य के संकटों को देखते हुएगरीब परिवारोंके लिए एक सुदृढ़ और वहनीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली महत्वपूर्ण है। यह कार्यक्रम कमजोर सामाजिक समूहों को सीधे और पूरे देश में अधिक सामाजिक लाभों तक पहुँचने में मदद के माध्यम से भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली के प्रभावों और दायरे का विस्तार करेगा।
इस अभियान के पहले चरण को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) के माध्यम से देश भर में लागू किया जाएगा। यह व्यापक स्तर पर सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) जैसे पूर्व-मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय मंचों और कार्यक्रमों की मूल व्यवस्थाओं का उपयोग करके शीघ्र ही नकद हस्तांतरण और खाद्य लाभों में मदद प्रदान करने के साथ-साथकोविड-19 राहत प्रयासों में शामिल आवश्यक श्रमिकों के लिए मजबूत सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हुएपीएमजीकेवाई के अंतर्गत कमजोर समूहों, विशेष रूप से प्रवासियों और अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों को लाभान्वित भी करेगा। दूसरे चरण में, यह कार्यक्रम सामाजिक सुरक्षा पैकेज को और सुदृढ़ करेगा, जिससे राज्य सरकारों और पोर्टेबल सामाजिक सुरक्षा वितरण प्रणाली के माध्यम से स्थानीय जरूरतों के आधार पर अतिरिक्त नकदी और तरह के लाभों को बढ़ाया जाएगा।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण निवेश है, क्योंकि भारत की आधी आबादी एक दिन में 3डॉलर से कम कमाती है और अनिश्चित रूप से गरीबी रेखा के करीब है। भारत का90 प्रतिशत से अधिक श्रमबल अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में नियोजित है, जिनके पास महत्वपूर्ण बचत या कार्यस्थल आधारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ जैसे कि वैतनिक रोग अवकाश या सामाजिक बीमा की सुविधा नहीं है। 9 मिलियन से अधिक प्रवासी, जो हर वर्ष काम करने के लिए राज्य की सीमाओं को पार करते हैं, वे भी अधिक जोखिम में हैं क्योंकि, भारत में व्यापक स्तर पर सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम राज्यों के भीतर के निवासियों को लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, भारत के शहरों और कस्बों को लक्षित समर्थन की भी आवश्यकता होगी क्योंकि भारत के सर्वाधिक व्यापक सामाजिक संरक्षण कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण आबादी पर केंद्रित हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए दुनिया भर में सरकारों को अभूतपूर्व तरीके से लॉकडाउन और सामाजिक दूरी को लागू करना पड़ा है। हालांकि, वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए किए गए इन उपायों से अर्थव्यवस्थाएं प्रभावित हुई है और खासतौर से अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में नौकरियां प्रभावित हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इसका अपवाद नहीं है। इस संदर्भ में, ऐसे समय में नकद हस्तांतरण और खाद्य लाभ गरीबों और कमजोर लोगों को एक ऐसे 'सुरक्षा सेतु' तक पहुंचने में मदद करेंगे, जब अर्थव्यवस्था फिर से सजीव रूप से विकासोन्मुख होगी।
यह कार्यक्रम एक व्यवस्था कानिर्माणकरेगा जो भारत के सुरक्षा निर्धारण कार्यक्रम के वितरण को सुदृढ़बनाएगा। यह इस प्रकार होगा:
• भारत में 460 से अधिक अलग-अलग सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं को एक एकीकृत प्रणाली में स्थानांतरित करने के अलावासंपूर्ण राज्यों में जरूरतों की विविधता को स्वीकार करने के साथ-साथ इसे त्वरित और अधिक लचीला बनाएगा;
• प्रवासियों और शहरी गरीबों सहित सभी के लिए भोजन, सामाजिक बीमा और नकद सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथदेश में सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों को कहीं से भी प्राप्त की जा सकने वालीभौगोलिक स्थिति को सुवाह्य बनाएगा; तथा
· भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली के केन्द्र बिंदुको ग्रामीण क्षेत्र से राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक ले जाने में सक्षम बनाएगा जो शहरी गरीबों की जरूरतों को भी समझती हो।
श्री अहमद ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने मौजूदा सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को भी प्रभावित किया है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के अधिक समेकित वितरण प्रयासों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा और राज्य की सीमाओं से परे जाकर ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों जनसंख्याओं के लिए सुलभ होगा। यह मंच देश की मौजूदासामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली-जैसे पीडीएस, डिजिटल, बैंकिंग अवसंरचनाऔर आधार को समाहित करते हुए21वीं सदी के भारत की जरूरतों के लिए समग्र सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली की स्थिति का प्रारूप तैयार करता है। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, इस तरह की प्रणाली के माध्यम से भारत के संघवाद और राज्यों को उनके संदर्भ में शीघ्र और प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिक्रिय देने के लिए सक्षम बनाने की आवश्यकता होगी।
1 बिलियन डॉलर की प्रतिबद्धता में से, वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 के लिए 750 मिलियन डॉलर का तत्काल आवंटन, जिसमें से 550 मिलियन डॉलर को विश्व बैंक की रियायती ऋण शाखा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संघ (आईडीए) के एक ऋण द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा और 200 मिलियन डॉलर का ऋण इंटरनेशनल बैंक फॉर रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड डेवलपमैंट (आईबीआरडी) से दिया जाएगाजिसमें 18.5 की अंतिम परिपक्वता के साथ पांच वर्ष की अनुग्रह अवधि शामिल है। शेष 250 मिलियन डॉलर 30 जून, 2020 के बाद उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे और यह मानक आईबीआरडीशर्तों के तहत होगा। इस कार्यक्रम कोभारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालयद्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
$1 Billion from World Bank to Protect India’s Poorest from COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a $750 million of $1 billion proposed for Accelerating India’s COVID-19 Social Protection Response Programme to support India’s efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
This takes the total commitment from the Bank towards emergency COVID-19 response in India to $2 billion. A $1 billion support was announced last month towards immediate support to India’s health sector.
This new support will be funded in two phases – an immediate allocation of $750 million for fiscal year 2020 and a $250 million second tranche that will be made available for fiscal year 2021.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
Shri Khare said that a strong and portable social protection system is critical to carry vulnerable households through the current and future crises. This programme will expand the impact and coverage of India’s social protection system by helping vulnerable groups access more social benefits directly and across the country.
The first phase of the operation will be implemented countrywide through the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It will immediately help scale-up cash transfers and food benefits, using a core set of pre-existing national platforms and programmes such as the Public Distribution System (PDS) and Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT); provide robust social protection for essential workers involved in COVID-19 relief efforts; and benefit vulnerable groups, particularly migrants and informal workers, who face high risks of exclusion under the PMGKY. In the second phase, the programme will deepen the social protection package, whereby additional cash and in-kind benefits based on local needs will be extended through state governments and portable social protection delivery systems.
Social protection is a critical investment since half of India’s population earns less than $3 a day and are precariously close to the poverty line. Over 90 per cent of India’s workforce is employed in the informal sector, without access to significant savings or workplace based social protection benefits such as paid sick leave or social insurance. Over 9 million migrants, who cross state borders to work each year, are also at greater risk as social assistance programmes in India largely provide benefits to residents within states, without adequate portability of benefits across state boundaries. Importantly, in an urbanising India cities and towns will need targeted support as India’s largest social protection programmes are focused on rural populations.
Mr Junaid Ahmad said that the response to the COVID-19 pandemic around the world has required governments to introduce social distancing and lock downs in unprecedented ways. These measures, intended to slow down the spread of the virus have, however, impacted economies and jobs – especially in the informal sector. India with the world’s largest lockdown has not been an exception to this trend. In this context, cash transfers and food benefits will help the poor and vulnerable access a ‘safety bridge’ towards a time when the economy will start to revive.
The programme will create a system that will strengthen the delivery of India’s safety nets program. It will:
• Help India move from 460 plus fragmented social protection schemes to an integrated system that is fast and more flexible, acknowledging the diversity of needs across states;
• Enable geographic portability of social protection benefits that can be accessed from anywhere in the country, ensuring food, social insurance and cash-support for all, including for migrants and the urban poor; and
• Move India’s social protection system from a predominantly rural focus to a pan national one that recognizes the needs of the urban poor.
Mr Ahmad said that the COVID-19 pandemic has also put the spotlight on some of the gaps in the existing social protection systems. This programme will support the Government of India’s efforts towards a more consolidated delivery platform – accessible to both rural and urban populations across state boundaries. The platform draws on the country’s existing architecture of safety nets – the PDS, the digital and banking infrastructure, and Aadhaar – while positioning the overall social protection system for the needs of a 21st century India. Importantly, such a system will need to leverage India’s federalism enabling and supporting states to respond quickly and effectively in their context.
Of the $1 billion commitment, an immediate allocation of $750 million for fiscal year 2020 of which $550 million will be financed by a credit from the International Development Association (IDA) – the World Bank’s concessionary lending arm and $200 million will be a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), with a final maturity of 18.5 years including a grace period of five years. The remaining $250 million will be made available after June 30, 2020 and would be on standard IBRD terms. The programme will be implemented by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.