Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during March 2020 (Provisional)
16 MAY 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of March, 2020 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 132.7, was exactly the same as compared to the level in the month of March, 2019. The cumulative growth for the period April- March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (+) 1.7 percent. It is released by Mining & Mineral Statistics Division of Indian Bureau of Mines.
Production level of important minerals in March, 2020 were: Coal 958 lakh tonnes, Lignite 42 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2323 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 27 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1634 thousand tonnes, Chromite 582 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 11 thousand tonnes, Gold 153 kg, Iron ore 204 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 26 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 181 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 117 thousand tonnes, Apatite & Phosphorite 133 thousand tonnes, Limestone 272 lakh tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes and Diamond 3213 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during March, 2020 over March, 2019 include: ‘Chromite’ (15.9%), ‘Iron ore’ (8.3%) and ‘Coal’ (4.3%) . The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 42.5%], ‘Manganese ore’ [(-) 38.0%], ‘Lead conc.’ [(-) 26.3%], ‘Zinc conc.’ [(-) 24.9%], ‘Limestone’ [(-) 23.0%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 16.9%], ‘Copper conc.’ [(-) 16.2%], ‘Natural gas (utilized)’ [(-) 15.2%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 9.4%], ‘Phosphorite’ [(-) 6.8%] and ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 5.5%].

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மார்ச் மாதாத்தில் கனிம உற்பத்தி
16 MAY 2020 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்கம் துறையின் சுரங்கத்தில் வெட்டி எடுக்கும் கனிம உற்பத்தி குறியீடு 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் (அடிப்படை: 2011-12 = 100) 132.7 ஆக இருந்தது. இதனை முந்தைய ஆண்டான 2019 மார்ச் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், சரியாக அதே அளவாகவே இருந்தது. ஏப்ரல் - மார்ச் 2019-20 கால கட்டத்தில் இதன் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி தொடர்புடைய முந்தைய ஆண்டில்(+) 1.7 சதவிதமாகும். இந்த விவரங்களை இந்திய சுரங்க பணியகயத்தின் சுரங்கம் மற்றும் கனிம புள்ளிவிவரப் பிரிவு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
முக்கிய தாதுக்களான நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி ஆகியவற்றின் உற்பத்தி அளவு மார்ச், 2020-ல் முறையே 958 லட்சம் டன் ஆகவும், 42 லட்சம் டன் ஆகவும் இருந்தது. இயற்கை எரிவாயு (பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது) 2323 மில்லியன் கியூ. மீ., ஆகவும் கச்சா எண்ணெய் 27 லட்சம் டன் ஆகவும், பாக்சைட் 1634 ஆயிரம் டன் ஆகவும், குரோமைட் 582 ஆயிரம் டன் ஆகவும், வீரியமிக்க செம்பு 11 ஆயிரம் டன் ஆகவும், தங்கம் 153 கிலோ ஆகவும், இரும்பு தாது 204 லட்சம் டன் ஆகவும், வீரியமிக்க ஈயம் 26 ஆயிரம் டன் ஆகவும், மாங்கனீசு தாது 181 ஆயிரம் டன் ஆகவும், வீரியமிக்க துத்தநாகம் 117 ஆயிரம் டன் ஆகவும், அபாடைட் & பாஸ்போரைட் 133 ஆயிரம் டன் ஆகவும், சுண்ணாம்பு 272 லட்சம் டன் ஆகவும், மேக்னசைட் 8 ஆயிரம் டன் ஆகவும் மற்றும் வைரம் 3213 காரட் ஆகவும் இருந்தது.