Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during March 2020 (Provisional)
16 MAY 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of March, 2020 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 132.7, was exactly the same as compared to the level in the month of March, 2019. The cumulative growth for the period April- March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (+) 1.7 percent. It is released by Mining & Mineral Statistics Division of Indian Bureau of Mines.
Production level of important minerals in March, 2020 were: Coal 958 lakh tonnes, Lignite 42 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2323 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 27 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1634 thousand tonnes, Chromite 582 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 11 thousand tonnes, Gold 153 kg, Iron ore 204 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 26 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 181 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 117 thousand tonnes, Apatite & Phosphorite 133 thousand tonnes, Limestone 272 lakh tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes and Diamond 3213 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during March, 2020 over March, 2019 include: ‘Chromite’ (15.9%), ‘Iron ore’ (8.3%) and ‘Coal’ (4.3%) . The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 42.5%], ‘Manganese ore’ [(-) 38.0%], ‘Lead conc.’ [(-) 26.3%], ‘Zinc conc.’ [(-) 24.9%], ‘Limestone’ [(-) 23.0%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 16.9%], ‘Copper conc.’ [(-) 16.2%], ‘Natural gas (utilized)’ [(-) 15.2%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 9.4%], ‘Phosphorite’ [(-) 6.8%] and ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 5.5%].

کانکنی کی وزارت
مارچ 2020 میں معدنی پیداوار (پروویژنل)
16 MAY 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16مئی 2020/ مارچ 2020 کے مہینے میں ملک میں معدنی پیداوار اور کانکنی کے شعبے میں عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد :100:12-2011) 132.7 پر رہا، جو مارچ 2019 کے مقابلے میں مساوی تھا۔ اپریل -مارچ 20-2019 کےلئے متواتر نمو (کیولوملیوٹو گروتھ) گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں (+) 1.7 فی صد رہی۔ بھارتی کانکنی بیورو کے کانکنی اور معدنیات اعدادوشمار محکمے نے یہ اعدادوشمار جاری کئےہیں۔
مارچ 2020 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار کی سطح اس طرح رہی:
کوئلہ 958 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 42 ٹن، قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 2323 ملین ٹن کیوبک میٹر ، پیٹرولیم (خام) 27 لاکھ ٹن ، باکسائٹ 1634 ہزار ٹن ، کرومائیٹ 582 ہزار ٹن، تانبا گارا، 11 ہزار ٹن، سونا 153 کلو گرام ، خام فولاد 204 لاکھ ٹن، سیسہ گارا، 26 ہزار ٹن ، میگنزم خام 181 ہزار ٹن، زنک گارا 117 ہزار ٹن، ایلپٹا ٹیڈر اور فاسفورائٹ 133 ہزا رٹن ، لائم اسٹون (چونا پتھر) 272 لاکھ ٹن، میگنسائیڈ 8 ہزار ٹن اور ڈائمنڈ 3213 کیرٹ۔
مارچ 2019 کے مقابلے میں مارچ 2020 کے دوران جن اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں مثبت اضافہ درج کیا گیا ان میں شامل ہیں: کرومائٹ، (5.9 فی صد) خام لوہا (3.8 فی صد) کوئلہ (4.3 فی صد) جن اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا، ان میں سونا (-) 42.5 فی صد ، خام میگنیز (-) 38.0 فی صد، سیسہ گارا (-) 26.3 فی صد ، جستہ، گارا (زنگ) (-) 24.9 فی صد، لائمنٹون (-) 23.0 فی صد، لگنائٹ (-) 16.9 فی صد ، کاپر گارا (-) 16.2 فی صد ، قدرتی گیس (أستعمال شدہ) (-) 15.2 فی صد، باکسائٹ (-) 9.4 فی صد ، فاسفورائٹ (-) 6.8 فی صد او رپیٹرولیم (خام) (-) 9.4 فی صد ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2588