Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during March 2020 (Provisional)
16 MAY 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of March, 2020 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 132.7, was exactly the same as compared to the level in the month of March, 2019. The cumulative growth for the period April- March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (+) 1.7 percent. It is released by Mining & Mineral Statistics Division of Indian Bureau of Mines.
Production level of important minerals in March, 2020 were: Coal 958 lakh tonnes, Lignite 42 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2323 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 27 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1634 thousand tonnes, Chromite 582 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 11 thousand tonnes, Gold 153 kg, Iron ore 204 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 26 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 181 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 117 thousand tonnes, Apatite & Phosphorite 133 thousand tonnes, Limestone 272 lakh tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes and Diamond 3213 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during March, 2020 over March, 2019 include: ‘Chromite’ (15.9%), ‘Iron ore’ (8.3%) and ‘Coal’ (4.3%) . The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 42.5%], ‘Manganese ore’ [(-) 38.0%], ‘Lead conc.’ [(-) 26.3%], ‘Zinc conc.’ [(-) 24.9%], ‘Limestone’ [(-) 23.0%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 16.9%], ‘Copper conc.’ [(-) 16.2%], ‘Natural gas (utilized)’ [(-) 15.2%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 9.4%], ‘Phosphorite’ [(-) 6.8%] and ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 5.5%].

खान मंत्रालय
मार्च 2020 में खनिज उत्पादन (अनंतिम)
16 MAY 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च-2020 के महीने में देश में खनिज उत्पादन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र का सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100) 132.7 पर रहा, जो मार्च 2019 की तुलना में समान था। अप्रैल-मार्च 2019-20 के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में (+) 1.7 प्रतिशत रहा। भारतीय खनन ब्यूरो के खनन एवं खनिज सांख्यिकीय विभाग ने ये आंकड़े जारी किए है।
मार्च 2020 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन का स्तर इस प्रकार रहा: कोयला 958 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 42 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (प्रयुक्त) 2323 मिलियन क्यूबिक घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (अपरिष्कृत) 27 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 1634 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 582 हजार टन, तांबा ग़ारा 11 हजार टन, सोना 153 किलोग्राम, लौह अयस्क 204 लाख टन, सीसा ग़ारा 26 हजार टन, मैग्नीज अयस्क 181 हजार टन, जिंक ग़ारा 117 हजार टन, ऐप्टाइट और फास्फोराइट 133 हजार टन, लाइम स्टोन 272 लाख टन, मैग्नेसाइट 8 हजार टन और डायमंड 3213 कैरेट।
मार्च 2019 की तुलना में मार्च 2020 के दौरान जिन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई–– क्रोमाइट (15.9 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (8.3 प्रतिशत), कोयला (4.3 प्रतिशत)। जिन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई उनमें-'सोना' [(-) 42.5 प्रतिशत], मैग्नीज अयस्क [(-)38.0 प्रतिशत], सीसा ग़ारा [(-)26.3 प्रतिशत], जिंक ग़ारा [(-)24.9 प्रतिशत], लाइमन्टोन [(-)23.0 प्रतिशत], लिग्नाइट [(-)16.9 प्रतिशत], कॉपर गारा [(-)16.2 प्रतिशत], प्राकृतुक गैस (प्रयुक्त) [(-)15.2 प्रतिशत], बॉक्साइट [(-)9.4 प्रतिशत], फॉस्फोराइट [(-)6.8 प्रतिशत] और पेट्रोलियम (अपरिष्कृत) [(-)5.5 प्रतिशत] है।