سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی نے بھوپال کے اساتذہ کو ہلکے وزن والا کاربن فوم وضع کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کی، جو سیسے کے استعمال سے تیار بیٹریوں کی جگہ لے سکتا ہے
یہ ایک کاربن فوم سنکھیا، تیل اور دیگر دھاتوں کو مسموم پانی سے علیحدہ کرنے کے کام میں بھی لاگت کے لحاظ سے کفایت شعاری فراہم کرے گا
یہ کاربن فون غیر سمیاتی ہیں، انہیں وضع کرنا آسان ہے، قابل استطاعت ہیں اور پانی میں نہیں گھلتے
15 MAY 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15مئی2020: سی ایس آئی ار ایڈوانسڈ مٹیریلز اینڈ پروسیسس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، بھوپال کے ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، جنہیں سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے شروع کردہ انسپائر فیکلٹی ایوارڈ بھی حاصل ہو چکا ہے،وہ ایسے پوروس کاربن مواد وضع کرنے میں مصروف ہیں، جن کا استعمال سیسے کے تیزاب کی حامل بیٹریوں میں امکانی طورپر کیا جاسکے گا۔
یہ مواد پاور الیکٹرونکس، برقی مقناطیسی انٹر فیئرنس میں حرارت کو کم کرنے کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکے گا۔یعنی ایرو اسپیس ، ہائیڈروجین اسٹوریج اور الیکٹروڈ کے تحفظ میں بھی بروئے کار لایا جاسکے گا۔ یعنی سیسے کے تیزاب والے بیٹریوں کے لئے کارآمد ہوگا اور پانی صاف کرنے میں بھی بروئے کار لایا جاسکے گا۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار کاربن فون بنانے والی اکائی میں نظر آرہے ہیں
فی الحال گرِڈ اسکیل توانائی اسٹوریج کا شعبہ ، ایسا شعبہ ہے جس میں عام طورپر لیتھیم سی بنی ہوئی بیٹریاں استعمال کی جاتی ہیں، کیونکہ یہ زیادہ توانائی کی حامل ہوتی ہیں اور ان کی استعمال کی مدت بھی طویل ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم ان بیٹریوں کے سلسلے میں کچھ سنگین تشویشات بھی پائی جاتی ہیں، یعنی سلامتی کے خطرات ، محدود وسائل کی بہم رسانی، زیادہ لاگت اور ری سائیکل نہ کیا جا سکنے والا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ان کے عیوب میں شامل ہیں۔ ایک متبادل بیٹری نظام وضع کرنے کی ضرورت تھی، جو ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے بہت حد تک ہمہ آہنگ ہونے کے لائق ہو، کفایت شعارانہ طریقہ سے تیار کیاجاسکے اور اس میں زیادہ توانائی بھی جمع ہوسکے۔ چونکہ سیسے کے تیزاب کی حامل بیٹریوں کو اب بھی از حد معتبر ، کفایت شعارانہ اور ماحول کے لحاظ سے مناسب ترین خیال کیا جاتا ہے، لہٰذا اب تک ان کا غلبہ رہا ہے، تاہم سیسے کے تیزاب کی حامل بیٹریوں میں استعمال ہونے والے الیکٹروڈ کے سلسلے میں کئی مسئلے ہوتے ہیں ، جن میں ان کا بھاری وزن ، ان میں رونما ہونے والا انحطاط ، نسبتاً خراب حرارتی استحکام وغیرہ ہیں۔
حال ہی میں ڈاکٹر راجیو نے اپنے تحقیقی گروپ کے ساتھ مل کر ہلکے کاربن فوم وضع کئے ہیں، جن کی ڈینسٹی 0.3g/cc ہے اور ان کے اندر85 فیصد سے زیادہ پور بھی پائے جاتےہیں، جو میکانکی قوت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس گروپ نے کاربن فوم کے موضوع پر از حد مقدر سائنٹفک جریدوں میں 2016 سے اب تک کی مدت میں 16 مقالے بھی شائع کئے ہیں۔ مذکورہ فوم ہر لحاظ سے بہتر ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات جاننے کے لئے ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار سے درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر رابطہ قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST INSPIRE Faculty from Bhopal develops lightweight carbon foam that can replace lead batteries
The carbon foam will also be cost-effective for the removal of arsenic, oil, and other metals from contaminated water
These carbon foams are non-toxic, easy to fabricate, affordable, and insoluble in water
15 MAY 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Rajeev Kumar from CSIR-Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute, Bhopal, a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty award instituted by the Department of Science &Technology, Govt. of India, is developing porous carbon materials which have the potential to replace lead grid in lead-acid batteries.
It can also be useful for heat sinks in power electronics, electromagnetic interference shielding in aerospace, hydrogen storage and electrode for lead-acid batteries and water purification systems
Fig: Dr Rajeev Kumar in the Carbon foam fabrication unit
The present grid-scale energy-storage sector is dominated by lithium-ion batteries, because of their higher energy density & specific power and long cycle life. However, there are some serious concerns regarding Li-ion batteries, such as safety risk, limited resource supply, high cost, and lack of recycling infrastructure. This necessitates the development of an alternative battery system with lower environmental concerns, economic and higher energy density. As a result, lead-acid batteries are still one of the most reliable, economical, and environmentally friendly options. However, electrodes in the lead-acid batteries suffer from the problem of heavyweight, corrosion, poor thermal stability, and diffusion of electrolytes in one dimension, which ultimately affects the output power.
Recently, Dr. Rajeev, along with his research group, have developed lightweight carbon foam with a density of less than 0.3g/cc, high porosity of over 85%, good mechanical strength. His group has published about 16 papers on carbon foam in highly reputed Scientific journals since 2016 (after joining as inspire faculty). The foam is highly resistive to corrosion, has good electrical and thermal conductivity with high surface area, and have recently attracted a lot of attention owing to their potential applications in various field.
“Through this fellowship, we have developed carbon foam with improved properties. We strongly depend on the energy storage system, such as lead-acid batteries used in automobiles and households. The lightweight carbon foam can replace the lead-acid batteries, which are heavy, corrosive, and have poor thermal stability.“ Dr. Rajeev Kumar explained.
The carbon foam developed under the INSPIRE fellowship will also be cost-effective for the removal of arsenic, oil, and other metals from contaminated water. These carbon foams are non-toxic, easy to fabricate, affordable, and insoluble in water. The raw material for the fabrication of carbon foam is easily available everywhere, and there is no requirement of any costly equipment for the fabrication of carbon foam and filtration. Such materials can be safely used in remote areas where power supply is scarce.
Fig. 1 (a) Optical image, (b-c) SEM image of carbon foam showing open cell structure, (d) Compressive strength, (e) Cyclic voltammetry, (f) Specific capacitance and (g) EMI shielding performance of carbon foam.