विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भोपाल की डीएसटी इंस्पायर फैकल्टी ने हल्का कार्बन फोम बनाया है जो लेड बैटरी की जगह ले सकता है
यह कार्बन फोम दूषित जल से आर्सेनिक, तेल और अन्य धातु को अलग करने में किफायती भी होगा
यह कार्बन फोम गैर-विषाक्त, बनाने में आसान, सस्ता और जल में अघुलनशील है
15 MAY 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा गठित इंस्पायरफैकल्टी अवार्ड प्राप्त सीएसआईआर- एडवांस्ड मटीरियल्स एंड प्रोसेसेसरिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के डॉ. राजीव कुमार छिद्रयुक्त कार्बन सामग्री बना रहेहैं जो लेड एसिड बैटरी में लेड-ग्रिड की जगह ले सकता है। यह ऊर्जाइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में हीट सिंक्स, एयरोस्पेस में इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिकइंटरफेरेंस शिल्डिंग, हाइड्रोजन भंडारण और लेड एसिड बैटरी एवं जल शुद्धिकरणप्रणाली के लिए इलेक्ट्रोड के रुप में भी उपयोगी हो सकता है।
कार्बन फोम फेब्रिकेशन यूनिट में डॉ. राजीव कुमार
हाल ही मेंडॉ. राजीव कुमार और उनके अनुसंधान समूह ने हल्का कार्बन फोम विकसित कियाहै जो 0.3जी / सीसी से कम घनत्व, 85% से अधिक काफी छिद्रिल और अच्छी मशीनीशक्ति वाला है। उनके समूह ने कार्बन फोम पर वर्ष 2016 (इंस्पायर फैकल्टी सेजुड़ने के बाद) से काफी प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं में लगभग 16 शोध-पत्र प्रकाशित करवा चुका है। यह फोम विनाशन अवरोधक है। इसमें काफी सतहीक्षेत्रके साथ बेहतरीन विद्युतीय और तापीय संवाहकता है। इस फोम ने विभिन्नक्षेत्रों में अपनी संभावित उपयोग क्षमता की वजह से हाल ही में सबका ध्यानआकर्षित किया है।
डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कार्बन फोमके बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, "इस फेलोशिप के जरिए हमने संशोधितगुणों के साथ कार्बन फोम को विकसित किया है। हम ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली परकाफी निर्भर है जैसे कि लेड एसिड बैटरी ऑटोमोबाइल्स और घरों में इस्तेमालहोते हैं। हल्का कार्बन फोम लेड एसिड बैटरी की जगह ले सकता है। लेड एसिडबैटरी काफी वजनी, विनाशन क्षमता और कम तापीय स्थायित्व वाला होता है।
इंस्पायर फैलोशिप के तहत विकसित कार्बन फोम दूषित जल से आर्सेनिक, तेल औरअन्य धातुओं को अलग करने में काफी किफायती भी होगा। यह कार्बन फोमगैर-विषाक्त, बनाने में आसान, किफायती और जल में अघुलनशील होगा। कार्बन फोमबनाने में लगने वाला कच्चा माल आसानी से सभी जगह उपलब्ध है और इसे बनानेके लिए किसी महंगे उपकरण की भी जरूरत नहीं है। ऐसी सामग्री का वैसे दूरस्थइलाकों में बिना किसी खतरे की आशंका के उपयोग किया जा सकता है जहां बिजलीआपूर्ति कम होती है।
(ए) ऑप्टिकल इमेज (बी-सी) सेल स्ट्रक्चर दिखाते हुए कार्बन फोम का एसईएम इमेज (डी) दाबक शक्ति
(ई) साइक्लिक वोल्टामेट्री (एफ) विशेष क्षमतावान और (जी) कार्बन फोम का ईएमआई शिल्डिंग प्रदर्शन

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST INSPIRE Faculty from Bhopal develops lightweight carbon foam that can replace lead batteries
The carbon foam will also be cost-effective for the removal of arsenic, oil, and other metals from contaminated water
These carbon foams are non-toxic, easy to fabricate, affordable, and insoluble in water
15 MAY 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Rajeev Kumar from CSIR-Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute, Bhopal, a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty award instituted by the Department of Science &Technology, Govt. of India, is developing porous carbon materials which have the potential to replace lead grid in lead-acid batteries.
It can also be useful for heat sinks in power electronics, electromagnetic interference shielding in aerospace, hydrogen storage and electrode for lead-acid batteries and water purification systems
Fig: Dr Rajeev Kumar in the Carbon foam fabrication unit
The present grid-scale energy-storage sector is dominated by lithium-ion batteries, because of their higher energy density & specific power and long cycle life. However, there are some serious concerns regarding Li-ion batteries, such as safety risk, limited resource supply, high cost, and lack of recycling infrastructure. This necessitates the development of an alternative battery system with lower environmental concerns, economic and higher energy density. As a result, lead-acid batteries are still one of the most reliable, economical, and environmentally friendly options. However, electrodes in the lead-acid batteries suffer from the problem of heavyweight, corrosion, poor thermal stability, and diffusion of electrolytes in one dimension, which ultimately affects the output power.
Recently, Dr. Rajeev, along with his research group, have developed lightweight carbon foam with a density of less than 0.3g/cc, high porosity of over 85%, good mechanical strength. His group has published about 16 papers on carbon foam in highly reputed Scientific journals since 2016 (after joining as inspire faculty). The foam is highly resistive to corrosion, has good electrical and thermal conductivity with high surface area, and have recently attracted a lot of attention owing to their potential applications in various field.
“Through this fellowship, we have developed carbon foam with improved properties. We strongly depend on the energy storage system, such as lead-acid batteries used in automobiles and households. The lightweight carbon foam can replace the lead-acid batteries, which are heavy, corrosive, and have poor thermal stability.“ Dr. Rajeev Kumar explained.
The carbon foam developed under the INSPIRE fellowship will also be cost-effective for the removal of arsenic, oil, and other metals from contaminated water. These carbon foams are non-toxic, easy to fabricate, affordable, and insoluble in water. The raw material for the fabrication of carbon foam is easily available everywhere, and there is no requirement of any costly equipment for the fabrication of carbon foam and filtration. Such materials can be safely used in remote areas where power supply is scarce.
Fig. 1 (a) Optical image, (b-c) SEM image of carbon foam showing open cell structure, (d) Compressive strength, (e) Cyclic voltammetry, (f) Specific capacitance and (g) EMI shielding performance of carbon foam.