Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister announces retrospective recognition to Central and State Government conducted Teacher Education Courses
15 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today announced that MHRD has brought out two Gazette Notifications dated 12th May 2020 to regularize retrospectively certain Teacher Education Programmes being conducted by some Central and State Govt Institutions. These programmes were being conducted without any formal recognition from National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE). The Minister said that the decision was taken in the interest of students who were likely to suffer in this.
Background:
NCTE legally grants formal recognition to academic institutions for conducting any of the NCTE recognized courses meant for pre-service teacher education. It is only after qualifying any of these NCTE recognized courses that a person becomes legally eligible for appointment as a school teacher in India.
It was brought to the notice of MHRD that some of the Central and State Govt institutions had inadvertently admitted students in teacher education courses which were not recognized by NCTE. This rendered invalid the qualification acquired by these students for the purposes of employment as school teachers in India.
Retrospective recognition to courses:
An amendment to the NCTE Act, 1993 was initiated by MHRD to enable retrospective recognition to such courses. The amendment was notified on 11th January 2019, after being passed by both Houses of Parliament.
Notably this amendment only allows retrospective recognition up to Academic Session 2017-2018, thereby only regularizing the qualifications acquired by students in the past. It does not propose to leave it open for institutions to run unrecognized courses in future and thereafter approach for ex-post facto regularization.
In all 23 institutions of the Central and State Govt have benefitted involving about 13000 students and around 17000 in-service teachers.
As a result of these notifications the qualifications acquired by affected students and in-service teachers, now stands legally validated.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांकडून चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमांना पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने मान्यता देण्याची केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ मंत्रालयाची घोषणा
15 MAY 2020 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2020
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ मंत्रालयाने काही केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सरकारी संस्थांकडून चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या विशिष्ट शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांना पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने नियमित करण्यासाठी 12 मे 2020 रोजी दोन राजपत्रित अधिसूचना जारी केल्या असल्याची घोषणा केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळमंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक यांनी आज केली. आतापर्यंत एनसीटीई अर्थात राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक अध्यापन परिषदेच्या अधिकृत मान्यतेशिवाय हे कार्यक्रम चालवले जात होते. ही मान्यता नसल्याने ज्या विद्यार्थ्याची हानी होणार होती, त्यांचे हित लक्षात घेऊन हा निर्णय घेतल्याची माहिती पोखरियाल यांनी दिली.
पार्श्वभूमी:
शिक्षकांना सेवापूर्व अध्यापनाचे शिक्षण देणारे एनसीटीई मान्यताप्राप्त अभ्यासक्रम चालवणाऱ्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांना एनसीटीई कायदेशीर पद्धतीने अधिकृत मान्यता देत असते. एनसीटीईची मान्यता असलेल्या कोणताही अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केल्यावरच एखादी व्यक्ती देशात शालेय शिक्षक म्हणून नियुक्त होण्यासाठी पात्र ठरते.
काही केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सरकारी संस्थांनी त्यांच्या संस्थेत एनसीटीईची मान्यता नसलेल्या शिक्षक अध्यापन कार्यक्रमासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना चुकून प्रवेश दिला असल्याचे केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ मंत्रालयाच्या निदर्शनाला आणण्यात आले. यामुळे देशातील शालेय शिक्षक नियुक्तीसाठी असलेल्या पात्रतेच्या निकषांमध्ये हे विद्यार्थी अपात्र ठरले असते.
पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने अभ्यासक्रमांना मान्यता:
अशा अभ्यासक्रमांना पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने मान्यता देण्यासाठी मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाने एनसीटीई कायदा, 1993 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू केली. संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांनी या सुधारणेला मान्यता दिल्यावर 11 जानेवारी 2019 रोजी याबाबतची अधिसूचना प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली.
या सुधारणेद्वारे 2017-18 पर्यंतच्या शैक्षणिक सत्रांनाच पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने परवानगी देण्यात येते, त्यामुळे यापूर्वी पात्रता मिळवलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांनाच नियमित मान्यता मिळू शकते. भविष्यात कोणत्याही मान्यता नसलेले अभ्यासक्रम चालवण्याची मोकळीक यामुळे संस्थाना मिळणार नाही आणि त्यानंतरच्या काळातील अभ्यासक्रमासाठी मान्यता घ्यावीच लागेल.
या निर्णयामुळे देशातील 23 केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सरकारी संस्थाना आणि त्यामध्ये शिकणारे 13,000 विद्यार्थी आणि सेवेत असलेल्या 17,000 शिक्षकांना याचा फायदा मिळणार आहे.
यापूर्वीच्या चुकीचा फटका बसलेल्या विद्यार्थांनी आणि सेवेत असलेल्या शिक्षकांनी मिळवलेली पात्रता या अधिसूचनांमुळे आता कायदेशीरदृष्ट्या वैध ठरली आहे.