Ministry of Defence
Commissioning of Seventh Ship of Landing Craft Utility MK-IV ‘INLCU L57’ (GRSE Yard 2098) at Port Blair – 15 May 2020
15 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General PS Rajeshwar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Commander-in-Chief A&N Command, commissioned INLCU L57 into the Indian Navy on 15 May 2020 at Port Blair.INLCU L57 is the seventh Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK-IV class to be inducted into the Indian Navy. The ship has been indigenously designed and built by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The commissioning of INLCU L57 is yet another manifestation of the country’s indigenous design and ship building capability.
The LCU MK-IV ship, is an amphibious vessel with a designated primary role of transporting and deploying Main Battle Tanks, Armoured Vehicles, troops and equipment from ship to shore. Based at the Andaman and Nicobar Command, these ships can be deployed for multirole activities like beaching operations, search and rescue, disaster relief operations, supply and replenishment and evacuation from distant islands.
The ship, commanded by Lieutenant Commander HarshvardhanVenugopal, has a complement of five officers, 45 sailors and is capable of carrying 160 troops in addition. The ship, displacing 830 tonnes, is capable of transporting various kinds of combat equipment such as Main Battle Tanks Arjun, T72 and other vehicles. The ship is fitted with state-of-art equipment and advanced systems, like Integrated Bridge System (IBS) and Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
The last ship of the same class is at an advanced stage of construction at M/S GRSE, Kolkata, and is scheduled to be inducted by this year end. It is anticipated that induction of these ships will contribute to the nation’s maritime security needs, in consonance with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s drive for ‘Make in India’.

وزارت دفاع
لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹی لیٹی ایم کے IV‘آئی این ایل سی یو ایل 57’ (جی آر ایس ای یارڈ 2098) کے ساتویں جہاز کو 15 مئی 2020 کو پورٹ بلیئر میں کمیشن کیا گیا
15 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مئی، 2020، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی ایس راجیشور، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، کمانڈر ان چیف انڈمان ونکوبار کمان نے 15 مئی 2020 کو پورٹ بلیئر میں آئی این ایل سی یو ایل 57 کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا۔ ایل 57 ساتویں لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹی لیٹی (ایل سی یو) ایم کے – iv کلاس سے متعلق ہے جسے بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیاہے۔ اس جہاز کا ڈیزائن ملک ہی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے میسرز، گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرس (جی آر ایس ای) کولکاتہ نے تعمیر کیا ہے۔آئی این ایل سی یو ایل 57 کی تیاری ملک میں ہی جہاز کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے اور اسے تعمیر کرنے کی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
این سی یو، ایم اے ivجہاز پانی اور خشکی دونوں جگہ پر استعمال ہونے والا جہاز ہے اور اسے خاص طور پر مین بیٹل ٹینک ، بکتربند گاڑیوں، فوجیوں اور سامان کو جہازوں سے ساحل تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انڈومان نکوبار کمان پر مبنی ان جہازوں کو مختلف کاموں کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے مثلاًمدوجزر کے دوران کشتیوں کو ساحل پر چڑھانا، تلاش اور بچاؤ کے کام انجام دینا، قدرتی آفاتی کی صورت میں راحت رسانی کے کام کرنا، نیز دور دراز کے جزیروں سے لوگوں کو بچاکر نکالنا۔
یہ جہاز جس کی کمان لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر ہرش وردھن وینو گوپال کر رہے تھے اس میں پانچ افسر 45 بحری فوجی ہیں اور یہ 160 فوجیوں کو لے جاسکتا ہے۔ جہاز کا وزن 830 ٹن ہے اور یہ مختلف قسم کے جنگی سامان لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے مثلاً مین بیٹل ٹینک ارجن ٹی 72 اور دیگر گاڑیاں جہاز میں جدید سازوسامان اور سسٹمز مثلاً انٹگریٹیڈ برج سسٹم (آئی ڈی ایس) اور انٹگریٹیڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی پی ایم ایس) نصب ہیں۔
اس کلاس کے کھیپ کا آخری جہاز میسرز جی آر ایس ای کولکاتہ میں تعمیر کے اگلے مرحلے میں ہے اور اسے اس سال کے آخر تک بحریہ میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ ان جہازوں کے بحریہ میں شامل کیے جانے سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی میک ان ا نڈیا مہم کے مطابق بحری سکیورٹی کی ملک کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔