Ministry of Defence
Commissioning of Seventh Ship of Landing Craft Utility MK-IV ‘INLCU L57’ (GRSE Yard 2098) at Port Blair – 15 May 2020
15 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General PS Rajeshwar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Commander-in-Chief A&N Command, commissioned INLCU L57 into the Indian Navy on 15 May 2020 at Port Blair.INLCU L57 is the seventh Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK-IV class to be inducted into the Indian Navy. The ship has been indigenously designed and built by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The commissioning of INLCU L57 is yet another manifestation of the country’s indigenous design and ship building capability.
The LCU MK-IV ship, is an amphibious vessel with a designated primary role of transporting and deploying Main Battle Tanks, Armoured Vehicles, troops and equipment from ship to shore. Based at the Andaman and Nicobar Command, these ships can be deployed for multirole activities like beaching operations, search and rescue, disaster relief operations, supply and replenishment and evacuation from distant islands.
The ship, commanded by Lieutenant Commander HarshvardhanVenugopal, has a complement of five officers, 45 sailors and is capable of carrying 160 troops in addition. The ship, displacing 830 tonnes, is capable of transporting various kinds of combat equipment such as Main Battle Tanks Arjun, T72 and other vehicles. The ship is fitted with state-of-art equipment and advanced systems, like Integrated Bridge System (IBS) and Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
The last ship of the same class is at an advanced stage of construction at M/S GRSE, Kolkata, and is scheduled to be inducted by this year end. It is anticipated that induction of these ships will contribute to the nation’s maritime security needs, in consonance with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s drive for ‘Make in India’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट यूटिलिटी एमके-IV ‘आईएनएलसीयू एल57’ (जीआरएसई यार्ड 2098) के सातवें पोत की 15 मई 2020 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर में शुरूआत/कमीशनिंग
15 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंटजनरल पीएसराजेश्वर, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, कमांडर-इन-चीफ एएंडएन कमान 15 मई 2020कोपोर्ट ब्लेयर में आईएनएलसीयू एल57 को भारतीय नौसेनामें सेवा के लिए शामिल/कमीशन करेंगे। भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होनेवालीआईएनएलसीयू एल57 लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट यूटिलिटी (एलसीयू) एमके-IV श्रेणीकासातवींपोत है। इस पोत को मैसर्सगार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता द्वारास्वदेशीय रूप सेडिज़ाइन औरनिर्मितकिया गया है। आईएनएलसीयूएल 57 कोसेवा के लिए तैयार/कमिशनिंग करना स्वदेशीडिज़ाइन और पोत निर्माण क्षमता का एक और उदाहरण है।
एलसीयू एमके-IV पोत एक जल तथा स्थल पर चलने योग्य पोत है जिसे मुख्य बैटल टैंकों, बख्तरबंद वाहनों, सैन्य दस्तों और उपकरणों को पोत सेतट पर ले जाने और तैनात करने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। अंडेमान एवं निकोबार कमानमेंस्थित इन पोतों को तटीय अभियान, खोज व बचाव, आपदा राहत अभियान, आपूर्ति एवंभरण तथा दूरस्थ द्वीपों से निकासीजैसी विविध गतिविधियों के लिएतैनात किया जा सकता है।
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर हर्षवर्धनवेणुगोपाल केनेतृत्व वालेइस पोत में 05 अधिकारी और 45 नौसैनिकहैंऔरइसके अलावायह पोत 160 सैनिकों को ले जाने में भीसक्षमहै।यह पोत830 टन विस्थापन के साथ विभिन्नप्रकार के युद्ध उपकरणों जैसे मुख्य युद्धक टैंक अर्जुन, टी72 और अन्य वाहनोंको ले जाने में सक्षम है।यह पोत अत्याधुनिक उपकरण और उन्नत प्रणालियों, जैसे इंटीग्रेटेड ब्रिज सिस्टम (आईबीएस)और इंटीग्रेटेड प्लैटफॉर्म मेनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईपीएमएस) से लैस है।
इस श्रेणीकाअंतिम पोत मैसर्स जीआरएसई, कोलकाता मेंनिर्माण की उन्नत चरण में पहुँचचुकाहैऔर इस वर्ष के अंत में उसे शामिल किए जाने की उम्मीद है।यह अनुमानहै कि इस प्रकार के पोत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ अभियान के अनुरूप,देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा से जुड़ीजरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे।