Ministry of Finance
Repayment of 8.27% GS2020- Issue of Press Communiqué
13 MAY 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The repayment of Government securityis due as per details given below:
Table: Details of GoI Security maturing on June 09, 2020
Sl. No.
Name of Security
Scheduled Date of Repayment
Effective date of Repayment
No Interest Accrual from scheduled date of Repayment
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
8.27% GS 2020
June 09, 2020
(Tuesday)
June 09, 2020
(Tuesday)
June 09, 2020
(Tuesday)
The outstanding balance under ’8.27% Government Security 2020’ will be repayable on the effective date of repayment as indicated in column 4 of above table.In the event of a holiday being declared on effective day of repayment by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
8.27% జిఎస్2020 తిరిగి చెల్లింపు - జారీ అయిన పత్రిక ప్రకటన
13 MAY 2020 6:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీల తిరిగి చెల్లింపు క్రింద విధంగా ఉంది:
పట్టిక: 2020 జూన్ 9వ తేదీకి గడువు (మెచూరిటీ) తీరిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీల వివరాలు
వ.సంఖ్య.
సెక్యూరిటీ పేరు
తిరిగి చెల్లింపు తేదీ షెడ్యూల్
తిరిగి చెల్లించే తేదీ
తిరిగి చెల్లించే షెడ్యూల్ తేదీ నుండి వడ్డీ సేకరణ లేదు
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
8.27% జిఎస్ 2020
జూన్ 09, 2020
(మంగళవారం)
జూన్ 09, 2020
(మంగళవారం)
జూన్ 09, 2020
(మంగళవారం)
పై పట్టిక 4 వ కాలమ్‌లో సూచించిన విధంగా '8.27% ప్రభుత్వ భద్రత 2020' కింద ఉన్న బకాయిలు తిరిగి చెల్లించే తేదీన తిరిగి చెల్లించబడతాయి. నెగోషబుల్ ఇన్స్ట్రుమెంట్స్ చట్టం 1881 కింది సెలవుదినం జరిగితే, మునుపటి పని రోజున ఆ రాష్ట్రంలో చెల్లించే కార్యాలయాల ద్వారా రుణాలు తిరిగి చెల్లించబడతాయి.
ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీ రెగ్యులేషన్స్ 24 (2) మరియు 24 (3) ప్రకారం, 2007 మెచ్యూరిటీ చెల్లింపు ప్రభుత్వ భద్రత రిజిస్టర్డ్ హోల్డర్‌కు సబ్సిడరీ జనరల్ లెడ్జర్ లేదా కాన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ సబ్సిడరీ జనరల్ లెడ్జర్ ఖాతా లేదా స్టాక్ సర్టిఫికేట్ రూపంలో ఉంటుంది. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మార్గాల ద్వారా నిధులను స్వీకరించే సదుపాయం ఉన్న ఏ బ్యాంకులోనైనా తన బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా సంబంధిత వివరాలను కలుపుకొని పే ఆర్డర్ ద్వారా లేదా హోల్డర్ ఖాతాకు క్రెడిట్ ద్వారా చెల్లిస్తారు. సెక్యూరిటీలకు సంబంధించి చెల్లింపు చేసే ప్రయోజనం కోసం, అసలు చందాదారుడు లేదా అటువంటి ప్రభుత్వ సెక్యూరిటీల హోల్డర్లు తమ బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా సంబంధిత వివరాలను ముందుగానే సమర్పించాలి. అయితే, బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా / మ్యాండేట్ సంబంధిత వివరాలు లేనప్పుడు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మార్గాల ద్వారా నిధుల స్వీకరణ కోసం, నిర్ణీత తేదీన రుణాన్ని తిరిగి చెల్లించటానికి, హోల్డర్లు సెక్యూరిటీలను, సరిగా డిశ్చార్జ్ చేసి, పబ్లిక్ డెట్ ఆఫీసులు, ట్రెజరీలు / సబ్ ట్రెజరీలు మరియు భారతీయ స్టేట్ బ్యాంక్ శాఖలలో తిరిగి చెల్లించటానికి నిర్ణీత తేదీకి 20 రోజుల ముందు టెండర్ చేయవచ్చు.
ఇంకా పూర్తి వివరాలను పైన పేర్కొన్న చెల్లింపుల కార్యాలయాల నుండి పొందవచ్చు.