Ministry of Finance
Repayment of 8.27% GS2020- Issue of Press Communiqué
13 MAY 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The repayment of Government securityis due as per details given below:
Table: Details of GoI Security maturing on June 09, 2020
Sl. No.
Name of Security
Scheduled Date of Repayment
Effective date of Repayment
No Interest Accrual from scheduled date of Repayment
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
8.27% GS 2020
June 09, 2020
(Tuesday)
June 09, 2020
(Tuesday)
June 09, 2020
(Tuesday)
The outstanding balance under ’8.27% Government Security 2020’ will be repayable on the effective date of repayment as indicated in column 4 of above table.In the event of a holiday being declared on effective day of repayment by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
8.27 % ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ 2020 ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ – ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕ ਜਾਰੀ
13 MAY 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ:
ਟੇਬਲ: 09 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਮਿਤੀ
ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਿਤੀ
ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਤੈਅ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1.
8.27% ਜੀਐੱਸ 2020
ਜੂਨ 09, 2020
(ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ)
ਜੂਨ 09, 2020
(ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ)
ਜੂਨ 09, 2020
(ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ)
‘8.27 % ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ 2020’ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਟੇਬਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਲਮ 4 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੈਗੋਸ਼ੀਏਬਲ ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟ ਐਕਟ, 1881 ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਦਿਨ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼, 2007 ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ 24 (2) ਅਤੇ 24 (3) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਸਬਸੀਡੀਅਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਲੈਜਰ ਜਾਂ ਕੌਂਸਟੀਟਿਉਐਂਟ ਸਬਸੀਡੀਅਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਲੈਜਰ ਖਾਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਟਾਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਅਸਲ ਗਾਹਕ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ / ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ, ਧਾਰਕ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਡੈੱਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ / ਉਪ-ਖਜ਼ਾਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਦਰਜ਼ / ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 20 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।