ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
டிசம்பர் 2022க்குள் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வசதி செய்து தரப்படும்
13 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் (JJM) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் டிசம்பர் 2022க்குள் ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீரின் கிராமப்புற வீடுகள் அனைத்திற்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வசதி செய்து தரப்படும். நடப்பு ஆண்டில், கந்தர்பால், ஸ்ரீநகர் மற்றும் ரைசி ஆகிய மூன்று மாவட்டங்களின் 5,000 கிராமங்களிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் 100 சதவீதம் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புத் தருவதற்கு மாநில அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறையினரிடம் நேற்று மாநில அதிகாரிகள் ஜே.ஜே.எம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புத் தருகின்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை ஒப்படைத்தனர். அப்போது அவர்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள 18.17 இலட்சம் வீடுகளில் 5.75 இலட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டு அளவில் குடும்பக் குழாய் (FHTCs) குடிநீர் இணைப்புத் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தனர். மீதி உள்ள வீடுகளில் 1.76 இலட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு 2020-21இல் குடிநீர் இணைப்புத் தருவதற்கு ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
நடப்பு நிதி ஆண்டில் ஜே.ஜே.எம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசின் பங்களிப்பாக 680 கோடி ரூபாய் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்குக் கிடைக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. எத்தனை இணைப்பு என்ற அடிப்படையிலும் நிதி செயல்திறனின் அடிப்படையிலும் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் அதிகப்படியான நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுக்குத் தகுதி பெறும். தேசிய இலக்கான 2024-25க்குள் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு என்ற காலக்கெடுவுக்கு முன்பாகவே அதாவது டிசம்பர் 2022க்குள் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் 100 சதவீத இணைப்பைத் தர வேண்டும் என்று யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. அவ்வாறு செய்தால், கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்புக் கொடுத்தல் என்ற இலட்சிய இலக்கை வெற்றிகரமாக செய்து முடித்த மாநிலம் என ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் முன்னுதாரணமாக விளங்கும்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் சோதனையான காலகட்டத்தில், கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வசதி தருதல் என்ற முயற்சியானது, அங்கு வசிப்பவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை சிரமம் இல்லாமல் ஆக்கும். குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளின் வேலைச்சுமையைக் குறைக்கும், அவர்கள் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ உதவும்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
J&K to provide tap water to every household by December 2022
13 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir plans to provide tap water connection to all rural households by December, 2022 under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). During the current year, the Union Territory (UT) is planning for 100% coverage of all 5,000 villages of 3 districts i.e. Gandharbal, Srinagar and Raisi.
Presenting their action plan to the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation yesterday for achieving the goal of every household with tap water supply under the JJM, UT officials said there are 18.17 lakh households in the UT, out of which 5.75 lakhs are already provided with Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). Out of the remaining households, J&K plans to provide 1.76 lakh households by 2020-21.
The UT is likely to get Rs 680 Crore as Central share under JJM for this financial year. The Union Territory is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. The UT Administration is planning 100% coverage by December, 2022 ahead of national goal by 2024-25. By doing so, J&K will be a leading example to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household.
Out of 98 water testing laboratories, the UT plans NABL accreditation of 10 labs during current year. Field Testing Kits will be provided at community level for testing of water quality for taking corrective measures. The UT Administration has planned to provide drinking water to all 4 quality-affected habitations. Stress is being given on constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committees in villages to mobilize the community to inculcate the sense of ownership. Village Action Plans have been carried out for villages, based on which the action plan has been finalized.
During this testing time of CoVid-19 pandemic, such attempts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls, reducing their drudgery, making them safe and lead a dignified life.
The aim of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ (JJM) is to provide every rural household in the country a FHTC for drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards.
It’s the endeavour of the Central Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and stand in long queue. Government intends to ensure the rural communities are safe from being infected amidst CoVid-19 pandemic by providing the poor and marginalized sections of the society water supply through tap connections inside their house premises, thereby averting visits to water stand-posts while observing social distancing norms. Advisories have been issued to States/ UTs to take up works related to drinking water on priority so as to achieve the twin objective of providing tap connections to rural households as well as creating job opportunities for local people and migrant workers.
In last 3 months, detailed exercise carried out in consultation with States/ UTs wherein water supply schemes of every village were analyzed so as to provide tap connections to households.