Ministry of Science & Technology
Transformation of manufacturing companies post COVID-19,Research be brought closer to Industryand collaborations in overcoming COVID 19 challenge:
Experts at Digital conference on rebooting the economy through S&T
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
A day-long digital conference on Rebooting the Economy through Science, Technology, and Research Translations’ (RESTART),organised on the occasion of National Technology Day, highlighted the importance of transformation of manufacturing companiespost-COVID 19 pandemic, collaborations and that Research should be brought closer to the Industry in overcoming the present challenge.
Experts at the session on ‘Medicines & Medical Technologies for better preparedness to face Pandemics’ were of the opinion that the pandemic is a great opportunity for R&D and needs to be used for strengthening it. The COVID crisis has unfolded some of the best medical advancements and innovations in history like drug discovery, vaccines, and diagnostic tools, and other medical devices, as well as ways to preserve electronic health records. Experts pointed out how these medical innovations can be harnessed for better preparedness to face future pandemics.
Lead Healthcare experts from the UKMadhukar Bose explained that this pandemic has forced people to adopt new ways of primary care in the United Kingdom and said that now 90 percent interaction in the UK happen through digital channels. Dr. Suresh Jadhav, Executive Director, Serum Institute of India,said that it might take months or years to come back to pre-COVID-19 days and technologies needed to be reworked in order to live in the present situation. He added that technologies such as appropriate face masks and best practices like social distancing need to be made a part of life.
The session on ‘Advanced Materials’ outlined that to tackle pandemics like COVID 19, research needs to quickly switch over from being capital intensive to knowledge-intensive and should be brought closer to industry. Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Director General CSIR, pointed out thatthe strategy for CSIR is to shift from capital intensity to knowledge intensity of research, and we wish to become knowledge partners of many industries.
Speakers at the session agreed that the novel materials such as smart materials, special purpose alloys, engineering polymers & blends, graphene, composites, etc. will be the key to revamping the industry’s product lines in the future.They described materials as the cornerstones for new-age technology solutions for complex functional problems. Research workers across the world are engaged in developing novel materials designed with specific properties and engineered to deliver focused functional requirements. Investment in such knowledge-based value-added materials will go a long way in accelerating the economic activities and ensuring an attractive return for the industry, they said.
The session on Advanced Manufacturing Technologies for Sustainable Future’ discussed how manufacturing companies were undergoing digital transformation due to the COVID 19 pandemic.Alok Nanda, CEO GE India Technology Centre, said, “COVID has forced the Industries who were sitting on the fence to go for digital transformation, which has brought a tremendous change”.Rajiv Bajaj Managing Director Stratasys India pointed out that the world is moving towards mass customization and mass specialization today, and technology like 3-D printing plays a major role in it.Dr. BB Ahuja Director, College of Engineering Pune, stressed that additive manufacturing can change the fundamentals of manufacturing, and hence needed to be adapted rapidly.
Prof. Sarit Kumar Das, Director IIT Ropar, discussed the changes that COVID-19 time brings about in teaching and learning. “Collaboration and cooperation between industry and academia is most important in this period”, to make them a talent pool. Raghav Narsalay Managing Director, Accenture Research, highlighted that“COVID-19 and other challenges like climate change have shown that if we can move technology to the core, it can help us to understand these phenomena faster & better”. The panel agreed that in addressing short term and long-term challenges, advanced technologies would provide avenues to the industry to re-stimulate innovation, sustainability and employment.
The session on ‘Global Innovation & Technology Alliance for Global Economic Leadership’emphasized the importance of global collaborations in dealing with the challenge of COVID 19. Addressing the session, Dr. Renu Swarup Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, said,"In today's scenario, virtual collaboration is the key to connect globally to fight against the common challenge of COVID-19, andcollaboration between countries must continue with much vigour".
Mr. Vincenzo de Luca, Ambassador of Italy to India, spoke about how the regular organisation of joint workshops on topics likes Info. & Comm. Technology, Sustainable Energy & protection of the environment has helped build S&T cooperation with India.Mr. Hongryel Felix Choi Director, International R&D Cooperation Team Korea Institute for Advancement of Technology, reflected that they are working closely with Global Innovation & Technology Alliance (GITA) in India in S&T field. Luc Tran, Industrial Technology Advisor from National Research Council (NRC) Canada, mentioned, “Canada has taken up a Pandemic response challenge program, an initiative for breakthrough technologies, leveraging of Global Presence, Innovation Assistance program and program like ‘Life Without a Vaccine’ as some of the initiatives making Canada COVID ready.”
Dr. Amiram Appelbaum Chairman, Israel Innovation Authority, highlighted how his government is harnessing its innovation ecosystem with health crisis. “We are assisting the high-tech ecosystem to survive the financial crisis and addressing the immediate needs of startups and MSME of Israel to ensure economy stays on track.”
“India is willing to collaborate & we are looking forward to international collaboration to fight the pandemic and win it over,” said Dr. SK Varshney Head- International Cooperation, DST.
The inaugural session of the conference was graced by the dignitaries including the Union Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan; Member, NITI Aayog Dr. V K Saraswat; Principal Scientific Adviser Government of India, Prof. K VijayRaghavan; Secretary, Department of Science & Technology Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Deputy Director-General, World Health Organization, and officials from DST and Technology Development Board (TDB).
The day-long digital conference brought together at one platform scientists, government officials, diplomats, academia, and representatives of industry. It was organized by Technology Development Board (TDB), an autonomous organization of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 के बाद विनिर्माण कंपनियों में बदलाव, कोविड - 19 चुनौती पर काबू पाने के लिए अनुसंधान को उद्योग के और करीब लाया जाना चाहिए और आपसी सहयोग बढाया जाना चाहिए
डिजिटल कांफ्रेंस में विशेषज्ञों ने कहा, एसएंडटी के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत किया जाना चाहिए
12 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर “री बूटिंग द इकॉनमी थ्रू साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड रिसर्च ट्रांसलेशन – (आरईएसटीइआरटी) विषय पर एक दिवसीय डिजिटल कांफ्रेंस आयोजित किया गया। कांफ्रेंस में कॉविड 19 के बाद विनिर्माण कंपनियों में बदलाव, आपसी सहयोग और अनुसंधान को उद्योग के और करीब लाये जाने के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
“महामारी का सामना करने के लिए बेहतर तैयारी हेतु दवाएं और चिकित्सा प्रोद्योगिकी’ विषय पर आयोजित सत्र के विशेषज्ञों की राय थी कि महामारी अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक अवसर है और इसे मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता है। कोविड - 19 संकट से दवा-खोज, टीके और नैदानिक व अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को संरक्षित करने के तरीके जैसे इतिहास के कुछ सर्वोत्तम नवाचार सामने आये हैं । विशेषज्ञों ने बताया कि भविष्य की महामारियों का सामना करने के लिए बेहतर तैयारी हेतु कैसे इन चिकित्सा नवाचारों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
ब्रिटेन के प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ के मधुकर बोस ने कहा कि इस महामारी ने लोगों को यूनाइटेड किंगडम में प्राथमिक देखभाल के नए तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया है। अब यू के में 90 प्रतिशत बातचीत डिजिटल चैनलों के माध्यम से होती है। सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ सुरेश जाधव ने कहा कि कोविड ​​-19 से पहले के दिनों में वापस जाने में महीनों या वर्षों का समय लग सकता है और वर्तमान स्थिति में जीने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को फिर से तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उपयुक्त फेस मास्क और सामाजिक दूरी जैसी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
एडवांस्ड मैटेरियल्स ’ सत्र में रेखांकित किया गया कि कोविड - 19 जैसी महामारियों से निपटने के लिए, अनुसंधान को पूंजी की बजाए ज्ञान आधारित होना चाहिए और इसे उद्योग के और करीब लाया जाना चाहिए। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ शेखर सी मांडे ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर के लिए रणनीति यह है कि अनुसंधान को पूंजी की बजाए ज्ञान आधारित होना चाहिए और हम कई उद्योगों के ज्ञान-भागीदार बनना चाहते हैं।
सत्र में वक्ताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि नयी सामग्री (नावेल मटेरियल )- जैसे स्मार्ट सामग्री, विशेष उद्देश्य मिश्र धातु , इंजीनियरिंग पॉलिमर और मिश्रण, ग्राफीन, कंपोजिट, आदि भविष्य में उद्योग जगत के उत्पादों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होंगे। नए युग के प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान के लिए नयी सामग्री महत्वपूर्ण होगी ।
दुनिया भर के अनुसंधानकर्ता विशिष्ट गुणों के साथ डिज़ाइन किए गए नयी सामग्रियों को विकसित करने में लगे हुए हैं। ऐसी सामग्री जो विशिष्ट उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करती हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की ज्ञान-आधारित तथा मूल्यवर्धित सामग्रियों में निवेश, आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी लायेगी और उद्योग के लिए एक आकर्षक वापसी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
एडवांस्ड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज फॉर सस्टेनेबल फ्यूचर ’ सत्र में इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि कैसे कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण विनिर्माण कंपनियों का डिजिटल परिवर्तन हो रहा है। जीई इंडिया टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर के सीईओ आलोक नंदा ने कहा, "कोविड ​​ने उद्योगों को डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए मजबूर कर दिया है और इससे महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है। स्ट्रैटासिस इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक राजीव बजाज ने कहा कि दुनिया आज बड़े पैमाने पर अनुकूलन और विशेषज्ञता की ओर बढ़ रही है, और 3-डी प्रिंटिंग जैसी तकनीक इसमें प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रही है। कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग, पुणे के निदेशक बीबी अहुजा कहा कि एडिटिव (मिश्रण) मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, विनिर्माण की बुनियादी बातों को बदल सकता है, और इसलिए इसे तेजी से अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
आईआईटी रोपड़ के निदेशक प्रो सरित कुमार दास ने कोविड – 19 के कारण शिक्षण और ज्ञान प्राप्ति में आये परिवर्तनों पर चर्चा की। "उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच सहयोग इस अवधि में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। एक्सेंचर रिसर्च के प्रबंध निदेशक राघव नरसले ने कहा कि कोविड – 19 और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी अन्य चुनौतियों ने दिखाया है कि यदि हम प्रौद्योगिकी को कोर (सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण) में स्थानांतरित कर सकते हैं, तो यह हमें इन घटनाओं को तेजी से और बेहतर तरीके से समझने में मदद कर सकता है"। पैनल ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग को अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इससे उद्योग को नवाचार, सतत विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए फिर से अवसर मिलेंगे।
'ग्लोबल इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी अलायंस फॉर ग्लोबल इकोनॉमिक लीडरशिप' सत्र में कोविड 19 की चुनौती से निपटने में वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग की सचिव डॉ रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा, "आज के परिदृश्य में, कोविड 19 की चुनौती से लड़ने के लिए वर्चुअल सहयोग विश्व स्तर पर आपस में जुड़ने की कुंजी है, और देशों के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूती के साथ जारी रखा जाना चाहिए ”।
भारत में इटली के राजदूत श्री विन्सेन्ज़ो डी लुका ने कहा कि सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, सतत ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा जैसे विषयों पर संयुक्त कार्यशालाओं के नियमित आयोजन से भारत के साथ एस एंड टी सहयोग बनाने में मदद मिली है। कोरिया इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर एडवांसमेंट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर एंड डी सहयोग टीम के निदेशक हॉन्ग्रिल फेलिक्स चोई ने कहा कि वे एस एंड टी क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी एलायंस (गीआईटीए) के साथ भारत में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
नेशनल रिसर्च काउंसिल (एन आर सी) कनाडा के औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार ल्यूक ट्रान ने उल्लेख किया, “कनाडा ने एक महामारी प्रतिक्रिया चुनौती कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है । यह महत्वपूर्ण खोज पर आधारित एक पहल है । नवाचार सहायता कार्यक्रम और वैक्सीन के बिना जीवन ’ जैसे कार्यक्रम कनाडा को कोविड से मुकाबले के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं। "
इज़राइल इनोवेशन अथॉरिटी के चेयरमैन डॉ अमीरम अप्पेलबम ने बताया कि कैसे उनकी सरकार स्वास्थ्य संकट के दौरान अपने नवाचार पारितंत्र (इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम) का इस्तेमाल कर रही है। "हम आर्थिक संकट से बचने के लिए उच्च तकनीकी पारितंत्र की सहायता कर रहे हैं और अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने के लिए इज़राइल के स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई की तत्काल जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहे हैं।"
डीएसटी के इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन के प्रमुख डॉ एसके वार्ष्णेय ने कहा, "भारत सहयोग करने के लिए तैयार है और हम महामारी से लड़ने और इसे हराने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।"
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ वी के सारस्वत; भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के विजयराघवन; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की उप-महानिदेशक डॉ सौम्या स्वामीनाथन समेत डीएसटी और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
एक दिवसीय डिजिटल कांफ्रेंस ने वैज्ञानिकों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, राजनयिकों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को साझा मंच प्रदान किया। यह कांफ्रेंस, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संगठन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।