Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews arrangements in J&K and Ladakh regarding Covid 19 and the resumption of regular train services to Jammu
12 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with the Deputy Commisioners of all Districts of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh to discuss the latest COVID 19 situation, the arrival of stranded persons in the two UTs and the arrangements made by the administration for the passengers arriving through the Shramik Special trains, besides the resumption of regular train services to Jammu from tomorrow.
The Minister complimented the DCs for the sustained and commendable efforts put in by the two UTs to control the COVID 19 Crisis. Dr. Singh said that the management was much better than other States and UTs. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in fact the doubling time of the number of cases in J&K was better than even the national average. He also expressed satisfaction over the high number of tests being done for COVID 19.
Dr. Singh further said that over 50,000 stranded persons including students have come back to the UT and that the Administration has done a fine job of testing them, making arrangements for quarantine and sending them home. The Minister urged the DCs to reopen markets in a staggered manner with different shops opening at different times on different days so as to maintain the social distancing norms. The Minister also reiterated the MHA instructions regarding the downloading and use of Arogya Setu App. for the protection of citizens.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
12 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਅਮਲਾ, ਜਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਦੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਰ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਸੇਤੂ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ।