Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews arrangements in J&K and Ladakh regarding Covid 19 and the resumption of regular train services to Jammu
12 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with the Deputy Commisioners of all Districts of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh to discuss the latest COVID 19 situation, the arrival of stranded persons in the two UTs and the arrangements made by the administration for the passengers arriving through the Shramik Special trains, besides the resumption of regular train services to Jammu from tomorrow.
The Minister complimented the DCs for the sustained and commendable efforts put in by the two UTs to control the COVID 19 Crisis. Dr. Singh said that the management was much better than other States and UTs. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in fact the doubling time of the number of cases in J&K was better than even the national average. He also expressed satisfaction over the high number of tests being done for COVID 19.
Dr. Singh further said that over 50,000 stranded persons including students have come back to the UT and that the Administration has done a fine job of testing them, making arrangements for quarantine and sending them home. The Minister urged the DCs to reopen markets in a staggered manner with different shops opening at different times on different days so as to maintain the social distancing norms. The Minister also reiterated the MHA instructions regarding the downloading and use of Arogya Setu App. for the protection of citizens.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু জম্মুলৈ নিয়মীয়া ৰেলসেৱা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
12 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰ(ডনাৰ)ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) মন্ত্ৰী; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যক মন্ত্ৰী; ব্যক্তিগত, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, আৱণিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ সকলো জিলা উপায়ুক্তৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি, দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা লোকৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল দুটালৈ আগমণ আৰু শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰেলেৰে আহিবলগীয়া যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ জিলা উপায়ুক্তসকলৰ সৈতে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷ কাইলৈৰ পৰা জম্মুলৈ নিয়মীয়া ৰেল সেৱা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বিষয়টোৱেও তেওঁলোকৰ আলোচনাত স্থান পায়৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল দুটাই হাতত লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰাগৰাকীয়ে জিলা উপাযুক্তসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ ড০সিঙে কয় যে এই অঞ্চলৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা অন্যান্য ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলতকৈ যথেষ্ট উন্নত৷ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ হোৱাৰ সময় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় পৰিমাণতৈ উন্নত বুলিও ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল দুটাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে সম্পন্ন হোৱা অধিক সংখ্যক টেষ্টৰ বাবেও তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
ড০ সিঙে লগতে কয় যে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ৫০,০০০ আৱদ্ধ লোকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল দুটালৈ উভতি গৈছে আৰু প্ৰশাসনে সুন্দৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন, কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত ৰখা আৰু ঘৰলৈ পঠিওৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জিলা উপাযুক্তসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখি এক সুশৃংখলিত নিয়মৰ অধীনত দোকানসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগে৷ নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সকলোৱে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ডাউনলোড কৰি ইয়াৰ উচিত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত বুলিও ড০ সিঙে মতবিনিময়ত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷