Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews arrangements in J&K and Ladakh regarding Covid 19 and the resumption of regular train services to Jammu
12 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with the Deputy Commisioners of all Districts of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh to discuss the latest COVID 19 situation, the arrival of stranded persons in the two UTs and the arrangements made by the administration for the passengers arriving through the Shramik Special trains, besides the resumption of regular train services to Jammu from tomorrow.
The Minister complimented the DCs for the sustained and commendable efforts put in by the two UTs to control the COVID 19 Crisis. Dr. Singh said that the management was much better than other States and UTs. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in fact the doubling time of the number of cases in J&K was better than even the national average. He also expressed satisfaction over the high number of tests being done for COVID 19.
Dr. Singh further said that over 50,000 stranded persons including students have come back to the UT and that the Administration has done a fine job of testing them, making arrangements for quarantine and sending them home. The Minister urged the DCs to reopen markets in a staggered manner with different shops opening at different times on different days so as to maintain the social distancing norms. The Minister also reiterated the MHA instructions regarding the downloading and use of Arogya Setu App. for the protection of citizens.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக்கில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள ஏற்பாடுகள் ஜம்முவுக்கு வழக்கமான ரயில் சேவை தொடங்குவது குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் ஆய்வு
12 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக் மண்டலங்களில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்தும், பிற மாநிலங்களில் தவித்துக்கொண்டிருந்தவர்கள் இரண்டு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் வந்துள்ளது பற்றியும், ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் வரும் பயணிகளுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை நிர்வாகம் செய்துள்ளது குறித்தும், இரு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அனைத்து மாவட்ட துணை ஆணையர்களுடன் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாடு ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், ஓய்வூதியம், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். இது தவிர, ஜம்முவுக்கு நாளை முதல் வழக்கமான ரயில் சேவையைத் தொடங்குவது பற்றியும் அவர் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார்.
கோவிட் பாதிப்பு இருமடங்காவதன் விகிதம் தேசிய சராசரியை விட ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் குறைவாக உள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்காக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான சோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பது பற்றி அவர் மனநிறைவை வெளியிட்டார்.
பிற மாநிலங்களில் தவித்துக்கொண்டிருந்த மாணவர்கள் உள்பட 50,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்கு வந்துள்ளதாகவும், அவர்களை பரிசோதனை செய்து, தனிமைப்படுத்தி, வீடுகளுக்கு அனுப்பும் பணியை நிர்வாகம் மிகச்சிறப்பாக செய்துள்ளது என்றும் டாக்டர் சிங் தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு கடைகளை, வெவ்வேறு நேரங்களில், வெவ்வேறு நாட்களில் திறப்பதன் மூலம், சந்தைகளை மீண்டும் இயங்கச் செய்வதுடன், அதன் மூலம் சமூக இடைவெளி பின்பற்றப்படுவதைப் பராமரிக்க முடியும் என்று துணை ஆணையர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.