Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“The robust indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection developed by ICMR-NIV, Pune will play a critical role in surveillance for COVID-19”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 MAY 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Pune has developed and validated the indigenous IgG ELISA test “COVID KAVACH ELISA” for antibody detection for COVID-19.
COVID19 pandemic has spread across 214 countries with a total of 38,55,788 confirmed cases and 2,65,862 deaths. Most countries in the world are struggling to contain the pandemic using possible interventions. There is an augmented demand of various types of diagnostic tests by countries all across the globe. Most of the diagnostic material for COVID19 is imported into India from other countries. Therefore, Indian scientists are tirelessly engaged in developing indigenous diagnostics for SARS-CoV-2, the causative agent of COVID19.
ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune is the apex laboratory of the country with state-of-art infrastructure and expertise for research in virology. NIV’s competent scientific team successfully isolated the SARS-CoV-2 virus from laboratory confirmed patients in India. This in turn has paved the way for development of indigenous diagnostics for SARS-CoV-2.
While real time RT-PCR is the frontline test for clinical diagnosis of SARS-CoV-2, robust antibody tests are critical for surveillance to understand the proportion of population exposed to infection.
The scientists at ICMR-NIV, Pune have enthusiastically worked to develop and validate the completely indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection for SARS-CoV-2. The test was validated at two sites in Mumbai and has been found to have high sensitivity and specificity. In addition, the test will have the advantage of testing 90 samples together in a single run of 2.5 hours. Moreover, ELISA based testing is easily possible even at district level as the ELISA kit has inactivated virus. There are also minimal bio-safety and bio-security requirements as compared to the real-time RT-PCR test. The test has an advantage of having much higher sensitivity and specificity as compared to the several rapid test kits which have recently flooded the Indian market.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The robust indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection developed by ICMR-NIV, Pune will play a critical role in surveillance of proportion of population exposed to SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus infection.”
ICMR has partnered with Zydus Cadila for mass scale production of the ELISA test kits. After development at ICMR-NIV, Pune, technology has been transferred for mass scale production to Zydus Cadila, which is an innovation driven global healthcare company. Zydus has proactively taken up the challenge to expedite the approvals and commercial production of the ELISA test kits so that they can be made available for use at the earliest. The test is named as “COVID KAVACH ELISA”. This is a perfect example of “Make in India” in record time.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयसीएमआर-एनआयव्ही, पुणे यांनी विकसित केली अँटीबॉडी शोधण्याची स्वदेशी आयजीजी एलिसा चाचणी
10 MAY 2020 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2020
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएमआर)-पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय विषाणू विज्ञान संस्थेने (एनआयव्ही) कोविड-19 साठी अँटीबॉडी शोधण्यासाठी स्वदेशी आयजीजी एलिसा चाचणी “कोविड कवच एलिसा” विकसित आणि प्रमाणित केली आहे.
कोविड-19 हा साथीचा आजार 214 देशांमध्ये पसरला असून एकूण 38,55,788 लोकांना याची लागण झाली असून 2,65,862 जण मृत्यूमुखी पडले आहेत. जगातील बहुतेक देश हा आजार रोखण्यासाठी संघर्ष करत आहेत. जगभरातील देशांकडून विविध प्रकारच्या निदान चाचण्यांची वाढती मागणी आहे. कोविड-19 साठी बहुतांश निदान सामग्री इतर देशांतून भारतात आयात केली जाते. म्हणूनच भारतीय वैज्ञानिक कोविड-19 ला कारणीभूत असलेल्या सार्स -सीओव्ही --2 साठी स्वदेशी निदान पद्धती विकसित करण्याचे अथक प्रयत्न करत आहेत.
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएमआर) - राष्ट्रीय विषाणू विज्ञान संस्था (एनआयव्ही), पुणे ही देशातील सर्वोच्च प्रयोगशाळा असून अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विषाणू विज्ञानाच्या संशोधनाचा अनुभव त्यांच्याकडे आहे. एनआयव्हीच्या सक्षम वैज्ञानिक चमूने प्रयोगशाळेतून पुष्टी झालेल्या रूग्णांमधून सार्स -सीओव्ही --2 विषाणू यशस्वीरित्या वेगळे केले. यामुळे सार्स -सीओव्ही --2 साठी स्वदेशी निदान विकसित करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.
रिअल टाईम आरटी-पीसीआर ही सार्स -सीओव्ही --2 च्या वैद्यकीय निदानाची प्रमुख चाचणी असून संसर्गाच्या संपर्कात असलेल्या लोकसंख्येचे प्रमाण समजून घेण्यासाठी, देखरेखीसाठी मजबूत अँटीबॉडी चाचण्या महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत.
आयसीएमआर-एनआयव्ही, पुणे येथील वैज्ञानिकांनी सार्स-सीओव्ही -2 साठी अँटीबॉडी शोधण्याची संपूर्ण स्वदेशी आयजीजी एलिसा चाचणी विकसित आणि प्रमाणित करण्यासाठी उत्साहाने काम केले आहे. या चाचणीचे प्रमाणीकरण मुंबईत दोन ठिकाणी करण्यात आले आणि त्यात अतिसंवेदनशीलता आणि विशिष्ठ ता आढळली. याव्यतिरिक्त, चाचणीमध्ये एकाच वेळी 2.5 तासांमध्ये 90 नमुन्यांची चाचणी घेता येईल. शिवाय, जिल्हा पातळीवरही एलिसा आधारित चाचणी सहज शक्य आहे. रिअल-टाइम आरटी-पीसीआर चाचणीच्या तुलनेत जैव-सुरक्षा आणि जैव-संरक्षण आवश्यकता देखील कमी आहेत.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना डॉ. हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले, "आयसीएमआर-एनआयव्ही, पुणे यांनी विकसित केलेल्या अ‍ॅन्टीबॉडी शोधण्याची मजबूत स्वदेशी आयजीजी एलिसा चाचणी सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 कोरोना विषाणूचा संसर्ग किती लोकांना होत आहे, हे शोधून काढण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल."
आयसीएमआरने झायड्स कॅडिलाबरोबर एलिसा टेस्ट किटच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात उत्पादनासाठी भागीदारी केली आहे. पुणे येथील आयसीएमआर-एनआयव्ही येथे विकसित केल्यानंतर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादन करण्यासाठी हे तंत्रज्ञान झायड्स कॅडिलाकडे हस्तांतरित केले आहे. एलिसा चाचणी किटची मंजुरी आणि व्यावसायिक उत्पादन वेगाने करण्याचे आव्हान झेडसने सक्रियपणे स्वीकारले आहे जेणेकरुन ते लवकरात लवकर वापरासाठी उपलब्ध होतील. या चाचणीला “कोविड कवच एलिसा” असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे. विक्रमी वेळेत “मेक इन इंडिया” चे हे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे.