Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“The robust indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection developed by ICMR-NIV, Pune will play a critical role in surveillance for COVID-19”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 MAY 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Pune has developed and validated the indigenous IgG ELISA test “COVID KAVACH ELISA” for antibody detection for COVID-19.
COVID19 pandemic has spread across 214 countries with a total of 38,55,788 confirmed cases and 2,65,862 deaths. Most countries in the world are struggling to contain the pandemic using possible interventions. There is an augmented demand of various types of diagnostic tests by countries all across the globe. Most of the diagnostic material for COVID19 is imported into India from other countries. Therefore, Indian scientists are tirelessly engaged in developing indigenous diagnostics for SARS-CoV-2, the causative agent of COVID19.
ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune is the apex laboratory of the country with state-of-art infrastructure and expertise for research in virology. NIV’s competent scientific team successfully isolated the SARS-CoV-2 virus from laboratory confirmed patients in India. This in turn has paved the way for development of indigenous diagnostics for SARS-CoV-2.
While real time RT-PCR is the frontline test for clinical diagnosis of SARS-CoV-2, robust antibody tests are critical for surveillance to understand the proportion of population exposed to infection.
The scientists at ICMR-NIV, Pune have enthusiastically worked to develop and validate the completely indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection for SARS-CoV-2. The test was validated at two sites in Mumbai and has been found to have high sensitivity and specificity. In addition, the test will have the advantage of testing 90 samples together in a single run of 2.5 hours. Moreover, ELISA based testing is easily possible even at district level as the ELISA kit has inactivated virus. There are also minimal bio-safety and bio-security requirements as compared to the real-time RT-PCR test. The test has an advantage of having much higher sensitivity and specificity as compared to the several rapid test kits which have recently flooded the Indian market.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The robust indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection developed by ICMR-NIV, Pune will play a critical role in surveillance of proportion of population exposed to SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus infection.”
ICMR has partnered with Zydus Cadila for mass scale production of the ELISA test kits. After development at ICMR-NIV, Pune, technology has been transferred for mass scale production to Zydus Cadila, which is an innovation driven global healthcare company. Zydus has proactively taken up the challenge to expedite the approvals and commercial production of the ELISA test kits so that they can be made available for use at the earliest. The test is named as “COVID KAVACH ELISA”. This is a perfect example of “Make in India” in record time.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पुणे के आईसीएमआर-एनआईवी ने कोविड-19 के एंटीबॉडी का पता लगाने के लिए स्वदेशी आईजीजी एलिसा मानव परीक्षण किट को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया; कोविड-19 की निगरानी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
10 MAY 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे स्थित भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर)-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) ने कोविड-19 के एंटीबॉडी का पता लगाने के लिए स्वदेशी आईजीजी एलिसा टेस्ट 'कोविड कवच एलिसा' को विकसित करते हुए इसे मान्यता दे दी है।
कोविड-19 महामारी 214 देशों में फैली है, जिसमें अब तक कुल 38,55,788 मामलों की पुष्टि और 2,65,862 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है। दुनिया के अधिकांश देश अपने संभावित प्रयासों के माध्यम से इस महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए संघर्षरत हैं। दुनिया भर के देशों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों की मांग में भी वृद्धि हुई है। कोविड-19 के लिए भारत में अधिकांश नैदानिक ​​सामग्री का आयात अन्य देशों से किया जाता है। इसलिए, भारतीय वैज्ञानिक कोविड-19 के रोग कारक सार्स-सीओवी-2 के लिए स्वदेशी निदान विकसित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
पुणे स्थित आईसीएमआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त और वायरोलॉजी अनुसंधान में विशेषज्ञताप्राप्त देश की शीर्ष प्रयोगशाला है। एनआईवी की सक्षम वैज्ञानिक टीम ने भारत में इस रोग की पुष्टि वाले रोगियों में से सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस को प्रयोगशाला में सफलतापूर्वक पृथक कर दिया है। इससे सार्स-सीओवी-2 के लिए स्वदेशी निदान का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
जबकि सार्स-सीओवी-2 के ​​निदान के रियल टाईम आरटी-पीसीआर एक प्रमुख परीक्षण है और जनसंख्या में संक्रमण के अनुपात को समझने के मामले में निगरानी हेतु मजबूत एंटीबॉडी परीक्षण इस दिशा में एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
पुणे स्थित आईसीएमआर-एनआईवी के वैज्ञानिकों ने सार्स-सीओवी-2 के लिए एंटीबॉडी का पता लगाने के लिए पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी आईजीजी एलिसा टेस्ट को विकसित करने और इसे मान्यता देने की दिशा में उत्साहजनक कार्य किया है। परीक्षण को मुंबई के दो स्थलों पर मान्य किया गया और इसमें उच्च संवेदनशीलता और विशिष्टता पायी गयी है। इसके अलावा, इससे ढाई घंटे के एक निरंतर परीक्षण में एक साथ 90 नमूनों के परीक्षण का लाभ मिल सकेगा। इसके अलावा, एलिसा आधारित परीक्षण जिला स्तर पर भी आसानी से संभव है। रियल टाईम आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण की तुलना में इसमें न्यूनतम जैव-सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता होती हैं। कई उच्च परीक्षण किट, जो हाल ही में भारतीय बाजार में आई हैं, उनकी तुलना में इस परीक्षण में अत्यधिक संवेदनशीलता और विशिष्टता भी है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि पुणे के आईसीएमआर-एनआईवी द्वारा विकसित कोविड-19 के एंटीबॉडी का पता लगाने के लिए स्वदेशी आईजीजी एलिसा मानव परीक्षण किट जनसंख्या में सार्स-सीओवी-2 के संक्रमण के अनुपात को समझने के लिए निगरानी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
आईसीएमआर ने एलिसा परीक्षण किट के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए ज़ाइडस कैडिला के साथ भागीदारी की है। पुणे स्थित आईसीएमआर-एनआईवी में विकास के बाद, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी को ज़ाइडस कैडिला को स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है, जो एक नवाचार संचालित वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कंपनी है। ज़ाइडस ने एलिसा परीक्षण किटों के अनुमोदन और वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए निरंतर चुनौतिय पूर्ण भमिका निभाई है ताकि इन्हें जल्द से जल्द उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। इस परीक्षण को "कोविड कवच एलिसा" का नाम दिया गया है। यह रिकॉर्ड समय में "मेक इन इंडिया" का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है।