Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“The robust indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection developed by ICMR-NIV, Pune will play a critical role in surveillance for COVID-19”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 MAY 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Pune has developed and validated the indigenous IgG ELISA test “COVID KAVACH ELISA” for antibody detection for COVID-19.
COVID19 pandemic has spread across 214 countries with a total of 38,55,788 confirmed cases and 2,65,862 deaths. Most countries in the world are struggling to contain the pandemic using possible interventions. There is an augmented demand of various types of diagnostic tests by countries all across the globe. Most of the diagnostic material for COVID19 is imported into India from other countries. Therefore, Indian scientists are tirelessly engaged in developing indigenous diagnostics for SARS-CoV-2, the causative agent of COVID19.
ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune is the apex laboratory of the country with state-of-art infrastructure and expertise for research in virology. NIV’s competent scientific team successfully isolated the SARS-CoV-2 virus from laboratory confirmed patients in India. This in turn has paved the way for development of indigenous diagnostics for SARS-CoV-2.
While real time RT-PCR is the frontline test for clinical diagnosis of SARS-CoV-2, robust antibody tests are critical for surveillance to understand the proportion of population exposed to infection.
The scientists at ICMR-NIV, Pune have enthusiastically worked to develop and validate the completely indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection for SARS-CoV-2. The test was validated at two sites in Mumbai and has been found to have high sensitivity and specificity. In addition, the test will have the advantage of testing 90 samples together in a single run of 2.5 hours. Moreover, ELISA based testing is easily possible even at district level as the ELISA kit has inactivated virus. There are also minimal bio-safety and bio-security requirements as compared to the real-time RT-PCR test. The test has an advantage of having much higher sensitivity and specificity as compared to the several rapid test kits which have recently flooded the Indian market.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The robust indigenous IgG ELISA test for antibody detection developed by ICMR-NIV, Pune will play a critical role in surveillance of proportion of population exposed to SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus infection.”
ICMR has partnered with Zydus Cadila for mass scale production of the ELISA test kits. After development at ICMR-NIV, Pune, technology has been transferred for mass scale production to Zydus Cadila, which is an innovation driven global healthcare company. Zydus has proactively taken up the challenge to expedite the approvals and commercial production of the ELISA test kits so that they can be made available for use at the earliest. The test is named as “COVID KAVACH ELISA”. This is a perfect example of “Make in India” in record time.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
“আই চি এম আৰ-এন আই ভিয়ে তৈয়াৰ কৰা প্ৰতিৰোধক চিনাক্ত কৰিবপৰা শক্তিশালী ইম্যুন’গ্ল’বুলিন জি এলিছা পৰীক্ষণে ক’ভিড-১৯ নিৰীক্ষণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব” - ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধন
10 MAY 2020 8:07PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ অধীনৰ পুণেস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাইৰাছতত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধক চিনাক্ত কৰিবপৰা শক্তিশালী ইম্যুন’গ্ল’বুলিন জি এলিছা পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি “ক’ভিড কৱচ এলিছা” ৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে আৰু অনুমোদনো লাভ কৰিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী ২১৪ খন দেশত বিয়পি পৰি এতিয়ালৈকে ৩৮,৫৫,৭৮৮৮ জন লোকক আক্ৰান্ত কৰিছে, তাৰে ২,৬৫,৮৬২ জনৰ ইতিমধ্যে মৃত্যু হৈছে। সৰহসংখ্যক দেশেই এই মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দিবলৈ যথাসম্ভৱ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰেগী চিনাক্ত কৰিবপৰা পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলিৰ চাহিদা অভাৱনীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত বেছিভাগ সামগ্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতলৈ অন্য দেশৰপৰা আমদানি কৰা হয়। সেয়ে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীসকলে স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ কাৰক চাৰ্ছ-ক’ভি-২ চিনাক্ত কৰিবপৰা সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অহোৰাত্ৰি পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আছে।
ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ অধীনৰ পুণেস্থিত অত্যাধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিযুক্ত গৱেষণাগাৰ তথা ভাইৰাছ গৱেষণাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাইৰাছতত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অতি দক্ষ বিজ্ঞানীৰ দল এটাই সফলতাৰে ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ বুলি নিশ্চিত ৰোগীৰ দেহৰপৰা চাৰ্ছ-ক’ভি-২ প়ৃথক কৰি উলিয়াইছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰে চাৰ্ছ-ক’ভি-২ চিনাক্ত কৰিবপৰা সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ পথ মুকলি হ’ল।
চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চাৰ্ছ-ক’ভি-২ চিনাক্ত কৰিবৰ বাবে সেই সময়ৰ আৰ টি–পি চি আৰ পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হয়, কিন্তু জনবসতিৰ মাজত সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিক বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিৰোধক চিনাক্ত কৰিবপৰা পৰীক্ষণে পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে।
এই পৰীক্ষণ মুম্বাইৰ দুটাকৈ স্থানত কৰা হৈছে আৰু বৰ্তমান বজাৰত উপলব্ধ হোৱা দ্ৰুত পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলিসমূহৰ তুলনাত অতিশয় সংবেদনশীল আৰু স্পষ্ট বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। এই পৰীক্ষণত ৯০ টা নমুনা একেৰাহে ২.৫ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰত কৰিব পাৰি আৰু ই ভাইৰাছক নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰিব পাৰে বাবে জিলা পৰ্যায়তো এই পৰীক্ষণ সম্ভৱ। আৰ টি–পি চি আৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ তুলনাত জৈৱ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাও ইয়াত কম।
“আই চি এম আৰ-এন আই ভিয়ে তৈয়াৰ কৰা প্ৰতিৰোধক চিনাক্ত কৰিবপৰা শক্তিশালী ইম্যুন’গ্ল’বুলিন জি এলিছা পৰীক্ষণে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ দ্বাৰা সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিৰ নিৰীক্ষণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”, ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে কয়।
এলিছা পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি সৰহ পৰিমাণত উৎপাদন কৰিবৰ বাবে আই চি এম আৰে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক বিশ্বমানৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ লগত জড়িত সংস্থা জিডাছ কেডিলাৰ লগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব স্থাপন কৰিছে। জিডাছে অতি সক্ৰিয়তাৰে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰি যিমান সোনকালে সম্ভৱ এই পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি “ক’ভিড কৱচ এলিছা” নামেৰে বজাৰত উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা চলাইছে। ‘মে’ক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ ই এক উকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ।