ریلوے کی وزارت
ناندیڑ ڈویژن کے بدناپور اور کرماڈ اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے ریل کی پٹریوں پر ہوا حادثہ
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 مئی 2020 ۔ آٹھ مئی 2020 کی صبح 5:22 بجے ہوئے ایک افسوس ناک حادثے میں منماڈ جارہی ایک مال گاڑی نے ریلوے کی پٹریوں پر سورہے لوگوں کے ایک گروپ کو اپنی زد میں لے لیا۔ یہ حادثہ ناندیڑ ڈویژن کے پربھنی – منماڈ سیکشن کے بدناپور اور کرماڈ اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ہوا۔
19لوگوں کے اس گروپ میں سے 14 لوگوں کی جائے حادثہ پر ہی موت ہوگئی اور شدید طور پر زخمی ہوئے 2 لوگوں نے بعد میں دم توڑ دیا۔ معمولی طور پر زخمی ہوئے ایک شخص کا اورنگ آباد کے سول اسپتال میں علاج چل رہا ہے۔ مال گاڑی کے لوکو پائلٹ نے ریل پٹریوں پر لوگوں کے گروپ کو دیکھ کر بار بار ہارن بجایا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس نے ٹرین کو روکنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے، اس کے باوجود یہ حادثہ ہوگیا۔
اطلاع ملنے پر ریلوے حفاظتی دستہ (آر پی ایف)، ریلوے کی سکیورٹی یونٹ کے سینئر افسران فوراً ہی دیگر محکموں کے افسران کے ساتھ جائے حادثہ کے لئے روانہ ہوگئے۔ ناندیڑ ڈویژن کے ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر جناب اوپیندر سنگھ بھی بذات خود راحت رسانی کے کاموں کی نگرانی کے لئے جائے حادثہ پر پہنچ گئے۔ دواؤں اور طبی ساز و سامان سے لیس میڈیکل ریلیف وین (ایم آر وی) بھی اس کی مدد کے لئے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور دیگر پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کو ساتھ لے کر جائے حادثہ پر پہنچ گیا۔ ایس سی آر کے جنرل منیجر جناب گجانن مالیا نے حادثے کی اطلاع ملنے کے بعد فوراً مختلف محکموں کے سربراہوں کی میٹنگ طلب کی اور تیزی سے راحت و بچاؤ کا کام کرنے کی ہدایات دیں۔
کمشنر آف ریلوے سیفٹی (جنوب مرکزی سرکل) کی صدارت میں اعلیٰ سطحی جانچ کے احکامات دے دیے گئے ہیں۔ ریلوے کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل حالات پر مسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں کئے جارہے اقدامات کی انھیں مسلسل جانکاری دی جارہی ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Incidence on Rail Tracks between Badnapur and Karmad Stations on Nanded Division
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In an unfortunate incident that occurred in the wee hours of 8th May, 2020 morning i.e., around 05.22 hrs, a group of persons who were sleeping on railway tracks, were hit by a goods train proceeding towards Manmad. The incident occurred between Badnapur and Karmad stations on the Parbhani – Manmad section of Nanded Division.
Out of the group comprising of about 19 persons, 14 succumbed to death on the spot and 02 persons have succumbed to the injuries subsequently. One person with minor injuries is being treated at the Aurangabad Civil Hospital. The incident occurred, even as the Loco Pilot of the Goods Train honked the horn as soon as he noticed the group of people infringing the rail tracks and also made all possible efforts to stop the train.
Immediately on receipt of information, Senior Officials of Railway Protection Force (RPF), the Security wing of the Railways rushed to the spot along with Officers from other departments. The Divisional Railway Manager, Nanded Division Shri Upinder Singh also reached the site to personally monitor relief operations. A Medical Relief Van (MRV) comprising of a team of Doctors, Nurses and other para-medical staff along with medicines and medical equipment also rushed to the spot to undertake medical relief measures. Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR held a meeting with Principal Heads of Departments, immediately on receipt of information about the incident and directed that the relief and rescue operations be taken up at the fastest.
A high-level inquiry headed by Commissioner of Railway Safety (South Central Circle) has been ordered to investigate the incident and arrive at the cause. Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the situation and is being briefed on the steps taken in this regard.