ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਂਦੇੜ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਬਦਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਾਡ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ ਰੇਲ ਪੱਟੜੀਆ ਤੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਹਾਦਸਾ
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
8 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ 5:22 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਖਦ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਮਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਲਗੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੱਟੜੀਆ ਤੇ ਸੌਂ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਟੱਕਰ ਮਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਹ ਹਾਦਸਾ ਨਾਂਦੇੜ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਪਰਭਣੀ ਮਨਮਾੜ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਦਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਾਡ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ।
19 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 14 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਖ਼ਮੀ 2 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਮ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਜਖ਼ਮੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਲਗੱਡੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕੋ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਹਾਰਨ ਵਜਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਹਾਦਸਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ), ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਏ।
ਨਾਂਦੇੜ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੰਡਲ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਪਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ। ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਰਾਹਤ ਗੱਡੀ (ਐੱਮਆਰਵੀ) ਵੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ। ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ ਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜਾਨਨ ਮਾਲਯਾ ਨੇ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੁਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰ ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਉੱਪਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Railways
Incidence on Rail Tracks between Badnapur and Karmad Stations on Nanded Division
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In an unfortunate incident that occurred in the wee hours of 8th May, 2020 morning i.e., around 05.22 hrs, a group of persons who were sleeping on railway tracks, were hit by a goods train proceeding towards Manmad. The incident occurred between Badnapur and Karmad stations on the Parbhani – Manmad section of Nanded Division.
Out of the group comprising of about 19 persons, 14 succumbed to death on the spot and 02 persons have succumbed to the injuries subsequently. One person with minor injuries is being treated at the Aurangabad Civil Hospital. The incident occurred, even as the Loco Pilot of the Goods Train honked the horn as soon as he noticed the group of people infringing the rail tracks and also made all possible efforts to stop the train.
Immediately on receipt of information, Senior Officials of Railway Protection Force (RPF), the Security wing of the Railways rushed to the spot along with Officers from other departments. The Divisional Railway Manager, Nanded Division Shri Upinder Singh also reached the site to personally monitor relief operations. A Medical Relief Van (MRV) comprising of a team of Doctors, Nurses and other para-medical staff along with medicines and medical equipment also rushed to the spot to undertake medical relief measures. Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR held a meeting with Principal Heads of Departments, immediately on receipt of information about the incident and directed that the relief and rescue operations be taken up at the fastest.
A high-level inquiry headed by Commissioner of Railway Safety (South Central Circle) has been ordered to investigate the incident and arrive at the cause. Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the situation and is being briefed on the steps taken in this regard.