Ministry of Railways
Incidence on Rail Tracks between Badnapur and Karmad Stations on Nanded Division
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In an unfortunate incident that occurred in the wee hours of 8th May, 2020 morning i.e., around 05.22 hrs, a group of persons who were sleeping on railway tracks, were hit by a goods train proceeding towards Manmad. The incident occurred between Badnapur and Karmad stations on the Parbhani – Manmad section of Nanded Division.
Out of the group comprising of about 19 persons, 14 succumbed to death on the spot and 02 persons have succumbed to the injuries subsequently. One person with minor injuries is being treated at the Aurangabad Civil Hospital. The incident occurred, even as the Loco Pilot of the Goods Train honked the horn as soon as he noticed the group of people infringing the rail tracks and also made all possible efforts to stop the train.
Immediately on receipt of information, Senior Officials of Railway Protection Force (RPF), the Security wing of the Railways rushed to the spot along with Officers from other departments. The Divisional Railway Manager, Nanded Division Shri Upinder Singh also reached the site to personally monitor relief operations. A Medical Relief Van (MRV) comprising of a team of Doctors, Nurses and other para-medical staff along with medicines and medical equipment also rushed to the spot to undertake medical relief measures. Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR held a meeting with Principal Heads of Departments, immediately on receipt of information about the incident and directed that the relief and rescue operations be taken up at the fastest.
A high-level inquiry headed by Commissioner of Railway Safety (South Central Circle) has been ordered to investigate the incident and arrive at the cause. Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the situation and is being briefed on the steps taken in this regard.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాందేడ్ డివిజన్ లో బద్నాపూర్, కర్మాడ్ స్టేషన్ల మధ్య రైల్వే ట్రాక్ పై దుర్ఘటన
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
శుక్రవారం (2020 మే 8) తెల్లవారుఝామున 5.22 గంటలకు జరిగిన ఒక దురదృష్టకర సంఘటనలో రైల్వే ట్రాక్ పై నిద్రిస్తున్న కొందరిపై నుంచి మన్మాడ్ వెళ్తున్న ఒక గూడ్స్ రైలు దూసుకుపోయింది. నాందేడ్ డివిజన్ లో పర్భని-మన్మాడ్ సెక్షన్ లో బద్నాపూర్-కర్మాడ్ స్టేషన్ల మధ్య ఈ దుర్ఘటన చోటు చేసుకుంది.
ట్రాక్ పై నిద్రిస్తున్న 19 మందిలో 14 మంది అక్కడికక్కడే మరణించగా మరో ఇద్దరు గాయాలతో ఆ తర్వాత మృత్యువాత పడ్డారు. స్వల్పగాయాలతో ఒక వ్యక్తి ఔరంగాబాద్ సివిల్ ఆస్పత్రిలో చికిత్స పొందుతున్నాడు. ఆ గూడ్స్ రైలు నడుపుతున్న లోకో పైలట్ రైల్వే ట్రాక్ పై కొందరు కనిపించగానే పెద్దగా హారన్ మోగించినా, రైలును ఆపేందుకు ఎంతో గట్టి ప్రయత్నం చేసినా అవన్నీ విఫలం కావడంతో ప్రమాదం చోటు చేసుకుంది.
ఈ సంఘటన గురించి సమాచారం అందుకోగానే రైల్వే రక్షణ దళం (ఆర్ పిఎఫ్), రైల్వే భద్రతా దళం సీనియర్ అధికారులు హుటాహుటినా ప్రాంతానికి తరలి వెళ్లారు. సహాయ చర్యలను వ్యక్తిగతంగా పరిశీలించడానికి నాందేడ్ డివిజన్ డివిజనల్ రైల్వే మేనేజర్ శ్రీ ఉపీందర్ సింగ్ కూడా సంఘటన స్థలానికి చేరుకున్నారు. వైద్య సహాయం అందించడానికి వైద్యులు, నర్సులు, పారా మెడికల్ సిబ్బంది, అత్యవసర ఔషధాలు, పరికరాలతో కూడిన ఒక వైద్య సహాయ వాన్ కూడా అక్కడకి వెళ్లింది. ఆ దుర్ఘటన గురించి తెలియగానే దక్షిణ మధ్య రైల్వే జనరల్ మేనేజర్ శ్రీ గజానన్ మాల్యా వివిధ శాఖల ప్రిన్సిపల్ అధిపతులతో సమావేశమై తక్షణ సహాయ చర్యలు త్వరితంగా చేపట్టాలని ఆదేశించారు.
సంఘటనపై దర్యాప్తు చేసి దానికి అసలు కారణాన్ని గుర్తించేందుకు రైల్వే భద్రతా విభాగం కమిషనర్ (సౌత్ సెంట్రల్ సర్కిల్) అత్యున్నత స్థాయి దర్యాప్తునకు ఆదేశించారు. రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయెల్ పరిస్థితిని నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు. అక్కడ తీసుకున్న చర్యల గురించి అధికారులు ఆయనకు వివరిస్తున్నారు.