Ministry of Railways
Incidence on Rail Tracks between Badnapur and Karmad Stations on Nanded Division
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In an unfortunate incident that occurred in the wee hours of 8th May, 2020 morning i.e., around 05.22 hrs, a group of persons who were sleeping on railway tracks, were hit by a goods train proceeding towards Manmad. The incident occurred between Badnapur and Karmad stations on the Parbhani – Manmad section of Nanded Division.
Out of the group comprising of about 19 persons, 14 succumbed to death on the spot and 02 persons have succumbed to the injuries subsequently. One person with minor injuries is being treated at the Aurangabad Civil Hospital. The incident occurred, even as the Loco Pilot of the Goods Train honked the horn as soon as he noticed the group of people infringing the rail tracks and also made all possible efforts to stop the train.
Immediately on receipt of information, Senior Officials of Railway Protection Force (RPF), the Security wing of the Railways rushed to the spot along with Officers from other departments. The Divisional Railway Manager, Nanded Division Shri Upinder Singh also reached the site to personally monitor relief operations. A Medical Relief Van (MRV) comprising of a team of Doctors, Nurses and other para-medical staff along with medicines and medical equipment also rushed to the spot to undertake medical relief measures. Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR held a meeting with Principal Heads of Departments, immediately on receipt of information about the incident and directed that the relief and rescue operations be taken up at the fastest.
A high-level inquiry headed by Commissioner of Railway Safety (South Central Circle) has been ordered to investigate the incident and arrive at the cause. Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the situation and is being briefed on the steps taken in this regard.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பத்னாபூர் மற்றும் கர்மாத் இரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கிடையேயான இரயில் தண்டவாளத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட நிகழ்வு
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
இரயில்வே தண்டவாளத்தில் உறங்கிக்கொண்டிருந்த ஒரு குழுவினர் மீது மே 8 ம் தேதி அன்று அதிகாலை சுமார் 5. 22 மணிக்கு துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக மன்மாத் நோக்கி சென்று கொண்டிருந்த சரக்கு இரயில் மோதியது. இந்த நிகழ்வு நான்டெட் பிரிவின், பர்பானி மன்மாத் பகுதியில் பத்னாபுர் மற்றும் கர்மாத் இரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கிடையே உள்ள பகுதியில் ஏற்பட்டது.
சுமார் 19 பேர் இருந்த இந்தக் குழுவில், 14 பேர் சம்பவ இடத்திலேயே மரணமடைந்தனர். இரண்டு பேர் காயங்களுக்குப் பின்னர் பலியானார்கள். சிறுகாயங்கள் அடைந்த ஒருவருக்கு அவுரங்காபாத் சிவில் மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சையளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. விதிக்குப் புறம்பாக, இரயில் தண்டவாளங்களில் இருந்த குழுவினரைக் கண்டவுடன், சரக்கு இரயிலில் லோகோ பைலட், ஒலி எழுப்பினார். இரயிலை நிறுத்துவதற்காக, தன்னால் இயன்ற அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டார்.
தகவல் கிடைத்தவுடன் இரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படை மற்றும் ரெயில்வேயில் பாதுகாப்பு பிரிவு மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும், மற்ற துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகளுடன் சம்பவ இடத்திற்கு விரைந்து சென்றனர்.
மருத்துவ நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்வதற்காக, மருந்துகள், மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் இதர மருத்துவ உதவிப் பணியாளர்கள் கொண்ட குழு ஒன்று மருத்துவ நிவாரண வேன் மூலம் சம்பவ இடத்திற்கு விரைந்து சென்றது.
இந்த நிகழ்வு குறித்து விசாரிக்கவும், காரணத்தைக் கண்டறியவும், இரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையர் (தெற்கு மத்திய வட்டம்) தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலை விசாரணைக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய இரயில்வே துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் நிலைமை குறித்து உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறார். இது குறித்து எடுக்கப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவருக்கு அவ்வப்போது தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.