रेल मंत्रालय
नांदेड़ मंडल के बदनपुर और करमाड स्टेशनों के बीच रेल पटरियों पर हुआ हादसा
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
8 मई, 2020 की सुबह 5.22 बजे हुए एक दुखद हादसे में मनमाड को जा रही एक मालगाड़ी ने रेलवे की पटरियों पर सो रहे लोगों के एक समूह को टक्कर मार दी। यह हादसा नांदेड़ मंडल के परभणी- मनमाड सेक्शन के बदनपुर और करमाड स्टेशनों के बीच हुआ।
19 लोगों के इस समूह में से 14 लोगों की घटना स्थल पर ही मौत हो गई और गंभीर रूप से घायल 2 लोगों ने बाद में दम तोड़ दिया। मामूली घायल एक व्यक्ति का औरंगाबाद के सिविल अस्पताल में इलाज हो रहा है।
माल गाड़ी के लोको पायलट ने रेल पटरियों पर लोगों के समूह को देखकर बार-बार हॉर्न बजाया। इसके साथ ही उसने ट्रेन रोकने की हर संभव कोशिश, लेकिन इसके बावजूद हादसा हो गया।
सूचना मिलने पर रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ), रेलवे की सुरक्षा इकाई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तत्काल ही अन्य विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ घटना स्थल को रवाना हो गए।
नांदेड़ मंडल के मंडल रेल प्रबंधक श्री उपिंदर सिंह भी व्यक्तिगत रूप से राहत कार्यों की निगरानी के लिए घटना स्थल पर पहुंच गए। दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों से युक्त चिकित्सा राहत यान (एमआरवी) भी चिकित्सा सहायता के लिए चिकित्सकों, नर्सों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को साथ लेकर घटना स्थल पर पहुंच गया। एससीआर के महाप्रबंधक श्री गजानन माल्या ने हादसे की सूचना मिलने के बाद तुरंत विभिन्न विभागों के प्रमुखों की बैठक बुलाई और तेजी से राहत एवं बचाव कार्य करने के निर्देश दिए।
रेलवे सुरक्षा आयुक्त (दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र) की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय जांच के आदेश दे दिए हैं। माननीय रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल हालात पर लगातार नजर रखे हुए हैं और इस संबंध में उठाए जा रहे कदमों की उन्हें लगातार जानकारी दी जा रही है।

Ministry of Railways
Incidence on Rail Tracks between Badnapur and Karmad Stations on Nanded Division
08 MAY 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In an unfortunate incident that occurred in the wee hours of 8th May, 2020 morning i.e., around 05.22 hrs, a group of persons who were sleeping on railway tracks, were hit by a goods train proceeding towards Manmad. The incident occurred between Badnapur and Karmad stations on the Parbhani – Manmad section of Nanded Division.
Out of the group comprising of about 19 persons, 14 succumbed to death on the spot and 02 persons have succumbed to the injuries subsequently. One person with minor injuries is being treated at the Aurangabad Civil Hospital. The incident occurred, even as the Loco Pilot of the Goods Train honked the horn as soon as he noticed the group of people infringing the rail tracks and also made all possible efforts to stop the train.
Immediately on receipt of information, Senior Officials of Railway Protection Force (RPF), the Security wing of the Railways rushed to the spot along with Officers from other departments. The Divisional Railway Manager, Nanded Division Shri Upinder Singh also reached the site to personally monitor relief operations. A Medical Relief Van (MRV) comprising of a team of Doctors, Nurses and other para-medical staff along with medicines and medical equipment also rushed to the spot to undertake medical relief measures. Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR held a meeting with Principal Heads of Departments, immediately on receipt of information about the incident and directed that the relief and rescue operations be taken up at the fastest.
A high-level inquiry headed by Commissioner of Railway Safety (South Central Circle) has been ordered to investigate the incident and arrive at the cause. Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the situation and is being briefed on the steps taken in this regard.