Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI, a CPSU, conducts e-Reverse Auction for the 400 MW RE projects with RTC supply
Results in historic first year tariff of Rs. 2.90/kWh
09 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy (RE) sector has witnessed history today, as the e-Reverse Auction(e-RA) for 400 MW RE(Renewable Energy) Projects with Round the Clock (RTC) supply, was concluded at an astounding first year tariff of Rs.2.90/kWh. The bidding was conducted by Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd., a Central PSU under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. The capacity of 400 MW has been awarded to M/s ReNew Solar Power Pvt. Ltd. after a closely fought auction which saw the lowest tariff drop by 69 paise over the course of almost 3 hours.
Complementing SECI for this effort Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC), Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said in a tweet last evening, “Golden chapter added in Indian Renewable Energy story, as e-RA for 400 MW RE Projects with Round the Clock (RTC) supply conducted by SECI Ltd results in historic 1st year tariff of Rs.2.90/kWh. MNRE makes a new beginning towards firm, schedulable & affordable RTC supply through 100% RE power.”
The tender for 400 MW capacity had received a strong participation, with 4 bidders submitting their bids for a total capacity of 950 MW. 3 out of the 4 bidders, namely M/s ReNew Solar Power Pvt. Ltd., M/s Greenko Energies Pvt. Ltd and M/ HES Infra Pvt Ltd. were finally shortlisted for the e-Reverse Auction. M/s Ayana Renewable Power Pvt. Ltd. was the fourth bidder. Power from this project is targeted to be sold to the NDMC and Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, with each entity off taking a capacity of 200 MW. There was no ceiling tariff for the Projects, and the developers are free to set up the project on a Pan-India basis. The projects under this tender will be set up under the Build-Own-Operate model.
What makes the tariff a historic one, is the fact that this tender provides for a Round the Clock energy supply from 100% RE based energy generation sources, such as wind and solar PV, combined with storage. The developer will be provided a maximum time period of 24 months from the Effective Date of PPA. The first year tariff shall be escalated @3% on an annual basis, up to the 15th year of the 25-year Term of the PPA. As a result, the effective tariff for the said Project amounts to Rs.3.59/kWh. Compared to the tariffs witnessed in conventional sources of generation, this tariff offers a much better proposition for the Disocms to meet their energy demand through 100% RE supply.
As per the bid conditions, the developer is mandated to fulfil an annual minimum CUF( Capacity Utilisation Factor) requirement of 80%, and a monthly CUF requirement of 70%. Failure to achieve the above requirements in terms of the PPA, would result in removal of tariff escalation in the subsequent year(s), until the above requirements are achieved in a particular year. In terms of the above requirements, the tender therefore achieves a major milestone towards the MNRE's and SECI's efforts in realizing a firm, assured schedulable RE power supply model, which may inevitably, replace a conventional project, at a more viable tariff.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ (ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦ ਕਲੌਕ-ਆਰਟੀਸੀ) ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ 400 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਰਿਵਰਸ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਟੈਰਿਫ 2.90 ਰੁਪਏ/ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਆਵਰ ਟੈਰਿਫ
09 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ (ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦ ਕਲੌਕ-ਆਰਟੀਸੀ) ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ 400 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਆਰਈ (ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਰਿਵਰਸ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ (ਈ-ਆਰਏ)ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੈਰਾਨੀਜਨਕ ਟੈਰਿਫ 2.90 / ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਆਵਰ ʼਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਟੱਕਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 400 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਰਿਨਿਊ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ, 69 ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਨਹਿਰਾ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੁੜ ਗਿਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ (ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦ ਕਲੌਕ-ਆਰਟੀਸੀ) ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ 400 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਆਰਏ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਟੈਰਿਫ 2.90 / ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟʼਤੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ। 100% ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਨੇ ਆਰਈ ਪਾਵਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਰਮ, ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲੇਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਆਰਟੀਸੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।"
400 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, 4 ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ 950 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਡਜ਼ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਨ। 4 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਬੋਲੀ ਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਰਿਨਿਊ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਕੋ ਐਨਰਜੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਐੱਚਈਐੱਸ ਇਨਫਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਈ-ਰਿਵਰਸ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਅਯਾਨਾ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਚੌਥੇ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਐਂਡ ਦਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਇਕਾਈ 200 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵੇਚ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਸੀਲਿੰਗ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਪੈਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਬਿਲਡ-ਓਨ-ਅਪਰੇਟ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਜਿਹੜੀ ਚੀਜ਼ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈਉਹ, ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੈਂਡਰ 100% ਆਰਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ (ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦ ਕਲੌਕ-ਆਰਟੀਸੀ) ਊਰਜਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 24 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਵਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੀ 25 ਸਾਲਾ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ, ਸਲਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ @ 3% ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਉਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟੈਰਿਫ 3.59 / ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਆਵਰ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਰਿਫਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਇਹ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ 100% ਆਰਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੋਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਨੂੰ 80% ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸੀਯੂਐੱਫ (ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਰਕ) ਅਤੇ 70% ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸੀਯੂਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ (ਸਾਲਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲੇਬਲ ਆਰਈ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਫਰਮ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਕਰਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਟੈਰਿਫ ʼਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।