Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI, a CPSU, conducts e-Reverse Auction for the 400 MW RE projects with RTC supply
Results in historic first year tariff of Rs. 2.90/kWh
09 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy (RE) sector has witnessed history today, as the e-Reverse Auction(e-RA) for 400 MW RE(Renewable Energy) Projects with Round the Clock (RTC) supply, was concluded at an astounding first year tariff of Rs.2.90/kWh. The bidding was conducted by Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd., a Central PSU under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. The capacity of 400 MW has been awarded to M/s ReNew Solar Power Pvt. Ltd. after a closely fought auction which saw the lowest tariff drop by 69 paise over the course of almost 3 hours.
Complementing SECI for this effort Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC), Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said in a tweet last evening, “Golden chapter added in Indian Renewable Energy story, as e-RA for 400 MW RE Projects with Round the Clock (RTC) supply conducted by SECI Ltd results in historic 1st year tariff of Rs.2.90/kWh. MNRE makes a new beginning towards firm, schedulable & affordable RTC supply through 100% RE power.”
The tender for 400 MW capacity had received a strong participation, with 4 bidders submitting their bids for a total capacity of 950 MW. 3 out of the 4 bidders, namely M/s ReNew Solar Power Pvt. Ltd., M/s Greenko Energies Pvt. Ltd and M/ HES Infra Pvt Ltd. were finally shortlisted for the e-Reverse Auction. M/s Ayana Renewable Power Pvt. Ltd. was the fourth bidder. Power from this project is targeted to be sold to the NDMC and Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, with each entity off taking a capacity of 200 MW. There was no ceiling tariff for the Projects, and the developers are free to set up the project on a Pan-India basis. The projects under this tender will be set up under the Build-Own-Operate model.
What makes the tariff a historic one, is the fact that this tender provides for a Round the Clock energy supply from 100% RE based energy generation sources, such as wind and solar PV, combined with storage. The developer will be provided a maximum time period of 24 months from the Effective Date of PPA. The first year tariff shall be escalated @3% on an annual basis, up to the 15th year of the 25-year Term of the PPA. As a result, the effective tariff for the said Project amounts to Rs.3.59/kWh. Compared to the tariffs witnessed in conventional sources of generation, this tariff offers a much better proposition for the Disocms to meet their energy demand through 100% RE supply.
As per the bid conditions, the developer is mandated to fulfil an annual minimum CUF( Capacity Utilisation Factor) requirement of 80%, and a monthly CUF requirement of 70%. Failure to achieve the above requirements in terms of the PPA, would result in removal of tariff escalation in the subsequent year(s), until the above requirements are achieved in a particular year. In terms of the above requirements, the tender therefore achieves a major milestone towards the MNRE's and SECI's efforts in realizing a firm, assured schedulable RE power supply model, which may inevitably, replace a conventional project, at a more viable tariff.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے ایس ای سی آئی نے آر ٹی سی سپلائی کے ساتھ 400 ایم ڈبلیو آر ای پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ای ریورس آکشن کا انعقاد کیا
نتیجے کے طور پر پہلے سال کے لئے تاریخی 2.90 روپے/ کے ڈبلیو ایچ کی شرح
09 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 مئی 2020، انڈین ری نیو ایبل انرجی (آر ای) شعبےمیں آج ایک تاریخ رقم کی گئی ہے، 24 گھنٹے سپلائی والے 400 ایم ڈبلیو آر ای کے لئے ای ریورس آکشن (ای ۔ آر اے) 2.90/ کے ڈبلیو ایچ کے پہلے سال کی حیرت انگیز شرح پر مکمل ہوئی ہے۔ ا س نیلامی کا انعقاد نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مرکزی پی ایس یو سولر انرجی کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ 400 ایم ڈبلیو کی صلاحیت نیلامی میں سخت مقابلے کے بعد میسرز ری نیو سولر پاور پرائیویٹ لمیٹید کو دی گئی ۔ اس نیلامی میں تقریباً 3 گھنٹے کے دوران کم از کم شرح میں 69 پیسے کمی گئی۔
اس کوشش کے لئے ایس ای سی آئی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے بجلی اورنئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے گزشتہ شام ایک ٹوئٹ میں کہا ‘‘ ہندوستانی قابل تجدید توانائی کی کہانی میں ایک سنہرے باب کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، کیونکہ 24 گھنٹے (آر ٹی سی) سپلائی کے ساتھ 400 ایم ڈبلیو ایچ آر ای پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ای۔ آر اے کا ایس ای سی آئی لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ انعقاد کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں پہلے سال کے لئے 2.90 روپے/ کے ڈبلیو ایچ کی تاریخی شرح حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ایم این آر ای 100 فیصد آر ای پاور کے ذریعہ مستحکم اور سستی آر ٹی سی سپلائی کی جانب ایک نئی شروعات کرے گی’’۔
چار سو ایم ڈبلیو صلاحیت کے لئے ٹینڈر مستحکم شرکا سے موصول کئے گئے، جن میں 4 ٹینڈر دہندگان نے مجموعی طور پر 950 ایم ڈبلیو صلاحیت کے لئے اپنی بولیاں جمع کرائیں، 4 چار بولی دہندگان میں 3 میسرز ری نیو سولر پاور پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، میسرز گرین کو انرجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ اور ایم / ایچ ای ایس انفرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کو ای۔ ریورس نیلامی کے لئے حتمی چنیدہ فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ میسر ایانا ری نیو ایبل پاور پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ چوتھےبولی دہندہ تھے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے حاصل ہونے والی بجلی این ڈی ایم سی اور دمن او ر دیو اور دادرہ اور نگر حویلی کو فروخت کی جائے گی، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو 200 ایم ڈبلیو کی صلاحیت ملے گی۔ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے کوئی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرح مقرر نہیں ہے اور ڈیولپرس پورے ہندوستان میں پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہیں۔ اس ٹینڈر کے تحت پروجیکٹ تعمیر کرو ، اختیار کرو اور چلاؤ ماڈل پر قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
اس شرح کو یہ بات تاریخی بناتی ہے کہ اس ٹینڈڑ کے ذریعہ 100 فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی کی بنیاد پر مثلاً ہوا، شمسی پی وی ، اسٹوریج کے ساتھ 24 گھنٹے بجلی فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ ڈیولپر کو پی پی اے کی تاریخ سے 24 ماہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔ پہلے سال کی شرح میں پی پی اے کے 25 سالہ مدت میں 15 سال تک 3 فیصد سالانہ کا اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے موثر شرح 3.59 روپے / کے ڈبلیو ایچ ہوگی۔ بجلی پیدا کرنے کے روایتی ذرائع کی شرح کے مقابلے میں 100 آر ای سپلائی کے ذریعہ بجلی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے سلسلے میں یہ شرح بہت بہتر ہے۔
بولی کی شرطوں کے مطابق ڈیولپر کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ 80 فیصد کی سالانہ کم از کم سی یو ایف ضرورت اور 70 فیصد کی ماہانہ سی یو ایف ضرورت کو پورا کرے۔ پی پی اے کی شرطوں کے مطابق مذکورہ شرط کو پورا کرنے میں ناکامی کی صورت میں کسی مخصوص سال میں مذکورہ شرط کو پورا کئے جانے تک آئندہ برسوں میں شرح میں اضافہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ مذکورہ شرط کے مطابق یہ ٹینڈر ایک یقینی آر ای بجلی کی سپلائی کے ماڈل کے لئے ایک فرم کے حصول کی ایم این آر ای اور ایس سی سی آئی کی کوششوں میں ایک بڑا سنگ میل ہے، جس سے اس سے بھی بہتر شرح پر ایک روایتی پروجیکٹ کو ضروری طور پر بدلنے میں کامیابی ملے گی۔