உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் அனைத்து மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் பங்கேற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மத்திய காவல் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் பங்கேற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. அதற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமை வகித்தார். கோவிட் 19 தொற்றினைச் சமாளிக்க அனைத்து ஆயுதப் படையினரும் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், “மோடி தலையமையிலான மத்திய அரசு கோவிட் 19 தொற்று பரவிவருவது குறித்து கவலை தெரிவிப்பதுடன், மத்திய ஆயுதப் படை போலீசாரின் பாதுகாப்பு, உடல் நலம் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் மிகுந்த அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளது” என்று கூறினார். மத்திய ஆயுதப் காவல் படைப் பிரிவுகளில் பாதிப்புக்கு ஆளான ஒவ்வொரு வீரர்களின் நிலைமை குறித்தும் தொற்று அறிகுறியில்லாமல் உள்ளவர்கள் குறித்தும் அமித் ஷா கேட்டு அறிந்தார்.
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று ஒழிப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களின் பணிகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்த உள்துறை அமைச்சர், பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழக்க நேருவோர், குடும்பத்தினருடன் தொடர்புகொண்டு உரிய பலன்கள், பணிக்கொடை, காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை ஆகியவை சரியான தருணத்தில் கிடைக்க வகை செய்யும்படி மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அத்துடன் படை வீரர்களின் உடல்நலப் பரிசோதனைகள், சிகிச்சைக்கு உரிய ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்யும் படியும் கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அவர், கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுக்கு ஆளான மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படையினருக்காகவே தனியாக மருத்துவமனை வசதியையும் அமைக்கும்படியும் நோய் கண்டறிதல், பரிசோதனை ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிக்கும்படியும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs a Review Meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces
Safety and Well Being of CAPFs is Modi Government’s Priority: Shri Amit Shah
Proper arrangements for health check up and treatment of COVID Warriors to be maintained; Ensure timely payment of dues in case of casualties: HM
Dedicated hospital/facility to be established for CAPF personnel: Shri Amit Shah
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces today. He appreciated the commendable work being done by our CAPFs in this difficult situation of COVID-19 management.
Shri Shah said that Modi government is not only concerned over spread of COVID-19 but is making all out efforts to ensure safety, security and wellbeing of all CAPFs. The Home Minister enquired about the situation regarding the security personnel affected by COVID-19 in each of the CAPFs as well as the cases that are found to be asymptomatic.
During the meeting, the innovative measures taken by each of the CAPFs in order to contain the disease were also discussed. The suggestions ranged from providing awareness and training about precautions; changing the arrangements in Mess and staying facilities in barracks; boosting immunity as per Ministry of AYUSH guidelines; and, ensuring proper personnel management, keeping in view the age of the security personnel and their health history.
Acknowledging efforts of CAPFs personnel in fight against COVID-19, Shri Shah asked the Senior Officers to ensure important things like timely payment of terminal dues, including ex-gratia, insurance etc., in case of casualty; being in touch with affected personnel and their families; proper arrangements for their health check up and treatment, including establishment of a dedicated hospital/facility for COVID-19 affected CAPF personnel and also increasing effective tracing and testing facilities.
The Minister has also suggested that there should be sharing of best practices among the CAPFs and also laying down the Standard Operating Procedure for health related as well as management issues, like sanitization and ensuring the use of appropriate protective gear by the personnel etc. The meeting was attended by MoS (Home Affairs), Shri Nityanand Rai, along with DGs of CAPFs and other senior officers of the Ministry.