Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series II) – Issue Price
08 MAY 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of the Government of India Notification No. F.No.4(4)-B/(W&M)/2020 dated April 13, 2019, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2020-21 (Series II) will be opened for the period May 11-15, 2020 with Settlement date May 19, 2020. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 4,590 (Rupees Four thousand Five hundred Ninety only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated 8th May, 2020.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 4,540 (Rupees Four thousand Five hundred Forty only) per gram of gold.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੌਵਰੇਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬੌਂਡ ਸਕੀਮ 2020-21 (ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ II) – ਇਸ਼ੂ ਕੀਮਤ
08 MAY 2020 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਐੱਫ਼. ਨੰ.4(4)-B/(ਡਬਲਿਯੂ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਮ)/2020 ਮਿਤੀ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2019 ਦੀਆਂ ਮੱਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਵਰੇਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬੌਂਡਜ਼ 2020–21 (ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ II) 11–15 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਮਿਤੀ 19 ਮਈ, 2020 ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਬੌਂਡ ਦੀ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਕੀਮਤ 4,590 ਰੁਪਏ (ਕੇਵਲ ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੰਜ ਸੌ ਨੱਬੇ ਰੁਪਏ) – ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਮਿਤੀ 8 ਮਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਚੋਂ 50 ਰੁਪਏ (ਕੇਵਲ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਰੁਪਏ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੋਲਡ ਬੌਂਡ ਦੀ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਕੀਮਤ 4,540 ਰੁਪਏ (ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੰਜ ਸੌ ਚਾਲੀ ਰੁਪਏ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।