Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series II) – Issue Price
08 MAY 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of the Government of India Notification No. F.No.4(4)-B/(W&M)/2020 dated April 13, 2019, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2020-21 (Series II) will be opened for the period May 11-15, 2020 with Settlement date May 19, 2020. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 4,590 (Rupees Four thousand Five hundred Ninety only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated 8th May, 2020.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 4,540 (Rupees Four thousand Five hundred Forty only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरिन गोल्‍ड बॉन्‍ड स्‍कीम 2020-21 (सीरीज II) - निर्गम मूल्‍य
08 MAY 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना,फाइल संख्‍या4(4)-B/(W&M)/2020, दिनांक 13 अप्रैल, 2019 के संदर्भ में, सॉवरिन गोल्ड बॉन्ड 2020-21 (सीरीज II) 11 से 15 मई2020 की अवधि के लिए खोले जाएंगे। इसके लिए निपटान की तारीख 19 मई, 2020 होगी।सब्‍सक्रिप्‍शन अवधि के दौरान इस बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य 4,590 (केवल चार हजार पांच सौ नब्बे) रुपये प्रति ग्राम होगा जैसा कि आरबीआई द्वारा दिनांक 8 मई, 2020 कोउनकी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से भारत सरकार ने उन निवेशकों को निर्गम मूल्य से प्रति ग्राम 50 रुपये (केवल पचास रुपये) की छूट की अनुमति देने का फैसला किया है जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं और भुगतान डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से किया जाता है। ऐसे निवेशकों के लिए गोल्ड बॉन्ड की कीमत 4,540 रुपये (चार हजार पांच सौ चालीस रुपये) प्रति ग्राम होगी।