Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama of M/o Culture to hold a series of webinars by theatre veterans for budding artists, students & theatre enthusiasts from 10-17 May 2020
08 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
National School of Drama of Ministry of Culture has planned daily webinars for a week from 10th May 2020 onwards by theatre veterans in the time of national lockdown due to COVID19. Interested people can join these webinars on NSD’s Youtube channel and Facebook page. The one hour webinar every day will start at 4 pm and people will get extra 30 minutes for question answer. The webinars will not only focus on theatre history and criticism but also on hands-on training through the digital medium.
A carefully collated series of lectures, lec-dem, master class, interaction with legendary personalities from the field of theatre and other arts and in depth conversation with maestros of Indian theatre will be included. It will not only satiate the hunger for learning of millions at this moment of limited and mediated interaction but also will be a resource material for research and learning.
Interested enthusiasts can join the webinar at https://www.youtube.com/c/nationalschoolofdrama
The webinar also will be live at NSD's official Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/nsdnewdelhi/
National School of Drama has planned this initiative to reach out to people in every nook & corner of the country who are bound by the peripheries of their domestic arena and are not in physical contact with the regular theatre practice. This course not only aims at theatre practitioner but for all the people who need human and artistic interaction for widening their horizon of experience. In other words: FOR ALL.
Speaking on the plan to initiate the webinar, Director In charge of National School of Drama Prof. Suresh Sharma Said, “Due to this ongoing pandemic we feel that the artists are feeling very abandoned as they are not getting the chance to perform. Since we all know the act of theatre is all about working together in a group, but due to ongoing situation this has become impossible. National School of Drama has initiated an online platform where the people who are sitting at home can connect with us and utilize their time to grab the knowledge. This not only will help to enhance their skills but will also be helpful to release some mental tension created by this pandemic.”
Along with trying out new avenues, there were also concerns about the well being of our artist community. The transformation from being in a buzzing environment to being confined to homes for and uncertain amount of time raised worries among the students and other theatre enthusiasts. The online training program will help to combat the situation.
Schedule of webinar
- 10th May: Prof. Suresh Sharma - National School of Drama & NSD’s Repertory Company
- 11th May: Prof. Abhilash Pillai
Devised Theatre and Digitality
- 12th May: Shri Dinesh Khanna Techniques of Acting
- 13th May: Shri Abdul Latif Khatana - Working with Children in Theatre
-14th May: Sushri Hema Singh
• Basics of Speech
-15th May: Shri S. Manoharan
Sound and Video Technology in Theatre
-16th May: Shri Suman Vaidya -
Festival Management
-17th May: Shri Rajesh Tailang -
Challenges of Hindi Diction for Hindi Speaking and non-Hindi Speaking

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ 10 ਤੋਂ 17 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਵੈਟਰਨਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
08 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਲੱਗੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਵੈਟਰਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਲੀਕੀ ਹੈ। ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਦੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੇਜ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਚਾਰ ਵਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਆਲਾਂ ਲਈ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੋਚਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਕਚਰਾਂ, ਲੈਕਡਮ, ਮਾਸਟਰ ਕਲਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਬਤੇ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸੀਮਤ ਘੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਬਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਵਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਮਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ https://www.youtube.com/c/nationalschoolofdrama
ਸਾਈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਦੇ ਆਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੇਜ https://www.facebook.com/nsdnewdelhi/ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ ਕੋਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੁੜ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟਿਸਟਿਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਇਨਚਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ''ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਿਖਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੰਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਥੇ ਉਹ ਲੋਕ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਹਨ, ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।''
ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ। ਗੂੰਜਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ 'ਚੋਂ ਅਣਮਿੱਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਦਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਸ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ
-10 ਮਈ: ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਡੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪ੍ਰੇਟਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ
-11 ਮਈ: ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੋ ਪਿੱਲਈ
ਡਿਵਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਜੀਟੈਲਿਟੀ
-12 ਮਈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਨੇਸ਼ ਖੰਨਾ-ਤਕਨੀਕ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਟਿੰਗ
-13 ਮਈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਲਤੀਫ ਖਟਾਨਾ
ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਵਿਦ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨ ਇਨ ਥੀਏਟਰ
-14 ਮਈ: ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੇਮਾ ਸਿੰਘ
ਬੇਸਿਕਸ ਆਵ੍ ਸਪੀਚ
-15-ਮਈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ.ਮਨੋਹਰਨ
ਸਾਊਂਡ ਐਂਡ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨ ਥੀਏਟਰ
-16 ਮਈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਨ ਵੈਦਯ
ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ
-17 ਮਈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ ਤੈਲੰਗ-ਚੈਲੈਂਜਿਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਡਿਕਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਪੀਕਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਨਾਨ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਪੀਕਿੰਗ