Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama of M/o Culture to hold a series of webinars by theatre veterans for budding artists, students & theatre enthusiasts from 10-17 May 2020
08 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
National School of Drama of Ministry of Culture has planned daily webinars for a week from 10th May 2020 onwards by theatre veterans in the time of national lockdown due to COVID19. Interested people can join these webinars on NSD’s Youtube channel and Facebook page. The one hour webinar every day will start at 4 pm and people will get extra 30 minutes for question answer. The webinars will not only focus on theatre history and criticism but also on hands-on training through the digital medium.
A carefully collated series of lectures, lec-dem, master class, interaction with legendary personalities from the field of theatre and other arts and in depth conversation with maestros of Indian theatre will be included. It will not only satiate the hunger for learning of millions at this moment of limited and mediated interaction but also will be a resource material for research and learning.
Interested enthusiasts can join the webinar at https://www.youtube.com/c/nationalschoolofdrama
The webinar also will be live at NSD's official Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/nsdnewdelhi/
National School of Drama has planned this initiative to reach out to people in every nook & corner of the country who are bound by the peripheries of their domestic arena and are not in physical contact with the regular theatre practice. This course not only aims at theatre practitioner but for all the people who need human and artistic interaction for widening their horizon of experience. In other words: FOR ALL.
Speaking on the plan to initiate the webinar, Director In charge of National School of Drama Prof. Suresh Sharma Said, “Due to this ongoing pandemic we feel that the artists are feeling very abandoned as they are not getting the chance to perform. Since we all know the act of theatre is all about working together in a group, but due to ongoing situation this has become impossible. National School of Drama has initiated an online platform where the people who are sitting at home can connect with us and utilize their time to grab the knowledge. This not only will help to enhance their skills but will also be helpful to release some mental tension created by this pandemic.”
Along with trying out new avenues, there were also concerns about the well being of our artist community. The transformation from being in a buzzing environment to being confined to homes for and uncertain amount of time raised worries among the students and other theatre enthusiasts. The online training program will help to combat the situation.
Schedule of webinar
- 10th May: Prof. Suresh Sharma - National School of Drama & NSD’s Repertory Company
- 11th May: Prof. Abhilash Pillai
Devised Theatre and Digitality
- 12th May: Shri Dinesh Khanna Techniques of Acting
- 13th May: Shri Abdul Latif Khatana - Working with Children in Theatre
-14th May: Sushri Hema Singh
• Basics of Speech
-15th May: Shri S. Manoharan
Sound and Video Technology in Theatre
-16th May: Shri Suman Vaidya -
Festival Management
-17th May: Shri Rajesh Tailang -
Challenges of Hindi Diction for Hindi Speaking and non-Hindi Speaking

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय की ओर से उभरते कलाकारों, छात्रों और थिएटर में दिलचस्‍पी रखने वालों के लिए 10 से 17 मई 2020 तक थिएटर के वरिष्‍ठ कलाकारों द्वारा वेबिनार श्रृंखला का आयोजन
08 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (एनएसडी) ने कोविड-19 के कारण राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान 10 मई 2020 से लगातार एक सप्‍ताह के लिए थिएटर के वरिष्‍ठ कलाकारों द्वारा दैनिक वेबिनार आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है। इच्छुक लोग एनएसडी के यूट्यूब चैनल और फेसबुक पेज के जरिए इन वेबिनार्स में शामिल हो सकते हैं। एक घंटे का वेबिनार रोजाना शाम 4 बजे शुरू होगा और लोगों को सवाल जवाब के लिए 30 मिनट का अतिरिक्त समय मिलेगा। वेबिनार्स केवल थिएटर के इतिहास और आलोचना पर ही नहीं, बल्कि डिजिटल माध्यम से व्‍यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
इसमें सावधानीपूर्वक क्रमबद्ध की गई व्याख्यान श्रृंखला, लेक-डेम, मास्टर क्लास, थिएटर और कला के अन्य क्षेत्रों की प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों के साथ बातचीत और भारतीय थिएटर में महारत रखने वालों के साथ गहन बातचीत को शामिल किया जाएगा। इस सीमित और मध्यवर्ती बातचीत से न केवल ऐसे समय में लाखों लोगों की सीखने की ललक पूर्ण होगी, बल्कि ये शोध एवं अध्‍ययन के लिए संसाधन सामग्री भी साबित होगी।
दिलचस्‍पी रखने वाले इच्‍छुक लोग वेबिनार में https://www.youtube.com/c/nationalschoolofdrama पर शामिल हो सकते हैं।
वेबिनार एनएसडी के आधिकारिक फेसबुक पेज https://www.facebook.com/nsdnewdelhi/ पर भी लाइव उपलब्‍ध होगा।
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय ने देश के कोने-कोने में मौजूद ऐसे लोगों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए इस पहल की योजना बनाई है, जो अपने घरेलू इलाकों के दायरे में सीमित हैं और नियमित रूप से थिएटर का अभ्यास नहीं कर पा रहे हैं। यह पाठ्यक्रम केवल थिएटर करने वालों के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि उन सभी लोगों के लिए है जिन्हें अपने अनुभव के क्षितिज को व्यापक बनाने के लिए मानवीय और कलात्मक सहभागिता की आवश्यकता है। दूसरे शब्दों में : यह सभी के लिए है।
वेबिनार शुरू करने की योजना के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के प्रभारी निदेशक प्रो सुरेश शर्मा ने बताया, "वर्तमान में जारी महामारी के कारण हमें लगता है कि कलाकार प्रदर्शन करने का मौका नहीं मिलने के कारण बहुत हताश महसूस कर रहे हैं। चूंकि हम सभी जानते हैं कि रंगमंच का कार्य समूह में एक साथ किया जाने वाला कार्य है, लेकिन मौजूदा स्थिति में यह असंभव हो गया है।ऐसे में राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय ने एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शुरू किया है, जहां घर बैठे लोग हमारे साथ जुड़ सकते हैं और ज्ञान हासिल कर अपने समय का सदुपयोग कर सकते हैं। यह न केवल उनके कौशल को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा बल्कि इस महामारी की वजह से उत्‍पन्‍न मानसिक तनाव को भी कम करने में मददगार होगा।”
नए रास्ते आज़माने के साथ-साथ हमारे कलाकार समुदाय की भलाई के बारे में भी चिंता थी। जीवंत वातावरण में रहने की जगह, अनिश्चित समय तक घरों तक सीमित रहने की वजह से छात्रों और थिएटर में दिलचस्‍पी रखने वाले अन्य लोगों की चिंता बढ़ गई है। यह ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम इस स्थिति से निपटने में मदद करेगा।
वेबिनार की सारिणी
- 10 मई: प्रो. सुरेश शर्मा - नेशनल स्कूल ऑफ ड्रामा एंड एनएसडीज़ रिपर्टरी कंपनी
- 11 मई: प्रो. अभिलाष पिल्लई – डिवाइज्‍ड थिएटर एंड डिजिटेलिटी
- 12 मई: श्री दिनेश खन्ना टेक्‍नीक्‍स ऑफ एक्टिंग
- 13 मई: श्री अब्दुल लतीफ खटाना – वर्किंग विद चिल्‍ड्रन इन थिएटर
-14 मई: सुश्री हेमा सिंह- बेसिक्‍स ऑफ स्‍पीच
-15 मई: श्री एस. मनोहरन- साउंड एंड वीडियो टेक्‍नोलॉजी इन थिएटर
-16 मई: श्री सुमन वैद्य –फेस्‍टीवल मैनेजमेंट
-17 मई: श्री राजेश तैलंग –चैलेंजिस ऑफ हिंदी डिक्‍शन फॉर हिंदी स्‍पीकिंग एंड नॉन- हिंदी स्‍पीकिंग