سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بیداری اور تیاری کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 پر قابو پانے کے لیے این سی ایس ٹی سی – جی یو جے سی او ایس ٹی ویبینار سیریز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے
07 MAY 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی محکمے کے تحت نیشنل کونسل فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونکیشن (این سی ایس ٹی سی)، گجرات کونسل آف سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (جی یو جے سی او ایس ٹی) ، کووڈ – 19 کے دوران 10 مئی سے 16 مئی 2020 تک روزانہ صبح 10 سے 11 بجے تک سائنس کمیونکیشن کے بارے میں شہریوں کی سائنس ویبینار سیریز کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ اس ویبینار میں انٹرنیٹ کے ذریعے آن لائن شرکت کی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس ویبینار میں مختلف طریقہ کار اور وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے موجودہ وبا پر قابو پانے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ اس کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے پیدا صحت کے موجودہ بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے بیداری اور تیاری پیدا کی جائے گی۔ تاکہ صورتحال پر قابو پایا جا سکے۔
اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے اور سماج کو تیار کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی حکمت عملی کافی اہم ہوگی تاکہ طلبا ، ماہرین تعلیم ، میڈیا کے افراد اور رضا کاروں سمیت مختلف متعلقہ فریقین کو شامل کر کے ضروری معلومات دی جا سکے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
NCSTC-GUJCOST Webinar Series to be organised - Overcoming COVID-19 by Awareness & Preparedness
07 MAY 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Dept. of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, in association with the Gujarat Council of Science & Technology (GUJCOST), will be organizing a Citizen’s Science Webinar Series on ‘Science Communication in the Time of COVID-19’ during 10-16 May 2020 everyday between 10-11 a.m. The webinar would be accessible online through internet.
The webinar would address ways of tackling the current pandemic by applying various methods and means, an urgent need of the hour. It will develop awareness and preparedness to deal with and address current health crisis posed by COVID-19 to help overcome the situation.
In order to facilitate necessary actions and preparedness of the society to address the challenge, such strategies to reach out to society with the necessary information by involving various stakeholders, including students, academics, media and volunteers,and so on, would be an advantage.
Communication of associated risks through effective science popularisation for promoting community-level response will help translation and usage of authentic scientific and health information and facilitate crisis management.