Ministry of Science & Technology
NCSTC-GUJCOST Webinar Series to be organised - Overcoming COVID-19 by Awareness & Preparedness
07 MAY 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Dept. of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, in association with the Gujarat Council of Science & Technology (GUJCOST), will be organizing a Citizen’s Science Webinar Series on ‘Science Communication in the Time of COVID-19’ during 10-16 May 2020 everyday between 10-11 a.m. The webinar would be accessible online through internet.
The webinar would address ways of tackling the current pandemic by applying various methods and means, an urgent need of the hour. It will develop awareness and preparedness to deal with and address current health crisis posed by COVID-19 to help overcome the situation.
In order to facilitate necessary actions and preparedness of the society to address the challenge, such strategies to reach out to society with the necessary information by involving various stakeholders, including students, academics, media and volunteers,and so on, would be an advantage.
Communication of associated risks through effective science popularisation for promoting community-level response will help translation and usage of authentic scientific and health information and facilitate crisis management.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড -১৯ রোগের বিরুদ্ধ সচেতনতা বাড়াতে এনসিএসটিসি-গুজকোস্ট অনলাইন ভিত্তিক কর্মশালা'র (ওয়েবিনার) আয়োজন করবে
07 MAY 2020 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭মে,২০২০
ভারত সরকারের জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের আওতাধীন জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি যোগাযোগ পর্ষদ (এনসিএসটিসি) গুজরাটের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদ( গুজকোস্ট)এর সহযোগিতায় ১০মে থেকে ১৬ মে পর্যন্ত 'কোভিড -১৯ সময়কালে বৈজ্ঞানিক যোগাযোগ' শীর্ষক অনলাইন ভিত্তিক এক কর্মশালা'র (ওয়েবিনার) আয়োজন করেছে। প্রতিদিন সকাল ১০টা থেকে ১১ টা পর্যন্ত অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মশালা চলবে।
এই ওয়েবিনারে বর্তমান সময়ের মহামারী মোকাবিলা করার বিভিন্ন উপায়, বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে,যা কোভিড -১৯ এর ফলে উদ্ভূত বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলা ও এর বিরুদ্ধে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে ।সমাজের এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মতামত ও কৌশলগত উপায় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।এই সংকটের সময়ে কি ভাবে সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষের কাছে স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত সকল তথ্য পৌঁছানো যায় তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে এই ওয়েবিনারে।