Ministry of Science & Technology
NCSTC-GUJCOST Webinar Series to be organised - Overcoming COVID-19 by Awareness & Preparedness
07 MAY 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Dept. of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, in association with the Gujarat Council of Science & Technology (GUJCOST), will be organizing a Citizen’s Science Webinar Series on ‘Science Communication in the Time of COVID-19’ during 10-16 May 2020 everyday between 10-11 a.m. The webinar would be accessible online through internet.
The webinar would address ways of tackling the current pandemic by applying various methods and means, an urgent need of the hour. It will develop awareness and preparedness to deal with and address current health crisis posed by COVID-19 to help overcome the situation.
In order to facilitate necessary actions and preparedness of the society to address the challenge, such strategies to reach out to society with the necessary information by involving various stakeholders, including students, academics, media and volunteers,and so on, would be an advantage.
Communication of associated risks through effective science popularisation for promoting community-level response will help translation and usage of authentic scientific and health information and facilitate crisis management.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ – ਜੀਯੂਜੇਸੀਓਐੱਸਟੀ (ਗੁਜਕੌਸਟ) ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
07 MAY 2020 5:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ), ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਗੁਜਕੌਸਟ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਚਾਰ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 10 ਤੋਂ 16 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਤੋਂ 11 ਵਜੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ, ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਜੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਬਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ।
ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।