Ministry of Science & Technology
NCSTC-GUJCOST Webinar Series to be organised - Overcoming COVID-19 by Awareness & Preparedness
07 MAY 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Dept. of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, in association with the Gujarat Council of Science & Technology (GUJCOST), will be organizing a Citizen’s Science Webinar Series on ‘Science Communication in the Time of COVID-19’ during 10-16 May 2020 everyday between 10-11 a.m. The webinar would be accessible online through internet.
The webinar would address ways of tackling the current pandemic by applying various methods and means, an urgent need of the hour. It will develop awareness and preparedness to deal with and address current health crisis posed by COVID-19 to help overcome the situation.
In order to facilitate necessary actions and preparedness of the society to address the challenge, such strategies to reach out to society with the necessary information by involving various stakeholders, including students, academics, media and volunteers,and so on, would be an advantage.
Communication of associated risks through effective science popularisation for promoting community-level response will help translation and usage of authentic scientific and health information and facilitate crisis management.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் விழிப்புணர்வு, ஆயத்த நிலைக்கு NCSTC-GUJCOST இணையவழி பயிலரங்கு நடத்த ஏற்பாடு
07 MAY 2020 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
`கோவிட்-19 காலத்தில் அறிவியல் தகவல் தொடர்பு' குறித்து குடிமக்களுக்கான அறிவியல் இணையவழி பயிலரங்கு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த தேசிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தகவல் தொடர்புக் கவுன்சிலும் (NCSTC), மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும் இணைந்து குஜராத் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில் (GUJCOST) ஒத்துழைப்புடன் 2020 மே 10ஆம் தேதி முதல் 16ஆம் தேதி வரை காலை 10 மணி முதல் 11 மணி வரை நடத்தவுள்ளன. இந்த இணையவழிப் பயிலரங்கை இன்டர்நெட் மூலம் ஆன்லைனில் காணலாம்.
இப்போதைய நோய்த் தொற்று சூழ்நிலையை பல்வேறு வகைகளில் எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் பற்றி இந்த இணையவழிப் பயிலரங்கில் தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கப்படும். இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் இது அவசரத் தேவையாக உள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் சூழ்நிலையில், ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு ஆபத்து அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், அவை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தவும், அதை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான ஆயத்த நிலைகள் குறித்தும் இதன் மூலம் அறியலாம்.